NOVEMBER 2006 TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

RAAUZYUW RUENAAA0502 3251901-UUUU--RHMFIUU. 
ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUEWMCF3766 3251902 
R 211901Z NOV 06 ZYB MIN ZYW 
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1// 
TO NAVADMIN 
INFO RHMFIUU/CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1// 
RUENAAA/CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1// 
BT 
UNCLAS //N01402// 

NAVADMIN 326/06 

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/NOV// SUBJ/NOVEMBER 2006 TRANSFER 
AND REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS // 


REF/A/DOC/CONGRESS/31DEC1999// AMPN/TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, 
SECTION 531// GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING 
OFFICERS WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR REDESIGNATION.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY 
THE COMMUNITY FOR WHICH THEY WERE SELECTED. 
NAME                DESIG    NAME                DESIG 
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1160 
AMOS BRADLEY M      6162    GILPATRICK JASON A   6422 
LITCHFIELD RICHARD  6162    MATEIKAT JOHN R      6182 
WHITEMAN SEAN E     6122 
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SPECIAL WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1180 
LOONEY BRENDAN J    1630 
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SPECIAL OPERATIONS (TRAINING) - 1190 
BEENE JAMES C       6480    ZITZMAN RONALD W     6480 
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL - 1200 
ANDERSON MARK D     1110    BEAL CHRISTINA M    1110 
DOYE LYDIA J        1310    GRANT JASON A       1110 
GREENAMYER DARREN H 1110    ROSEANO MICHAELLE G 1520 
WILLIAMS MICHAEL S  1110 
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER 
(TRAINING) - 1460 
ANDERSON ERIK E     1110    BANDY ROBERT C      1110 
BARAVIK KEITH A     1120    CAMPBELL JOHN E JR  1120 
CLOTFELTER CHRISTOP 1610    CRAWFORD GREGORY A  1120 
GIBBS JONATHAN S    1120    KIM JONATHAN J H    1120 
KROLL DOUGLAS M     1120    MISOLA KRISTINE C   1110 
RAMSEY JOHN A       1220    SCHNEIDER STUART W  1125 
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1510 
ANGELO MARK A       1310    ARCHER RICHARD M    1310 
ARROBIO PETER A     1310    BALATON EDWARD P    1310 
BRADFORD ALAN R JR  1310    CAMPBELL ERROL A JR 1320 
CARGILL STEVEN H    1310    CASCIO JOSEPH A     1310 
DECKER DAVID D      1320    GOODRICH SHAWN M    1320 
GREEN NICHOLAS S    1310    GRUBB CRAIG D       1310 
KARSTENS KYLE G     1320    KURDIAN ARMEN H     1320 
LINDSEY KEON        1310    LOPEZ JASON K       1310 
MCCALL DAVID W      1310    MOSELEY DONALD L JR 1310 
ROE STEPHEN M       1310    SILEBI FRANCISCO H  1310 
VICARIO JEFFREY M   1320 
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AVIATION MAINTENANCE DUTY OFFICER - 1520 
LOGAN MARK T        1110    PADRON STEVE        6330 
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL - 1600 
ANDERSON CHRIS W    6420    BANGERT WILLIAM B   1120 
CARPENTER STEVEN M  1320    CORDEROVILA JESUS M 1110 
COX REGINA M        6420    ELSON JAY P         1110 
GRAY STEPHEN C      1110    HAMMOND JAMES O     6180 
HILLS ANSEL L       1110    JONES LAUREN A      1110 
MASCOLO RICHARD J   1110    MCALEXANDER JOSEPH C1310 
METOYER ERIC D      1320    PIEGORSCH WEYLIN W  1125 
POWELL ROBERT A     1300    SNYDER SHELDON L    1110 
TAYLOR DAMIAN R     1110 
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INTELLIGENCE - 1630 
GRIFFIN RICHARD T   1110    MICHAEL JOSEPH W    1110 
PHILLIPS SHAWN R    1110    SHABAZZ OBIE I      1110 
STOJANOVICH NICHOLA 1120    WARNER KHALIA S     1110 
WASEMILLER GREGGREY 1110 
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INFORMATION WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1640 
BRADSHAW DOUGLAS M  1310    BRUMMETT BARRY M    1310 
EURE JOHN L         1110    GRIFFIN MATTHEW T   6440 
HART RYAN M         1300    KIRK ERIC L         1110 
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1650 
BOU PAMELA S        1115    BURRILL AMANDA F    1110 
GILL MATTHEW S      1190    MAGALLON FRANCISCO E1110 
QUALIFIED FOREIGN AREA OFFICER - 1710 
CORRAL DIEGO R      1320    WU HSINFU           1120 
ENHANCED FOREIGN AREA OFFICER - 1720 (UNDER INSTRUCTION) 
ASHLEY MATTHEW B    1310    BEIDLER MICHAEL K   1310 
BRADFIELD EDWARD A  1110    DUDLEY TERRENCE L   1650 
ELBADRI RACHID      2300    HALLADAY DAVID E    1110 
KIM HONG C          1610    PATERSON PATRICK J  1110 
REYNOLDS WILLIAM F  1120    RYAN RICHARD J      1310 
SOMBOONPAKRON PASIT 1120 
NEW BUILD FOREIGN AREA OFFICER - 1720 (UNDER INSTRUCTION) 
BEEHNER ZACHARY A   1310    COTE BENJAMIN F     1320 
DAY LEONARDO A      1320    HAN NAM H           1115 
HOFF AARON C        1120    JACOBSON JOSHUA S   1320 
LEDRIDGE MATTHEW J  1310    MILLER GARRICK J    1110 
MUCKENTHALER PAUL L 1320    RUSSELL LIUBOV F    1650 
TULLY JOHN M        1120 
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - OCEANOGRAPHY - 1800 
DALEY ERIC L        1110    THOMAS MEGAN D      1110 
MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER - 2300 
HENRIQUEZ NATALIA C 1320    SPEITEL JAMES D     1210 
NURSE CORPS OFFICER - 2900 
BROWN FELECIA E     2305 
CIVIL ENGINEERING CORPS - 5100 
CAMPBELL MONIKA A   1110    STEWART JAMES T     1110 

2.  AS ALWAYS, COMPETITION FOR REDESIGNATION WAS KEEN, AND EVERY 
COMMUNITY HAD A POOL OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED CANDIDATES TO SELECT FROM.  THE 
BOARD PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING LESSONS LEARNED: 
    A.  SUSTAINED SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE AND RELEVANT EXPERIENCE WERE 
CRITICAL TO SELECTION.  THOSE OFFICERS WHO HAD INDIVIDUAL AUGMENTATION 
(IA) EXPERIENCE FARED WELL BEFORE THIS BOARD.  RESULTS REFLECTED THE 
HIGH VALUE NAVY PLACES ON THE IA MISSION AND THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE. 
    B.  SEEK SPONSORSHIP.  GAINING COMMUNITY ENDORSEMENT AND EVIDENCE OF 
A CANDIDATE S PROACTIVE EFFORT IN SEEKING GAINING COMMUNITY MENTORSHIP 
WERE HIGHLY FAVORABLE ELEMENTS IN MAKING A RECORD MORE COMPETITIVE. 
    C.  COMMUNICATE YOUR SELECTABILITY.  FAMILIARITY AND UNDERSTANDING 
THE COMMUNITY TO WHICH YOU DESIRE TO REDESIGNATE SHOULD ASSIST YOUR 
PREPARATION IN DEVELOPING A LOGICAL, RELEVANT RECORD FOR BOARD 
EVALUATION.  BEYOND THE MINIMAL REQUIREMENTS, YOUR PACKAGE SHOULD 
EFFECTIVELY COMMUNICATE EXPERIENCE, SKILLS, EDUCATION, AND SENIOR 
SPONSORSHIP. 
    D.  KEEP TRYING.  REDESIGNATION OPPORTUNITIES ARE DRIVEN BY QUOTAS 
THAT ARE AUTHORIZED FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL BOARD.  IF NOT SELECTED, 
RE-APPLY AND KEEP WORKING TO IMPROVE IN THOSE SKILLS RELEVANT TO THE 
DESIRED REDESIGNATION COMMUNITY.  ALSO, REVIEW THE BOARD PRECEPT TO 
DETERMINE IF NON-SELECTION WAS DUE TO YEAR GROUP QUOTA RESTRICTIONS. 
REFER TO THE SELECTION BOARD WEBSITE 
WWW.NPC.NAVY.MIL/BOARDS/ADMINISTRATIVE/ACTIVEDUTY 
TRANSFERREDESIGNATION/ (CLICK ON BOARD PRECEPT). 

3.  ELIGIBLE OFFICERS NOT INITIALLY SELECTED FOR THEIR PRIMARY OR 
SECONDARY CHOICE WERE SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER COMMUNITIES FOR 
CONSIDERATION.  OFFICERS TENTATIVELY SELECTED FOR COMMUNITIES NOT 
INITIALLY REQUESTED WILL BE NOTIFIED VIA OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE AND 
OFFERED THE OPPORTUNITY TO REDESIGNATE. 

4.  THIS MSG IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR LETTER TO 
THE SELECTEE. 
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR 
CURRENT DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING. 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-48), UPON NOTIFICATION THAT THE SELECTEE HAS BEEN 
MADE AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, WILL FORWARD A REDESIGNATION LTR 
TO THE SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT ACCEPTANCE AND OATH OF OFFICE (NAVPERS 
1000/4), AS APPLICABLE. 
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT UNDER 
ORDERS CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A BILLET APPROPRIATE TO THEIR NEW 
DESIGNATOR WHEN NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4). 
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO 
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS UNDER 
CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND COMPLETE 12 MONTHS IN THE NEW ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS 
A SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE YEAR WILL BE WITH 
THE CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO REDESIGNATION. 

5.  THE FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE POLICY IN PARAGRAPH 4C: 
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE (11XX) OFFICERS WHO ARE UNDER ORDERS TO 
DEPARTMENT HEAD SCHOOL MAY NOT LATERALLY TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF 
INITIAL DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR. 
    B.  AVIATION OFFICERS SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO LATERAL TRANSFER 
UNTIL COMPLETION OF ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION, EXPIRATION OF 
AVIATION CAREER CONTINUATION PAY CONTRACT, OR PROJECTED ROTATION DATE, 
WHICHEVER IS LATER. 
    C.  ANY APPLICANT FOR 1510 WHO IS PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X 
AND IS ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION BEFORE THE BOARD MAY BE REDESIGNATED 
1510 IN ACCORDANCE WITH MILPERSMAN 1212-010 IF SELECTED.  IF A SECOND 
SEA TOUR OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR HAS NOT BEEN COMPLETED, 
ASSIGNMENT TO 1510 BILLETS MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL THE COMPLETION OF 
APPLICABLE SECOND SEA OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR AS DETERMINED BY 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43). 

6.  COMMANDING OFFICER SHALL: 
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT 
COMMUNITY DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE. 
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4801G) NLT 15 DEC 06 BY MSG OF 
SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION. 

7.  THE NEXT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL CONVENE 11 JUN 07. 
APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED BY 13 APR 07.  NON-SELECTEES FROM PAST 
BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION FOR CONSIDERATION. 
OPNAVINST 1210.5, MILPERSMAN ARTICLES 1212-010 AND 1212-030 SHOULD BE 
REVIEWED FOR ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION PROCEDURES. 
OFFICIAL TRANSCRIPTS AND MOST RECENT FITREP ARE REQUIRED AS PART OF 
APPLICATION PACKAGES. 

8.  RELEASED BY VADM J. C. HARVEY, JR., N1.// BT 
#0502 
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED// 
%d bloggers like this: