FY06 COPERNICUS AWARD SELECTION

RAAUZYUW RUENAAA0673 3542217-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUEWMCF0426 3542203
R 202217Z DEC 06 PSN 146390K23
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N6//
TO NAVADMIN
RHMFIUU/CMC WASHINGTON DC//C4//
RHMFIUU/COMDT COGARD WASHINGTON DC//CG-6/CG-62// 
RUWDQAC/COMDT COGARD WASHINGTON DC//CG-6/CG-62// RHMFIUU/COGARD TISCOM 
ALEXANDRIA VA//TSD-1// INFO RHMFIUU/CNO WASHINGTON DC//N6// RUENAAA/CNO 
WASHINGTON DC//N6// BT UNCLAS //N01650// 
NAVADMIN 366/06 MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N6/DEC//
SUBJ/FY06 COPERNICUS AWARD SELECTION//


REF/A/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/301415ZAUG2006// AMPN/REF A SOLICITED 
NOMINATIONS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2005 COPERNICUS AWARD// POC/AUGUSTO 
TORRES/CWO3/CNO N6F311/-/TEL:703-601-1284// RMKS/1.  THE COPERNICUS 
AWARD CO-SPONSORS, ARMED FORCES COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTRONICS 
ASSOCIATION (AFCEA) AND U.S. NAVAL INSTITUTE (USNI) ARE PLEASED TO 
RECOGNIZE THE FOLLOWING COPERNICUS AWARD WINNERS:
NAME                       COMMAND NAME
CDR JOHN MACMICHAEL    USS NIMITZ (CVN 68)
CDR JOSEPH PARRILLO    NAVAL NETWORK WARFARE COMMAND
LCDR KARI PREMUS    USS PELELIU (LHA 5)
LCDR KENNETH ELKERN JR    NAVAL SPECIAL WARFARE GROUP ONE
LCDR BRIAN GAINES    SUBMARINE GROUP EIGHT/CTF SIX NINE
LCDR CLIFFORD RADER    NAVAL COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY MATERIAL SYS
LCDR JACQUELINE MCELHANNON NAVAL NETWORK WARFARE COMMAND
LCDR DANNY RIEKEN    AAUSN
LCDR JEFFREY BAYLESS    NCTS SICILY
LT MICHAEL STEPHEN    CARRIER AIRBORNE EARLY WARINING SQUADRON 113
LT JOHN CHANG     USCG COMMAND AND CONTROL ENGINEERING CENTER
LT PAUL PATILLO     FLEET FORCES COMMAND SURGEON
LT THOMAS PHILBRICK    USCG OPERATION SYSTEMS CENTER
LT CHRISTOPHER ANDERSON    USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
CWO4 WILLIAM DUNN    NAVY INFORMATION OPERATIONS COMMAND
CWO3 WILLIAM GREGOR    COMMANDER SUBMARINE FORCE, ATLANTIC
MSGT RONALD SALYER    II MARINE EXPEDITIONARY FORCE
IT1 RYAN BROYLES    MOBILE DIVING AND SALVAGE UNIT ONE
IT1 JOSEPH MARSH    NAVAL SPECIAL WARFARE GROUP ONE
CTM1 CLIFFORD BROWN    SUBMARINE GROUP SEVEN
CTTSN PATRICK MCCOURT    USS RUSSEL (DDG 59)
MR. ROBERT POOR     PEO C4I, SAN DIEGO CA
MR. WILLIAM KAUTZ    USCG C4I IT, WASHINGTON DC
MR. STEVEN MUNSON    USCG OPERATIONS SYSTEMS CENTER
MR. THOMAS BERRY    AEGIS BALLISTIC MISSILE DEFENSE
MR. ADAM MCCANN     SPAWAR SYSTEMS CENTER CHARLESTON SC
2. CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2006 COPERNICUS AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS.  
YOUR EFFORTS ARE CRITICAL IN ENABLING A REVOLUTION IN MILITARY AFFAIRS 
BASED ON COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES.
3. AFCEA/USNI WILL MAIL LETTERS OF CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL COPERNICUS 
AWARD WINNERS INVITING THEM AND THEIR COMMANDING OFFICERS TO ATTEND A 
LUNCHEON ON 31 JANUARY 2007 1230 HRS, AT THE SAN DIEGO CONVENTION 
CENTER AT WEST 2007.  ATTIRE IS UNIFORM OF THE DAY FOR MILITARY 
PERSONNEL AND BUSINESS CASUAL FOR CIVILIANS.
4. THE WINNERS, THEIR SPOUSES, COMMANDING OFFICERS AND THEIR SPOUSES OR 
GUESTS HAVE ALSO BEEN INVITED TO ATTEND THE AFCEA/USNI RECEPTION AND 
AWARDS DINNER 1800 HRS THE SAME DAY, AT THE SAN DIEGO MARRIOTT AND 
MARINA IN THE MARINA BALLROOM.  UNIFORM IS SERVICE DRESS BLUES FOR 
MILITARY PERSONNEL AND BUSINESS ATTIRE FOR CIVILIANS.  RSVP TO MICHAEL 
SCHEIDT, 4400 FAIR LAKES COURT, FAIRFAX, VA 22033-3899, PHONE (703) 
631-6147, FAX (703) 631-4693, EMAIL MSCHEIDT(AT)AFCEA.ORG.
5. AWARDEES TRAVEL EXPENSES WILL BE FUNDED BY THE NOMINATING COMMAND OR 
ISIC.
6. RELEASED BY VADM M.J. EDWARDS, OPNAV N6.// 
BT #0673



NNNN




%d bloggers like this: