2004 COMMUNITY SERVICE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND FITNESS FLAGSHIP /AWARD WINNERS

TO   NAVADMIN
     NAVADMIN @ AL NAVADMIN(UC)

INFO CNO CNO


RAAUZYUW RUEWMFU5784 0611725-UUUU--RUCCBWF.
ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUENAAA5784 0611725
R 021725Z MAR 05 PSN 258544J28
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
ZEN/NAVADMIN @ AL NAVADMIN(UC)
INFO ZEN/CNO CNO
BT
UNCLAS
SUBJ: 2004 COMMUNITY SERVICE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND FITNESS FLAGSHIP
AWARD WINNERS
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
TO NAVADMIN
UNCLAS //N01650//
NAVADMIN 040/05
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N00T/MAR//
SUBJ/2004 COMMUNITY SERVICE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND FITNESS FLAGSHIP
/AWARD WINNERS//


REF/A/DOC/BUPERS/20FEB2002//
AMPN/REF A IS BUPERSINST 1650.12D, NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE OF THE
YEAR PROGRAM.//
POC/HENRY GILES/CIV/NETC N00KA/LOC:PENSACOLA FL/TEL:(850) 452-4078
PAGE 02 RUEWMFU5784 UNCLAS
/TEL:DSN 922-4078/EMAIL:HENRY.GILES@NAVY.MIL//
RMKS/1.  EACH YEAR THE NAVY RECOGNIZES VARIOUS SHORE, SEA, AND
OVERSEAS COMMANDS FOR OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS BY
PRESENTING AWARDS IN FIVE FLAGSHIP SPONSOR CATEGORIES:  PERSONAL
EXCELLENCE PARTNERSHIP; HEALTH, SAFETY, AND FITNESS; PROJECT GOOD
NEIGHBOR; CAMPAIGN DRUG FREE; AND ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP.
2.  IT IS WITH GREAT PLEASURE THAT I ANNOUNCE THE 2004 COMMUNITY
SERVICE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND FITNESS FLAGSHIP AWARD WINNING
COMMANDS:
    A.  SMALL OVERSEAS WINNER:  NAVAL COMPUTER AND
TELECOMMUNICATIONS STATION, GUAM.
    B.  LARGE OVERSEAS WINNER:  U.S. NAVAL AIR STATION, KEFLAVIK,
ICELAND.  HONORABLE MENTION:  U.S. NAVAL HOSPITAL, GUAM.
    C.  SMALL SEA WINNER:  MOBILE DIVING AND SALVAGE UNIT ONE,
BISHOP POINT HARBOR, HI.  HONORABLE MENTION:  COMMANDER, DESTROYER
SQUADRON TWO, NORFOLK, VA.
    D.  MEDIUM SEA WINNER:  SPECIAL PROJECTS PATROL SQUADRON TWO,
KANEOHE BAY, HI.  HONORABLE MENTIONS:  PATROL SQUADRON SIX TWO,
JACKSONVILLE, FL AND ASSAULT CRAFT UNIT TWO, NORFOLK, VA.
    E.  SMALL SHORE WINNER:  FLEET AREA CONTROL AND SURVEILLANCE
PAGE 03 RUEWMFU5784 UNCLAS
FACILITY, PEARL HARBOR, HI.  HONORABLE MENTIONS:  NAVAL STATION,
INGLESIDE, TX AND HELICOPTER TRAINING SQUADRON EIGHT, MILTON, FL.
    F.  MEDIUM SHORE WINNER:  TRIDENT TRAINING FACILITY,
KINGS BAY, GA.  HONORABLE MENTIONS:  FLEET AND INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY
CENTER, PEARL HARBOR, HI AND SURFACE WARFARE OFFICERS SCHOOL COMMAND,
NEWPORT, RI.
    G.  LARGE SHORE WINNER:  NAVAL AIR STATION, JACKSONVILLE, FL.
HONORABLE MENTIONS:  TRAINING SUPPORT CENTER, GREAT LAKES, IL AND
NAVAL COMPUTER AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS AREA MASTER STATION ATLANTIC,
NORFOLK, VA.
3.  CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WHO PARTICIPATED IN THESE NOTEWORTHY
EFFORTS.  MY SINCERE APPRECIATION FOR YOUR PERSONAL COMMITMENT AND
CONTINUED SUPPORT OF OUR NAVY'S COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM.
4.  ALL AWARD WINNERS WILL RECEIVE COMMEMORATIVE PLAQUES AND THE
HONORABLE MENTIONS WILL RECEIVE CERTIFICATES FROM THE FLAG SPONSOR
IN RECOGNITION OF THEIR EXCEPTIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS.
5.  RELEASED BY VADM J. K. MORAN, DIRECTOR OF NAVAL EDUCATION
AND TRAINING.//
BT
#5784
NNNN
RTD:000-000/COPIES:

%d bloggers like this: