FY05 COPERNICUS AWARD SELECTIONS

RAAUZYUW RUENAAA0001 3491500-UUUU--RHMFIUU.
ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUEWMCS1698 3491453
R 151500Z DEC 05 ZYB MIN ZYW
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N71//
TO NAVADMIN
RHMFIUU/CMC WASHINGTON DC//C4//
RHMFIUU/COMDT COGARD WASHINGTON DC//CG-6/CG-62//
RUWDQAC/COMDT COGARD WASHINGTON DC//CG-6/CG-62//
RHMFIUU/COGARD TISCOM ALEXANDRIA VA//TSD-1//
INFO RHMFIUU/CNO WASHINGTON DC
RUENAAA/CNO WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS //N01650//
NAVADMIN 320/05
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N71/DEC//
SUBJ/FY05 COPERNICUS AWARD SELECTIONS//



REF/A/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/142136ZJUL2005//
AMPN/REF A SOLICITED NOMINATIONS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2005 COPERNICUS
AWARD//
POC/AUGUSTO TORRES/CWO2/CNO N71C311/-/TEL:703-601-1284//
RMKS/1.  THE COPERNICUS AWARD CO-SPONSORS, ARMED FORCES
COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTRONICS ASSOCIATION (AFCEA) AND U.S. NAVAL
INSTITUTE (USNI) ARE PLEASED TO RECOGNIZE THE FOLLOWING COPERNICUS
AWARD DESIGNEES:
NAME                    COMMAND NAME
CDR ALAN KOLACKOVSKY    COMMANDER, US THIRD FLEET
CDR DANELLE BARRETT     CARRIER STRIKE GROUP TWELVE
LTCOL JAMES FRITZ       USMC BRIGADE SERVICE SUPPORT GROUP-1
LCDR JAMES DARENKAMP    US NAVAL FORCES CENTRAL COMMAND
LCDR SUSAN BRYERJOYNER  CARRIER STRIKE GROUP EIGHT
LCDR DENNIS WOJCIK      NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER
LT JONATHAN DURHAM      NAVAL COMPUTER AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS
                        STATION, SAN DIEGO
CAPT NOAH KOMNICK       USMC FIRST FORCE RECONNAISSANCE COMPANY
LT MATTHEW LAMBERT      CARRIER AIRBORNE EARLY WARNING SQUADRON 117
LT ANDREW CAMPEN        USCG HEADQUARTERS, WASHINGTON DC
CWO4 DANZIE RUFFIN      NAVAL COMPUTER AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS
                        STATION, FAR EAST
CWO2 MICHAEL CHILDS     USMC 7TH COMMUNICATION BATTALION
ITCS SONYA RIVERA       CARRIER STRIKE GROUP TWELVE
ITCS DAVID CARONA       NAVAL COMPUTER AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS
                        AREA MASTER STATION, PACIFIC
GYSGT EULALIO RUIZ III  USMC 7TH COMMUNICATION BATTALION
ETC CHRISTOPHER HORNER  EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL GROUP ONE
IT1 ANTHONY PETERS      USS CARL VINSON
IT1 MICHAEL DEWITT      USS MILIUS
CTN1 WILLIAM ROSADO     NAVY INFORMATION OPERATIONS COMMAND
IT1 TRACY CULBERT       USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT
SGT MATTHEW EUNICE      USMC REGIMENTAL COMBAT TEAM EIGHT
IT2 RACHELLE LARSEN     USS MOUNT WHITNEY
ET3 NATHAN GREEN        USS CARL VINSON
IT3 PAUL BERKLEY        US NAVAL FORCES CENTRAL COMMAND
MR. CHRISTOPHER MILLER  PROGRAM EXECUTIVE OFFICE, C4I AND SPACE
MR. THOMAS THOMAS       NAVAL COMPUTER AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS
                        AREA MASTER STATION, ATLANTIC
MR. GREGORY GROSS       NAVAL AIR TECHNICAL DATA AND ENGINEERING
                        SERVICE COMMAND
MR. DAVID STEPP         NAVY COMPUTER INCIDENT RESPONSE TEAM
MR. TIMOTHY HALE        PROGRAM EXECUTIVE OFFICE, C4I AND SPACE
2.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2005 COPERNICUS AWARD SELECTEES AND
NOMINEES.  YOUR EFFORTS ARE CRITICAL IN ENABLING A REVOLUTION IN
MILITARY AFFAIRS BASED ON COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION
TECHNOLOGIES.
3.  AFCEA/USNI WILL MAIL LETTERS OF CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL
COPERNICUS AWARD SELECTEES INVITING THEM AND THEIR COMMANDING
OFFICERS TO ATTEND A LUNCHEON ON 10 JANUARY 2006 1200 HRS, AT THE
SAN DIEGO CONVENTION CENTER.  UNIFORM IS UNIFORM OF THE DAY FOR
MILITARY PERSONNEL AND CIVILIAN BUSINESS CASUAL FOR CIVILIANS.
4.  THE SELECTEES, THEIR SPOUSES, COMMANDING OFFICERS AND THEIR
SPOUSES OR GUEST HAVE ALSO BEEN INVITED TO ATTEND THE AFCEA/USNI
AWARDS DINNER THE SAME DAY 1800 HRS, AT THE SAN DIEGO CONVENTION
CENTER BALLROOM C, D, E AND F.  UNIFORM IS SERVICE DRESS FOR
MILITARY PERSONNEL AND BUSINESS ATTIRE FOR CIVILIANS.  RSVP TO
MICHAEL SCHEIDT, 4400 FAIR LAKES COURT, FAIRFAX, VA 22033-3899,
PHONE (703) 631-6147, FAX (703) 631-4693, EMAIL
MSCHEIDT(AT)AFCEA.ORG.
5.  AWARDEES TRAVEL EXPENSES WILL BE FUNDED BY THE NOMINATING COMMAND
OR ISIC.
6.  RELEASED BY RDML KENNETH W. DEUTSCH, OPNAV N71.//
BT
#0001


NNNN

%d bloggers like this: