FY-08 NAVY ASTRONAUT CANDIDATE SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 1490130-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU
R 280130Z MAY 08
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS //N01210//

NAVADMIN 147/08

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/MAY//

SUBJ/FY-08 NAVY ASTRONAUT CANDIDATE SELECTION BOARD RESULTS// 



REF/A/DOC/BUPERS/17MAR2008// REF/B/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON 
DC/192242ZMAR2008// NARR/REF A IS BUPERSINST 1401.4D, ASTRONAUT 
CANDIDATE SELECTION PROGRAM.  
REF B IS NAVADMIN 068/08, WHICH ANNOUNCES NAVY ASTRONAUT CANDIDATE 
SELECTION BOARD.// RMKS/1.  IAW REFS A AND B, THE FY-08 NAVY ASTRONAUT 
CANDIDATE SELECTION BOARD HAS COMPLETED ITS REVIEW OF APPLICANTS FOR 
THE NASA ASTRONAUT PROGRAM.  
THE FOLLOWING ASTRONAUT CANDIDATES WERE SELECTED FOR FURTHER 
CONSIDERATION:
NAME                     DESIG
BARRETT TERRY S          1510
BIBEAU ROBERT T          1310
BLOCKER JOHN A           1510
BURNS WILLIAM A          1310
CASEY BRICE D            1310
CASSADA JOSH A           1510
CASTEEL DAVID J          1320
CHILDERS CLARK C         1310
DESENA CHRISTOPHER R     1510
EST ANDREW C             1510
FRONTERA PAUL J          1120
FUCITO DANIEL R          1310
GENSLEY RICHARD M        1320
GEPHART ANDREW D         1310
GLOVER VICTOR J          1310
GOLDHAMMER FREDERIC C    1320
GUTIERREZ RAMIRO L       2100
HECK THOMAS B            1310
HENAO JOSE               2100
HSU MICHAEL M            1310
HUBER TODD C             1310
JAMISON GLENN R          1310
JOSSELYN SCOTT B         1510
KADAR LUCAS P            1310
LISA MICHAEL T           1310
LYLES MARK B             2200
MCDOWELL EARL L          1310
MCGINNIS SCOTT J         1120
MCGRATH RICHARD G        1310
MCGUINNESS ALEKXANDER P  1317
MCLEAN ANDREW R          1310
MILLS NATHAN M           1120
MOORE DANIEL D           1320
MOSELEY DONALD L         1310
NANCE LAWRENCE D         1310
PALERMO WILLIAM J        1310
PEREIRA MICHAEL M        1510
QUARDERER KEVIN M        1320
REED CHAD B              1510
SHOEMAKER WILLIAM C      1310
SOMERVILLE ELIZABETH M   1320
SPENCE ERNEST L          1310
STEVENS ROBERT E         1510
STOKES MICHAEL G         1310
THOMAS JENNIFER L        1310
TIETZ JENNIFER L         1110
TINGLE SCOTT D           1510
WATKINS KEVIN J          1320
WEAVER THOMAS J          1310
WISEMAN GREGORY R        1310

2.  THESE OFFICERS' APPLICATIONS WILL BE FORWARDED TO NASA FOR FURTHER 
EVALUATION.  AFTER FURTHER REVIEW, A LIMITED NUMBER OF CANDIDATES WILL 
BE INVITED TO LYNDON B. JOHNSON SPACE CENTER, HOUSTON FOR INTERVIEWS.  
ANNOUNCEMENTS OF FINAL NASA SELECTEES WILL BE PROMULGATED SEPCOR.  
CONGRATULATIONS ON REACHING THIS SIGNIFICANT MILESTONE.

3.  RELEASED BY VADM M. E. FERGUSON III, N1.// 
BT 
#0000 
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

%d bloggers like this: