NOVEMBER 2005 TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1NT//
TO NAVADMIN
UNCLAS //N01420//
R 221443Z NOV 05

NAVADMIN 304/05

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1NT/NOV//

SUBJ/NOVEMBER 2005 TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS//




REF/A/DOC/CONGRESS/31DEC1996//
AMPN/TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, SECTION 531//

GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO
HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR REDESIGNATION.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY THE
COMMUNITY FOR WHICH THEY WERE SELECTED.
NAME               DESIG    NAME                 DESIG
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) - 116X
HURLEY JEFFREY A     1600  LEWIS SEAN P          1465
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SPECIAL OPERATIONS (TRAINING) - 119X
TOTH ROBERT M        6480
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL - 120X
BEASTER ANTHONY H    1115  BOATRIGHT CARLTON D   1115
BRAZIL KRISTOPHER M  1115  GREEN KEMBERETTA Y    1115
HUDGENS PAUL L       1305  MORAN MARK G          6120
ORITZ ALEJANDRO E    1120  SANKES KAREN J        1115
SCHMITT RICHARD E    1115  STGEORGE BRETT A      1315
THOMAS DWANE E       1115  TUCKER JENNIFER A     6510
VALLE ELMER D JR     1115
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - NAVAL FLIGHT OFFICER (TRAINING) - 137X
SZPARA DENNIS A      1115
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - NAVAL PILOT OFFICER (TRAINING) - 139X
BANDAKWALA ABBAS Q   1115  MULL STEPHANIE L      1115
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (TRAINING) - 146X
BOEHME CATHERINE     1115  BOYTER RANDALL A      1115
CHERNESKY VINCENT S  1120  CLAGG RODNEY L        1125
ERICKSON MICHAEL S   1120  FAULKNER SUSAN D      1115
HAASE DANIEL M       1305  HAYES SHAUN P         1195
HAYNES CARL B        1205  HOSKINS CLINTON P     1115
KUHLMANN JAMES A     1115  LEGLER MATTHEW R      1205
MCGLONE DAVID A      1205  ONEAL MATTHEW R       1115
OVERFIELD NORMAN E   1125  PETERSON CHRISTOPHER  1115
RAUSCHER BRIAN C     1125  SUMSION WILLIAM J     1205
WERNER STEVEN P      1110  WIDMANN STEPHANIE T   1115
WILLIAMS CHRISTOPHER 1115  YEH MINGTZE           1115
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER -
AEROSPACE ENGINEERING - 151X
AUSLEY RUSSELL B     1310  BATTAGLIA LORY N      1310
COMSTOCK STEPHEN J   1320  CONWAY JAMES M        1320
DOUGHERTY JOHN E IV  1310  FRIST DUANE C         1310
GILLIO MICHAEL J     1310  HAMMOND MATTHEW N     1310
MUSE JAMES M         1320  REITHMEIR CHAD        1310
RODRIQUEZ GABRIELA   1320  SCHUCHARD ERIC A      1320
SHICK KENNETH W      1310  SULLIVAN NAGEL B      1320
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL - 160X
ALEXANDER BYRON V    1120  ANDREWS NICHOLAS E    1310
CEGELSKE MATTHEW J   1125  CLAWSON ALISSA N      1305
DEBOW DARIN D        1325  EDMISTON ALLEN L      1120
IMANIAN JAMES A      1320  LEBU MICHAEL D        1315
PILZ KARL W          1125  TYLER BRIAN K         1115
WELLS DANIEL A       1320  WILLIAMSON KENYA D    1115
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INTELLIGENCE - 163X
ALDEA JAY P          1110  BAUGHMAN DAVID C      1115
BUSCHMANN JEFFREY P  1110  CHEN WARREN           1305
DURIKA NATHAN A      1115  HARTWELL GEORGE N     1305
KLETT DAVID          1305  MILITELLO RENATA A    1115
ORLICH ERIN E        1115  QUINN PETER P         1305
RATH JOHN C          1305  REMINGTON JAMES W     1615
SIMPSON CHAD E       1305  SLAVIN REGINA         1115
SPEER DANIEL P       1315  VEGERITA FRANK W II   1315
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INFORMATION WARFARE (TRAINING) - 164X
ADAMS AUDREY G       1115  ARELLANO RON J        1125
EISENBRAUN SHANE J   1320  FOX DANIEL J          1125
GALLAHER GENE D      6442  GLEESON DAVID A       1310
HAFNER FERDINAND G   1325  LOVELLO DOMINIC R     6440
MELOSCIA CHANTAL E   1115
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 165X
BOLLINGER LARA R     1115  MEYDENBAUER ELIZABETH 1325
RAIA KATHERINE L     1115  TRESCH CANDICE C      1115
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - OCEANOGRAPHY - 180X
DAMRON DAVID W       6462  DUENSING MICHAEL D    6460
HARRIS JAMES D       6462  LOMBARDO CARLO D      6460
MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER - 230X
BAKER ANGELA J       1310
SUPPLY CORPS OFFICER -310X
COLLIER DAVID B      1115
CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS OFFICER - 510X
ALFIERI JOSEPH S     1115  MCBEE ANGELIQUE N    1115

2.  MANY SUPERB APPLICANTS WERE CONSIDERED FOR LATERAL
TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION AND COMPETITION WAS EXTRAORDINARILY KEEN.
THE BOARD NOTED THE FOLLOWING AS KEY TO SELECTION:
    A.  TECHNICAL DESIGNATORS WANT PROVEN TECHNICAL SKILLS,
EDUCATION, AND DEMONSTRATED PERFORMANCE.
    B.  ENDORSEMENT(S) AND MENTORING FROM GAINING COMMUNITY.
    C.  CANDIDATES MUST BE COMPETITIVE FOR PROMOTION IN GAINING
COMMUNITY.
    D.  PERSISTENCE MATTERS.  CONTINUE TO APPLY IF NOT SELECTED.

3.  THIS MSG IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR
LETTER TO THE SELECTEE.
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR
CURRENT DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING.  UPON
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4) THAT THE SELECTEE HAS BEEN
MADE AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, PERS-48 WILL FORWARD A
REDESIGNATION LTR TO THE SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF
OATH (NAVPERS 1000/4).
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT
UNDER ORDERS CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO
THEIR NEW DESIGNATION WHEN NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS
UNDER CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND COMPLETE A MINIMUM OF 12 MONTHS AT NEW
ASSIGNMENT UNLESS A SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF
ONE YEAR WILL BE WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY),
PRIOR TO REDESIGNATION.

4.  FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE COMMUNITY OFFICERS (111X), BOTH CONVENTIONAL
AND NUCLEAR, WHO HAVE ACCEPTED SWOCP TO ATTEND DEPARTMENT HEAD
SCHOOL, ARE CURRENTLY IN OR ARE UNDER ORDERS TO SWO DEPARTMENT HEAD
SCHOOL, AS WELL AS OFFICERS IN A DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR, WILL COMPLETE
BOTH THE FIRST AND SECOND TOUR REQUIREMENTS BEFORE TRANSFER FROM THE
COMMUNITY.
    B.  SURFACE WARFARE OFFICERS UNDER CONTRACT FOR SURFACE WARFARE
CONITUATION PAY (SWOCP), JUNIOR SURFACE OFFICER CRITICAL SKILLS
RETENTION BONUS (JR SWO CSRB), OR SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER CRITICAL
SKILLS (SWOCS) BONUS CONTRACTS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE TO TRANSFER/
REDESIGNATION UNTIL WITHIN ONE YEAR OF SATIFACTION OF THOSE
OBLIGATIONS.
    C.  SURFACE WARFARE COMMUNITY OFFICERS (111X), BOTH CONVENTIONAL
AND NUCLEAR ASSIGNED AS FCO OR CICO DIVISION OFFICERS IN AEGIS
PLATFORMS MUST COMPLETE A MINIMUM 18 MONTH TOUR LENGTH.
    D.  AVIATORS WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO LATERAL TRANSFER UNTIL
COMPLETION OF EITHER ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION (ADSO),
EXPIRATION OF ACCP CONTRACT, OR PROJECTED ROTATION DATE (PRD),
WHICHEVER IS LATER.  ANY EXCEPTIONS MUST BE APPROVED BY
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).
    E.  ANY OFFICER PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X WHO WAS
SELECTED FOR 151X MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE
SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR AS DETERMINED BY
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).
    F.  A SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL SELECTED FOR LATERAL TRANSFER PRIOR TO
PROCESSING AND REPORTING TO A CIVILIAN INSTITUTION FOR THEIR BA/BS
OPPORTUNITY WILL BE DETAILED TO SCHOOL BY THE GAINING COMMUNITY, AS
APPROVED BY CNET, TO ENSURE THIS OPPORTUNITY IS SATISFIED PRIOR TO
DETAILING TO A COMMUNITY SPECIFIC BILLET.

5.  COMMANDING OFFICER SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT
COMMUNITY DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION
MUST NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4801G), BY MSG, NLT 30 JAN 06.

6.  THE NEXT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD IS SCHEDULED TO CONVENE ON
5 JUN 06.  APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED NO LATER THAN 1 MAR 06.
NON SELECTS FROM PREVIOUS BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION FOR
CONSIDERATION.  MILPERSMAN ARTICLES 1212-010, 1212-030, AND 1426-010
SHOULD BE REVIEWED FOR ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION
PROCEDURES.  TRANSCRIPTS AND MOST RECENT FITREP ARE REQUIRED IN
APPLICATION PACKAGE.

7.  RELEASED BY VADM G. L. HOEWING, N1/NT.//

NNNN
%d bloggers like this: