CAREER SCHOOLS LISTING

RTAUZYUW RUEWMFU9209 1011530-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUENAAA9209 1011530
R 111529Z APR 05 PSN 669757K40
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
ZEN/NAVADMIN @ AL NAVADMIN(UC)
INFO ZEN/CNO CNO
BT
UNCLAS

***THIS IS A 2 SECTION MESSAGE COLLATED BY DMDS***

SUBJ: CAREER SCHOOLS LISTING
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
UNCLAS //N01510//
NAVADMIN 065/05
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/APR//
SUBJ/CAREER SCHOOLS LISTING//

GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  THE CAREER SCHOOLS LISTING, WHICH ESTABLISHES
SPECIFIC ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR AUTOMATIC ADVANCEMENT TO PETTY
OFFICER SECOND CLASS, HAS BEEN UPDATED EFFECTIVE 1 MAY 2005.  IN
KEEPING WITH NAVY'S HUMAN CAPITAL STRATEGY, THIS PROGRAM FURTHERS
THE TRAINING OF OUR HIGH-QUALITY SAILORS AND REWARDS THEM FOR THEIR



PAGE 02 RUEWMFU9209 UNCLAS
VALUABLE CONTRIBUTIONS.  THIS UPDATE SUPERSEDES ALL PREVIOUS CAREER
SCHOOL LISTINGS.
2.  AUTOMATIC ADVANCEMENT IS APPLICABLE TO THE SELECTIVE TRAINING
AND REENLISTMENT PROGRAM, AND THE SELECTIVE CONVERSION AND
REENLISTMENT PROGRAM.  TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR AUTOMATIC ADVANCEMENT TO
E5 UNDER EITHER OF THESE PROGRAMS, THE "C" SCHOOL OR "C" SCHOOL
PACKAGE THAT THE MEMBER HAS COMPLETED OR WILL COMPLETE, MUST BE
LISTED ON THE CAREER SCHOOL LISTING ON THE DATE THE MEMBER REENLISTS.
    A.  CLASS "C" SCHOOLS FOR THOSE NOT SUBMARINE OR NUCLEAR
QUALIFIED:
RATING-NEC   COURSE                               CIN          NOTES
AE/AT-6701   ADV AVIONICS INTEGRATED              C-100-2012
             COMPUTER CRSE
AT-6718      ELECTRONICS STANDARDS SPECIALIST     C-198-2011
CS-3525      PRIVATE MESS SPECIALIST              A-800-0031
CS-3527      CULINARY SPECIALIST                  A-800-0030
CS-8289      TRANSPORT SAFETY SPECIALIST          R-050-8289   1
CTR-9131     COMBAT DIRECTION FINDING SYST CRSE   A-231-0089
CTT-1734     ELECTRONIC WARFARE SYSTEMS TECH      A-102-0216   2
             AN/SLQ-32A(V)3  (EITHER CIN)         A-233-0004



PAGE 03 RUEWMFU9209 UNCLAS
DK/PN-2905   DISBURSING AFLOAT AUTOMATED SYSTEMS  A-542-0015
             SPECIALIST
DT-8708      DENTAL HYGIENIST                     B-330-0038
DT-8752      DENTAL ADVANCED LAB TECHNICIAN       B-331-0016
ET-1571      AN/UPX-29(V) SHIP SYSTEMS MAINTAINER S-102-0085   3
ET-1592      AN/TPX-42A(V)14 SHIPBOARD DAIR MAINT C-103-2056   4
             TECHNICIAN
FC-1119      AEGIS SPY TKII TECH                  S-104-0210   3
FC-1136      TACTICAL TOMAHAWK WEAPONS TECH       A-121-0015   3
FC-1140      AN/SPS 48E RADAR TECH                A-104-0206   3
FC-1143      AEGIS FCS/ORTS TK II                 S-150-0211   3
FC-1322      AEGIS DISPLAY TKIII                  S-150-0275   3
FC-1334      ADV TOMAHAWK WEAPONS SYSTEM TECH     A-121-1334   3
GM-0879      5" 54 CAL MK45 MOD I&II              A-113-1115   3
GM-0880      5" 62 CAL MK45 MOD 4 GUN MOUNT       A-113-2101   3
GM-0979      VLS MK 41 BASELINE V/VII             A-121-0580   3
HM-8407      RADIATION HEALTH TECHNICIAN          B-322-0010
HM-8427      FLEET MARINE FORCE RECON CORPSMAN    B-300-0011
HM-8466      PHYSICAL THERAPY TECHNICIAN          B-303-0051
HM-8492      SPECIAL OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN        B-300-0042



PAGE 04 RUEWMFU9209 UNCLAS
HM-8541      RESPIRATORY TECHNICIAN               B-300-1424
IC-4718      IC JOURNEYMAN                        A-623-0013
MN-0410      AN/SLQ-48(V) MINE NEUTRALIZATION     A-647-0931   4,5
             SYSTEM OPERATOR/MAINT TECHNICIAN
MN-0490      AN/SQQ-32 MINEHUNTING SONAR MAINT    A-130-2565   4,5
             TECHNICIAN
MN-1212      AN/SQQ-32(V) 3 MINEHUNTING SONAR SET A-130-0370   4,5
             MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN
NAC-8251     P-3 FLIGHT ENGINEER CAT I            D-050-1010   6
PC/SK/SH     FLEET INDEPENDENT/SUPERVISOR         A-554-0026
-3001        POSTAL CLERK TRAINING
PR-7356      AIRCREW SURVIVAL EQUIPMENTMAN        C-602-2040
SH-3131      SHIPS STORE AFLOAT RESALE OPERATIONS A-823-0019
             MANAGEMENT (ROM II)
    B.  SPECIAL WARFARE AND SPECIAL OPERATIONS QUALIFICATION
TRAINING:
RATING-NEC   COURSE                               CIN          NOTES
5326         BASIC UNDERWATER DEMOLITION SEAL     K-431-0059   7
             BUDS TRAINING, SEAL QUALIFICATION
             COURSE (SQT)



PAGE 05 RUEWMFU9209 UNCLAS
5332         EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL          A-431-0011   7
             BASIC NAVY
5343         DIVER SECOND CLASS                   A-433-0022
5352         SPECIAL WARFARE COMBATANT CREWMEMBER K-060-0032
             CREWMAN QUALIFICATION TRAINING (CQT)
HM-8492      BASIC UNDERWATER DEMOLITION SEAL     K-431-0021
             BUDS TRAINING, SEAL QUALIFICATION
             COURSE (SQT) SPECIAL OPS TECH
HM-8493      MEDICAL DEEP SEA DIVING TECHNICIAN   A-433-0020
    C.  SCHOOLS FOR THOSE QUALIFIED IN SUBMARINES OR THE NUCLEAR
FIELD:
RATING-NEC     COURSE                             CIN          NOTES
EM-3354/84     NUCLEAR PROPULSION PLANT OPERATOR  A-661-0013
               ELECTRICIAN
EM/ET/MM-3376  RADIOLOGICAL CONTROL MAINT         S-661-1030
EM/ET/MM-3377  NUCLEAR PLANNER COURSE             S-661-1022
EM-4752        ELECTROLYTIC OXYGEN GENERATOR      A-623-0039
               (MOD 6L16) MAINT TECH
ET-14CM        SSN RADIO FREQUENCY (RF)           A-101-0291
               EQUIPMENT TECHNICIAN



PAGE 06 RUEWMFU9209 UNCLAS
ET-14EM        SSN ESM EQUIPMENT MAINT TECH       A-233-0117
ET-14NM        NAVIGATION EQUIPMENT MAINT TECH    A-102-0392
ET-14TM        TRIDENT ECS MAINT TECH             A-101-0182
ET-14XM        TRIDENT II SWS D-5 BACKFIT NAV     A-193-0445   8
               MAINT TECHNICIAN
ET-3353/83     NUCLEAR PROPULSION PLANT OPERATOR  A-661-0012
               REACTOR CONTROL
ET-3373        NUCLEAR PROPULSION PLANT MAINT     F-191-0010
               SUPERVISOR-ELECTRONICS
FT-1175        CCS MK-1 MOD-1 MAINT PIPELINE      A-113-0189
FT-1179        AN/BSY-1 MAINT PIPELINE            A-113-0188
FT-1194        AN/BSY-2 MAINT PIPELINE            A-113-0171
FT-1319        SSGN FIRE CONTROL TTWCS            A-113-0202
               MAINTENANCE
MM-0750        MK-48 HEAVYWEIGHT TORPEDO TECH     A-123-0191   9
UNCLAS
SUBJ: CAREER SCHOOLS LISTING
MM-3351        NUCLEAR PROPULSION PLANT OPERATOR  A-701-0015
               WELDER
MM-3355/85     NUCLEAR PROPULSION PLANT OPERATOR  A-661-0014
               MECHANICAL
MM-3356/86     NUCLEAR PROPULSION PLANT OPERATOR  A-661-0015
               ENGINEERING LABORATORY TECHNICIAN
MM-4231        SSN/SSBN AUXILIARY PACKAGE         A-652-0043
MM-4233        SUBMARINE WEAPONS DELIVERY SYST    A-123-0204
MM-4252        ELECTROLYTIC OXYGEN GENERATOR      A-652-0050
               (MOD 6L16) OPERATOR
MT-3350        SSGN AWS MISSILE TECHNICIAN        A-121-0087
STS-0419       AN/BSY-1(XN-1)(V) ADVANCED         A-130-0359



PAGE 02 RUEWMFU9210 UNCLAS
               ORGANIZATIONAL MAINT TECHNICIAN
STS-0425       AN/BQQ-6 TRIDENT LEVEL III MASTER  A-130-0360
               OPERATION AND MAINT TECHNICIAN
STS-0461       AN/BSY-2 ACOUSTIC MAINT            A-130-0356
               TECHNICIAN
STS-0495       AN/BQQ-5 ADVANCED MAINT            A-130-0357
               TECHNICIAN PIPELINE
STS-0520       SCCA MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN        A-130-0031
NOTES:
    1.  MUST BE AN AIRCREWMAN VOLUNTEER.  THIS SCHOOL/NAVAL ENLISTED
CLASSIFICATION AVAILABLE ONLY FOR CULINARY SPECIALIST'S ACCEPTING
ORDERS TO A BILLET/AVIATION SQUADRON REQUIRING THIS NAVAL ENLISTED
CLASSIFICATION.
    2.  COMPLETION OF CIN A-102-0216 OR A-233-0004 SATISFIES THE
REQUIREMENT FOR THIS SCHOOL.  CTT'S MUST HAVE NORMAL COLOR
PERCEPTION TO APPLY FOR THIS COURSE.
    3.  BECAUSE THIS NAVAL ENLISTED CLASSIFICATION IS SEA INTENSIVE,
GRADUATES MUST COMPLETE A MINIMUM TOUR OF 36 MONTHS AT SEA
IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF COURSE.
    4.  BECAUSE THIS NAVAL ENLISTED CLASSIFICATION IS SEA INTENSIVE,



PAGE 03 RUEWMFU9210 UNCLAS
GRADUATES MUST COMPLETE A MINIMUM TOUR OF 24 MONTHS AT SEA
IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF COURSE.
    5.  ONLY MINEMEN WITH THIS NAVAL ENLISTED CLASSIFICATION ARE
ELIGIBLE.
    6.  MUST BE AN AIRCREW VOLUNTEER AND COMPLETE A MINIMUM TOUR OF
42 MONTHS AT SEA IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF
COURSE.
    7.  MUST CONVERT TO PROGRAM SOURCE RATING WITHIN 12 MONTHS OF
GRADUATION.
    8.  MUST COMPLETE ENTIRE PIPELINE REQUIRED TO RECEIVE 14XM NEC.
    9.  MUST ALSO HOLD NAVAL ENLISTED CLASSIFICATION 4232, 4233, OR
4235.  COMPLETION OF CIN A-123-0191 OR A-123-0193 SATISFIES THE
REQUIREMENT FOR THIS SCHOOL.
3.  SUMMARY OF ADDITIONS/DELETIONS/CHANGES/CORRECTIONS:
RATING-NEC   COURSE                                CIN         NOTES
5326         BASIC UNDERWATER DEMOLITION SEAL      K-431-0059  CORR
             BUDS TRAINING, SEAL QUALIFICATION
             COURSE (SQT)
5352         SPECIAL WARFARE COMBATANT CREWMEMBER  K-060-0032  CORR
             CREWMAN QUALIFICATION TRAINING (CQT)



PAGE 04 RUEWMFU9210 UNCLAS
DT-8708      DENTAL HYGIENEST                      B-330-0038  ADD
DT-8752      DENTAL ADVANCED LAB TECHNICIAN        B-331-0016  ADD
ET-14SM      SWS NAVIGATION SYSTEM MAINT           A-193-0402  DEL
             TECHNICIAN
ET-14XM      TRIDENT II SWS D-5 BACKFIT NAV        A-193-0445  CORR
             MAINT TECHNICIAN
ET-1568      AN/TPX-42A(V)13 SHIPBOARD DAIR MAINT  C-103-2055  DEL
             TECHNICIAN
ET-1592      AN/TPX-42A(V)14 SHIPBOARD DAIR MAINT  C-103-2056  ADD
             TECHNICIAN
FC-1119      AEGIS SPY TKII TECH                   S-104-0210  ADD
FC-1136      TACTICAL TOMAHAWK WEAPONS TECH        A-121-0015  ADD
FC-1140      AN/SPS 48E RADAR TECH                 A-104-0206  ADD
FC-1143      AEGIS FCS/ORTS TK II                  S-150-0211  ADD
FC-1322      AEGIS DISPLAY TKIII                   S-150-0275  ADD
FT-1312      CCS MK-2 MOD-0 MAINT TECHNICIAN       A-113-0190  DEL
FT-1314      CCS MK-2 MOD-2 MAINT TECHNICIAN       A-113-0192  DEL
FT-1315      CCS MK-2 MOD-3 MAINT TECHNICIAN       A-113-0191  DEL
FT-1319      SSGN FIRE CONTROL TTWCS MAINTENANCE   A-113-0202  ADD
FC-1335      UYQ-70 COMPUTER/DISPLAY LAN TECH      S-150-0277  DEL



PAGE 05 RUEWMFU9210 UNCLAS
GM-0879      5" 54 CAL MK45 MOD I&II               A-113-1115  ADD
GM-0880      5" 62 CAL MK45 MOD 4 GUN MOUNT        A-113-2102  ADD
GM-0979      VLS MK 41 BASELINE V/VII              A-121-0580  ADD
GS-4124      DD-963/CG-47 GAS TURBINE MECHANICAL   A-652-0354  DEL
             MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN
GS-4126      AOE-6/DDG-51 GAS TURBINE MECHANICAL   A-652-0355  DEL
             MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN
GS-4128      FFG-7 GAS TURBINE MECHANICAL          A-652-0353  DEL
             MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN
HM-8407      RADIATION HEALTH TECHNICIAN           B-322-0010  ADD
HM-8408      CARDIOVASCULAR TECHNICIAN             B-300-0018  DEL
HM-8485      PSYCHIATRIC TECHNICIAN                B-302-0045  DEL
HT-4942      VT MT AND PT NDT INSPECTOR            A-701-0033  DEL
HT-4943      VT MT PT AND RT NDT INSPECTOR         A-701-0057  DEL
HT-4944      VT MT PT AND UT INSPECTOR             A-701-0058  DEL
MR-4402      ADVANCED MACHINERY REPAIRMAN          A-702-0029  DEL
MT-3350      SSGN AWS MISSILE TECHNICIAN           A-121-0087  ADD
NAC-8235     E-6 FLIGHT ENGINEER CAT I             E-050-0410  DEL
SH-3538      BACHELOR QUARTERS SPECIALIST          A-800-0032  DEL
SK-2814      SUPPLY AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT       A-551-0093  DEL



PAGE 06 RUEWMFU9210 UNCLAS
SK-8012      AVIATION SUPPLY SYSTEMS SPECIALIST    C-551-2016  DEL
STS-0419     AN/BSY-1(XN-1)(V) ADVANCED            A-130-0359  CORR
             ORGANIZATIONAL MAINT TECHNICIAN
STS-0520     SCCA MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN           A-130-0031  ADD
4.  POC:  ETC(SS) SCOTT ROSSITER, (901) 874-2082/DSN 882 OR EMAIL AT
SCOTT.ROSSITER@NAVY.MIL.
5.  RELEASED BY VADM G. L. HOEWING, N1.//
BT
#9210







NNNN

%d bloggers like this: