CALENDAR YEAR 2005 CHINFO MERIT AWARD WINNERS

RAAUZYUW RUENAAA3338 1171337-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUEWMCF6997 1171342
R 271337Z APR 06 ZYB MIN ZYW PSN 658891K37
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//DNS//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO RHMFIUU/CNO WASHINGTON DC//DNS//
RUENAAA/CNO WASHINGTON DC//DNS//
BT
UNCLAS //N05305//
NAVADMIN 121/06
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC//
SUBJ/CALENDAR YEAR 2005 CHINFO MERIT AWARD WINNERS//


REF/A/DOC/OPNAVNOTE 5305/15SEP2005//
AMPN/REF A ANNOUNCED CHINFO INTERNAL MEDIA AWARD COMPETITIONS FOR
EXEMPLARY ACHIEVEMENTS IN INTERNAL MEDIA PRINT BROADCAST PRODUCTS BY
NAVY COMMANDS AND INDIVIDUALS//
RMKS/1.  PER REF A, WINNERS HAVE BEEN SELECTED FROM AMONG ALL NAVY
SUBMISSIONS.  FIRST PLACE WINNERS IN THE PRINT AND BROADCAST
CATEGORIES A-S WILL REPRESENT THE NAVY IN THE DOD THOMAS JEFFERSON
AWARDS.
2.  PRINT MEDIA CATEGORIES
CAT A:  METRO FORMAT NEWSPAPER
  1ST:  HAWAII NAVY NEWS, COMMANDER, NAVY REGION HAWAII, PEARL
HARBOR, HI
  2ND:  NORTHWEST NAVIGATOR, COMMANDER, NAVY REGION NORTHWEST,
SILVERDALE, WA
  3RD:  THE GOLDEN EAGLE, NAVAL AIR STATION LEMOORE, CA
   HM:  THE PERISCOPE, NAVAL SUBMARINE BASE KINGS BAY, GA
CAT B:  TABLOID FORMAT NEWSPAPER
  1ST:  THE BAHRAIN DESERT TIMES, COMMANDER, NAVAL SUPPORT ACTIVITY
BAHRAIN
  2ND:  THE SIGNATURE, NAVAL AIR STATION SIGONELLA, ITALY
  3RD:  GREAT LAKES BULLETIN, NAVAL SERVICE TRAINING COMMAND, NAVY
REGION MIDWEST, GREAT LAKES, IL
   HM:  SEABEE COURIER, NAVAL CONSTRUCTION BATTALION CENTER
GULFPORT, MS
CAT C:  MAGAZINE FORMAT PUBLICATION
  1ST:  PELENEWS, USS PELELIU (LHA 5)
  2ND:  SHIPYARD LOG, PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SHIPYARD, PEARL HARBOR, HI
 3RD:  WINDJAMMER, COMMANDER, FLEET ACTIVITIES OKINAWA, JAPAN
   HM:  SALUTE, PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD AND INTERMEDIATE
MAINTENANCE FACILITY, BREMERTON, WA
CAT D:  NEWSLETTER FORMAT PUBLICATION
  1ST:  NIMITZ NEWS, USS NIMITZ (CVN 68)
  2ND:  FIVE STAR, USS DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER (CVN 69)
  3RD:  NETWAR NEWS, NAVAL NETWORK WARFARE COMMAND, NORFOLK, VA
   HM:  THE JOINT JOURNAL, U.S. JOINT FORCES COMMAND, NORFOLK, VA
CAT E:  NEWS ARTICLE
  1ST:  JO1 ANTUAN D. GUERRY, NATIONAL NAVAL MEDICAL CENTER,
BETHESDA, MD
  2ND:  JO2 MATTHEW R. SCHWARZ, NAVAL AIR FACILITY ATSUGI, JAPAN
  3RD:  (TIE) NAVAL AIR FACILITY ATSUGI, JAPAN
        CHRIS WALZ, NATIONAL NAVAL MEDICAL CENTER, BETHESDA, MD
CAT F:  FEATURE ARTICLE
  1ST:  PH3(SW) GREG PIEROT, USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75)
  2ND:  PHAN CHRISTINE SINGH, USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN76)
  3RD:  JO1(SW/AW) LACY D. HICKS, U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY, ANNAPOLIS, MD
  HM:  JO1(SW/AW) KATHRYN WHITTENBERGER, COMMANDER, LOGISTICS GROUP
WESTERN PACIFIC
CAT G:  COMMENTARY
  1ST:  JO2(SW) MARK A. CATALANA, USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)
  2ND:  JO1(SW) RON INMAN, COMMANDER, FLEET ACTIVITIES SASEBO, JAPAN
  3RD:  JO1 NIKKI L. NAXWELL, COMMANDER, NAVY REGION MID-ATLANTIC,
NORFOLK, VA
   HM:  LARRY W. KACHELHOFER, NAVAL AIR STATION PENSACOLA, FL
CAT H:  SPORTS ARTICLE
  1ST:  JO3 MICHAEL CAMPBELL, USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75)
  2ND:  MARTHA THORN, U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY, ANNAPOLIS, MD
  3RD:  JO1 CARMICHAEL C. YEPEZ, NAVAL SUPPORT ACTIVITY BAHRAIN
   HM:  (THREE-WAY TIE)
        JO2(SW) JASON THOMPSON, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)
        JO2(SW) MARK A. CATALANO, USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)
        EDWARD BUCZEK, NAVAL SUBMARINE BASE KINGS BAY, GA
CAT I:  SERIES
  1ST:  JO3 ARIANNE A. ANDERSON, NAVAL SUBMARINE BASE NEW LONDON, CT
  2ND:  KAREN S. SPANGLER, COMMANDER, NAVY REGION HAWAII
  3RD:  JO3 HEATHER ANNE WEAVER, NATIONAL NAVAL MEDICAL CENTER,
BETHESDA, MD
CAT J: STAND-ALONE PHOTOGRAPH
  1ST:  PH3(AW) NICOLE CARTER, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)
  2ND:  PHAN CHRIS VALDEZ, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)
  3RD:  JO2(SW) BRIAN P. BILLER, USS HARPERS FERRY (LSD 49)
   HM:  PH3 PEDRO RIOS ALVAREZ, USS DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER (CVN 69)
CAT K:  PHOTOJOURNALISM
  1ST:  JO2 ZACK BADDORF, USS PELELIU (LHA 5)
   HM:  JO2 MATTHEW R. SCHWARZ, U.S. NAVAL AIR FACILITY ATSUGI,
JAPAN
CAT L:  CONTRIBUTION BY A CONTRACTOR STRINGER/WRITER
  1ST:  MIKE O'CONNOR, NAVAL AIR STATION PENSACOLA, FL
  2ND:  SONYA SMYK, NAVAL SUBMARINE BASE KINGS BAY, GA
  3RD:  MEGAN KOHR, NAVAL AIR STATION PENSACOLA, FL
   HM:  AN JACOB MCGRATH, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)
CAT M:  CONTRIBUTION BY A NEWSPAPER CONTRACTOR/STRINGER PHOTOGRAPHER
   HM: KAYLEE LAROCQUE, NAVAL AIR STATION JACKSONVILLE, FL
CAT N:  OUTSTANDING FLAGSHIP PUBLICATION - ALL HANDS MAGAZINE WILL
BE FORWARDED TO THE THOMAS JEFFERSON AWARDS WHERE IT WILL COMPETE
WITH FLAGSHIP PUBLICATIONS FROM THE OTHER SERVICES.
CAT O:  OUTSTANDING FLAGSHIP WRITER
  1ST:  JO1 CHARLES L. LUDWIG, STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS WING 1
  2ND:  JO1(SCW/SS) JAMES G. PINSKY, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON,
DC
  3RD:  PH1(AW) SHANE T. MCCOY, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
   HM:  PH2 TODD FRANTOM, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
CAT P:  WEB-BASED PUBLICATION
  1ST:  PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SHIPYARD WEBSITE
  2ND:  USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70) WEBSITE
  3RD:  USS CONSTITUTION WEBSITE
CAT Q:  OUTSTANDING NEW WRITER
  1ST:  JO3 HEATHER ANNE WEAVER, NATIONAL NAVAL MEDICAL CENTER,
BETHESDA, MD
   HM:  JO3 JILL BROECHER, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)
CAT R:  NAVY PRINT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
  1ST:  JO1 NIKKI L. MAXWELL, COMMANDER, NAVY REGION MID-ATLANTIC,
NORFOLK, VA
   HM:  JO2 ZACK BADDORF, USS PELELIU (LHA 5)
CAT S: ART/GRAPHICS IN SUPPORT OF A PUBLICATION
  1ST:  MORGAN I. WILBUR, NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
  2ND:  EDWARD T. WILBUR, NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
  3RD:  AN NOEL DANSECO, USS BOXER (LHD 4)
   HM:  ALLAN T. AMEN, COMMANDER, NAVAL SAFETY CENTER, NORFOLK, VA
CAT T1: FAMILYGRAM, SMALL COMMAND
        NO ENTRIES
CAT T2: FAMILYGRAM, LARGE COMMAND
  1ST:  NAVAL MOBILE CONSTRUCTION BATTALION 4, PORT HUENEME, CA
  2ND:  NAVAL MOBILE CONSTRUCTION BATTALION 1, GULFPORT, MS
  3RD:  NAVAL MOBILE CONSTRUCTION BATTALION 7, GULFPORT, MS
CAT U1: CRUISEBOOK, SMALL COMMAND
  1ST:  NAVELSF FORWARD OSCAR DEPLOYMENT
   HM:  USS THE SULLIVANS (DDG 68)
CAT U2: CRUISEBOOK, LARGE COMMAND
  1ST:  USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
  2ND:  USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)
  3RD:  USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN 74)
   HM:  USS WASP (LHD 1)
CAT V:  INTERNAL PUBLICATION FOR A SPECIFIC AUDIENCE (MAGAZINE
FORMAT)
  1ST:  NAVY RECRUITER, NAVY RECRUITING COMMAND, MILLINGTON, TN
  2ND:  DOMAIN, NAVAL NETWORK WARFARE COMMAND, NORFOLK, VA
  3RD:  NAVAL AVIATION NEWS, NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
   HM:  APPROACH, NAVAL SAFETY CENTER, NORFOLK, VA
3.  BROADCAST MEDIA
CAT A:  RADIO ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
        NO PLACE AWARDED
   HM:  JO1 HENDRICK SIMOES, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET MISAWA, JAPAN
CAT B:  RADIO SPOT PRODUCTION
  1ST:  JOSN ALEX NOE, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SASEBO, JAPAN
  2ND:  JO1 ALEX CARFRAE, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET KEFLAVIK, ICELAND
  3RD:  JO2 JEREMY JOHNSON, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SOUDA BAY, CRETE
  HM:  JO2 DAVE HOLMES, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET ROTA, SPAIN
CAT C:  RADIO NEWS REPORT
        NO PLACE AWARDED
   HM:  JO2 ELIZABETH ENOCKSON, FSD, NORFOLK, VA
   HM:  JO2(SW) BROOKE ARMATO, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER HQ/NMCRN, WASH, DC
CAT D:  RADIO FEATURE REPORT
        NO ENTRIES RECEIVED
CAT E:  RADIO SPORTS REPORT
        NO AWARD GIVEN
CAT F:  RADIO NEWSCAST
  1ST:  HEADQUARTERS, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
  2ND:  NO AWARD RECOMMENDED
  3RD:  NO AWARD RECOMMENDED
   HM:  NO AWARD RECOMMENDED
CAT G:  RADIO INFORMATION PROGRAM
        NO ENTRIES RECEIVED
CAT H:  TV INFORMATION PROGRAM
  1ST:  MR. PAUL LANNON, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
   HM:  JO2 JAMES SHULTS, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET KEFLAVIK, ICELAND
CAT I:  TV SPOT PRODUCTION
  1ST:  JO2 BEAU SMITH, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SASEBO, JAPAN
  2ND:  JO2 JOSHUA GLASSBURN, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SASEBO, JAPAN
  3RD:  JO3 JASON ZUIDEMA, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SASEBO, JAPAN
   HM:  JO1 PHIL HASENKAMP, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SOUDA BAY, CRETE
CAT J:  TV NEWS REPORT
  1ST:  JO2 ELIJAH LEINAAR, NAVAL SERVICE TRAINING COMMAND, GREAT
LAKES
  2ND:  JO2 KEITH SMITH, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET ROTA, SPAIN
  3RD:  JO3 JASON ZUIDEMA, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SASEBO, JAPAN
CAT K:  TV FEATURE REPORT
  1ST:  JO1 LIZ MURRAY, HQ NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
  2ND:  JO2 KEITH SMITH, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET ROTA, SPAIN
  3RD:  JO2 DALE ENG, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SOUDA BAY, CRETE
CAT L:  TV SPORTS REPORT
  1ST:  JOSN MARK ALVAREZ, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SASEBO, JAPAN
  2ND:  JO2 FELIZ CROSSER, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SASEBO, JAPAN
  3RD:  JO2 JOHNATHAN LEMONS, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET KEFLAVIK,
ICELAND
   HM:  PH2 PAUL SEEBER, NAVAL RESERVE COMBAT CAMERA GROUP PACIFIC,
SAN DIEGO, CA
CAT M:  LOCAL TV NEWSCAST
  1ST:  NORTH ATLANTIC REPORT, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET KEFLAVIK,
ICELAND
  2ND:  HELLCAT NEWS, USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
  3RD:  SOUDA BAY NEWSLINE, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SOUDA BAY, CRETE
CAT N:  REGIONAL TV NEWSCAST
        NO ENTRIES
CAT O:  TELEVISION NEWSBREAK
  1ST:  JO2 KEITH SMITH, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET ROTA, SPAIN
  2ND:  JO1 DONALD RULE, FSD, NORFOLK, VA
  3RD:  JO2 BEAU SMTH, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SASEBO, JAPAN
   HM:  JO2 NATHAN SCHAEFFER, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET ROTA, SPAIN
CAT P:  COMMAND INFORMATION CAMPAIGN
  1ST:  NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET SIGONELLA, SICILY, ITALY
CAT Q:  OUTSTANDING NEW BROADCASTER
  1ST:  JO2 NATHAN SCHAEFFER, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET ROTA, SPAIN
   HM:  JO3 COURTNEY DOCK, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET GUANTANAMO BAY,
CUBA
CAT R:  BROADCAST JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
  1ST:  JO1 LIZ MURRAY, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER, WASHINGTON, DC
   HM:  JO2 KEITH SMITH, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER DET ROTA, SPAIN
CAT S:  OUTSTANDING FLAGSHIP TV NEWCAST NAVY/MARINE CORPS NEWS WILL
BE FORWARDED TO THE THOMAS JEFFERSON AWARDS WHERE IT WILL COMPETE
WITH FLAGSHIP TV PROGRAMS FROM THE OTHER SERVICES
CAT T:  SITE TV NEWSCAST
  1ST:  CRUISIN EAGLE NEWS, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)
  2ND:  TARAWA NETWORK NEWS, USS TARAWA (LHA 1)
  3RD:  NEWSLINC SPECIAL EDITION, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72)
   HM:  SYNERGY, USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75)
CAT U:  SITE TV SPOT PRODUCTION
  1ST:   JO2 (SW) DEVIN DORNEY, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)
  2ND:  JO2 MICHAEL PEREZ, USS DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER (CVN 69)
  3RD:  JO3 MICHAEL CAMPBELL, USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75)
   HM:  JO2 MEGAN PARFITT, USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75)
CAT V:  SITE TV REPORT
        NO PLACE AWARDED
   HM:  JO2 CHRIS FAHEY, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)
CAT W:  SITE OPEN
  1ST:  CARL VINSON IDOL PREVIEW SHOW, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70)
   HM:  VIDEO CRUISE BOOK, USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN 74)
4.  CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL COMMANDS AND INDIVIDUALS FOR YOUR
OUTSTANDING EFFORTS IN COVERING THE NAVY STORY.  WELL DONE!
5.  RELEASED BY VADM A. E. RONDEAU, DIRECTOR, NAVY STAFF.//
BT
#3338


NNNN

%d bloggers like this: