FY-06 ACTIVE DUTY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER /SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

RAAUZYUW RUEWMFU4417 0461817-UUUU–RUCCBWF.
ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUENAAA4417 0461817
R 151817Z FEB 05 PSN 163273J22
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
ZEN/NAVADMIN @ AL NAVADMIN(UC)
INFO ZEN/CNO CNO
BT
UNCLAS

***THIS IS A 4 SECTION MESSAGE COLLATED BY DMDS***

SUBJ: FY-06 ACTIVE DUTY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND CHIEF WARRANT
OFFICER SELECTION BOARD RESULTS
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
UNCLAS //N01420//

NAVADMIN 031/05

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/-/FEB//

SUBJ/FY-06 ACTIVE DUTY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER
/SELECTION BOARD RESULTS//

GENTEXT/REMARKS/1. WOULD LIKE TO ANNOUNCE THE RESULTS OF THE ACTIVE
DUTY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER SELECTION BOARD.
THE COMPETITIVE SELECTION PROCESS IS A SIGNIFICANT TOOL OF OUR
NAVY’S HUMAN CAPITAL STRATEGY TO ENSURE WE RETAIN, SELECT, AND
PROMOTE OUR STRONGEST PERFORMERS. SELECTION TO LIMITED DUTY OFFICER
AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER IS A BENCHMARK OF THIS PERFORMANCE
MEASUREMENT AND REFLECTS OUR VALUE IN SUSTAINED SUPERIOR
PERFORMANCE, LEADERSHIP, AND INTEGRITY, WHICH ARE KEY ELEMENTS FOR
BOTH PERSONAL SELECTION AND THE CONTINUED SUCCESS OF OUR NAVY.
BOARD PACKAGES WERE TOP SHELF AND I COMMEND ALL THE COMMANDS FOR
SENDING YOUR BEST AND BRIGHTEST FOR CONSIDERATION. CONGRATULATIONS
TO OUR NEWEST MUSTANGS – WE LOOK FORWARD TO YOUR FUTURE LEADERSHIP.
LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (ENSIGN)
DECK SURFACE 611X
BLICKENS JASON LEAC 0511 BUHN MATHEW ROBERT 0511
BURNS LARON ALAN 0603 DAGOSTINO DAVID MIC 0602
DOLAN JEFFREY D 0602 MORRIS LONNIE EDWAR 0605
PEJI CIRILO TOLEDO 0604 PETERSON MARK JUDE 0606
SETLIFF JASON MICHA 0602 TAYLOR TERENCE LAWA 0601
TOKARSKI DAVID ALAN 0601
OPERATIONS SURFACE 612X
BARKSDALE WILLIAM M 0510 BARNES CURTIS LAMAR 0511
CHAMBERS ADAM DWAYN 0510 DIXON REISHEID LATR 0510
DOWELL WALTER CHAD 0510 EBUE ARNEL RALPH 0601
GARRETT SEAN MICHAE 0510 HAGGERTY MARIO D 0511
HOCH MICHAEL BRYAN 0510 HUGHES KEVIN LAVAUG 0510
MCNEW JERRY LYNN JR 0510 MILES PATRICK EUGEN 0602
SEAWRIGHT QUINCY 0510 SHAW BENJAMIN TODD 0511
SMITH CHRISTOPHER R 0601 VANJAARSVELD MICHAE 0510
WILLIAMS ALFRED JOS 0602 ZUBIA ANTONIO 0603
ENGINEERING/REPAIR SURFACE 613X
BEAVER DAVID ALLEN 0605 BENOIT MARC DENIS 0511
BURKE JOHN JOHN 0510 BURNETTE TRAVIS COL 0510
COLBERT DARRYL DEME 0602 COOK SHANE VAUGHN 0602
COOPER QUENTIN MAUR 0603 ESQUELL JONATHON WA 0601
GRONDIN BRIAN KEITH 0511 HANSON JEFFERY DEAN 0511
HOLMES JASON WILLIA 0601 JACKSON CARLTON RAI 0602
MABRY GARY DALE 0604 MCKINNEY JOHN ABBIT 0510
MILLER MITCHELL LEV 0604 NEWCOMB BRIAN EDWAR 0605
PALALAY ARTURO KARL 0603 PARKER EDWIN VONZEL 0604
PORCHE ARTHUR LESLI 0606 RICHARDSON DENNIS L 0510
SALES MARLON ISABEL 0510 STARNES DAVID LINZI 0510
SPECIAL WARFARE 615X
DANSE BRAD MITCHELL 0602 FEDRICK TIMOTHY WAR 0601
HANSING RICHARD KER 0603 NEMETH ROBERT CHRIS 0510
NIKITENKO PATRICK L 0511 OCONNOR RYAN HEATH 0604
ORDNANCE SURFACE 616X
ADORADOR BRADLEY WE 0510 AGUIAR TIMOTHY MICH 0511
ALLEMAN TROY DEAN 0605 AYRES AARON EDWARD 0605
BEDNARCZYK HARRY RU 0511 BLACKMAN WILLIAM RO 0510
CAPORUSCIO JOHNNY M 0604 EFIRD MICHAEL WALTE 0601
GRAHEK TODD MICHAEL 0601 GRIFFIN THOMAS RILE 0603
HARMON MICHAEL JAME 0604 METCALF SCOTT ANDRE 0603
OLSON DANIEL ERIC 0510 RAYBURN DANIEL CHAS 0602
SNYDER MATTHEW RONA 0602
ELECTRONICS SURFACE 618X
BARCELOS ANTONIO JR 0604 BITTNER TIMOTHY CHA 0603
BLEVINS TIMOTHY SCO 0511 BOWENS DARWIN TWAND 0601
BRANDT CHERIE YVONN 0511 CRUZ DENNIS BENNY 0510
DUNCAN SEAN WAYNE 0605 FLETCHER GARY EDWAR 0602
GAUTHIER BRIAN KEIT 0510 GOODSON JONATHAN WA 0605
HEWARD JOHN ALLEN 0601 HUGHES GARY JOHN 0602
MARTIN ROBERT WESLE 0510 NEWMAN DANIEL THOMA 0603
NORRIS CAMERON SCOT 0602 OLSEN JEREMY ERIC 0603
PAUL MATTHEW ANTHON 0511 PAVELKA JIMMY JOSEP 0511
RINSCHLER MARK CHRI 0604 RUSSERT HEATH MARTI 0603
SHELLENBERGER STEPH 0601 STEPHENS JASON MCKA 0604
TAYLOR ROBERT PAUL 0510 TOVAR RICARDO M 0604
WEIL JASON THOMAS 0602
DECK SUB 621X
REID JUSTIN S 0511
ENGINEERING/REPAIR SUB 623X
NEWBY MICHAEL MAURI 0510 SMITH JEFFREY THOMA 0510
TOBOLA JEFFREY DONA 0510
ORDNANCE SUB 626X
BARRERAS CHARLES ED 0511 BUTLER JONATHAN 0602
CLARK KEMUEL ANTONI 0603 GRAYER JOSEPH JR 0511
HEGGS ROGER LEE JR 0601 MENDEZ EUGENE 0510
SMITH CLARENCE JOHN 0601 SMOCK JACK LEWIS JR 0602
WOOD DEREK ROBERT 0603
ELECTRONICS SUB 628X
BITNER BRIAN LEE 0601 PALAS ANDREW JOHN 0604
REED JEREMY STEVEN 0603 SAMPICA STEPHEN CHR 0602
SPANN GEORGE ROLAND 0511 WAGNER TRAVIS WAYNE 0510
COMMUNICATIONS SUB 629X
BOWMAN WARREN ALLEN 0601 CALDWELL CHARLES ED 0603
CASTANEDA MAURY CLE 0602 CASWELL PHILIP ANDR 0510
PRIESTER ANTONIO JR 0510
AVIATION DECK 631X
BYRD FERNANDO CRAIG 0511 ESPINALESCOBAR MANU 0602
GAFFNEY BRIAN THOMA 0601 HARRISON GLENN RICH 0511
KING KEITH WAYNE 0510 THOMSEN KARL CHRIST 0603
AVIATION OPERATIONS 632X
FITZSIMONS JEFFREY 0511 KRALLMAN MICHAEL WA 0604
LYON EDWARD GLENN 0602 MERRITT STEPHEN BRA 0603
MOYER RANDOLPH SCOT 0602 WEBBER MICHAEL BRYA 0510
WILLIAMS RONALD EUG 0601
AVIATION MAINTENANCE 633X
CAFFEY MICHAEL MAUR 0601 CALLAHAN WILLIAM R 0511
DEMAREE MARK EDWARD 0603 FOLLETT KEVIN ASHLE 0603
HALSTEAD NEIL 0510 HARRIS MICHAEL EMER 0601
KERSEY ROBERT FRANK 0604 LANEY JOSEPH MARK 0602
MARTIN DALLAS 0604 MOORE LOUIS ALLEN 0510
NELSON ELOUISE MARI 0510 PULTZ TIMOTHY DEAN 0605
SABIN JAMES CHARLES 0602 STOFFERS ERIC ROY 0511
TURNER WILLIAM ARGU 0602 WALKE JARRETT CAMER 0605
WARD ROBERT C 0604 WEAVER WILLIAM WESL 0604
AVIATION ORDNANCE 636X
ANDERSON RODERIGUS 0511 ANDREAS WALTER B 0511
COOPER PAUL KELLY J 0603 EATON MATTHEW THEAR 0601
GIBSON EDWIN STANLE 0510 HOLMES ALEXA 0605
HOPE BRAD ALAN 0602 KORSNES MICHAEL THO 0604
SKILLINGSTAD COLEMA 0604 THOMPSON JOSHUA ARN 0510
AVIONICS 638X
BADMAN DAVID LESLIE 0602 CRUZ CHRISTIAN 0601
DUNCAN KEVIN GERRAR 0602 HIGINGBOTHAM MICHEL 0511
HINDS DANIEL SIDNEY 0510 KASTRUP AARON MATTH 0603
PICKERING ROBERT SU 0601 STAMPS CHARLES LAJO 0602
THOMPSON RAYMOND PH 0510 TURNER TERESA LYNNE 0511
WILLIAMS DARRIN LEN 0603
AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL 639X
CHAMBERS ODARIOUS L 0602 HUNSUCKER CHAD RICH 0510
MITCHELL CHRISTOPHE 0511 NICHOLS KENNETH WAY 0602
POLAK BENJAMIN LEE 0603
NUCLEAR POWER 640X
ANCTIL CHRISTOPHER 0602 BECKMAN MICHAEL LEE 0511
BERBERICH MICHAEL A 0601 BLOTZER PATRICK JAM 0605
CHERRSTROM MATTHEW 0511 CHUPKA JOHN PAUL 0601
DAVIS PHILLIP EDWAR 0603 DAY TIMOTHY DUNCAN 0602
DORSCH BENJAMIN THO 0605 EPPOLITO GERALD LEE 0602
GARCIA ALFONSO G 0605 GASPER THEODORE SCO 0606
HALE SHAWN ADAM 0602 HARMON PAUL DAVID 0604
HOLDREN CODY THOMAS 0511 HOOPS PRESTON SCOTT 0603
KING DAVID WAYNE 0604 KINKEAD IRA MCDONAL 0604
KNEPP JAMES ARTHUR 0603 KULISAN ROBERT WILL 0605
LAFEVOR DAVID ALLEN 0510 LONGEWAY CHARLES AN 0510
MALE AARON PATRICK 0605 MUNNS ROBERT HOLT 0601
NORVILLE JOSHUA LEE 0604 PARRETT CHRISTOPER 0604
PETERSON RICHY ALLE 0603 PITTMAN MICHAEL CHA 0601
RUIZ ALBERTO CURTIS 0602 SELLERS BARRY ONEIL 0603
STANKE JAMES ARNOLD 0605 SWAPP JOANN MAY 0604
WIK TIMOTHY DAVID 0605 WILSON MARVIN LEE 0511
YOUNG ALAN WAYNE 0601
ADMINISTRATION 641X
AQUINO ISIDRO JOJIE 0510 DAVIS BOBBY LEON JR 0603
DEHAAN BRANDON TEAR 0601 DEPONDICCHELLO HARR 0601
FRANCE JONATHAN SNO 0603 GALLARDO ROBERT 0511
GOWINS DUANE AVERET 0602 HARDIN TOBY LEE 0605
IULI PETER DAMIAL 0604 JACKSON SAMUEL SCOT 0602
JONES TERRENCE UNDR 0510 KAPLAN JASON BERNAR 0602
LEONARD CRAIG MICHA 0601 MALONE DARREN RODRE 0603
MCINTOSH GEORGE ART 0605 MITCHELL CURTIS MIC 0605
MOREY SCOTT MICHAEL 0603 PREWETT ROBERT WAYN 0510
RIVERA STEPHANIE A 0511 SIGNORELLI MICHAEL 0511
SIMS PETTIS NORMAN 0510 SNIDER WILLIAM ELWO 0604
SYLVE COREY JAMES 0510 TWITTY CHINUAH ARCH 0603
VESTER KATHERINE 0602 WALL LYNN MARIE 0604
WRIGHT TROY LEE 0510
DATA PROCESSING 642X
BLOODSAW LARRY DARN 0510 BROWN ANTOINE DEMET 0604
BRYAN LATONDRA WATR 0602 CAGLE ANTHONY CHEYE 0601
FENWICK COREY DENAN 0604 KIDDER RICHARD ELWO 0510
LEWIS KIRSTEIN SHER 0603 PARSONS ROBERT EDWA 0605
PENSEL JAMES HALSEY 0511 PROTSMAN ROBERT SCO 0601
REED ERIK JOSEPH 0510 RUSSELL WILLIAM ALF 0605
SMITH BRENDA LORRAI 0602 TAYLOR ROBERT WAYNE 0511
THOMAS ANTHONY OCTA 0603 TORRES MIGUEL ANGEL 0604
YOUNG ADRIAN DEVAUG 0605
BANDMASTER 643X
SWEETEN PATRICK KEV 0604 WHITE CHARLES SAWIN 0606
CRYPTOLOGY 644X
BOWLDEN MICHAEL THO 0606 CHENEY BART A 0602
CLARK DANIEL RALPH 0605 PREASTER MICHAEL SH 0604
ROBINSON JEFFREY ED 0510 SMITH MARK EDWARD 0603
STROTHER LAURICE HE 0601 WILKINSON SHAWN THO 0604
ZIBA RICHARD SHANE 0511
INTELLIGENCE 645X
AUSTIN SCOTT THOMAS 0604 JASPER KAREN B 0601
METEOROLOGY/OCEANOGRAPHY 646X
HADAWAY DAVID BRIAN 0603 JOHNSON KABRAN NGAI 0510
VINES GARY MARK 0601
PHOTOGRAPHY 647X
ABRAHAMSON ARLO KAN 0603 DULAC CHAD ANDREW 0603
LLOYD DAVID CHRISTO 0603 SAGISI SCOTT DARRIN 0603
EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL 648X
BRYANT CHARLES SCOT 0601 HIGGINS JAMES MURRA 0511
MENDENHALL ROBERT W 0604 PETERSON MICHAEL AL 0603
SECURITY 649X
BOHLEN NICHOLAS AND 0602 BOUSALHAM ABDESLAM 0602
BRADLEY CLARENCE MA 0606 CALLAHAN GARY L 0603
ECKSTROM DANIEL PAU 0604 KEMP FOREST WAYLAND 0604
LOMBARDOZZI MICHAEL 0604 LONG ROBERT MICHAEL 0603
MARTIN DEREK DAVID 0606 MEJIAROBINSON NATAS 0601
PARNELL RICHARD DAV 0605 ROBERTS DONALD LYNN 0511
SAYLER JENNIFER MAR 0603 SCHOTTER ERIC CONRA 0604
WILLIAMS HAYWOOD JR 0511
SUPPLY CORPS 651X
ASUNCION ENRIQUE RO 0510 BIBY VERNON DON 0601
BUONVINO JASON PAUL 0607 CABALI VICTOR PARAI 0607
CODY DANIEL EVAN 0601 CORPUZ LOWELL CERAL 0510
MILLIGAN HOWARD ALP 0604 SAXON TIMOTHY JOHN 0510
THOMPSON RONALD PAU 0604 WHITWORTH JAMES ROY 0604
CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS 653X
CARR ROBERT CHARLES 0606 NEAL LEONARD ALLEN 0606
LAW 655X
BROWN PATRICK MICHA 0606 DOZIER APRIL 0606
WARRANT OFFICER (W-3)
ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SURFACE 713X
GUIRIBA DENNIS ALMO 0510 LADRIDO CARLOS HALI 0511
SCHENKEL BRIAN PAUL 0511
DATA PROCESSING TECHNICIAN 742X
GARDNER JAMES CHRIS 0602
WARRANT OFFICER (W-2)
BOATSWAIN SURFACE 711X
ALEXANDER WILLIAM D 0605 BROWN CHRISTOPHER C 0601
BROWN MATTHEW TERRE 0511 GAGARIN RAYMOND ROM 0604
KISHIMOTO DONALD HI 0606 PETTAWAY JOHNNIE RA 0606
SHAFFER ANDREW THOM 0602
OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 712X
CARTER JIMMIE LEE J 0510 CLEMONS DONALD SILL 0511
CONEY ROBERT 0510 HILL TIMOTHY BRIAN 0510
KIRKLAND SAMUEL OTI 0510 MCNEESE MICHAEL EUG 0510
MORGAN WILLIAM LERO 0510 OTTEN JAMES MICHAEL 0510
ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SURFACE 713X
ALEXANDER DAVID CHA 0605 BOLDEN ORLANDO SYPA 0604
COBBIN FREDERICK 0601 COOPER JEREMIAH 0604
HELMS TERRY WAYNE 0603 HODGE CHARLES ANDRE 0602
JACOBS SEDAN WAYNE 0601 MILLSAPS DAVID LEE 0602
NEES BRIAN WILLIAM 0604 PARKER RICHARD DANI 0604
SIKES JAMES DAVID 0603 SOHACKI TIMOTHY JER 0603
WALKER SAMMY RAY 0603
REPAIR TECHNICIAN SURFACE 714X
DONALDSON MARK ANDR 0511 KRALICEK GARY DEAN 0601
LOFTIN SCOTT WESLEY 0602 TAYLOR JAMES JAY 0510
VANDERPOOL GEORGE E 0510
SPECIAL WARFARE TECHNICIAN 715X
BLAIS MATTHEW EDWAR 0511 CLEMENT CHAD BRIAN 0510
FISCHER JOSEPH MARK 0603 GOULART DANIEL SCOT 0510
MCATEE THOMAS AUSTI 0602 RUOFF BRADLEY ALLEN 0510
VALDEZ WILLIAM OLVE 0601
ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN SURFACE 716X
BLACK RANDALL EUGEN 0602 BRADLEY CHARLES ALE 0510
FIGARO THOMAS EDWAR 0511 LANE MICHAEL ERIC 0510
MITCHELL JAMES BART 0601
SPECIAL WARFARE COMBATANT CREWMAN 717X
CARPENTER RONALD EL 0510 HOWDESHELL TONY LEE 0511
SETAYESH SHAHRYAR 0601 VALE DAVID C 0602
ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 718X
BOHANNON MICHAEL LE 0601 BROWN REGINALD L 0602
HARROWER ROBERT FRA 0511 LOGAN GERALD ALEXAN 0510
SPAHN MARK STEPHEN 0510 SPARLING MICHAEL BU 0510
DIVING OFFICER 720X
AXLINE TIMOTHY DAVI 0511 FLEMING BRADLEY MIC 0510
MOTLEY DONOVAN THOM 0602 SENTER CHARLES LEMU 0604
BOATSWAIN SUB 721X
MOORE RAYMOND WAYNE 0511
ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SUB 723X
STEPHENS JEFFREY DO 0511
ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN SUB 726X
BENOIT JOEL DAMIEN 0511 BROWN CHARLES ALLEN 0604
ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SUB 728X
BANKS RONALD FRANKL 0510 DAHMER ROBERT EDWAR 0601
AVIATION BOATSWAIN 731X
FISHER FRED GERALD 0605 GARCIA ANTHONY RAYM 0510
MARSHALL BENJAMIN J 0603 POTOCZEK JEFFREY WA 0601
AVIATION OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN 732X
ANDERSON MARK CHRIS 0601 BERMUDEZ GILBERTO I 0604
CULPEPPER DAVID LAW 0510
AVIATION MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN 734X
BONDAD GOMERSINDO J 0601 BOSLEY JAMES 0604
CRUZPENA SIGFRIDO T 0510 CUPPY CARL EDWARD 0604
HAUGH STEVEN EDWARD 0511 MARCHAN LEONARD DEL 0605
PEARCY SHAWN MICHAE 0511 REOMALES MARCIAL RE 0601
SEIDORF TODD ANTHON 0603 SHELTON BOBBY LEE 0602
WEISINGER JAMES HAR 0510
AVIATION ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN 736X
AYERS WILLIAM OBRIA 0511 MCCALL PHILLIP SCOT 0602
MCCAULLEY MICHAEL S 0604 RICHARDSON SELENA 0601
SARTIN RICHARD ALLE 0602 SAUNDERS RONALD WAL 0602
WILLIAMS DOUGLAS ED 0510
AVIATION ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN 738X
DALTON PHILLIP RAND 0511 KOVAR JOHN LOUIS 0603
LOHRY JOHN CHALMERS 0601 RICKETT EDWARD JAME 0601
ROWE BRIAN KEITH 0604 SANDOVAL HECTOR 0510
TOOMER LIONEL CORNE 0603
NUCLEAR POWER TECHNICIAN 740X
DEBATTISTA JOHN JAM 0601 QUIGLEY SHAWN PATRI 0604
STROUD LONNIE SHANE 0510 SULLIVAN CHARLES EV 0604
SHIPS CLERK 741X
GOMEZ JOSEPH ANTHON 0510 KIMBROUGH LATRENA 0510
MANGILIT JONATHAN 0601 MINER MICHAEL JON 0603
POWERS KEVIN ANDRE 0601 STAFFORD BRUCE WAYN 0510
SWORD MICHAEL ALAN 0603
DATA PROCESSING TECHNICIAN 742X
BYRD CHARLES EDWARD 0510 GUTIERREZ DAVID ISR 0601
HANNA VERONICA ANN 0604 JONES EDDIE DAREN 0603
SMITH CARL STEVENSO 0511 THOMPSON TONY 0510
WHITEHURST BENJAMIN 0603
CRYPOTOLOGIC TECHNICIAN 744X
ARNOLD MATTHEW ALAN 0605 GUEVARA HUGO 0603
JACOBS JAMES LOUIS 0602 KUHLMAN TERRY LEE 0603
KUNZELMANN DEENA GE 0604 LESTER COREY JOLLY 0606
LESTER MICHAEL SEAN 0511 MCDONALD KENNETH ER 0606
THOLL MARK RANDOLPH 0510 THROWER R WESLEY 0604
WEBB RICHARD ALLEN 0601 WILLIAMS CHRISTOPHE 0606
INTELLIGENCE TECHNICIAN 745X
BASSETT KEVIN E 0604 RUSINSKI FRANK PAUL 0602
EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL TECHNICIAN 748X
LASSITER RONALD CLA 0601 VAUGHN VON ZACHARIA 0510
VOIGHT DAVID ALLAN 0510
SECURITY TECHNICIAN 749X
MARTINEZ LUIS ALBER 0603 MOGLE CHARLES RAY J 0601
SUPPLY CORPS WARRANT 751X
DIONNE FRANK JOSEPH 0604 MARZAN JULIUSARTURO 0510
FOOD SERVICE WARRANT 752X
GARCIA ERNESTO PANL 0510 MAYBERRY TIFFANY EU 0601
NGUYEN ANDREW CONG 0510 VANHOFWEGEN ERICK 0601
CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS WARRANT 753X
MCDERMOTT WILLIAM C 0606 SCHRADER LOWELL WIL 0606

2. MANY SUPERB APPLICATION PACKAGES WENT BEFORE THE BOARD, AND
COMPETITION WAS EXTRAORDINARILY KEEN. THOSE SELECTED HAD THE
FOLLOWING COMMON CHARACTERISTICS:
A. SUSTAINED SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE IN ALL ASSIGNMENTS WITH
CONSISTENT TOP RANKINGS AND BREAK-OUTS IN FITNESS REPORTS.
B. STEADY UPWARD GROWTH.
– DCTT, ETT, REPAIR LOCKER LEADER, ETC.
– OOD INPORT
– WARFARE QUALIFICATION.
– MASTER TRAINING SPECIALIST.
– SUCCESSFUL SERVICE IN CHALLENGING LEADERSHIP AND TECHNICAL
PROFICIENCY POSITIONS SUCH AS RECRUITERS, RECRUIT DIVISION
COMMANDERS AND INSTRUCTORS.
– CONTINUED EDUCATION, AND PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL
DEVELOPMENT.
– GOOD PATTERN OF SEA, SHORE, AND OVERSEAS DUTY.
INCREASINGLY CHALLENGING ASSIGNMENTS WERE KEY.

3. ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION. FOR ENSIGN AND CHIEF WARRANT
OFFICER SELECTS, READ NAME, COMMISSIONING YEAR/MONTH, AND LAST FOUR
DIGITS OF SSN. ENSIGN AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER APPOINTMENTS ARE
EFFECTIVE ON THE FIRST DAY OF THE COMMISSIONING MONTH.

4. THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO ISSUE APPOINTMENTS.
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4802A) WILL DELIVER APPOINTMENTS UNDER SEPARATE
COVER.

5. REQUEST COMMANDING OFFICERS:
A. NOTIFY SELECTEE.
B. NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4801G) AT P801G@PERSNET.NAVY.MIL
NOT LATER THAN 01 MAR 05 OF THOSE SELECTEES WHO DECLINE THEIR
APPOINTMENT. PERSONNEL WHO DECLINE PRIOR TO 01 MAR 05 WILL BE
CONSIDERED BY FY-06 ENLISTED ADVANCEMENT BOARDS.
C. ENSURE ENSIGN OR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER SELECTEES ARE
PHYSICALLY QUALIFIED PRIOR TO APPOINTMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH MANMED
CHAPTER 14. IF SELECTEES ARE NOT QUALIFIED, NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM
(PERS-4801G).
D. HOLD IN ABEYANCE EXECUTION OF ANY PERMANENT CHANGE OF
STATION ORDERS, IF APPLICABLE, AND NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-40) OF
MEMBER’S SELECTION.
E. ADMINISTER PHYSICAL FITNESS ASSESSMENT NOT MORE THAN FOUR
MONTHS PRIOR TO COMMISSIONING DATE. SELECTEE MUST HAND CARRY TEST
RESULTS TO OFFICER INDOCTRINATION SCHOOL, PENSACOLA, FL. IF
SELECTEE FAILS TO ACHIEVE SATISFACTORY MEDIUM, NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM
(PERS-4801G). HOLD COMMISSIONING IN ABEYANCE UNTIL PHYSICAL FITNESS
ASSESSMENT IS SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED.
F. INFORM ENSIGN LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (PERMANENT ENLISTED)
PAGE 04 RUEWMFU4420 UNCLAS
SELECTEE:
(1) PERMANENT ENLISTED STATUS WILL BE RETAINED UPON
ACCEPTANCE OF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT.
(2) APPOINTMENT TO TEMPORARY STATUS AND ACCEPTANCE REQUIRES
FOUR YEARS OF COMMISSIONED SERVICE. PERMANENT STATUS WILL BE
OFFERED FOLLOWING PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT.
(3) PERMANENT APPOINTMENT INCURS A 10-YEAR ACTIVE
COMMISSIONED SERVICE OBLIGATION FOR RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY AS AN
OFFICER.
(4) DECLINATION OF PERMANENT APPOINTMENT AFTER PROMOTION TO
LIEUTENANT WILL RESULT IN TERMINATION OF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT AND
REVERSION TO PERMANENT ENLISTED RATE AND RETIREMENT IN PERMANENT
ENLISTED GRADE, IF ELIGIBLE.
G. INFORM CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER SELECTEE:
(1) APPOINTMENT IS TO PERMANENT WARRANT STATUS. ACCEPTANCE
WILL RESULT IN DISCHARGE FROM ENLISTED STATUS.
(2) ACCEPTANCE OF PERMANENT STATUS REQUIRES FOUR YEARS OF
COMMISSIONED SERVICE, FOR A TOTAL OF 20 YEARS ACTIVE SERVICE, FOR
RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY AS A WARRANT OFFICER.

6. ADMINISTRATIVE COMMENTS:
A. APPOINTMENTS ARE EFFECTIVE FOR PAY PURPOSES UPON ACCEPTANCE
OF APPOINTMENT, BUT NOT EARLIER THAN THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF RANK.
ALLOW AT LEAST 30 DAYS FROM ACCEPTANCE DATE FOR PAY RECORD AND LEAVE
AND EARNING STATEMENT UPDATE.
B. ENSIGN AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER SELECTEES ARE ENTITLED TO
$400.00 INITIAL OFFICER UNIFORM ALLOWANCE UPON COMMISSIONING. E6
PERSONNEL APPOINTED TEMPORARY OFFICER STATUS WILL RECEIVE A SPECIAL
INITIAL CLOTHING ALLOWANCE. ALL REQUIREMENTS OF BUPERSINST 1430.16E
MUST BE MET.
C. IF AN ENSIGN OR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER SELECTEE’S ENLISTMENT,
INCLUDING ANY EXTENSIONS, EXPIRES AFTER THE DATE OF APPOINTMENT,
HE/SHE IS NOT REENLISTMENT ELIGIBLE UNLESS APPOINTMENT IS DECLINED.
D. FROCKING IS NOT AUTHORIZED.
E. SEE THE LDO/CWO PAGE AT WWW.NSGREATLAKES.NAVY.MIL/OTCP FOR
COMMUNITY INFORMATION.

7. ENS/CWO TRAINING:
A. ACCESSION TRAINING WILL INCLUDE:
DESIGNATOR COMMAND LENGTH
651X/751X/752X NAVAL SUPPLY CORPS SCHOOL, 25 WEEKS
ATHENS, GA
ALL OTHER LDO/CWO INDOC SCHOOL AND 5 WEEKS
DESIGNATORS NAVLEAD, PENSACOLA, FL
B. THE LDO/CWO INDOC COURSE (MUSTANG UNIVERSITY) WEB SITE IS
ALSO LOCATED AT WWW.NSGREATLAKES.NAVY.MIL/OTCP (LOWER CASE) UNDER
LDO/CWO. IT CONTAINS INFORMATION CONCERNING THE COURSE
CURRICULUM, NAS PENSACOLA BASE INFO, BILLETING INFO, UNIFORM
REQUIREMENTS, AND COMMISSIONING PAY ENTITLEMENT PROCEDURES.

8. SELECTEE SHOULD CONTACT HIS/HER GAINING DETAILER FOR SUBMISSION
REQUIREMENTS WITH REGARD TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HISTORY CARDS.
ALSO, KEEP COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4801G) INFORMED OF ADDRESS CHANGES TO
FACILITATE APPOINTMENT DELIVERY.

9. RELEASED BY VADM G. L. HOEWING, N1./NAVADMINRUCBOUTCNO
WASHINGTON DCN1///
BT
#4420
NNNN
RTD:000-000/COPIES:

%d bloggers like this: