​FY-16 MANPOWER, PERSONNEL, TRAINING AND EDUCATION RETENTION EXCELLENCE AWARD WINNERS

UNCLASSIFIED
ROUTINE
R 091859Z JAN 17
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//

NAVADMIN 008/17

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/JAN//

SUBJ/FY-16 MANPOWER, PERSONNEL, TRAINING AND EDUCATION RETENTION EXCELLENCE 
AWARD WINNERS//



RMKS/1.  This message announces the Retention Excellence Award winners for 
FY-16.  The commands listed below have been awarded the Retention Excellence 
Award for FY-16 due to superior accomplishment in executing programs and 
policies that best enable our Sailors to succeed in their careers.  These 
efforts combine to make up a force of the right Sailors, with the right 
skills, ready to answer all bells, today and into the future.  Awardees 
achieved a minimum score of 90 points on their annual command career 
information program review in addition to meeting benchmarks which have shown 
that effective programs strengthen our support for our Sailors and the 
mission of the Navy.

2.  It gives me great pleasure to congratulate the following Manpower, 
Personnel, Training and Education commands for reaching the FY-16 retention 
excellence award goals:

CENNAVAVNTECHTRA PNCL FL 3477B
CENSECFOR DET CHESAPEAKE VA 3585a
CENSECFOR DET PEARL HARBOR HI 3124B (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CENSECFOR DETACHMENT KITTERY 0348a (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CENSECFOR LRN SITE BANGOR WA 66055
CENSECFOR LRN STE LITTLE CREEK 3552a
CENSECFOR NORFOLK VA 3761A (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CENSERVSUPP NEWPORT RI 3476B
CENSURFCOMBATSYS DAHLGREN VA 3596A (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CENSURFCOMBATSYS UNIT DAM NECK 43888
CENSURFCOMBATSYS UNIT GLAKES 43900 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CENINFOWARTRA CORRY STA PCOLA FL 63082 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CIWT FT GORDON GA 35412 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CIWT DETACHMENT GOODFELLOW AFB 30921 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CIWT SITE PEARL HARBOR 43841 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CNATT DETACHMENT ATSUGI JAPAN 43318 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CNATT DETACHMENT EGLIN AFB 45832
CNATT DETACHMENT TINKER AFB OK 47373 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CNATT UNIT KEESLER AFB MS 35970 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CNATT UNIT LEMOORE CA 66060
CNATT UNIT NORFOLK VA 66046 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CNATT UNIT NORTH ISLAND CA 66065 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CNATT UNIT OCEANA VA 66045(REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
COM NSTC GREAT LAKES 00210
CSCS DET EAST NORFOLK VA 3567A (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CSCS DET PACNORWEST EVERETT WA 39971
CSCS DET WEST SAN DIEGO CA 69189
CSCS DETACHMENT MAYPORT FL 35305
CSCS DETACHMENT PEARL HARBOR 45540
CSCS DETACHMENT SAN DIEGO CA 45951
CSCS DETACHMENT WALLOPS ISLAND 45953
CSCS DETACHMENT YOKOSUKA JAPAN 49017
CSCS FMS GREAT LAKES IL 41469
CSCS UNIT FMS DAM NECK 41473 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
CSS DETACH DINFOS FT MEADE MD 30973
CSS LEARNING SITE FT LEE VA 64120
CSS LEARNING SITE NORFOLK VA 3204A
FLTASWTRACENPAC POINT LOMA CA 00948 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
IWTC CORRY STATION 42116 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
IWTC VIRGINIA BEACH VA 0387A (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
MINEWARTRACEN POINT LOMA CA 62603
NATTC PENSACOLA FL 63093 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVCONSTRACEN GULFPORT MS 65971
NAVCONSTRACEN PT HUENEME CA 0612A (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVSCOLEOD EGLIN AFB FL 62640 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVSCSCOL NEWPORT RI 62741
NAVSUBSCOL NEW LONDON 00750
NAVTECHTRACEN MERIDIAN MS 32739 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
SWOS ENG LRN SITE CORONADO CA 42169
SWOS ENG LRN SITE SITE SAN DIEGO CA  41820
SWOS ENG LRN SITE YOKOSUKA JAPAN 3128B
SWOS SUPT NORFOLK VA 3475B
SWOS UNIT GREAT LAKES 3203A
SWOSCOLCOM NEWPORT RI 63190
RECRUIT TRNG COMD GREAT LAKES 0763A (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
TRAINING SUPPORT CENTER GLAKES 0580A (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
TRAINING SUPPORT CENTER SDIEGO 61690 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
TRITRAFAC KINGS BAY GA 68701 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
COMNAVCRUITCOM 66715 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
COMNAVCRUITREG EAST 44164 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
COMNAVCRUITREG WEST 39089 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVCRUIDSIST GARDEN CITY NY 62445 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVCRUITDIST ATLANTA 62442
NAVCRUITDIST CHICAGO 60268
NAVCRUITDIST DENVER 62438
NAVCRUITDIST HOUSTON 62419
NAVCRUITDIST JACKSONVILLE FL 62422 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVCRUITDIST MICHIGAN 62439
NAVCRUITDIST MINNEAPOLIS 62443 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVCRUITDIST NEW ENGLAND 62435 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVCRUITDIST OHIO 62416
NAVCRUITDIST PHILADELPHIA 62446
NAVCRUITDIST PHOENIX 62410
NAVCRUITDIST PITTSBURG 62447
NAVCRUITDIST PORTLAND OR 62429 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVCRUITDIST RALEIGH 62430 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVCRUITDIST RICHMOND 62431(REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVCRUITDIST SAN ANTONIO TX 67596 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVCRUITDIST SAN DIEGO 68401
COMNAVPERSCOM MILLINGTON TN 62980
NAVCONBRIG CHESAPEAKE 38305 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVCONBRIG MIRAMAR 45611 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)
NAVMAC MILLINGTON TN 63410 (REPEAT WINNER FROM FY-15)

3.  These commands have successfully implemented and maintained the six key 
programs that form the foundation of a successful retention effort.  These 
programs, when properly implemented and executed, are a strategic investment 
in our Navy's future.  Congratulations and well done!

4.  Point of contact is NCCM James Brady at (850) 452-4070/DSN 459 or via 
e-mail at james.brady(at)navy.mil.

5.  Released by Vice Admiral R. P. Burke, N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: