JOINT SPECIALTY OFFICER DESIGNATION

RAAUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 1021451-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU 
R 121451Z APR 05
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS //N01213//

NAVADMIN 066/05

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/APR//

SUBJ/JOINT SPECIALTY OFFICER DESIGNATION//


GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  THE NAVY'S HUMAN CAPITAL STRATEGY LEVERAGES THE
STRENGTHS AND ABILITIES OF OUR TOTAL FORCE TO MEET THE CHALLENGES
FACING THE MILITARY OF THE 21ST CENTURY, WHICH OPERATES IN AN
INCREASINGLY JOINT WAR-FIGHTING ENVIRONMENT.  TO FULLY PARTICIPATE
JOINTLY, NAVY DEVELOPS JOINT SPECIALTY QUALIFIED OFFICERS FOR THE
SERVICE, AS WELL AS THEIR OWN PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT.  THE FOLLOWING
152 OFFICERS ARE DESIGNATED AS JOINT SPECIALTY DUTY OFFICERS, AND
ARE TO BE CONGRATULATED FOR ACHIEVING THIS IMPORTANT CAREER
MILESTONE.
NAME                    GRADE   DESIG
ABBATIELLO LEONARD M    CDR     1630
ALEXANDER TOWNSEN G     CAPT    1310
ALLBRITTON MARK J       CDR     1610
ALTMAN CHARLES J        CDR     1320
ARMSTRONG JEFFREY H     CDR     1110
AUSTIN JEFFREY G        CDR     1320
BAKER TIMOTHY H         CDR     1310
BARRETT TERESA A        CAPT    1100
BOWLIN MARK L           CDR     1630
BROADWELL GARY A        CDR     3100
BRONSON ROBERT C        CAPT    3100
BROWER RODNEY A         CDR     1630
BURIN AMY D             CDR     1600
BURRELL MICHAEL J       CDR     1320
BUSH CARL F             CDR     1310
CALDERA ANDREW L        CDR     1630
CAMACHO STEPHEN J       CAPT    1110
CARDOSI JAMES J         CAPT    1310
CAREY STEVEN R          CDR     1630
CASON JAMES T           CDR     1630
CHIEN STANFIE L         LCDR    1110
CLARKSON JOSEPH M       CAPT    1310
COLE JEFFREY S          CDR     1320
COX JAMES C             CAPT    1310
CRAVEN TIMOTHY G        LCDR    3100
DARNELL DONALD P JR     CDR     1610
DEBEAUCLAIR GEOFFRE G   CDR     1120
DELANEY EDWARD J        CAPT    1110
DELTORO MOISES          CDR     1120
DEWS ROBERT A           CDR     1200
DINOBILE STEVEN J       CAPT    1110
DOREY JOHN M            CDR     1110
DRAKE MARTIN A          CAPT    1110
DUBBERLY RICKEY L       CAPT    1110
EATON GREGORY T         CDR     1310
ELLIOTT MARK R          CDR     1630
FAGGERT STEVEN Y        CDR     1310
FALCON MANUEL E         CAPT    1110
FIELDER JOHN R          CDR     1310
FLECK DALE G            CDR     1140
GARCIA RUBEN M          CDR     1320
GIBBS ROBERT J          CDR     5100
GOLDSMITH DEVON G       CAPT    1310
GOLDSTEIN JANET G       CDR     3100
GOODWIN ROBERT D        CDR     1600
GRAUSE PETER F          CAPT    1110
GRZESZCZAK STEPHEN P    CDR     1130
HALLSTROM DAVID R       LCDR    1630
HAMILTON DOUGLAS C      CDR     1310
HAMPTON STEPHEN W       CAPT    1110
HANSON CRAIG I          CAPT    1120
HARBER JOHN D           CDR     1630
HARDEN ERNEST D JR      CDR     3100
HARRIS GREGORY N        CDR     1310
HEADY DOUGLAS E         CDR     1320
HEINZE MARVIN H         CAPT    1140
HILL KEVIN C            CDR     1110
HOOPES JOHN M           LCDR    1630
HULSE DAVID C           CAPT    1110
HUNT DAVID R            CDR     1630
JACOBS MARION W         LCDR    1200
JENSEN RUSSELL C        CDR     1310
JOHNSON ERIK N          CDR     1310
JOHNSON TROY A          CDR     1310
KAUFMANN JON W          CAPT    1110
KELLEY BRITT K          CDR     1320
KERRMCKOWN MARGARE A    CDR     1200
KIM HONG C              CDR     1610
KIM SIDNEY J            CDR     3100
KRISTIN ERIC V          CDR     1630
KROGMAN KENNETH A       CDR     1110
KRUCIAK DEBORAH S       CDR     1100
KUSTURIN RICKY A        LCDR    3100
LAMB JOHN H             CDR     1610
LANDRY JOHN J           CDR     3100
LAUGHTON MARK S         CAPT    1310
LAVECCHIA ANTHONY       CDR     1630
LAWLESS JOHN C          CDR     1320
LEIDY CHARLOTTE V       CAPT    1600
LEONARD JOSEPH J        CDR     1110
LESSARD BERNARD O       CDR     1320
LOONEY GREGORY L        CDR     1320
LOONEY JOHN P           CDR     1200
LYON WILLIAM C          CDR     3100
MARA MICHAEL R          CAPT    1110
MARSHALL JEFFREY P      LCDR    1320
MARSHALL ROBERT W       CDR     1320
MARTIN LESLIE D         CDR     3100
MARTIN STEPHEN E        CAPT    1440
MCALLISTER DAVID H      LCDR    1630
MCCARTHY KEVIN T        CAPT    1320
MCDONOUGH THOMAS J      CDR     1310
MENKE JOHN A            CDR     1310
MIDKIFF JAMES R         LCDR    1110
MILLS HUGH E            CDR     1320
MONDAY WILLIAM H        CDR     1630
MORAN EUGENE F          CAPT    1110
MORASKI JANE M          LCDR    1630
MORLEY FRANCIS D        CDR     1310
MULLEN EDWARD J         CDR     1110
MULLIN DREW K           CDR     3100
NEWMEYER KEVIN P        CDR     1110
NOWELL JOHN B           CDR     1110
OREAR DENNIS P          CDR     3100
PAGANO PETER            CDR     1110
PANDOLFE FRANK C        CAPT    1110
PAYNE THOMAS J          CDR     1320
PEARL JOSEPH R          CDR     1320
PENCE TIMOTHY B         CDR     1630
PETEE MICHAEL J         CDR     3100
PETRIE EFFIE R          LCDR    1630
PLUMLEIGH MARTIN L      CDR     1320
PRATER DAVID L          CAPT    1510
PURCELL TERENCE S       CDR     3100
PYLE LOYD E JR          CAPT    1310
READ CATHERI M          LCDR    1630
ROBERTS STEPHEN E       CDR     1630
ROSSER JAMES A III      CDR     1630
RYE LAURAN W            CDR     1630
SAMPSON DAVID J         CDR     1320
SCHAUBLE JOSEPH W       CDR     3100
SCHROEDER MICHAEL C     LCDR    1320
SCOTT BRIAN C           CAPT    1320
SEIFERT MICHAEL L       CAPT    1110
SEMPLE BERNADE M        CDR     1600
SHERMAN KEVIN B         CAPT    1310
STEED MICAHEL J         CDR     1310
STOCKS JAY T            CDR     1320
STRAUSER GREGORY W      CDR     1130
TALLANT SHAWN R         CAPT    1310
TAPPAN SCOTT J          CDR     1310
TEDESCO MICHAEL F       CDR     1320
TERRELL KARLTON G       CDR     1320
THAELER SHANNON E       LCDR    1200
THORLEIFSON JOHN D      CDR     1130
THORP HOWARD W          CAPT    1310
TREADWELL MARK B        CDR     1110
TUCKER STEVEN K         CAPT    1610
TURNER ALFRED R         CDR     1630
TURNER DERRIC T         LCDR    3100
VANDENBERG PAUL J       LCDR    5100
VANDERMAR SCOTT R       CDR     3100
WASHINGTON JULIUS C     CDR     5100
WATSON JOHN M           CDR     1310
WEST RANDAL T           CDR     1130
WETTSCHRECK KEITH R     CDR     1320
WILSON TONY W           CDR     1110
WOOD RICHARD K          CDR     1320
WOODWARD JOSEPH H       CDR     1310
WORDEN RODNEY O         CDR     5100
WRIGHT STEPHAN L        CDR     1100
YOUNG VERNON E          CDR     1110

2.  THESE OFFICERS HAVE BEEN DESIGNATED JOINT SPECIALTY OFFICERS PER
THE NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT 2002 AND 2003 GUIDANCE FOR
AUTOMATIC DESIGNATION OF JOINT SPECIALTY OFFICERS.  THE ADDITIONAL
QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION OF EITHER, JS5 (JOINT SPECIALTY OFFICER),
OR JS9 (CRITICAL OCCUPATIONAL SPECIALIST JOINT SPECIALTY OFFICER)
HAS BEEN ADDED TO THEIR RECORD.  ADDITIONAL QUALIFICATION
DESIGNATIONS JS5 AND JS9 HAVE EQUAL STATUS.

3.  JOINT SPECIALTY OFFICER DESIGNATION IS A SIGNIFICANT AND
IMPORTANT ACHIEVEMENT IN AN OFFICER'S CAREER, DEMONSTRATING THEIR
EXPERIENCE IN AND KNOWLEDGE OF THE JOINT WARFIGHTING ENVIRONMENT.
AGAIN, CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE TALENTED OFFICERS FOR ACHIEVING THIS
MILESTONE.

4.  RELEASED BY VADM G. L. HOEWING, N1//
BT
#0000
NNNN

%d bloggers like this: