ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 0552325-UUUU--RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 242325Z FEB 09
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS//N01420//
NAVADMIN 060/09
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/FEB// 
SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES 
OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND 
STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER// 


RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 
INDICATED.
                 READ NAME, DESIG
                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
            CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
     LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 27 JUNE 2008
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2009
 AUSTIN JEFFREY GERALD  1320    BECKER CHRISTIAN DANIE 1510
 BORCHERT ROBERT ALISTA 1110    BOYLES DANIEL EMMETT   1310
 COLYER TIMOTHY WILLIAM 3100    COSTELLO EUGENE D      1600
 CROWE ROBERT A         1440    EPSTEIN JUDITH EASTWIC 2100
 ESPOSITO PAUL MICHAEL  1310    HALL IAN MICHAEL       1110
 JAMES STEVEN MICHAEL   1310    KYLE ERIC RAY          1110
 LAURER SCOTT JOSEPH    2500    LEAL FRANCISCO RENE    2200
 MCKOWN KENNETH JAMES   1320    MCNAIR DANIEL ANTHONY  5100
 NETTE PETER ROLAND     1310    NICHOLSON JOHN C       2100
 ODONNELL BRIAN PATRICK 1110    ONAN REGINA POWELL     2300
 RUSSELL KEVIN L        2100    SOMERS DAVID WALTER II 1110
 STEIN LAWRENCE JORDAN  1630    WALKER NANCY JO        2900
 WEISER JAMES JOSEPH    3100    WHEELER MARVA LYNN     2300
                     PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
            COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
       LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 24 JULY 2008
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2009
 ADAMS CHRISTOPHER G    5100    ADAMSON SUE ANN        2900
 ALLEYNE JASON CHRISTOP 1110    ANDERSON JAMES ARTHUR  1110
 ARLES STEPHEN P        2100    BACHAND PHILLIP J      6410
 BAHR ROBERT L          1310    BELL JAMES W           1310
 BOZZELLI JOSEPH PHILIP 1130    BRODIE ROBERT DONALD   1110
 BROWN CHARLES W IV     1310    BRYANT CHADWICK B      1110
 BURNS JASON A          1310    BUTLER MARK DEWAYNE    1800
 CHAPMAN GREGORY FREDER 1110    CINTRON CARLOS J       1110
 DISCH MATTHEW G        1630    DONNELLY BRAD PATRICK  1110
 DUNBAR CHRISTIAN A     1130    EVANS GUY H            1610
 FAHEY DANIEL S         1310    FERGUSON JOHN HARLAN   1110
 GARCIA KARL            1320    GIAMPIETRO VINCENT C   1630
 GRAHAM MATTHEW M       1110    HARVEY SUSAN DENISE    2100
 HAYNES DAVID W         2100    HENDLEY JAMES W        3100
 HOLDRIDGE DENISE NOLEE 2300    HOUSTON JAMES S        2100
 HUNTLEY TODD CHRISTOPH 2500    HUPP MARY MICHELLE     2300
 JACKSON STEPHEN JOSHUA 1140    LONG KEVIN D           1320
 LOWELL JAMES PAUL      1110    MACULAN PETER JON      5100
 MALONE PHILIP EUGENE   1440    MARSH JAMES J          1110
 MICHAELSON MARTHA JOAN 2200    ORTIZ ALEJANDRO EUSTAC 1200
 PRINGLE KATRINA OBRYAN 2900    RAPLEY NICKOLAS L      3100
 ROMERO JOSEPH          2500    ROYLE MICHAEL R        1310
 SEARS DAVID C          1130    SERIANNI RICHARD P     2100
 SHAFER ROBERT P        2100    SHERWOOD DANIEL L      2100
 SILK ROBERT            2100    SKARIAH SATISH         1600
 SNYDER WILLIAM H III   1110    STEARNS MARK O         1320
 THOMPSON ROBERT SAMUEL 1110    TIMMENS ERIC REED      2300
 TOOLE JAMES HUGH       1110    TREVISAN RICHARD A     1110
 ULATE STEPHEN O        1320    VILLA JIANCARLO        1320
 WADE ANDREW ALAN       4100    WEINSTOCK HERSCHEL W   1310
               PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
      LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
    LINE 02 OCTOBER 2008                      STAFF 02 OCTOBER 2008
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2009
 ACKERMAN COLIN MATTHEW 1310    AJALA JOCELYN REHINDE  2100
 APPLEHANS DENVER L     1650    BELL DAVID LYNN JR     2200
 BENSON BRYCE A         1110    BERNSEN ERIC ANTHONY   1310
 BOICH ANTHONY          1630    BONZAGNI NEIL JOHN     2300
 BREMNER LUKE FLYNN     2100    CARTER COREY A         2100
 CHRISTEN BENJAMIN BRYC 1310    CLEVELAND RONALD WESLE 2900
 COLLINS DAVID SAUTER   1310    CONNETT BRIAN          1610
 COOMBS MATTHEW KENT    1310    COTE BENJAMIN FRANK    1720
 DELEO NICHOLAS C       1310    DOWE JUSTIN WILLIAM    2300
 DRAPER ERIC BRUCE      2100    DYE JOHN ROBERT        1120
 EDWARDS MICHAEL D      3100    EPP CHRISTOPHER D      1460
 ERNO VINCENT V         3100    ESPIRITU SEAN CHRISTOP 1120
 ESTRADA OSCAR JOSHUA   1630    FANNING MATTHEW DAVID  1120
 FISCHER PAUL F         1110    FLEISHER ANDREW D      1110
 FLYNN MATTHEW CHRISTOP 1310    FOX JASON D            1310
 FRANCIS JURMIN MARY    3100    FREEMAN DONALD MICHAEL 1130
 FUHRMEISTER FRANK PETE 6410    GARNETT GREGORY PAUL   5100
 GILMORE WILLIAM K      1600    GUILFOYLE KYLE LEE     1310
 HAAG ROBERT JOSEPH     2900    HAGEMANN REBECCA L     6330
 HAYS MARY KATEY        1110    HERMAN JESSICA L       1310
 HESS DUANE IRVIN       1110    HILTON JAMES ARTHUR    1320
 HOFFMAN ROY E          4100    HOLDIMAN BRETT WILLIAM 1310
 HOPKINS JAMIE D        1110    HURT CRAIG JORDAN      2100
 JAMES JERIN TIMOTHY    1310    JONES DOUGLAS WAYNE    1200
 JONES ROBIN D          1110    KINDELAN JOSHUA TITUS  2100
 KULOW KEITH STEPHEN    1310    LAKE STANLEY MARVIN JR 1520
 LEONARD ELIZABETH ANNE 2100    LETADA PHILIP RYAN     2100
 MACK DANTE L           1310    MAGOULICK PAUL FRANCIS 5100
 MAHONEY JAMES E JR     1120    MARZLUFF PATRICK CHRIS 1320
 MASON EDWARD JAMES     1130    MATHIESON SEAN         1310
 MAXWELL MICAH DEE      1120    MCKOY ADEJOSE RAMON    1600
 MCMULLEN KELLIE LUGENB 2300    MIHALIK CRAIG ANDREW   3100
 MORERA JESSICA LIPSKER 1110    MORRILL SCOTT MICHAEL  1310
 MORRISON ANDREW MICHAE 1320    MOSELLE GREGORY A      1440
 MUI MICHELLE SUKWAN    1110    MULLINS SCOTT ANTHONY  1610
 MURDOCK RILEY W        1110    NEALL DAVID GORDON     1310
 NIGON CHRISTOPHER ANTH 1630    OHLEGER KRISTIN L      1310
 OTTOSON THOMAS CHARLES 1630    OVIATT MICHAEL DAVID   2900
 OWENS JAY JARED        1310    PANKE RANDY LEE        2300
 PARK AARON WINN        5100    PERKINS MICHELLE ALAIN 2100
 PETERS JOSHUA DAVID    1120    PETERSEN DERYK BART    1120
 PICINICH DAVID ANTHONY 1310    PLANTY LLOYD R         6330
 PLATTEN ANDREW B       1120    PORTER SCOTT RICHARD   3100
 PORTNOY CHRISTINA      1320    RAPIN CHRISTOPHER ALTO 1310
 RHODES TERRY L         6330    SAYBOLT GREGORY W      1950
 SCHALLER ERICH U       1110    SERVIES TAMMY ELIZABET 2100
 SHAUBERGER STEVEN J    1320    SIMODYNES HOLLIS NICKE 2500
 SOMERVILLE ELIZABETH M 1320    STELZIG JEFFREY C      6330
 STERRETT SONSIRE MARIE 2900    STUTTS ISAAC REED      1310
 SWINNEY IRA L JR       1310    TAGGART WILLIAM D      1800
 TANIS MARK A           4100    TORNIKOSKI MIKA B      1310
 VU TUONG NGUYEN        2100    WALTERS ANTHONY S      1320
 WATSON CHRISTOPHER MIC 2100    WIEDERIEN ROBERT CHRIS 2300
 WINN MICHAEL DEWEY     3100    WLASCHIN KIRT J        1320
                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2009
 ADWELL JAMES PAUL      2300    AVENT SHANDA F         2300
 BANAZWSKI BRIAN JOSEPH 1210    BAUER WILLIAM THEODORE 1120
 BITTNER ZACHARY ADAM   1110    BOYD DAVID ANDREW III  3100
 BRAVAR CHRISTOPHER PHI 1110    BURNS MICHAEL ALLEN    1370
 CARLSON BENJAMIN CHARL 1310    CAVANER JULIE ANN      2900
 CHURCHMAN DAVID LEE    2900    CLEMONS LAJUANA        1630
 CORTEZ ARNOLD LLERIN   1520    DENTLER RICHARD WHITIN 2300
 FALVO ANTHONY JOSEPH I 1650    FRANZ ALEXANDER JONATH 1120
 FREAS MICHAEL ALLEN    1520    GANN BRADLEY DEAN      2300
 GOLDSMITH DEVON JUSTIN 1310    GRICE REGINA REINE     2900
 GUCCIARDO KAYREEN KARO 2300    HAINES MARC DAVID      2300
 HALEY ANDREW ROBERT    3100    HAMMAN KORRY EDWARD    1310
 HARPER WILL MCGARRETT  1630    HOBBS CHRISTINE        2300
 HOFER MARK GREGORY II  1610    HURBAN MICHAEL ANTHONY 1110
 LAND DANEL KEITH       1390    LANGFORD KARA BOWMAN   3100
 LYSENE ADAM RAGNAR     1520    MEDINAZAYAS KARMENID   2300
 MOORE DANA NMN         1630    MOORE RYAN S           1170
 OSBOURN DANIEL LEE     1320    PAGE GREGORY WILLIAM   1630
 RAMSEY TENITHA MICHELL 2300    RAYMOND KEVIN ANDREW   3100
 RILEY JAMES WANDS      1630    SABROSKI MICHAEL ROBER 1210
 SANBORN JAMES ROBERT   1630    SCHWARTZ MICHAEL DAVID 2300
 SMALLWOOD TIMOTHY BRUT 3100    STROBEL JASON M        1110
 SU KENT J              3100    WALSH JESSE L          1210
 WARD JEFFREY MICHAEL   1310    YARMER MICHELLE LYN    5100
                   TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2009
 ADAMS ERIK ANTHONY     6402    AMANO THOMAS N         6312
 ANDERSON URIES SEAN JR 6332    ATKINS RAVEN GENE JR   6112
 BECKER MARK JAMES      6402    BROOKS BRANDON GREGORY 6452
 BROWN FRANKLIN DEWAYNE 6492    CHAVEZ FRANCISCO N III 6492
 COCKEREL JOSEPH THOMAS 6182    CONAWAY WADE ALLEN     6262
 CONNALLY JOHN MICHAEL  6422    FERGUSON CASEY DWEN    6512
 FICHTEL HOWARD CARLOS  6492    FORD CLINTON           6512
 GEORGE TODD MICHAEL    6162    HACKETT FREDRIC PAUL   6322
 HILL LENTEISA LYNN     6162    HOLLER MICHAEL VERDELL 6452
 KREGER ROBERT EARL     6422    LETOURNEAU MARK CHRIST 6482
 LOVEJOY JENNIFER ANN   6442    RATLIFF JAMES TODD     6282
 REAVES BILLY RAY JR    6402    RUTLAND MICHAEL ALLEN  6492
 RYAN RICHARD ANTHONY   6492    SCHMIDT CHRISTOPHER SC 6402
 SMITH DENNIS DANIEL JR 6392    SULMAN SCOTT DAVID     6402
 SWE JAMES K            6132    SWINNEY RILEY EDWARD J 6332
 TINAZ MARC BEDI        6112    TRIERWEILER DANIEL JOS 6132
 WASHINGTON STERLING L  6122    WHITE LETITIA YVETTE   6492
 WOODS JERRY LEE        6422    YOUNG FAY FLORETTA     6442
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2009
 WALKER TOMMIE III      7521 
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2009
 EVERSOLE CRAIG AMOS    7131    HARRIS FRANCIS BERNARD 7131
 RAPP MICHAEL TODD      7131    SERRANO ROLLY PANGILIN 7131
 SWARRINGIM MARK DANIEL 7401 
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2009
 FISCHER JOSEPH MARK    7151    GUEVARA HUGO           7441
 HELMS TERRY WAYNE      7131    JONES EDDIE DAREN      7421
 KOVAR JOHN LOUIS       7381    KUHLMAN TERRY LEE      7441
 MARSHALL BENJAMIN JR   7311    MARTINEZ LUIS ALBERTO  7491
 MINER MICHAEL JON      7411    SEIDORF TODD ANTHONY   7341
 SIKES JAMES DAVID      7131    SOHACKI TIMOTHY JEROME 7131
 SWORD MICHAEL ALAN     7411    VELEZ ELIGIO           7491
 WALKER SAMMY RAY       7131    WHITEHURST BENJAMIN TH 7421
2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN 
WRITING PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN 
PARAGRAPH 1), THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION 
ON THE DATE INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER 
PROMOTION MUST SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM 
(PERS-802), PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE.
3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE, 
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE 
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE 
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  
THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO 
DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).
4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A. USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  USE 
10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 578 
AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).
5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  OFFICERS 
ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY 
ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY 
OBLIGATION.
6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS 
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.
7.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.//
BT
#0000
NNNN


%d bloggers like this: