NOVEMBER 2004 REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

RAAUZYUW RUEWMFU0208 0032144-UUUU–RUCCBWF.
ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUENAAA0208 0032144
R 032143Z JAN 05 PSN 894910J31
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
ZEN/NAVADMIN @ AL NAVADMIN(UC)
INFO ZEN/CNO CNO
BT
UNCLAS

***THIS IS A 2 SECTION MESSAGE COLLATED BY DMDS***

SUBJ: NOVEMBER 2004 REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS//
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
UNCLAS //N01400//

NAVADMIN 002/05

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/-/JAN//

SUBJ/NOVEMBER 2004 REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS//

RMKS/1. CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO
HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR REDESIGNATION. REDESIGNATING OFFICERS TO
COMMUNITIES THAT REFLECT THEIR PROFESSIONAL INTERESTS AND BETTER
UTILIZE THEIR KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND ABILITIES IS A GOAL OF OUR
HUMAN CAPITAL STRATEGY. THIS PLACES THE RIGHT PEOPLE WITH THE RIGHT
SKILLS IN THE RIGHT JOB. A COMPETITIVE SELECTION PROCESS ENSURES WE
HAVE THE BEST-QUALIFIED CANDIDATES SEEKING THESE OPPORTUNITIES.
SELECTEES ARE GROUPED BY THE COMMUNITY FOR WHICH THEY WERE SELECTED.
NAME DESIG NAME DESIG
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER – SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) – 116X
FORTSON VINCENT A 6180
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER – HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL – 120X
ESPIRITU JED R 1125 REED HERMAN L 1125
STEWART FRED L 6130
WHEELER MICHAEL G 1110
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER – NAVAL FLIGHT OFFIER (TRAINING) – 137X
PRAY DAVID M 1125 SENATORE RICHARD J 1115
TORAASON CLIFFORD W 1125
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER – ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (TRAINING) – 146X
ARAGON LASUMAR R 1115 BURKHARD MICHAEL A 1115
EPP CHRISTOPHER D 1115 GJOVIG KJELL K 1125
GONZAGA ELAINE S 1115 GROSSMAN SCOTT B 1125
HEDDERLY JAMES W 1115 HOUSTON KATRINA M 1205
PANTLING CAREY M 1120 SIMMONS SCOTT A 1115
SZCZEPANSKI JAMES D 1205 VEGARA BILLY J 1110
WALLACE DIALLO S 1300
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER – AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER –
AEROSPACE ENGINEERING – 151X
BARTOSH BRADY J 1310 CASSOL ROBERT H 1320
HAWKINS BRIAN W 1320 HOOVER THOMAS H 1310
JOSSELYN SCOTT B 1320 LORIMER BLAINE S 1320
MCFARLAND ANDREW J 1310 MOYER CHRISTOPHER G 1310
PEREIRA MICHAEL M 1320 SYLVESTER CHRIS 1310
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER – AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER –
AVIATION MAINTENANCE – 152X
COWARD WARDELL III 1305 HANNA RAYMOND K 6332
HOLT JOSEPH M 1305 LEWIS DEVIN L 1305
PALOMINO ALEJANDRO 1195 PIKE MARILEE A 6330
SUMMER REBECCA M 1115 TAYLOR CLAUDE E III 6331
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER – INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL – 160X
BAEHR MARK B 1310 BOWMAN STEPHEN W 1160
BRADY ALBERT A 1120 CARBAUH BRIAN E 1320
CORCORAN ERIN M 1115 DORN LAWRENCE T 1120
ELLIS JAMES E 1320 FOLGATE IDELLA R 1320
HUGHES PAUL G 6182 KRUK EDWARD A 1310
LAMB TIMOTHY G 5100 LEAR MATTHEW R 1800
LOFTUS KIRK J 1120 LLOYD-JONES JEFFREY 6180
MACMICHAEL JOHN L 1320 MCROBERTS BRYAN S 1310
MODREGON STEVEN A 1525 PAGONA JOHN L JR 6180
PEARSON BRIAN D 1110 PELTON JIMMY W 1120
PERRY DAVID P 1115 ROSADO DANIEL B 1300
SABEL MARTIN J 1110 SANDERS MICHAEL H 1310
TORRUELLA RAMBERTO 1125 TURNER CHARLES A P 1110
VILLANUEVA JEFFERY 1310 WALKER SCOTT A 6120
WATSON JAMES J 1305 WIDMANN MICHAEL R 1115
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER – INTELLIGENCE – 163X
ADAMS CHARLES F 1115 CALVIN CHRISTOPHER 1115
FERRELL ROGER D JR 1305 GILMORE THOMAS J 1115
MANN STEPHEN F 1110 MORRIS GREGORY L 1110
NESBITT WILLIAM H 1115 OWEN MICHAEL V 1125
ROSE ASHLEY C 1120 TAIRA MANDY M 1115
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER – CRYPTOLOGY (TRAINING) – 164X
BEJAR ADRIAN Z 1115 COOK MICHAEL G II 1305
HARLEY LARICO T 1115 KEATING CYNTHIA P 1115
VENZOR MARK A 1110 WOODSIDE SEAN M 6440
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER – PUBLIC AFFAIRS – 165X
BROWN WILLIAM F III 1300 CHRISTENSEN NATHAN 1115
EVANS DONNELL 1115
MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER – 230X
SCHABACKER KERRY L 1315 SCHWERDTFEGER HENRY 1315
CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS OFFICER – 510X
JOHNSON SAMUEL A 1115 LEE HELOISE J 1115
MATVAY DAVID M JR 1115

2. MANY SUPERB APPLICATION PACKAGES WENT BEFORE THIS BOARD, AND
COMPETITION WAS EXTRAORDINARILY KEEN. THE BOARD NOTED THAT THE
FOLLOWING ITEMS WERE KEY TO SELECTION:
A. TECHNICAL DESIGNATORS WANT PROVEN TECHNICAL SKILLS OR
DEMONSTRATED PERFORMANCE.
B. GAINING COMMUNITY ENDORSEMENT IS CRITICAL FOR REDESIGNATION
CANDIDATES.
C. SEEK OUT MENTOR IN DESIRED COMMUNITY. OBTAIN LETTERS OF
RECOMMENDATIONS FROM DESIRED COMMUNITY IF POSSIBLE.
D. SENIORITY MATTERS. CANDIDATES MUST BE COMPETITIVE FOR
PROMOTION IN THE GAINING COMMUNITY.
E. PERSISTENCE MATTERS. CONTINUE TO APPLY IF NOT SELECTED.

3. THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR
LETTER TO THE SELECTEE.
A. OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR
CURRENT DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING. PERS-48, UPON
NOTIFICATION BY PERS-4 THAT THE SELECTEE HAS BEEN MADE AVAILABLE
TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, WILL FORWARD A REDESIGNATION LETTER TO THE
SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF OATH (NAVPERS 1000/4).
B. OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT
UNDER ORDERS CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO
THEIR NEW DESIGNATION WHEN NOTIFIED BY PERS-4.
C. IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFER PRIOR TO
NOTIFICATION BY PERS-4, MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS UNDER CURRENT
DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE 12 MONTHS AT NEW ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS A
SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE YEAR WILL BE
WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO
REDESIGNATION.

4. FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
A. SURFACE WARFARE COMMUNITY OFFICERS (111X), BOTH CONVENTIONAL
AND NUCLEAR, WHO HAVE ACCEPTED SURFACE WARFARE OFFICE CONTINUATION
PAY TO ATTEND, ARE CURRENTLY IN OR ARE UNDER ORDERS TO SURFACE
WARFARE OFFICER DEPARTMENT HEAD SCHOOL, AS WELL AS OFFICERS IN A
DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR WILL COMPLETE BOTH THE FIRST AND SECOND TOUR
REQUIREMENTS BEFORE TRANSFER FROM THE COMMUNITY.
B. SURFACE WARFARE COMMUNITY OFFICERS (111X), BOTH CONVENTIONAL
AND NUCLEAR, IN YEAR GROUPS 97, 98, AND 99 MUST COMPLETE A MINIMUM
18 MONTH TOUR LENGTH FOR DIVISION OFFICERS ASSIGNED AS FIRE CONTROL
OFFICER OR COMBAT INFORMATION CENTER OFFICER IN AEGIS PLATFORMS.
C. AVIATORS WILL NOT BE TRANSFERRED UNTIL THE COMPLETION OF
EITHER MINIMUM SERVICE REQUIREMENT, AGREEMENT TO REMAIN ON
ACTIVE DUTY, OR PROJECTED ROTATION DATE, WHICHEVER OCCURS LATER.
ANY EXCEPTIONS MUST BE APPROVED BY PERS-43.
D. ANY OFFICER PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X WHO WAS
SELECTED FOR 151X MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE
SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR AS DETERMINED BY
PERS-43.
E. A SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL SELECTED FOR LATERAL TRANSFER PRIOR TO
PROCESSING AND REPORTING TO A CIVILIAN INSTITUTION FOR THEIR BA/BS
OPPORTUNITY WILL BE DETAILED TO SCHOOL BY THE GAINING COMMUNITY, AS
APPROVED BY COMMANDER, NAVAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING, TO ENSURE THIS
OPPORTUNITY IS SATISFIED PRIOR TO DETAILING TO A COMMUNITY SPECIFIC
BILLET.

5. COMMANDING OFFICER SHALL:
A. ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT
COMMUNITY DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
B. NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4801G) NOT LATER THAN 1 MAR 05
BY MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT
AUGMENTATION/TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION.

6. THE NEXT AUGMENTATION/TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL BE HELD
ON 6 JUN 05. APPLICATION MUST BE RECEIVED BY THE 1 APR 05
DEADLINE. NON SELECTEES FROM PAST BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW
APPLICATION FOR CONSIDERATION. MILPERSMAN ARTICLES 1131-020,
1212-010, 1212-030 AND 1426-010 SHOULD BE REVIEWED FOR ELIGIBILITY
REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION PROCEDURES. OFFICIAL TRANSCRIPTS AND
MOST RECENT FITNESS REPORT ARE REQUIRED AS PART OF APPLICATION
PACKAGES.

7. RELEASED BY VADM G. L. HOEWING, N1.//
BT
#0209
NNNN
RTD:000-000/COPIES:

%d bloggers like this: