CY-04 ANNUAL CNO AFLOAT SAFETY AWARDS

RAAUZOVW RHHMMFA0000 2021451-UUUU--RUENAVY RUENCGU.
ZNR UUUUU
R 211451Z JUL 05  PSN 802900K19
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
ZEN/NAVADMIN @ AL NAVADMIN(UC)
INFO ZEN/CNO CNO
BT
UNCLAS //N01650//
NAVADMIN 171/05
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N76/JUL//
SUBJ/CY-04 ANNUAL CNO AFLOAT SAFETY AWARDS//



REF/A/DOC/CNO WASHINGTON DC/24JAN2004//
AMPN/OPNAVINST 3590.24D, CNO AFLOAT SAFETY AWARDS PROGRAM//
POC/W. TOWNS/CDR/OPNAV N762/LOC:WASHINGTON DC
/EMAIL:703-604-7626, 664-7626//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  CHIEF OF NAVAL OPERATIONS IS PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE



PAGE 02 RHHMMFA6134 UNCLAS
THE WINNERS IN THE 2004 CNO AFLOAT SAFETY AWARDS.
    A.  NAVYWIDE:
            CATEGORY                   WINNERS
        SUBMARINE REPAIR (AS)       USS EMORY S LAND (AS 39)
    B.  COMMANDER NAVAL SURFACE FORCE, U.S. ATLANTIC FLEET:
            CATEGORY                    WINNERS
        CRUISER (CG)                USS CAPE ST GEORGE (CG 71)
        DESTROYER (DD, DDG)         USS OSCAR AUSTIN (DDG 79)
        FRIGATE (FFG, FFG(NRF))     USS BOONE (FFG 28)
        AMPHIBIOUS (LARGE)          USS BATAAN (LHD 5)
        AMPHIBIOUS (MED/SMALL)      USS SHREVEPORT (LPD 12)
        COMBAT LOGISTICS (LARGE)    USS SEATTLE (AOE 3)
        MINE COUNTERMEASURES
           (MCM/MHC)                USS PATRIOT (MCM 7)
        PATROL COASTAL (PC)         PATROL COASTAL CREW INDIA
    C.  COMMANDER NAVAL SURFACE FORCE, U.S. PACIFIC FLEET:
            CATEGORY                    WINNERS
        CRUISER (CG, CGN)           USS MOBILE BAY (CG 53)
        DESTROYER (DD, DDG)         USS CURTIS WILBUR (DDG 54)
        FRIGATE (FFG, FFG (NRF))    USS REUBEN JAMES (FFG 57)



PAGE 03 RHHMMFA6134 UNCLAS
        AMPHIBIOUS (LARGE)          USS BELLEAU WOOD (LHA 3)
        AMPHIBIOUS (MED/SMALL)      USS PEARL HARBOR (LSD 52)
        COMBAT LOGISTICS (LARGE)    USS CAMDEN (AOE 2)
        PATROL COASTAL (PC)         USS HURRICANE (PC 3)
    D.  COMMANDER SUBMARINE FORCE,  U.S. ATLANTIC FLEET:
            CATEGORY                    WINNERS
        FAST ATTACK SUBMARINE
             (SSN)                  USS PHILADELPHIA (SSN 690)
        FLEET BALLISTIC MISSILE
        SUBMARINE (SSBN/SSGN)       USS RHODE ISLAND (SSBN 740)
                                    (BLUE)
    E.  COMMANDER SUBMARINE FORCE, U.S. PACIFIC FLEET:
            CATEGORY                    WINNERS
        FAST ATTACK SUBMARINE
             (SSN)                  USS TOPEKA (SSN 754)
        FLEET BALLISTIC MISSILE
        SUBMARINE (SSBN/SSGN)       USS ALABAMA (SSBN 731)(GOLD)
2.  SPECIAL RECOGNITION GOES TO USS HURRICANE (PC 3) ON WINNING
THEIR THIRD CONSECUTIVE CNO AWARD AND USS EMORY S LAND (AS 39) AND
USS SHREVEPORT (PRD 12) ON WINNING THEIR SECOND CONSECUTIVE CNO



PAGE 04 RHHMMFA6134 UNCLAS
AWARDS.
3.  THIS AWARD RECOGNIZES OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO FLEET
READINESS, INCREASED MORALE, EFFICIENCY, AND ECONOMIC USE OF
RESOURCES THROUGH SAFETY.  THE WINNER IN EACH CATEGORY WILL RECEIVE
A PLAQUE AND A CNO CITATION.  CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS FOR A
JOB WELL DONE.
4.  RECIPIENTS ARE AUTHORIZED TO DISPLAY THE GREEN SAFETY "S" UNTIL
THE RESULTS OF THE NEXT COMPETITIVE CYCLE ARE ANNOUNCED.
5.  FOR COMSUBLANT, COMSUBPAC, COMNAVSURFLANT, COMNAVSURFPAC:
PLEASE ARRANGE FOR PRESENTATIONS OF AWARD WITH CHINFO.
COMNAVSAFECEN WILL PROVIDE THE PLAQUES.  CITATIONS PROVIDED SEPCOR.
6.  RELEASED BY ADM V. E. CLARK, CHIEF OF NAVAL OPERATIONS.//
BT
#0000







NNNN
%d bloggers like this: