CY-05 ANNUAL CNO AFLOAT SAFETY AWARDS

RAAUZYUW RUENAAA0692 2131113-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUEWMCF0032 2131114
R 011656Z AUG 06 ZYB MIN ZYW PSN 289783K37
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
INFO RHMFIUU/CNO WASHINGTON DC
RUENAAA/CNO WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS
NAVADMIN 215/06
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N86/AUG//
SUBJ/CY-05 ANNUAL CNO AFLOAT SAFETY AWARDS//


REF/A/DOC/CNO/24JAN2004//
AMPN/OPNAVINST 3590.24D, CNO AFLOAT SAFETY AWARDS PROGRAM//
POC/W. TOWNS/CAPT/OPNAV N86/LOC:WASHINGTON DC/TEL:(703) 604-7626
/TEL:DSN: 664-7626//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  CHIEF OF NAVAL OPERATIONS IS PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE
THE
WINNERS IN THE 2005 CNO AFLOAT SAFETY AWARDS.
    A.  NAVY-WIDE:
            CATEGORY                    WINNERS
        SUBMARINE REPAIR (AS)       USS FRANK CABLE (AS 40)
    B.  COMMANDER NAVAL SURFACE FORCE, U.S. ATLANTIC FLEET:
            CATEGORY                    WINNERS
        CRUISER (CG)                USS PHILIPPINE SEA (CG 58)
        DESTROYER (DD, DDG)         USS ROOSEVELT (DDG 80)
        FRIGATE (FFG, FFG(NRF))     USS ELROD (FFG 55)
        AMPHIBIOUS (LARGE)          USS KEARSARGE (LHD 3)
        AMPHIBIOUS (MED/SMALL)      USS AUSTIN (LPD 4)
        MINE COUNTERMEASURES
            (MCM/MHC)               MHC CREW AGGRESSIVE
        PATROL COASTAL              PATROL COASTAL CREW INDIA
    C.  COMMANDER NAVAL SURFACE FORCE, U.S. PACIFIC FLEET:
            CATEGORY                    WINNERS
        CRUISER (CG, CGN)           USS MOBILE BAY (CG 53)
        DESTROYER (DD, DDG)         USS MILIUS (DDG 69)
        FRIGATE (FFG, FFG(NRF))     USS REUBEN JAMES (FFG 57)
        AMPHIBIOUS (LARGE)          USS TARAWA (LHA 1)
        AMPHIBIOUS (MED/SMALL)      USS GERMANTOWN (LSD 42)
    D.  COMMANDER SUBMARINE FORCE, U.S. ATLANTIC FLEET:
            CATEGORY                     WINNERS
        FAST ATTACK SUBMARINE
              (SSN)                 USS MONTPELIER (SSN 765)
        FLEET BALLISTIC MISSILE
        SUBMARINE (SSBN/SSGN)       USS MARYLAND (SSBN 738)
                                    (BLUE)
    E.  COMMANDER SUBMARINE FORCE, U.S. PACIFIC FLEET:
            CATEGORY                    WINNERS
        FAST ATTACK SUBMARINE
              (SSN)                 USS GREENEVILLE (SSN 772)
        FLEET BALLISTIC MISSILE
        SUBMARINE (SSBN/SSGN)       USS KENTUCKY (SSBN 737)
                                    (BLUE)
2.  SPECIAL RECOGNITION GOES TO USS REUBEN JAMES, USS MOBILE BAY,
AND PATROL COASTAL CREW INDIA ON WINNING THEIR SECOND CONSECUTIVE
CNO AWARDS.
3.  THIS AWARD RECOGNIZES OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO FLEET
READINESS, INCREASED MORALE, EFFICIENCY, AND ECONOMIC USE OF
RESOURCES THROUGH SAFETY.  THE WINNER IN EACH CATEGORY WILL RECEIVE
A PLAQUE AND A CNO CITATION.  CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS FOR A
JOB WELL DONE.
4.  RECIPIENTS ARE AUTHORIZED TO DISPLAY THE GREEN SAFETY "S" ON THE
BULWARK UNTIL THE RESULTS OF THE NEXT COMPETITIVE CYCLE ARE
ANNOUNCED.
5.  FOR COMSUBLANT, COMSUBPAC, COMNAVSURFLANT, COMNAVSURFPAC:
PLEASE ARRANGE FOR PRESENTATIONS OF AWARD WITH CHINFO.
COMNAVSAFECEN WILL PROVIDE THE PLAQUES.  CITATIONS PROVIDED BY
SEPCOR.
6.  RELEASED BY ADM M. G. MULLEN, CHIEF OF NAVAL OPERATIONS.//
BT
#0692







NNNN

%d bloggers like this: