FY-07 ACTIVE DUTY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LDO) AND CHIEF WARRANT /OFFICER (CWO) SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

RAAUZYUW RUENAAA1234 0381229-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUEWMCS9645 0390322
R 071229Z FEB 06 PSN 346621K22
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1NT//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO RHMFIUU/CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1NT//
RUENAAA/CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1NT//
BT
UNCLAS //N01426//

NAVADMIN 050/06

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1NT/FEB//

SUBJ/FY-07 ACTIVE DUTY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LDO) AND CHIEF WARRANT
/OFFICER (CWO) SELECTION BOARD RESULTS//



GENTEXT/REMARKS/1. CONGRATULATIONS TO SELECTEES OF THE ACTIVE DUTY
LDO AND CWO SELECTION BOARD.
LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (ENSIGN)
                         DECK SURFACE 611X
ARRINGTON TRAVIS W    0610     BROWN STEPHEN D       0610
CORDOVA ALLEN L       0611     FRACKER MATTHEW D     0701
FUENTES KARLA V       0701     GARCIA JESUS A        0611
GONZALEZ JASON        0611     HINKLEY JASON R       0610
LETOI MOSE T          0610     LOPEZ JOEL J          0610
NELSON DAVID E        0611     PERRY MARK D          0610
TORRESPABLOS CARLOS M 0701
                      OPERATIONS SURFACE 612X
ACKER DORIAN R        0611     BELOW RUSSELL J JR    0701
BIGGS ERIC S          0704     BRUSS PETER M         0704
CORRIGAN WILLIAM J JR 0702     DEMPSEY EMMITT J      0702
FLETCHER AARON M      0703     HERRING MARVIN S      0702
HIGHTOWER JONATHAN W  0701     MARTIN DOUGLAS E      0611
MCKENNA DERMOT P      0703     MITCHELL DAVID C      0703
NICHOLS LAWRENCE D    0701     ONEIL JAJA            0704
SADZINSKI DEREK S     0703     TAYLOR JAMES D        0704
WOLVERTON ANTHONY K   0701     WOMACK AARON W        0702
                  ENGINEERING/REPAIR SURFACE 613X
COTRINA PRAXEDES      0701     DAVIS DENISE T        0702
DUBOSE PAUL S         0702     FALCON VINCENTSUNDAY C0701
GIBSON BRIAN S        0703     HERRERA JUAN C        0703
JOHNSON LARRY L II    0701     KESSLER DAVID R       0703
KING LEMONT L         0701     KRIENER RICHARD L     0701
LUMABAN RENE C        0703     MARTINEK JOSEPH R JR  0704
MCCOY NATHAN M R      0701     MCLEAN JAMES A        0702
MOSES DAVID P         0704     NIKODEN MARC A        0703
RUDOLPH RONALD R      0702     SUEKOFF JEFFREY N     0702
SYLLA ABDOULAYE       0703     THOMPSON ERNEST M     0702
                       ORDNANCE SURFACE 616X
AYALA RUBEN           0703     COSENDINE RICHARD J   0611
COVIELLO JASON R      0703     CREVELING NIKOLAS P   0611
GRIFFIN ANTHONY B     0703     HAACK CHAD W          0702
HELZER MARK J JR      0702     IRONS KEVIN W         0702
LAICH MICHAEL A       0701     PHILLIPS JOSEPH D     0704
READY JESSE E JR      0701     SALSGIVER MICHAEL J   0701
SCHWARZBAUER ELIZABETH0704     STREHLOW SHAUN M      0701
WOOD CHARLES A        0703     YODER NIGEL S         0702
                      ELECTRONICS SURFACE 618X
BEHM WILLIAM E III    0701     BLANKENSHIP CARL A    0702
BRISCO JOSEPH M JR    0611     BUSHEY KEVIN P        0702
CARPENTER SCOTT L     0611     CARTER DANVECO M      0610
COMBS REFUS M JR      0610     DUNAGAN BRENT C       0611
EGGEMEYER ALAN D      0702     GALARZA MICHAEL II    0701
GUIDI MARCO M         0611     HAND GREGORY R        0701
HEMMING JOSHUA M      0701     HOVAN MARK A          0701
HURLEY STEPHAN T      0703     JAMES LAMONT A        0702
LUTHY JOSEPH H        0701     MARTIN KEVIN L        0701
MASKOL JEFFERY T      0703     MONTGOMERY CARRIE A   0610
NOTGHI FARHAD         0702     SABRA NEAL A          0610
TROXEL STEVEN J       0701     VISCUSIE MATTHEW J    0701
WIGGINS NIANI K       0611
                            DECK SUB 621X
MCKETHAN GILDANIEL L  0610
                     ENGINEERING/REPAIR SUB 623X
DOOLEY DUSTIN S       0702     DRAKE ASHLEY R        0703
JONES JONATHAN S      0701     ORAVITZ JOHN J JR     0611
                          ORDNANCE SUB 626X
ALLNUTT JASON A       0702     BUSH ALAN L           0702
CHAPMAN ALEXANDER H   0702     CHRISTOPHER ADAM S    0701
CYR MICHAEL S         0701     GEBEL SCOTT T         0702
HOLLAWAY JEREMY D     0610     JUSTICE MICHAEL E     0703
KISINGER ADAM J       0611     KOERNKE ROB E R       0703
LOPEZ RICARDO JR      0610
                        ELECTRONICS SUB 628X
BOATWRIGHT STEPHEN G  0610     BROOKS ERIC D         0703
BUSCIGLIO THOMAS III  0703     FLAHERTY JAMES M      0702
FOLTZ KIRSTEN L       0701     GARLAND TRAVIS S      0611
                       COMMUNICATIONS SUB 629X
DESJARDINS BRIAN G    0703     FLOWERS GEOFFREY W    0705
MILLER GREGORY S      0704     RASTRELLI CHRISTOPHER 0702
                         AVIATION DECK 631X
ADAIR HARRY E         0703     ALEXANDER ERIC L      0702
HINTON TERRY D        0705     JUSTICE JOSEPH L      0702
KING RODNEY M         0704     MILLER CHRISTOPHER J  0704
STEHR JOSHUA D        0703
                       AVIATION OPERATIONS 632X
ANDREW PETER D        0701     CARLTON RALPH J JR    0611
CHAMBERS KENNETH L    0701     CUNNINGHAM JOHN C     0611
HILL VICTOR D         0701     LENNON SEAN P         0611
SCHELL MATTHEW T      0611
                      AVIATION MAINTENANCE 633X
BOLSTAD BOWEN B       0703     DANNER BRIAN W        0702
EVANGELISTA ERIC S    0702     FADDEN TONI R         0704
GAZAFY LAWRENCE J     0704     GNACINSKI MICHAEL B   0703
GUIDRY ARISTILE S     0703     JOHNSON JOHN A JR     0701
KHAN TERRY J          0703     LEONE MICHAEL F       0704
LILLY GERALD A II     0704     LUCERO JUAN A         0703
MADERA THOMAS A       0705     MONN JACOB A          0704
PEARNE MICHAEL E      0702     PROUT BRIAN C         0705
ROCKOT DANA P         0702     SANDIFER JOHN M       0704
SANDLIN MATTHEW C     0702     SHIPMAN WAYNE A III   0701
TOFTE JERRY R JR      0702     TOMLINSON MARK L      0611
TORRES MICHAEL P      0705     TRIPLETT SEAN D       0705
VINCENT JOHN L        0703     WILLIAMS MARK A       0705
YEISER CAROL A        0701
                       AVIATION ORDNANCE 636X
ALEXANDER CHABONNIE R 0702     BUMPASS THOMAS J      0702
CARTER CHARLES H JR   0705     CHAIREZ CARLOS R      0703
COVINGTON TODD E      0703     DASCH MICHAEL J       0701
KINCER WILLIAM C      0704     MACDONALD ZACHARY A   0701
MALONE MICHAEL D      0705     PETERSON SHELTRIC     0702
PORTZ JUSTIN M        0704     SCHAFFER LAWRENCE E   0705
                      AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL 639X
BREEDING LANCE        0705     BUERGER JASON M       0703
CHUMLEY DAVID J       0705     PETERS JOHN           0702
WOODS JOHN A          0704
                         NUCLEAR POWER 640X
ABBOTT SHAUN P        0705     BOSTIC RICHARD S S    0705
CALLIPO ARON E        0705     CHANDLER DAVID C      0702
CHAVARRIA MICHAEL J   0702     CHIUDIONI NICHOLAS D  0703
COLLEY JAMES A        0610     COLLINS CHAD C        0701
COLLINS JACK R        0705     DAVIS JONATHAN R      0702
GARRETT JASON B       0701     GASKELL JESSE W       0703
GERON CHRISTOPHER K   0704     GRAVES JOHN M         0704
HITT GREGORY E        0704     HYATT CHRISTOPHER D   0703
KNEELAND JASON S      0702     LANGHAM WINSTON B     0702
LOVELL JASON C        0704     MANNING JAMES F       0703
MCNIEL SHANNON D      0704     MORITZKY PAUL N       0611
NORVILLE JASON J      0703     NYDAM SCOTT A         0703
POST MATTHEW D        0704     RE BRIAN M            0610
REDMAN JASON D        0703     ROE TIMOTHY W         0705
SCHOENING ERIC C      0704     SHIPLOV JEREMY J      0703
SOILES THEODOSIUS II  0705     THOMPSON CLAIBORN B   0701
TREVINO TIMOTHY S     0702     WILLIAMS MICHAEL K    0705
WILSON JULIAN G III   0704
                         ADMINISTRATION 641X
ALEXANDER STEVEN D    0703     CHRISTIANSEN JESSICA R0610
DASSEL KEVIN M        0611     DAY ERIC R            0703
GAINES ANGELO J       0610     GATES FRANK J II      0704
GROSS CHAD A          0705     HALL ERIC J           0703
HILTON LINDA C        0704     HOLLOWAY JIMMIE L     0705
JARRIEL MICHAEL C     0705     JOHNSON CHRISTOPHER M 0704
JORDAN WILLIE J       0702     LEWIS MARCUS D        0702
MOTLEY DUANE L        0705     PAYNE KENNETH B J     0702
PRITCHARD SHAWN Q     0705     ROSS LAURA A          0703
VILLARREAL RAFAEL M   0705     WALKER CHET L         0610
WARRIOR LAVEDA C      0702     WASHINGTON FRANK L JR 0704
                        INFORMATION SYSTEMS 642X
BANNON CHRISTOPHER S  0703     BROWN SEAN S          0704
COWART BOBBY L        0701     CUMMINGS KEVIN D      0705
DRINKARD JEFFREY E    0611     ECHEVARRIA ADRIAN R   0702
FERNANDEZ MARIO A     0701     HUGHES JASON J        0610
HUNT BRUCE L          0610     LAWRENCE WELTON JR    0611
LIVINGSTONE MATTHEW R 0704     LUNA JUAN GL          0610
MAKHLOUF EHAB         0705     MCGONAGLE MICHAEL J   0705
MOZZINI NELSON J      0703     RUEGGER DOUGLAS A     0702
STEWART MARK W        0705     SWARTZ CHRISTOPHER D  0705
                          INFORMATION WARFARE 644X
DODD JASON D          0610     HETTINGER MICHAEL P JR0610
MOARATTY DONALD K JR  0703     RIVERA JAVIER T       0701
SCHMIDT MICHAEL A     0701     STUCKI JAY M          0610
THOMAS CAMERON R      0702     THORSON JON A         0702
TOWNS JOSEPH A        0611     VIRDEN ROBERT D       0611
                          INTELLIGENCE 645X
COCHRAN CHRISTOPHER S 0610     EVANS TANYA S         0611
RAMBARAN RASHEED R    0610     THOMAS DERRICK A      0610
                    METEOROLOGY/OCEANOGRAPHY 646X
FRYER MARC A          0704     NUTTING BETHANY E     0705
RAINER RICHARD B      0611
                          PHOTOGRAPHY 647X
CHERNITZER RICHARD S  0611     LEVY DAVID A          0610
SCHNEIDER ERIK D      0610     WOLFKIEL RUSSELL P    0610
                  EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL 648X
OLIVERA ANGEL O       0610     PADDOCK JAMES M       0610
THOMPSON TIMOTHY G    0610
                            SECURITY 649X
ADAMS TRAVIS C        0610     AGRICOLI MARCO P      0611
ALMABROUK ISAM S      0610     AMBROSI CHRISTOPHER L 0703
BOS CAMERON J         0703     CARFLEY STACEY M      0611
CATLOW DARREN L       0611     CERNA RICARDO         0701
COLVIN FRANKIE S      0610     FIKES MALVIN L        0702
FINGER BRIAN M        0611     FISCHBACH ERIC W      0610
GIST ROBERT W         0702     GONZALEZ TRICIA C     0610
HARVILLE DARBY D      0702     HIGHSMITH DAVID L     0610
KING JEFFREY S        0701     LAMIS ALEXANDER N     0701
MASTEN FREDRICK W JR  0701     MICHEL KARL A         0610
NEESE DONALD R        0610     ROBINSON DERIC E      0611
SCOTT LAWRENCE G JR   0702     SOMMER WAYLON P       0611
TAYLOR HOLLY R        0701     TEMPLET WILLIAM O JR  0703
THACKER JEFFREY S     0610     TOVAR EDGAR V         0703
                          SUPPLY CORPS 651X
DEMPSEY SHANNON L     0701     DUNKLIN CAPREECE M    0703
FRANKLIN WALTER F     0701     GOLDEN RAYFIELD N     0701
KERVELLA JAMES P      0707     MANER VIVIAN L        0707
MCFARLAND JAY T       0707     PENA CAROL Y          0610
POWELL JOHN R         0703     SANGLE NARCISO M III  0610
SWEAT TYHEEM          0703
                       CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS 653X
BECKER RUSSELL S II   0610     LANG DENNIS L JR      0703
                      CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (W-3)
                       ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SURFACE 713X
CALUZA BERNABE C JR   0610
                     NUCLEAR POWER TECHNICIAN 740X
FRAZIER DAVID W       0610
                      SECURITY TECHNICIAN 749X
BAILEY DANIEL L       0610     THOMAS RANDY L        0610
                      CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (W-2)
                      BOATSWAIN SURFACE 711X
BRADFORD MARK R       0703     GEORGE JIMMY E        0702
GRAVES TYRONE         0611     KREKEL JOHN C         0703
LINDAMAN JEFFREY S    0610     SOWARDS DAVID J       0702
                OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 712X
CLARKE ANTHONY M      0701     COMMANDER AARON B     0702
FELDKAMP CLINT J      0611     KUNSMAN JAMIE S       0610
LUNG SHERI D          0610     MAKAR DANIEL R        0610
MITCHELL MICHAEL J    0701     RICHARDSON CHARLES R  0611
SMALL ERIC M          0704     SPENCER DANIEL W JR   0610
THOMAS JOHNNY D       0610     TRAPANI ALBERT        0610
WALKER ORLANDA M      0611     WILSON JOHN N         0701
WOOD BOBBY S          0703     WRIGHT ROBERT         0611
                ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SURFACE 713X
BAIRD TONY F          0702     BALKO STEVEN B        0704
BLANC MICHAEL L       0703     BRUCEROSS CHRISTOPHER 0610
BUSTAMANTE CONSUELO   0611     CARPIO EDWIN U        0703
CUNNINGHAM ERIC L     0702     DAVIS KEVIN           0611
FULKS TRACY A         0610     GILL CARMEL E         0611
GORCZYCA GREGORY J    0703     GORMAN CHESTER A JR   0704
GREENE DONALD L       0702     HANNINK GERRIT        0701
HARINANDAN JADEO      0610     HODGES WILLIAM H JR   0610
LAYNE ALLAN           0610     MARCOS FRANK B        0701
MAUST GLADEN B III    0611     OCHOA ROMANO V        0610
PRESLEY RANDAL W      0701     PULIDO ALLAN L        0704
PURKEY WOODROW K      0610     RHODES SYBIL D        0610
RIVERA WILLIAM J      0703     SALTER FELIX E        0701
STEVENS WILLIAM P     0702     STRONG CHARLES P      0701
TAVARES MARIO NMN     0611     TAYLOR STEVEN A       0701
WARD JOHNNY J JR      0611
                     REPAIR TECHNICIAN SURFACE 714X
AMADOR MICHAEL P      0704     BECK QUINT C          0702
LONG GARY G           0704     MANOVICH DAVID J      0705
MATHIAS ROBERT L      0703
                     SPECIAL WARFARE TECHNICIAN 715X
ANNANDONO DARREN L    0610     COCHIOLO MARK T       0611
GARBERS GARY M        0701     KARP ERIC B           0610
MAHER THOMAS C        0611     SAGASTI PETER         0610
                 ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN SURFACE 716X
AKERS RICHARD A       0705     BAISCH TROY W         0611
BARTON ROBERT K       0610     CUTCHENS TROY D       0610
MOERLAND DAVID A      0704     SAWYER JAMES O        0704
SCHWIETERMAN EUGENE L 0705
               SPECIAL WARFARE COMBATANT CREWMAN 717X
ACKERMAN JUSTIN E     0610     CORKERY DANIEL        0610
WOODS JESS A          0610
                ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 718X
BASTIEN JAMES L       0610     BRADDOCK DAVID K      0705
CLICK DON P           0611     CORNISH STEVE D       0610
GREENING MICHAEL A    0610     HALE STEPHEN C        0702
PUTNAM MELISSA A      0611
                        DIVING OFFICER 720X
HAKES GARY B          0611     KASZTELAN DALE W      0610
THERIOT JOHN O        0610     WANTOWSKI ROBERT C    0610
                        BOATSWAIN SUB  721X
DARK FRANK L          0703
                   ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SUB  723X
MORROW ROBERT E       0704
                      ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN SUB 726X
MORGAN RANDY J        0701     MUYRES MICHAEL J      0610
                   ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SUB 728X
BUTLER BILLY E        0703     VILLAMIL ERNIE        0701
                       AVIATION BOATSWAIN 731X
INGRAM LATONYA M      0701     JOUBERT KENNETH P     0702
PEREZ GABRIEL A       0705     RODRIGUEZ REINALDO    0704
SALAIZ PERRY S        0704
                 AVIATION OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN 732X
GRAESSLE MICHAEL H    0703     JOHNSON RICHARD J     0610
MOLNAR JEFFRY A       0611     SANCHEZ CARMELO JR    0704
                 AVIATION MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN 734X
CARR REGINALD P       0705     COOMBS HARRY R JR     0611
FERGUSON JAMES L JR   0611     FRANK DARREN L        0703
GROSSMAN SCOTT D      0610     HARGRAVE RICHARD W    0704
HOFSTAD PAUL J        0705     LINDSEY JOHN E        0705
MACHNAK JOSEPH T      0610     RIVERA BEKO M         0704
SCHMITT DAMIAN        0610     STREETER ROY L JR     0705
YOUNG WILLIAM K II    0701
                  AVIATION ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN 736X
ALEXANDER JAMES L JR  0611     FREES JOHN M          0704
GILBERT NORMAN D      0704     LAGERQUIST SCOTT J    0610
MEERS DAVID J         0611
                AVIATION ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN 738X
ANDERSON TRACEY P     0701    GARZA IGNACIO          0705
HARBER KARL D         0704    PAXTON JAMES A         0610
PERRY JOHNNIE D       0703    RUFF CHAD B            0702
WATSON PAUL N         0704
                    NUCLEAR POWER TECHNICIAN 740X
CRAWFORD DAVID R      0704     FINLEY BENJAMIN G     0704
HARAS DAVIS J         0703     KIRKLAND SCOTT A      0702
STEELE SHAWN V        0611     WOOD CHRISTOPHER G    0705
                          SHIPS CLERK 741X
ALVARADO DEWAYNE C    0705     BROWN CHRISTOPHER S   0610
GRANGE TONYA S        0705     JONES JEFFREY A JR    0704
LYONS CHARLES R       0610     NUNEZ FRANK           0704
ROBINSON PATRICK W    0611     SARMIENTO ROLAND M    0611
STROTHERS SHERRY D    0705
                   INFORMATION SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN 742X
BARTLEY GLEN RAY      0610     DIXSON NORMAN WAYNE   0610
HUGHES JOHN A         0704
                    INFORMATION WARFARE TECHNICIAN 744X
FERGUSON BENJAMIN L   0610     FLETCHER DENISE D     0704
GAROFOLO STEPHEN J    0611     HICKS KEVIN W         0610
JONES MEGAN E         0611     KISSLING FREDRICK J   0705
LONG ROBERT A         0610     MOYER PETER C II      0704
MURRAY HAYWARD JR     0610     NORTH SEAN M          0610
PICK JAMES A          0611     PIERCE STEVEN E       0611
REYES JAMIE T         0701     RINEHART TIMOTHY A    0610
ROGERS ULRICK M       0705     SARVIS EDWARD R III   0703
SHAKE JASON N         0701     THOMAS REGINALD W     0701
UPSHER EVERETTE S     0705     WHEELER AARON W       0705
                    INTELLIGENCE TECHNICIAN 745X
JOHNSON DAVID J       0610     STARNES MICHAEL A     0610
STILES ANDREW A       0610
             EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL TECHNICIAN 748X
AMRHEIN BRIAN C       0610     GOOD PETER J          0610
LIEDER FREDERICK F    0610     OLIVERA MARK C        0611
                      SECURITY TECHNICIAN 749X
BARBER TROY F         0611     BRADWELL BARRY        0611
PERROTTA VINCENT E    0701     PIERCE JEFFREY E      0611
RANDOLPH DARIUS A     0611     ROOT JOHN A           0610
STACY JON P           0610     TAGGART JASON D       0610
WATSON ALLYSENE J     0610     ZEMLIN JOSEPH J       0701
                      SUPPLY CORPS WARRANT 751X
HUNNICUTT JOHN L      0703     JORDAN FRANK          0610
                      FOOD SERVICE WARRANT 752X
ALSTON DENISE P       0701     FERGUSON ADARYLL D    0701
HOWARD KENNIE W       0610     VITUG NORA R          0703
WRIGHT HARRISON III   0610
                      CIVIL ENGINEER WARRANT 753X
FORD JOHN A           0704     MARKHAM JODY L        0705
MEADOWS BLANE F       0704

2.  MANY SUPERB APPLICATION PACKAGES WENT BEFORE THE BOARD, AND
COMPETITION WAS EXTRAORDINARILY KEEN.  THOSE SELECTED HAD THE
FOLLOWING COMMON CHARACTERISTICS:
    A.  SUSTAINED SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE IN ALL ASSIGNMENTS WITH
CONSISTENT TOP RANKINGS AND BREAK-OUTS IN FITNESS REPORTS.
    B.  STEADY UPWARD GROWTH.  SUCCESSFUL APPLICANTS TOOK ON DUTIES
AND RESPONSIBILITIES THAT GOT THEM OUT OF THEIR "COMFORT ZONES."
THEY EARNED AS MANY QUALIFICATIONS AS POSSIBLE, AND COMPLETED
CORRESPONDENCE COURSES IN OTHER RATINGS IN OTHER WORK CENTERS THEY
SUPERVISED.  THEY ALSO ACHIEVED CRITICAL QUALIFICATIONS.
        - DCTT, ETT, REPAIR LOCKER LEADER, ETC.
        - JOOD/OOD UNDERWAY.
        - OOD INPORT.
        - WARFARE QUALIFICATION.
        - MASTER TRAINING SPECIALIST.
        - SUCCESSFUL SERVICE IN CHALLENGING LEADERSHIP AND TECHNICAL
PROFICIENCY POSITIONS SUCH AS RECRUITERS, RECRUIT DIVISION
COMMANDERS, AND INSTRUCTORS.
        - CONTINUED EDUCATION AND PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL
DEVELOPMENT.
        - GOOD PATTERN OF SEA, SHORE, AND OVERSEAS DUTY.
INCREASINGLY CHALLENGING ASSIGNMENTS WERE KEY.

3.  TO ENSURE OUR TOP PERFORMERS STANDOUT, REPORTING SENIORS AND ALL
THOSE INVOLVED IN DRAFTING PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS MUST KEEP IN MIND
THAT:
        - BREAKOUTS ARE IMPORTANT.  BE SURE THE NARRATIVE CLEARLY
IDENTIFIES TOP PERFORMERS, ESPECIALLY WHEN A NUMBER OF SAILORS ARE
RANKED IN THE SAME CATEGORY, E.G. EP.
        - ENSURE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS, DUTIES, AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS
ARE CLEARLY DESCRIBED.
        - TIMELY SUBMISSION OF REPORTS IS CRITICAL TO ENSURING
APPLICANTS' RECORDS ARE COMPLETE AT SELECTION BOARDS.

4.  COMMAND ENDORSEMENTS OF LDO/CWO APPLICATION PACKAGES SHOULD
CLEARLY STATE THE ENDORSERS RECOMMENDATION WITH REGARD TO
SELECTION.  IF A NUMBER OF SAILORS ARE APPLYING FROM THE SAME
COMMAND, RANK-ORDER THE TOP CANDIDATES TO HELP THE BOARD PICK THE
VERY BEST APPLICANTS.

5.  ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION.  FOR ENS AND CWO SELECTS, READ NAME,
COMMISSIONING YR/MTH, AND LAST FOUR DIGITS OF SSN.  ENS AND CWO
APPOINTMENTS ARE EFFECTIVE ON THE FIRST DAY OF THE COMMISSIONING
MONTH.

6.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO ISSUE APPOINTMENTS.
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4802A) WILL DELIVER APPOINTMENTS UNDER SEPCOR.

7.  REQUEST COMMANDING OFFICERS:
    A.  NOTIFY SELECTEE.
    B.  NOTIFY PERS-4801G VIA OFFICIAL CORRESPONDANCE NLT 01 MAR 06
OF THOSE WHO DECLINE THEIR APPOINTMENT.  PERSONNEL WHO DECLINE PRIOR
TO 01 MAR 06 WILL BE CONSIDERED BY FY-07 ENLISTED ADVANCEMENT BOARDS.
    C.  ENSURE ENS OR CWO SELECTEE IS PHYSICALLY QUALIFIED PRIOR
TO APPOINTMENT (MANMED, CHAPTER 14).  IF NOT, NOTIFY PERS-4801G.
    D.  HOLD IN ABEYANCE EXECUTION OF ANY PCS ORDERS, IF APPLICABLE,
AND NOTIFY PERS-40 OF MEMBER'S SELECTION.
    E.  ADMINISTER PFA NO MORE THAN FOUR MONTHS PRIOR TO
COMMISSIONING DATE.  SELECTEE MUST HAND CARRY TEST RESULTS TO
OFFICER INDOCTRINATION SCHOOL, PENSACOLA, FL.  IF SELECTEE
FAILS TO ACHIEVE SATISFACTORY MEDIUM, NOTIFY PERS-4801G.  HOLD
COMMISSIONING IN ABEYANCE UNTIL PFA IS SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED.
    F.  INFORM ENS LDO (PERMANENT ENLISTED) SELECTEE:
        (1) PERMANENT ENLISTED STATUS WILL BE RETAINED UPON
ACCEPTANCE OF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT.
        (2) APPOINTMENT TO TEMPORARY STATUS AND ACCEPTANCE REQUIRES
FOUR YEARS OF COMMISSIONED SERVICE.  PERMANENT STATUS WILL BE
OFFERED FOLLOWING PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT.
        (3) PERMANENT APPOINTMENT INCURS A 10-YEAR ACTIVE
COMMISSIONED SERVICE OBLIGATION FOR RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY AS AN
OFFICER.
        (4) DECLINATION OF PERMANENT APPOINTMENT AFTER PROMOTION TO
LIEUTENANT WILL RESULT IN TERMINATION OF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT AND
REVERSION TO PERMANENT ENLISTED GRADE AND RETIREMENT IN PERMANENT
ENLISTED GRADE, IF ELIGIBLE.
    G.  INFORM CWO SELECTEE:
        (1) APPOINTMENT IS TO PERMANENT CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER
STATUS.  ACCEPTANCE WILL RESULT IN DISCHARGE FROM ENLISTED STATUS.
        (2) ACCEPTANCE OF PERMANENT STATUS REQUIRES FOUR YEARS OF
COMMISSIONED SERVICE (AND A TOTAL OF 20 YEARS ACTIVE SERVICE) FOR
RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY AS A CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER.

8.  ADMINISTRATIVE COMMENTS:
    A.  APPOINTMENTS ARE EFFECTIVE FOR PAY PURPOSES UPON ACCEPTANCE
OF APPOINTMENT, BUT NOT EARLIER THAN THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF RANK.
ALLOW AT LEAST 30 DAYS FROM ACCEPTANCE DATE FOR PAY RECORD AND LES
UPDATE.
    B.  ENS AND CWO SELECTEES ARE ENTITLED TO $400.00 INITIAL
OFFICER UNIFORM ALLOWANCE UPON COMMISSIONING.  E6 PERSONNEL
APPOINTED TEMPORARY OFFICER STATUS WILL RECEIVE A SPECIAL INITIAL
CLOTHING ALLOWANCE.  ALL REQUIREMENTS OF BUPERSINST 1430.16E MUST BE
MET.
    C.  IF AN ENS OR CWO SELECTEE'S ENLISTMENT (INCLUDING ANY
EXTENSIONS) EXPIRES AFTER THE DATE OF APPOINTMENT, HE/SHE IS NOT
REENLISTMENT ELIGIBLE UNLESS APPOINTMENT IS DECLINED.
    D.  FROCKING IS NOT AUTHORIZED.
    E.  SEE THE LDO/CWO PAGE AT WWW.NSGREATLAKES.NAVY.MIL/OTCP FOR
COMMUNITY INFORMATION.

9.  ENS/CWO TRAINING:
    A.  ACCESSION TRAINING WILL INCLUDE:
DESIGNATOR        COMMAND                             LENGTH
651X/751X/752X    NAVAL SUPPLY CORPS SCHOOL,         25 WEEKS
                  ATHENS, GA
ALL OTHER         LDO/CWO INDOC SCHOOL AND           5 WEEKS
DESIGNATORS       NAVLEAD, PENSACOLA, FL
    B.  THE LDO/CWO INDOC COURSE (MUSTANG UNIVERSITY) WEB SITE IS
ALSO LOCATED AT WWW.NSGREATLAKES.NAVY.MIL/OTCP (LOWER CASE) UNDER
LDO/CWO.  IT CONTAINS INFORMATION CONCERNING THE COURSE
CURRICULUM, NAS PENSACOLA BASE INFO, BILLETING INFO, UNIFORM
REQUIREMENTS, AND COMMISSIONING PAY ENTITLEMENT PROCEDURES.

10.  SELECTEE SHOULD CONTACT HIS/HER GAINING DETAILER FOR SUBMISSION
REQUIREMENTS WITH REGARD TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HISTORY CARDS.
ALSO, KEEP PERS-4801G INFORMED OF ADDRESS CHANGES TO FACILITATE
APPOINTMENT DELIVERY.

11.  RELEASED BY VADM J. C. HARVEY, JR., N1/NT.//
BT
#1234
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: