FY-06 NAVAL RESERVE LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND CHIEF WARRANT /OFFICER SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

TO NAVADMIN
NAVADMIN @ AL NAVADMIN(UC)

INFO CNO CNO

RAAUZYUW RUEWMFU4018 0411646-UUUU–RUCCBWF.
ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUENAAA4018 0411646
R 101646Z FEB 05 PSN 137459J29
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
ZEN/NAVADMIN @ AL NAVADMIN(UC)
INFO ZEN/CNO CNO
BT
UNCLAS
SUBJ: FY-06 NAVAL RESERVE LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND CHIEF WARRANT
OFFICER SELECTION BOARD RESULTS
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN 028/05

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/-/FEB//

SUBJ/FY-06 NAVAL RESERVE LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND CHIEF WARRANT
/OFFICER SELECTION BOARD RESULTS//

POC/G. L. SWANSON/YNCS(SW)/NAVPERSCOM (PERS-491C)/LOC:MILLINGTON TN
/TEL:901-874-4515//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1. CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SELECTEES OF THE NAVAL
RESERVE LIMITED DUTY OFFICER AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER SELECTION
BOARD. YOUR SELECTION CLEARLY REFLECTS YOUR SUPERIOR KNOWLEDGE,
SKILLS, AND ABILITIES, AND MARKS YOU AS A VALUABLE LEADER AND
RECOGNIZED EXPERT IN YOUR FIELD.
LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (ENS)
6115 – DECK (SURFACE)
BELGER BRIAN K 1105 TEMPLAR MARK 0306
6125 – OPERATIONS (SURFACE)
BALSAMO GARY J 1005 GUZMAN JOHN S 1105
HOPE JOHN K III 1205
6385 – AVIONICS
IANIRO FRANK A 0106 MARTIN TERENCE A 0406
PRATER DAVE T 1205 RAJHEL JEFFREY A 1205
6415 – ADMINISTRATION
MOWDER GLENN E 1005
6455 – INTELLIGENCE
BRONSTEIN DAVID C 0406 BURDICK CHARLES T 0206
CAROLAN PADRAIC J 0606 GOVREAU ERIC J 0106
HARDY ANGELA M 0106 LACHER MICHAEL P 0206
MACDONALD STEPHEN W 0206 MANGIERI BRIAN F 0206
MARTIN JOEL E 0806 MARTIN MICHAEL R 1205
PARRISH DAVID R 0206 SASKI JOSEPH 0606
THOMPSON PATRICIA A 1205 WHITEHEAD JEFFINEY 1005
6465 – METEOROLOGY/OCEANOGRAPHY
DINGMORE NORMAN L 0206
6495 – SECURITY
ADAMS MIRIAM 1205 CHIZUK STANLEY M JR 0206
KOLNICKI PETER J 1205 MCCARVER STEVEN D 0106
MORRIS KELLY E 1105 OLSEN OLE A 1205
SUECK WALTER E 1105 WEINER DENNIS L 0606
WHITAKER JAMES H 0106
CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (CWO2)
7118 – BOATSWAIN (SURFACE)
DARR KARL W 1105 HAMM JEFFREY J 1205
7188 – ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN (SURFACE)
MYERS KURT A 0206
7318 – BOATSWAIN (AVIATION)
BULLOCK ANGELO 1105
7388 – ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN (AVIATION)
KUBASKA THOMAS A 0306 MESSER DALE R 0206
7448 – CRYPTOLOGIC TECHNICIAN
COMBS EDWIN L 0306 KELLER ALBERT J 1205
PIETROWSKI JAMES E 1105 SMILANICH CHERLY D 1005
7458 – INTELLIGENCE TECHNICIAN
GORDON LINDA J 0806 JOHNSON JASON L 0406
KASTLER STEPHEN W 0306 MARSHALL DAVID T 0406
RICHARDSON RODNEY L 0506 STALLCUP GARY A 0206
VOGEL DOUGLAS E 0306
7498 – SECURITY TECHNICIAN
MURTHA PAUL A 0806
7528 – FOOD SERVICE
MOORE DOROTHY A 0206
7538 – CIVIL ENGINEERING (CEC)
MANHART MARTIN H 0306 SEKEY JEFFREY J 1005

2. COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4802) WILL FORWARD APPOINTMENTS FOR EACH
SELECTEE. LIMITED DUTY OFFICER ENSIGN AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER
SELECTEES WILL BE APPOINTED ON THE FIRST DAY OF THE MONTH INDICATED
ABOVE.

3. COMMANDING OFFICERS SHOULD:
A. NOTIFY SELECTEES.
B. INFORM SELECTEES THEIR APPOINTMENT WILL BE PERMANENT. LIMITED
DUTY OFFICER ENSIGN SELECTEES SHALL BE DISCHARGED FROM ENLISTED
STATUS IN ORDER TO ACCEPT THEIR RESERVE OFFICER APPOINTMENT.
C. NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-491C) NOT LATER THAN 1 SEP 05 BY
MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT THEIR APPOINTMENT.
D. INFORM COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-491C) OF ANY SELECTEES CHANGE OF
ADDRESS OR UNIT TO ENSURE PROPER DELIVERY OF APPOINTMENT DOCUMENTS.
E. HOLD APPOINTMENT IN ABEYANCE IF IT IS DETERMINED A SELECTEE
UNDER THEIR COMMAND IS NO LONGER MENTALLY, PHYSICALLY, MORALLY, OR
PROFESSIONALLY QUALIFIED, OR IF THEY FAIL TO MEET CURRENT PHYSICAL
FITNESS ASSESSMENT REQUIREMENTS AS DISCUSSED IN OPNAVINST 6110.1G.
NOTIFY SELECTEE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE OF THE REASON FOR DELAY.
IMMEDIATELY FORWARD DOCUMENTATION CITING REASON MEMBER IS NO LONGER
QUALIFIED AND A STATEMENT FROM THE SELECTEE TO COMNAVPERSCOM
(PERS-491C).
F. DIRECT SELECTEES TO REPORT TO THE NEAREST NAVAL RESERVE OFFICER
RECRUITER TO COMPLETE APPOINTMENT PROCESSING IN ADDITION TO SIGNING
A NEW READY RESERVE AGREEMENT IN THEIR NEW GRADE. THIS WILL ENSURE
A MINIMUM OF PAY RELATED PROBLEMS DURING THE TRANSITION FROM
ENLISTED TO OFFICER STATUS.
G. ENSURE SELECTEES COMPLETE THE DIRECT COMMISSIONED OFFICER COURSE
(Q-9B-0024) WITHIN TWELVE MONTHS OF THEIR COMMISSIONING DATE. IN
ADDITION, SELECTEES IN DESIGNATORS 6515, 7518, 7528 ARE ALSO
REQUIRED TO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE THE BASIC SUPPLY CORPS SCHOOL IN
ATHENS, GA WITHIN 36 MONTHS OF THEIR COMMISSIONING.

4. FROCKING OF ENLISTED PERSONNEL TO OFFICER STATUS OR FROCKING OF
CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER TO LIEUTENANT JUNIOR GRADE IS NOT AUTHORIZED
OR WAIVERABLE.

5. THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO EFFECT APPOINTMENT.

6. POC: YNCS(SW) GEORGE L. SWANSON, JR., AT (901) 874-4515/DSN 882
OR EMAIL AT GEORGE.SWANSONA@NAVY.MIL.

7. RELEASED BY VADM G. L. HOEWING, N1.//
BT
#4018
NNNN
RTD:000-000/COPIES:

%d bloggers like this: