JUNE 2005 TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 1802005-UUUU-RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 292005Z JUN 05
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
BTUNCLAS //1430//

NAVADMIN 148/05
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/-/JUN//

SUBJ/JUNE 2005 TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS//

GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO
HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR REDESIGNATION.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY THE
COMMUNITY FOR WHICH THEY WERE SELECTED.
NAME                 DESIG    NAME                  DESIG
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) - 116X
BIGGS ROBERT C       6122    LEIKER DAVID C        1460
OLIN GERALD R II     6160
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SPECIAL OPERATIONS (TRAINING) - 1190
PARKS LAWRENCE D     6480
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL - 120X
BRIANAS CHRISTOPHER  1315    HANNEN TIMOTHY W      1115
LOUIDOR DUQUESNE     1115
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - NAVAL FLIGHT OFFICER (TRAINING) - 137X
CASE PAUL M          1115    JONES TIMOTHY B       1115
STEFFENS MICHAEL T   1115
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - NAVAL PILOT OFFICER (TRAINING) - 139X
FOSTER MICA J        1115    LACY TIMOTHY R        1115
MAHAFFEY KELLY J     1115
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (TRAINING) - 146X
ADDINGTON CHRIS D    1115    BIALEK, BRIAN T       1125
BURKHOLDER GARRETT L 1125    FENNELL GREGORY E     1120
GERKEN JOHN D        1120    KAMINSKI DOUGLAS L    1115
KOSZAREK WILLIAM II  1115    OSGOOD DARRELL A      1205
SAEGERT JOSEPH A     1110    TOFT CHRISTOPHER J    1115
WALSH JON B          1120    WILDER BENJAMIN A     1125
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER -
ENGINEERING - 151X
BALDWIN KATHLEEN M   1325    BATCHELOR RYAN G      1310
CRANE WILLIAM M      1320    DESANTIS STEVEN F     1325
HANSON KEITH R       1320    JOHNSON ROBERT G      1320
KESSLER ANDREW L     1310    MCMANUS CHRISTINE D   1310
WILLIAMS ROBERT K    1310
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER -
MAINTENANCE - 152X
HOOD EDWARD U        1115    RAMOS BECKY L         1115
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL - 160X
CARMICKLE BOBBY T    1115    CHASE WILLIAM E III   1310
CRAWFORD FREDERICK L 1115    FARRELL PAUL F JR     1115
GRIMES JOHN K        1115    HEILIGENMAN RICHARD   1305
HICKS CHRISTINA M    1115    LITTLEJOHN AARON M    1125
MAHER JAMES M        1125    MARTINEZRODRIGUEZ S   1115
MCKOY ADEJOSE R      1305    MERCIER STEPHANIE A   1115
SHAFER JEREMIAH E    1305    SMILEY WILLIAM L      6420
YEE ROBERT A         1300    YOUNG HEATHER K       1110
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INTELLIGENCE - 163X
ALBARADO ADAM L      1115    BOBROWSKI JOSEPH P    1125
BURNS JESSICA J      1115    EHRLANDER STAFFAN L   1115
ENGLISH GREGORY J    1115    GOAD TYLER L          1115
KOENIG GRANT M       1320    WELCH MEGHAN J        1115
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INFORMATION WARFARE (TRAINING) - 164X
ADKISSON JAMES W III 6440    BRUNNER MARK R        1310
BRYANT AMBER N       1115    CONNETT BRIAN         1115
IVERSEN BRUCE S      1115    KOISTINEN CASANDRA L  1115
LIPKIN MICHAEL G     1115    MCMILLON WILLIAM J    1115
MOORE JOSIE L        1115    PICKETT AARON D       1205
SCHLEY MEREDITH K    1115    SCHWAB KARI M         1115
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 165X
CARMICKLE AMY N      1315    GANDY JESSICA L       1115
PAUL NICOLE R        1115    PERRY RYAN M          1105
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - OCEANOGRAPHY - 180X
JONES BENJAMIN A     1310    SIGAFOOSE MELANIE C   6460
SUPPLY CORPS OFFICER -310X
COSTELLO JOSEPH P    6510    EAGAN MICHAEL T       1115
EPSON JOHN E         1115    SCHNEIDER CHRISTINE M 1115
CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS OFFICER - 510X
BICKINGS CHRISTIAN J 1115    HOFFMANN GEORGE J     1195
KENDALL BOBBY G      1115    RICHARDSON BRENT D    1115
SHIH SPENCER L       1525

2.  MANY SUPERB APPLICATION PACKAGES WENT BEFORE THIS BOARD, AND
COMPETITION WAS EXTRAORDINARILY KEEN.  THE BOARD NOTED THE FOLLOWING
ITEMS WERE KEY TO SELECTION:
    A.  TECHNICAL DESIGNATORS WANT PROVEN TECHNICAL SKILLS OR
DEMONSTRATED PERFORMANCE.
    B.  GAINING COMMUNITY ENDORSEMENT IS CRITICAL FOR REDESIGNATION
CANDIDATES.
    C.  SEEK OUT MENTOR IN DESIRED COMMUNITY.  OBTAIN LETTERS OF
RECOMMENDATION FROM DESIRED COMMUNITY IF POSSIBLE.
    D.  SENIORITY MATTERS.  CANDIDATES MUST BE COMPETITIVE FOR
PROMOTION IN THE GAINING COMMUNITY.
    E.  PERSISTENCE MATTERS.  CONTINUE TO APPLY IF NOT SELECTED.

3.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR
LETTER TO THE SELECTEE.
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR
CURRENT DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING.  PERS-48, UPON
NOTIFICATION BY PERS-4 THAT THE SELECTEE HAS BEEN MADE AVAILABLE
TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, WILL FORWARD A REDESIGNATION LETTER TO THE
SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF OATH (NAVPERS 1000/4).
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT
UNDER ORDERS CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO
THEIR NEW DESIGNATION WHEN NOTIFIED BY PERS-4.
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO
NOTIFICATION BY PERS-4, MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS UNDER CURRENT
DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE 12 MONTHS AT NEW ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS A
SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE YEAR WILL BE
WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO
REDESIGNATION.

4.  FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE COMMUNITY OFFICERS (111X), BOTH CONVENTIONAL
AND NUCLEAR, WHO HAVE ACCEPTED SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER CONTIUATION
PAY TO ATTEND, ARE CURRENTLY IN OR ARE UNDER ORDERS TO SURFACE
WARFARE OFFICER DEPARTMENT HEAD SCHOOL, AS WELL AS OFFICERS IN A
DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR WILL COMPLETE BOTH THE FIRST AND SECOND
TOUR REQUIREMENTS BEFORE TRANSFER FROM THE COMMUNITY.
    B.  SURFACE WARFARE COMMUNITY OFFICERS (111X), BOTH CONVENTIONAL
AND NUCLEAR, IN YEAR GROUPS 97, 98, AND 99 MUST COMPLETE A MINIMUM
18 MONTH TOUR LENGTH FOR DIVISION OFFICERS ASSIGNED AS FIRE CONTROL
OFFICER OR COMBAT INFORMATION CONTROL OFFICER IN AEGIS PLATFORMS.
    C.  AVIATORS WILL NOT BE TRANSFERRED UNTIL THE COMPLETION OF
EITHER MINIMUM SERVICE REQUIREMENT AGREEMENT TO REMAIN ON
ACTIVE DUTY, OR PROJECTED ROTATION DATE, WHICHEVER OCCURS LATER.
ANY EXCEPTIONS MUST BE APPROVED BY PERS-43.
    D.  ANY OFFICER PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X WHO WAS
SELECTED FOR 151X MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE
SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR AS DETERMINED BY
PERS-43.
    E.  OFFICERS ORIGINALLY COMMISSIONED VIA THE SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL
PROGRAM WHO ARE SELECTED FOR LATERAL TRANSFER PRIOR TO PROCESSING
AND REPORTING TO A CIVILIAN INSTITUTION FOR THEIR BA/BS OPPORTUNITY
WILL BE DETAILED TO SCHOOL BY THE GAINING COMMUNITY, AS APPROVED BY
CNET, TO ENSURE THIS OPPORTUNITY IS SATISFIED PRIOR TO DETAILING TO
A COMMUNITY SPECIFIC BILLET.

5.  COMMANDING OFFICER SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT
COMMUNITY DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4801G) NO LATER THAN 2 AUG 05 BY
MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT
TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION.

6.  THE NEXT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL BE HELD
IN NOV 05.  APPLICATION MUST BE RECEIVED BY THE 2 SEP 05
DEADLINE.  NON-SELECTEES FROM PAST BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW
APPLICATION FOR CONSIDERATION.  MILPERSMAN ARTICLES 1131-020,
1212-010, 1212-030 AND 1426-010 SHOULD BE REVIEWED FOR ELIGIBILITY
REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION PROCEDURES.  OFFICIAL TRANSCRIPTS AND
MOST RECENT FITREP ARE REQUIRED AS PART OF APPLICATION PACKAGES.

7.  RELEASED BY VADM G. L. HOEWING, N1.//

BT
#0000
NNNN
%d bloggers like this: