2010 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD NOMINATIONS

UNCLASSIFIED//
ROUTINE
R 271735Z APR 10
BT
UNCLAS
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//DNS//
TO NAVADMIN
UNCLAS //N01650//
NAVADMIN 148/10

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/DNS/APR//

SUBJ/2010 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD NOMINATIONS//



REF/A/DOC/BUPERSINST 1650.12E/23NOV1999//

AMPN/REF A IS NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE OF THE YEAR AWARD PROGRAM.//

RMKS/1. THE PURPOSE OF THIS NAVADMIN IS TO SOLICIT THE 2010 ANNUAL NAVY 
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS PROGRAM NOMINATIONS.

2. EACH YEAR, NAVY RECOGNIZES THE MOST OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE 
PROGRAM INITIATIVES BY INDIVIDUAL COMMANDS. THE CATEGORIES INCLUDE 
AWARDS FOR EACH OF FIVE FLAGSHIP PROJECTS AS WELL AS AN AWARD FOR 
OVERALL EXCELLENCE. THE FIVE FLAGSHIP PROJECTS ARE:
A. PERSONAL EXCELLENCE PROGRAM
B. HEALTH SAFETY AND FITNESS PROGRAM
C. CAMPAIGN DRUG-FREE PROGRAM
D. PROJECT GOOD NEIGHBOR
E. ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP

3. IN ADDITION, SUBCATEGORIES BASED ON COMMAND SIZE HAVE BEEN 
ESTABLISHED TO ENHANCE AWARD COMPETITION. THE USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) 
AWARD FOR OVERALL EXCELLENCE IS OPEN TO ALL COMMANDS, BUT IS ONLY 
PRESENTED TO ONE COMMAND REGARDLESS OF COMMAND SIZE. THE NOMINATION 
PACKAGES FOR THE USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) AWARD MUST HAVE AT LEAST THREE 
OF THE FIVE FLAGSHIP PROJECTS INCLUDED IN THE PACKAGE. THE AWARD PERIOD 
FOR ALL CATEGORIES IS FROM 1 JULY 2009 THROUGH 30 JUNE 2010. DEADLINE 
FOR COMMAND SUBMISSIONS TO REGIONS IS 30 JULY 2010.

4. COMMANDS MUST SUBMIT NOMINATIONS USING THE FORMAT IN REF A.
NOMINATIONS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED TO THE REGION GEOGRAPHIC COMMUNITY 
SERVICE COORDINATOR IDENTIFIED IN PARA 5. ALL NAVY COMMANDS ARE 
ELIGIBLE TO COMPETE FOR THE 2010 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS.
REGIONAL WINNERS ARE DUE TO COMMANDER, NAVY INSTALLATIONS COMMAND (CNIC 
N913) NO LATER THAN 30 SEPTEMBER 2010 FOR THE NAVY-WIDE AWARDS 
COMPETITION.

5. ONLY REGIONAL COORDINATORS ARE AUTHORIZED TO SUBMIT NOMINATIONS 
DIRECTLY TO COMMANDER, NAVY INSTALLATIONS COMMAND FOR NAVY-WIDE AWARDS 
CONSIDERATION (EXCEPTIONS TO THIS POLICY ARE NOTED IN PARA 6).
REGIONAL COMMUNITY SERVICE COORDINATORS ARE LISTED BELOW:
A. COMMANDER, NAVY REGION MID-ATLANTIC
   POC: CWO5 SAMUELA L. MCMOORE, JR., (757) 444-9101/DSN 564 B. NAVAL 
DISTRICT WASHINGTON DC
   POC: MS. OLIVIA HUNTER, (202) 433-6854/DSN 288 C. COMMANDER, NAVY 
REGION SOUTHEAST
   POC:  MS. DIANNE PARKER, (904) 542-0354/DSN 942 D. COMMANDER, NAVY 
REGION MIDWEST
   POC: MCC RHONDA BURKE, (847) 688-2430/DSN 792 E. COMMANDER, NAVY 
REGION SOUTHWEST
   POC: QM1 BENITA SNERLING, (619) 532-1430/DSN 526 F. COMMANDER, NAVY 
REGION HAWAII
   POC: MRS. VERDI FUJIMORI, (808) 474-1999/DSN 315 EXT. 6100 G. 
COMMANDER, NAVY REGION MARIANAS
   POC: MS. ANNETTE DONNER, (671) 339-2362 H. COMMANDER, NAVY REGION 
NORTHWEST
   POC: MS. KRISTIN CHING, (360) 396-1630/DSN 332

6. EXCEPTIONS: OVERSEAS COMMANDS (EXCEPT HAWAII, GUAM, CUBA, AND PUERTO 
RICO) ARE AUTHORIZED TO SUBMIT THEIR NOMINATIONS DIRECTLY TO CNIC NO 
LATER THAN 30 JULY 2010. NAVAL RESERVE ACTIVITIES MUST SUBMIT THEIR 
AWARD PACKAGES TO THE REGION COORDINATOR LISTED ABOVE IN PARA 5.

7. NOMINATIONS CANNOT EXCEED FIVE PAGES IN LENGTH AND MUST DESCRIBE THE 
EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIP OR COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT USING THE CRITERIA 
IN ENCL 2 OF REF A. EACH COMMAND MUST INCLUDE THEIR E-MAIL ADDRESS IN 
ADDITION TO THE INFORMATION REQUESTED IN ENCL 2 OF REF A.
EACH FLAGSHIP SPONSOR WILL CONDUCT AN AWARDS BOARD WITH JUDGES 
REPRESENTING ACTIVE DUTY, RESERVE, NAVY AND COMMUNITY-BASED 
ORGANIZATIONS. THE AWARDS BOARD WILL SELECT NAVY-WIDE WINNERS IN EACH 
CATEGORY AND FLAGSHIP. CNIC'S BOARD WILL ALSO CONSIDER NOMINATIONS FOR 
THE USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) AWARD.

8. CONTACT YOUR REGIONAL COORDINATOR FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON 
PREPARING AWARD PACKAGES AND DEADLINES. PREVIOUS AWARD WINNING PACKETS 
ARE NOT AVAILABLE.

9. AWARD WINNERS WILL RECEIVE COMMEMORATIVE PLAQUES AND BE ANNOUNCED 
VIA NAVADMIN MESSAGE.

10. RELEASED BY VICE ADMIRAL SAM J. LOCKLEAR III, DIRECTOR, NAVY STAFF.

BT
#0001
NNNN


%d bloggers like this: