ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

UNCLASSIFIED//
ROUTINE
R 262247Z OCT 09
BT
UNCLAS
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
UNCLAS //N01420//
NAVADMIN 309/09 CORRECTED COPY
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/OCT//

SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES 
OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND 
STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER//



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 
INDICATED.
            READ NAME, DESIG
                       PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
              CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
  LINE 19 JUNE 2009                       STAFF 19 JUNE 2009
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2009
 ALEXANDER BRIAN A      2100    BELLAS JUDITH DEADRICK 2900
 CARAVEO KENNETH WILLIA 1310    DOODY JAMES FRANCIS    1120
 EDGECOMB DAVID MICHAEL 1310    FINLEY ALLAN MICHAEL   2100
 HINSON KEVIN WAYNE     3100    JUNGE CHRISTOPHER DAVI 1510
 PARK WILLIAM DAVID     1320    RAHAL ROBERT ALBERT    2300
 REISMEIER MARY SCHETZS 2500    ROSS ERIK MATTHEW      1110
 SCHAUBLE JOSEPH WILLIA 3100    SCHAUER JUDY R         2100
 SEAMAN WILLIAM BEN JR  1110    SIMS LESLIE LEANNE     2300
 THORLEIFSON JOHN DANE  1130    TYE ROBERT WAYNE       5100
 WEST RANDAL THOMAS     1130    WHEELER WILLIAM WANDLE 1320
 WILLIAMSON STEPHEN FRE 1440    ZIMMERMAN JOHN DAVID   1120
 ZWOLFER THOMAS ANDREW  1120

                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
             COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 31 JULY 2009                       STAFF 25 SEPTEMBER 2009
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2009
 ADAMS JOHN R           1110    ANTONACCI PETER LEO    1310
 BIRDSONG KRISTEN MARIE 2900    BORAN MARC DOUGLAS     1110
 BRAY EDWARD A          1110    CHACE ALAN J           1610
 CHHIENG NORAK P        2100    CONLEY GEORGE S        2100
 COOK BENJAMIN ROBERT   1310    COOPER JEFFREY MARK    1310
 CRINER TREMAYNE GERARD 1110    CULWELL CURTIS AUSTIN  3100
 DANNELS JAMES D JR     6110    DERMODY DAVID JAMES    1310
 DESCHERE BRUCE R       2100    DEWALT MICHAEL CRAIG   1600
 DITURI JOSEPH          1440    DODSON PETER BRUCE     2200
 EDWARDS MATTHEW WAYNE  1510    ELGIN STEPHEN CRAIG    2300
 ELLIS MITZI A          1200    EMMERT JOE MARTIN      1110
 FAGEN KIMBERLY E       2100    FRANKS EUGENE N        1110
 GENTRY ROBERT EDWARD F 1320    GIBSON ETHAN COLE      1610
 GOVEIA WAYNE J         1110    GRAGERT BRUCE ARNOLD   2500
 HUBBARD FRANKLIN ROBER 1110    JACKSON ROSLYN JONES   2900
 JACOBY JEFFERY P       1320    KUROSU ROBERT M        1310
 LEE DAVID TARANGO      2500    MCMECHAN ZACHARY CARSO 1110
 MEMMELAAR MATTHEW S    1120    MOTSKO MATTHEW C       5100
 MOWAD MATTHEW J        1310    NORTON KEVIN M         5100
 OLSON CRAIG RYAN       1310    PEVERLY PAUL ERIC      1320
 PUDLOSKI JOHN J        1110    RAMIREZ ALFREDO R      2100
 ROSS ALAN MAC          2300    SCARCELLI JAMES F      1630
 SEGREDO GEORGE EDUARDO 1110    SHEKITKA KELLY MICHAEL 1310
 SMITH SHERRY L         1110    TENEZAMORA NIMFA C     2100
 THOMAS HEATH ALLEN     1310    TRAN JAMES KIET        1320
 TUCKER MARK HOWARD     2100    WALCOTT THOMAS JAMES   4100
 WALKER MICKEY MARVIN I 1110    WHITE DEBORAH JEZEK    2300
 YABLONSKY MICHAEL J    2100    YAMAMOTO SCOTT YUZO    3100

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
        LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND CONFIRMATION DATE
        25 SEPTEMBER 2009
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 JULY 2009
 MODLO ERIK JOSEPH      2100

                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2009
 ABBOT MATTHEW LLOYD    1310    ADKINS ROBERT E        1310
 BAKER MELINDA KAYE     1630    BIALEK BRIAN T         1460
 BRITTON DONALD LEE     1200    BROMLEY ERIC HARRIS    1310
 CASTELLANO PHILIP P    1120    CHLAN KEVIN AUGUSTUS   1310
 CLEMENTSON THOMAS MICH 1520    COLVIN JEFFREY MICHAEL 1310
 COTTRELL ERIC L        1110    CRAWFORD JONATHAN ALBE 1320
 CUMMINGS DAVID J       6470    CZAPLAK CHRIS WREN     1950
 DAVIS DENNIS M         6400    DELACRUZ DANIEL PAUL M 1320
 DONOHUE DAVID RYAN     1310    DRAYTON ADAM           1320
 FASSETT ERICH S        1610    FISHER JUSTIN DAVID    1310
 FREE JENNIFER M        1110    GIBBS BENNETT J        1310
 GONSER JOHN THOMAS     1120    GUERRE JOSHUA ROBERT   1310
 HARDIN STEVEN T        1630    HAVEL PATRICK J        1800
 HEATER ROBERT B        1310    HENDERSHOT WILLIAM     6400
 HINES STEPHEN CADE     1310    HODGKINS LUCAS J       1610
 KAMMEYER ERICK RICHARD 1310    KATO JOSEPH JOHN       1320
 KITZMILLER DANIEL JOSE 1320    KOCH MITCHELL THOMAS   1310
 KRAUSE ERIC DAVID      1310    KUZNIEWSKI JEFFREY M   1610
 LECLERC NICOLAS BRYAN  1310    LEONARD KIMBERLY ELIZA 1110
 LOUIS KEVIN THOMAS     1110    MCELWAIN BRIAN D       1320
 MCGINLY ANDREW MICHAEL 1310    MCNEALY MATTHEW A      1110
 MEYER CHARLES S        1630    MILLER JEFFREY D       6400
 MITCHELL LENARD C      1110    MYERS TIMOTHY JOSEPH   1310
 NIEBEL THOMAS J        1120    OCONNELL MARK EMMET    1130
 ODONNELL THOMAS PETER  1120    PETERSEN GARTH A       1310
 PORTER PAUL E JR       1310    PRATT CHRISTOPHER MICH 1310
 RHODES JAMES RONALD    6330    ROSALES JACOB JOHN     1310
 SARLESE JUSTIN ANTHONY 1120    SCOTT JOSEPH DOYLE     1200
 SNYDER MICHAEL GEORGE  6410    STOKER MICHAEL AARON   1110
 STRINGER FOSTER LEE    6330    SUAREZ SALVADOR M      1460
 UYBOCO MICHAEL JAMES   1130    VALDESPINO JASON GREGO 1120
 VENTIMIGLIA MATTHEW TH 1310    WASHINGTON MICHAEL     6330
 WEISSER FRANK JOSEPH I 1310    WIDMANN MICHAEL ROBERT 1600

                 TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER NO 
OFFICERS SELECTED IN THIS CATEGORY.
                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2009
 ALVORD NICOLA M        1320    ANASTOS KRISTEN        2500
 ANDERSON KRISTI H      2500    ARMAS GEORGE C         1310
 BAGAY RANDY            1630    BALLINGER EVAN DWIGHT  1120
 BARNETT GLEN ALLEN     1630    BAUMANN JASON RICHARD  1310
 BERNAL KAI VICTOR      2500    BODE NATASHA T         2500
 BURRELL JESSICA JOHNS  2500    CARMAN PAUL JAMES      1120
 CHAMBERS ALAINA MAE    1630    CHAMP THERESA J        2500
 CHENG JASON            1110    CHIVERS PETER CLYDE    1120
 COOK CHRISTOPHER MATHE 2500    CREW CHAD CALLAHAN     3100
 DELLAROCCO THOMAS STEP 1160    DELONG CHRISTOPHER B   1310
 DROOGLEEVER DAVID      1170    FARR JASON SAMUEL      1320
 FRAUENTHAL KENNETH MIC 1120    FRIESE STEPHEN JOHN    1170
 GALLUS LINDA CAROL     2300    GARDNER THOMAS WILLIAM 1120
 GENZLER JOHN WILLIAM   1110    GIELEGHEM RYAN THOMAS  1120
 GORDONTENNANT COURTNEY 2500    GORE MATTHEW JEREMY    1120
 GUERRANT DANIEL VERNON 1120    HAEFNER ERIN RENEE     2500
 HAWKINS HEATHER MARIE  5100    HENRICHSEN AARON PETER 1120
 HODGDON BRIAN RICHARD  2500    HOLLOWAY AMANDA ELISAB 1630
 HOTCHKISS WILLIAM PARK 1170    HUTCHINS JASON DAVID   1630
 JACOBS ADAM LEE        1110    JOHNSON RONALD BRENT   2500
 JOLLY CHERIE E         2500    JONES MARIA            3100
 JONES MICHAEL E        2500    JUSTISON MATTHEW RYAN  1310
 KING PATRICK THOMAS    1110    KIRKWOOD KENNETH MAULD 1120
 KOHLMEYER DANIEL P     2500    KRUEGER STEPHANIE LEE  1110
 KUNZMAN DEREK JASON    1310    KWON LINDA S           2500
 KYLE RAYMOND FRANCIS J 1120    LAYTON GREGORY PAUL    1630
 LELEKIS ALEXIS CATHERI 1630    LIDBERG RUSSELL JEROME 1170
 LINDSAY TIMOTHY BOYD   1120    LISTER RICHARD ARTHUR  1630
 LONG ROBERT E JR       2500    MARDEN WILLIAM L       1110
 MARVINSMITH GREGORY S  1120    MCDANIEL WENDY CAROL   2900
 MCGOVERN ANDREW SHANE  1120    MERLINO ANDREW FIORIE  1120
 MONTALVO CASSANDRA GEO 2300    MOORE TYLER BURTON     1310
 MORALES VICENTE ESEQUI 1610    MOTTINO CHRISTOPHER MI 1310
 MOWRY MICHAEL NEAL     1170    MOYER JOSEPH M         2500
 MUNCY MARK ANTHONY     1320    MURRAY JONATHON DANIEL 1110
 MYERS JENNIFER L       2500    NEWNAM CHARLES GREGORY 1120
 OKELLEY NIKOLE DEE     1160    OLSON ERIC WAYNE       1120
 ORR WILLIAM PORTER     1310    OSBORNE ROBERT JUSTIN  1120
 PETERS JOSHUA DANIEL   1120    PFEIL JASON ANDREW     2500
 QUENCER KEVIN SCOTT    2500    RAHE AARON MICHAEL     1630
 RAUSCH NICHOLAS JAMES  1610    ROBERTS SAMUEL MURRAY  1630
 SAINI JASPREET KAUR    2500    SAND ANDREW CEEJAY     1630
 SCHIERER CHARLES GREGO 2500    SHAMBLEY JAMES ODELL   5100
 SHERMANDUMAIS JULIE    2500    SLACK JEREMIAH LEVI    1110
 SONN MATTHEW ROBERT    2500    SORBET JAMES CHRISTOPH 1310
 SOUTHARD WILLIAM F IV  1110    SPURLING ERIC STEPHEN  1120
 STUART SEAN MICHAEL    1310    THREATT PAUL H         2500
 TORRUSIO DAWN MARIE    2300    TOUCHTON GREGORY DANIE 2500
 UHLS ERIC ALLEN        1610    VALLE MICHAEL BENJAMAN 3100
 VANKEULEN CHAD JOSEPH  1310    WALL COLLEEN MCKAY     1110
 WARNING DAVID WILLIAM  2500    WELCH DAVID L          2500
 WINDMILLER BRIAN DAVID 1120    YANOFF MATTHEW STEPHEN 1120

                       TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2009
 AGUIAR TIMOTHY MICHAEL 6162    ANDERSON RODERIGUS CAT 6362
 BARNES CURTIS LAMAR    6122    BARRERAS CHARLES EDWAR 6262
 BECKMAN MICHAEL LEE    6402    BEDNARCZYK HARRY RUSSE 6162
 BENOIT MARC DENIS      6132    BLEVINS TIMOTHY SCOTT  6182
 BLICKENS JASON LEACH   6112    BRANDT CHERIE YVONNE   6182
 BUHN MATHEW ROBERT     6112    BYRD FERNANDO CRAIG    6312
 CALLAHAN WILLIAM R     6332    CHERRSTROM MATTHEW COR 6402
 FITZSIMONS JEFFREY DAN 6322    GALLARDO ROBERT        6412
 GRAYER JOSEPH   JR     6262    GRONDIN BRIAN KEITH    6132
 HAGGERTY MARIO D       6122    HANSON JEFFERY DEAN    6132
 HARRISON GLENN RICHARD 6312    HIGGINS JAMES MURRAY J 6482
 HIGINGBOTHAM MICHELLE  6332    MITCHELL CHRISTOPHER T 6392
 PAUL MATTHEW ANTHONY   6182    PAVELKA JIMMY JOSEPH   6182
 PENSEL JAMES HALSEY    6422    REID JUSTIN S          6212
 RIVERA STEPHANIE A     6412    ROBERTS DONALD LYNN    6492
 SHAW BENJAMIN TODD     6122    SIGNORELLI MICHAEL JAM 6412
 SPANN GEORGE ROLANDIS  6282    STOFFERS ERIC ROY      6332
 TAYLOR ROBERT WAYNE    6422    TURNER TERESA LYNNE    6332
 WILLIAMS HAYWOOD   JR  6492    WILSON MARVIN LEE      6402
 ZIBA RICHARD SHANE     6442

               PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2009
 ESHLEMAN FRED JOHN    7421
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2009
 CARRILLO HENRY ANTHONY 7381    GARZA DAVID            7341
 HURST MARK RANDALL     7441    JENKINS THOMAS   III   7231
 LADRIDO CARLOS HALILI  7131    LINDEE CARL RAYMOND JR 7341
 MATTS SCOTT RANDALL    7521    MCCRAYER DEBORAH ANN   7441
 SCHENKEL BRIAN PAUL    7131

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2009
 BAISCH TROY WILLIAM    7161    BARBER TROY FRANKLIN   7491
 BRADWELL BARRY         7491    BUSTAMANTE CONSUELO    7131
 CLICK DON PAUL         7181    COCHIOLO MARK THOMAS   7151
 COOMBS HARRY ROSS JR   7341    DAVIS KEVIN            7131
 FELDKAMP CLINT JASON   7121    FERGUSON JAMES LEE JR  7341
 GAROFOLO STEPHEN JOSEP 7441    GILL CARMEL ELAINE     7131
 GRAVES TYRONE          7111    HAKES GARY BRIAN       7201
 MAHER THOMAS COUGHLIN  7151    MAUST GLADEN BURNDETTE 7131
 MEERS DAVID JOSEPH     7361    MOLNAR JEFFRY ALAN     7321
 OLIVERA MARK CHRISTOPH 7481    PICK JAMES ANDREW      7441
 PIERCE JEFFREY EDWARD  7491    PIERCE STEVEN ELMER    7441
 PUTNAM MELISSA ANN     7181    RANDOLPH DARIUS ALFRED 7491
 ROBINSON PATRICK WAYNE 7411    SARMIENTO ROLAND MAYOR 7411
 STEELE SHAWN VINCENT   7401    TAVARES MARIO          7131
 WARD JOHNNY J JR       7131    WRIGHT ROBERT          7121

2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN 
WRITING PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN 
PARAGRAPH 1), THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION 
ON THE DATE INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER 
PROMOTION MUST SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM 
(PERS-831), PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE.

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE, 
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE 
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE 
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  
THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO 
DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  
USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 
578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT 
OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY ANTICIPATING 
RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION 
WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS 
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.

7.  THE FY-10 ACTIVE LIEUTENANT COMMANDER STAFF CORPS PROMOTION LISTS 
HAVE NOT BEEN CONFIRMED BY THE SENATE.  UPON COMPLETION OF SENATE 
CONFIRMATION, A SEPARATE PROMOTION MESSAGE FOR THOSE AFFECTED WILL BE 
SENT.

8.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN


%d bloggers like this: