ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

UNCLASSIFIED//
ROUTINE
R 182343Z DEC 09
BT
UNCLAS
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
NAVADMIN 368/09

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/DEC//

SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES 
OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND 
STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER//



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 
INDICATED.
                    READ NAME, DESIG
                       PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
              CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
 LINE 19 JUNE 2009                       STAFF 19 JUNE 2009
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2010
 ALBERGOTTIE ANGELA DEN 1600   ANDERSON CLEMIA   JR   6310
 BRYANT RICHARD RENARD  1120   CARRIER KEVIN JOHN     3100
 DUGAN SCOTT EDWARD     1110   DWYER DANIEL WILLIAM   1310
 GABRIELSON DONALD DEAN 1110   HAMMETT MARK E         2100
 HINES JASON COOPER     1630   HUGHES JEFFREY WILLIAM 1310
 JACKSON MARY MARCELLA  1110   JONES KEVIN DAVID      1120
 JONES LENA MARIE       2900   JONSTON JEANMARIE PATN 2300
 KLETTE KEVIN LOUIS     2300   KOEHR BRIAN DAVID      1310
 LANKIN KENNETH M       2100   LEMMON JOHN STEPHEN    1510
 MCCLURE SCOTT ALAN     1310   OAKELEY ROBERT B       3100
 PENSABENE PAUL ANTHONY 1310   STONE ERIN E           2500
 SYKES MARSHALL TROUTMA 5100   TROXEL SHARON MARIE    2100
 VANDROFF MARK ROBERT   1440   VASSILAKIS GEORGE JOHN 1320

                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
             COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 31 JULY 2009                       STAFF 25 SEPTEMBER 2009
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2010
 AHN SOWON SILAS        1630   ANSLEY MICHAEL STEVEN  1120
 BATESHANSKY STEWART L  1110   BIERY MICHAEL E        1300
 CACKOVIC MICHAEL       2100   CALDWELL CHRISTOPHER R 1310
 CARLSON GARY J         1310   COMBS DANIEL JOSEPH    2100
 CRIGLER ANDREW BRIAN   5100   DEINARD JONATHAN ANDRE 2900
 DINI FREDERICK M       3100   DRISCOLL JENNIFER C    2100
 GONCALVES LOUIS PEDRO  1520   GONZALEZ NOEL DEJESUS  1120
 GRANT JON CARY         6160   HAMMERSMARK LEIF E     1310
 HEILMAN RYAN JAMES     1120   HENNINGS CHAD FREDERIC 1120
 HESSLINK TRENTON DALE  1120   HOOVER THOMAS HUSTON   1510
 HOWREY JOHN L          1120   JERNIGAN VICKI LOUISE  2900
 KILLENBECK BRADLEY JAM 2300   KURIGER DANIEL WAYNE   1110
 LAROCK TODD R          2100   LENOX JOHN H III       1140
 MARRS CHRISTOPHER D    1320   MASON ADONIS R         1600
 MAVICA STEVEN J        1650   MCCLAM MICHAEL L       2100
 MCGINNIS SHAWN W       1610   MICHAEL ROBERT JOSEPH  1320
 MILLER ANDREW THOMAS   1120   MILLER BRIAN JOSEPH    1310
 MILLINOR JOHN D        5100   MILTON DENISE E        2300
 NELSON CHRISTOPHER M   1110   PFANZ PATRICK L        1120
 PITTMAN JAMES HOWARD   4100   RENINGER CHARLES W III 2100
 ROSSI SCOTT PAUL       2300   RUFF MELISSA LEE       2200
 RUGH AARON CHRISTOPHER 2500   SCHERSCHEL ANTHONY J   2100
 SHERROD WILLIAM R      1310   SMALL PETER D          1440
 SMITH SAMUEL ANDREW    2500   SQUIER RENEE J         1200
 THOMPSON LANCE EDWARD  1120   TRAVER AARON S         3100
 VELIVLIS JASON P       1310   VOGEL DANIEL S         1320
 WALL WAYNE CHARLES     1120   WILLIAMS FLOYD MORGAN  1310
 WOLF ROBERT ALLEN      1440   YSLAS JAMES A          1310

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
        LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 25 SEPTEMBER 2009                      STAFF 28 OCTOBER 2009
                       DOR/EFF DATE 1 AUGUST 2009
 RANDS STEVEN L         1310

                     DOR/EFF DATE 1 SEPTEMBER 2009
 POWEL MATTHEW JOSEPH   1110

                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2010
 ALLEN JAMES M          1310   ANDERSON JOHN KIMBALL  1310
 ANGERMANN MEGHAN THERE 1310   ARCE LUIS ALBERTO      2100
 ARCHIBALD KEITH        1200   BARNES JENNIFER NERA   1320
 BAUGHMAN DAVID CHRISTO 1630   BISHOP KELLY E         6360
 BLACK SEAN H           6310   BOGGS BRANDON J        1310
 BRAUN JACOB F          1110   BROWSKE KRISTIN MARY   2100
 CALISCH LOUIS HERMAN I 1310   CAMERON ALAN           4100
 CANFIELD JUSTIN MICHAE 1320   CASADY BRENT NORTON    2300
 CENISEROZ ANDREW MADRI 1130   CLARK SHAWN LEE        6480
 COETZEE CHRISTINE ANN  2300   CONE SCOTT L           1610
 COURVILLE JAMES D      1440   CROSS TANAKA MICHELE   2300
 DAVIS DAVID GLENN      1310   DEMEYER AARON PATRICK  1110
 DIGEL ERIKA E          1320   DOMINGOS ANGELA REGINA 1320
 DUEZ TODD ALAN         1320   EDELEN NANCY J         1310
 FERGUSSON DONALD CAMER 1630   FIELDS WILLIAM ALAN    2900
 FORSYTH DAVID SCOTT    2300   GAIR ERICKA            2100
 GARCIA ALVIN G         2900   GATES GREGORY ALAN     2100
 GEARY BRADLEY DEAN     1130   HAIRE TRAVIS WILSON    1120
 HAKES WARREN ALLEN     1110   HANEY STEPHEN LEE      6120
 HARTING WILLIAM JEROME 1110   HERNANDEZ ELIZABETH AN 1310
 HETHERINGTON NOBLE     1110   HOOVER BARBARA GAIL    2100
 HUBER AARON RYAN       2100   KEUMURIAN GEORGE J     1610
 KIRKBY STUART TYLLER   2500   KLEIN ADAM M           1310
 KNOOP CARTER LEE       1610   KUBICSKO VINCENT EDWAR 6400
 LAMBERT JOHN W         1310   LANDESS CHRISTOPHER S  5100
 LEVY DANIEL ARI        1320   LOUIDOR DUQUESNE       1200
 MCCAFFREE JUSTIN T     1310   MCCAIN MICHAEL WILLIAM 5100
 MCDANIEL BRETT MICHAEL 1320   MCELYEA DAVID JOSEPH J 1320
 MCGRAW JOSEPH ALLEY II 1120   MELENDEZMURPHY EDWIN T 2100
 MILLS NATHAN M         1120   MOKAY KELLY ELIZABETH  2300
 MOORE JOHN DAVID       6360   MORGAN PETER ANDREW    1310
 MORLOCK MARCY MARITA   2300   MORROW THOMAS K II     1310
 MORTENSEN MICHAEL GEOR 1110   MUHL DAVID JOHN        3100
 MURRAY BRIAN CURTIS    3100   NEWBERRY KRISTENE CAML 1630
 OBRIEN KEVIN B         1110   ONEESE JUSTIN          2100
 ORLICH ERIN E          1630   ORR TROY G             3100
 PARMLEY JASON BENTLEY  6360   PEARCE SOLOMON MICHAEL 2100
 PIANETTA JOHN THOMAS   1310   PLANT GEOFFREY LAURENC 2900
 RICE MARK A            1110   ROBERTS ROBERT EUGENE  3100
 ROSENSWEET ADAM CHARLE 1310   SHIFFER AARON DETJENS  1310
 SIAS LESLIE KIM        4100   SPURR NATHANIEL CHALME 1310
 STANTON ROGER F        1310   STOUGARD STEVEN EARL   4100
 STRIETER JULIANA MARGA 5100   TAMMINGA JILL M        1320
 THIES MARCUS A         1130   THOMAS ERIK MICHAEL    1320
 WALL EMILY M           1110   WEIDNER ANTHONY J      1520
 WELCH SCOTT ALLEN      2100   WELLMAN MATTHEW S      1310
 WEMETTE JOEL PATRICK   2900   WESSEL JEFFREY RYAN    2200
 WHITMER LYNDEN DUANE J 1310   WILLIAMSON KENYA DEWIT 1600
 WINDELER BRITTON D     1320   WRIGHT SEAN WILLIS     2300

                 TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER  
NO OFFICERS SELECTED IN THIS CATEGORY.

                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2008
PARKER PATRICK N       2900

                        DOR/EFF DATE 1 JUNE 2009  
SNEED LAWRENCE WILLIAM 1110

                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2010
 ALLENSWORTH TIMOTHY J  1120   ANGELO ELIZABETH RAE   2300
 ARNDT MATTHEW DAVID    1110   ATHAY DAVID N          1310
 BACA MICHELLE A        1110   BACCIGALOPI BLAKE ALAN 1390
 BAKER AARON J          1310   BALDWIN RYAN LEE       1320
 BALLINGER TAMMI LYNN   1110   BARBER JAMES R III     1110
 BARR IAN ERIK          3100   BASTEMEYER DEVIN JAMES 1310
 BELLINGHAUSEN DAN J    1310   BIVINS JAMES MATTHEW   2900
 BLAKE CHRISTOPHER JOHN 1110   BLANCHARD ANDREW THOMA 1110
 BLATT KEITH EARL       2900   BLOECHER TYLER CHRISTI 1110
 BLOMBERG ERIC JOSEPH   1110   BOESE MARTIN LEWIS     2900
 BOTTOLFSON BRENT ALAN  1110   BOUZIGARD JENNIFER LYN 1640
 BOYER LORI KATHLEEN    1310   BRADLEY DANIEL P       1310
 BRAS PETER MARCUM      1310   BRAWNER CHARLES MICHAE 1110
 BREWER LUCAS HARRISON  1110   BRICE JANNIE LEE       2900
 BROOKS BRIAN T         1110   BROWN TYSON L          1110
 BRUMLEY JAMES M        1110   BUCKLES ROBERT ALLEN   1120
 BURNETTE CAMERON JACKS 1110   CALLAHAN JOHN R        1310
 CANTRELL LEON CALLES   1320   CARAHER JASON P        5100
 CASTILLO MARC C        1630   CASTLE BRANDON S       1110
 CATHEY THOMAS CHRISTOP 3100   CAVANAGH SEAN T        1310
 CAVANAUGH EDWARD ROBER 2900   CLARK TIMOTHY B        1110
 CLAY MICAH WILLIAM     1110   COLLINS MICHAEL JASON  3100
 COLVIN WALTER JAMES JR 2300   CONKLIN LYLE SPENCER   3100
 CONROY BRADLEY QUENTIN 5100   COPPERBERG LINDSAY C   1310
 CORNISH CHRISTOPHER J  1110   COSTANZO RYAN A        1110
 COULTER MATTHEW ROBERT 1310   CRAFTON JASON DARNELL  1200
 CROW GINA RENEE        1110   CURTIS WESLEY ROGER    1630
 DAMASCHIN SABINA       1110   DAMS LINDA MARIE       1110
 DAVIS EDWARD JAMES JR  1110   DECICCO JOSEPH DANIEL  1120
 DECONTI RALPH JOHN III 2900   DELGADONAZARIO MARCOS  1160
 DENNISON JENNIFER LYNN 2900   DIPPOLD ERIK JAMES     1310
 DRIESSEN NATHAN L      1310   DRYDEN MATTHEW ERNEST  1110
 EDSON WILLIAM E        1310   EKELUND MERRIE A       1110
 ELKINS DOUGLAS S       1310   ESCALANTE DEREK W      1310
 EVANS ANDREW T         1110   FEATHER JESSICA LYNN   1110
 FISHER MICHAEL LAURIN  2300   FORD PHILLIP J         1110
 FOSTER MARCUS S        2900   FOX JAMES A JR         1630
 FULLICK ROBERT JAMES   1310   GACHETT TROY           1110
 GARCIA MICHAEL V       1310   GAROFALO ADAM P        1220
 GAYNOR ANDREW T        1310   GILBERT DEREK CHANTRY  1640
 GILLASPIE ANDREW EDGAR 1310   GLOBKE BRYAN E         1310
 GOLDMAN KYLE W         1110   GOMEZ CHRISTOPHER JOHN 3100
 GRANSON LEAH ANN       2300   GRISWOLD HILARY BETH   1110
 GRISWOLD ZACHARY S     1310   HAAG AUSTIN JADE       2300
 HAINES ADAM R          2900   HART EVAN CLAYTON      1520
 HATHORN BRENDON ALLEN  1110   HAVELKA BRETT R        1310
 HAYS ELIZABETH J       1110   HEDRICK STEPHEN WAYNE  1110
 HEFEL JOHN PAUL        1110   HEIECK JOSEPH RICHERT  1630
 HEINZE ROBERT VERNON   1110   HELM AMANDA ROBIN      2900
 HENDRIXHOLMES HEATHER  2300   HENNING ARIANNA G      1110
 HICKEY DAVID GAILE     3100   HILL ADAM LLOYD        1110
 HODGES LUKE JAMES      3100   HOFFACKER ROBERT CHARL 1310
 HOLBROOK JASON EDWARD  1110   HOPE ZACHARY THOMAS TY 1120
 HOUSER JASON ALLEN     1110   HUGHES CODY D          1110
 HUGHES RYAN Z          3100   JACKSON KAMARAH E      2900
 JACKSON LOUIS J        1200   JASKEL THOMAS M        1310
 JESSEN ADAM R          1310   JOHNSON GEOFFREY NICHO 1110
 JOHNSON KEITH ZACHARY  1110   JOHNSON REBECCA JOAN   1320
 JOHNSON THOMAS R       1120   JONES DANIEL T         1120
 JONES THOMAS A III     1110   JORDAN JAMES CHARLES   1320
 KAMAS STEPHEN ALOYSIUS 1220   KAS KEVIN MALIS        1310
 KELLEY PATRICK E       1110   KEUSS PETER JOHN       1310
 KIRBY STEVEN GLENN     3100   KLOSSNER EMILY J       1200
 KNAPP CHRISTOPHER RAY  1320   KOTRA DAVID            1310
 KREISHER KYLE C        1310   KUNNASSERY SATISH JAME 1210
 LACERNA RODERICK U     1310   LAUDERDALE ROBERT S    5100
 LAWR JOHN E JR         1310   LAY RICHARD HENRY JR   1200
 LEVIN GABRIEL ISAIAH   1630   LLOYD JAMES MCGREGOR   1630
 LONG STEPHEN RUSSELL   1110   LUSK KEN HOWARD        1110
 MAHONEY SEAN JASON     1170   MARIN JUSTIN A         1110
 MARTIN CHAD ALLEN      1110   MATTESON BETH MARIE    2300
 MATTHEWS LESLIE MARIE  1110   MAXIE MONIQUA J        1110
 MCBRIDE MICHAEL LEON   1110   MCCAY MATTHEW ERIC     1120
 MCCULLEY DAREN J       1310   MCGEHEE MICHAEL CARSON 1120
 MCGLOCKING TEQUILA LAM 1110   MCGUIRE SETH THOMAS    5100
 MCINERNEY MICHAEL J    1110   MCQUIGGAN TYLER C      1310
 MILLER WILLIAM JAMES S 1110   MOORE DAXTON HILLIARD  1110
 MORENO ROBERT JAMES    1120   MORRIS SHAWN MATTHEW   2300
 MULHOLLAND GWENDOLYN D 2900   MURR LEA ANNE          3100
 NAQUIN ROBERT B        2900   NAUTA JEREMY T         1170
 NELSON ADAM GREGORY    1220   ODANIEL PAUL GARRETT   1110
 OLDENBORG MICHAEL R    1390   PAGE MARK ANTHONY      1320
 PALANIUK DENNIS R      1110   PARA MICHAEL R         1310
 PARKS JEFFREY L        1110   PARSON OTTO BARNHARDT  1170
 PAVLICA JOHN DALE JR   2300   PAVLIK THOMAS FRANKLIN 1110
 PEARCE AARON P         1110   PHAM TYRONE D          1120
 PHANEUF ROBERT B       1110   PILGRIM JARRAD OWEN    1120
 PLATT LEON WESTLEY JR  1120   POE CARL PATRICK       1110
 POOLER BROCK B         1110   PRZYSIECKI LUKE A      3100
 PURCELLMULLINS HEATHER 2900   PUTMAN DAVID MARCUS    1310
 RALEY WILLIAM JASON    1310   RATHKE BRANDON K       1120
 RAWJI HUSSEIN MOHAMEDH 1310   REBER ETHAN ANDREW     1110
 RENDULIC THOMAS CHARLE 5100   REYNOSO JAMES PAUL     1310
 RICHARDSON PAUL F III  1110   RIZOR GORDON D II      1110
 ROBINSON CHRISTOPHER L 1310   ROCKETT JEFFEREY MICHA 2900
 ROPP DENNIS ALLEN      1310   ROSS TONJA W           1320
 RYBARCZYK GRETCHEN M   1310   SALAZAR MARTIN A       1110
 SALES JAMES W JR       1310   SALLIS JILL MARIE      2300
 SANDERS JOSEPH EDWARD  1630   SANDS CHRISTOPHER MICH 3100
 SCHEIBER NATHAN T      1310   SCHWAMB JEFFREY DONALD 1120
 SCHWARTZ ZACHARY PAUL  1170   SECRIST JOHN RILEY     3100
 SELK NICHOLAS J        1310   SHALLINGTON JAY THOMAS 1320
 SHIN MELISSA ANN       3100   SHORT SETH ELLIOTT     1310
 SIMS CHANEL G          1110   SINGLETON JONTAVIUS FE 3100
 SMITH ALTON LEE        1110   SMITH BRENDA SUE       2900
 SMITH DAVID ALLEN      1110   SMITH DAVID PAUL       1800
 SMITH TYLER L          1310   SNYDER JAMES ROBERT    1310
 SOLLOHUB DIANA ALBARRA 1160   SOMMER BRYAN JON       1310
 SOPP WILLIAM EARL      1120   STEVENS DANNY RAY      1310
 STEWART ANDREW ROBY    1110   STEWART RYAN A         1120
 STODDARD JENNIFER LYNN 1630   STOLPMAN ERIC M        1310
 STRACENER ADAM KEITH   1640   STRAUSS MICHAEL T II   1320
 SYRSTAD STACY M        2900   SZYCHULDA BRENT ALLEN  1110
 TALBOT ROBERT A        1390   TAYLOR ASHLEY PHIL     1110
 TAYLOR STEPHEN V       1110   TETER SEAN MICHAEL     3100
 TIFFIN DAVID R         1120   TROSSEVIN TIMOTHY S    1310
 TUBBESING MAX C        1120   TUININGA RICHARD A     1630
 TURPIN DAVID A         1170   VALLEJOS RICHARD       1110
 VIEIRA OMAR JOSE       1130   VIVES JUAN P           1110
 WALKER DAVID J         1110   WALLIS MARK D          1310
 WEIDEMAN NICHOLAS C    1310   WHITE AHMON RASHAD     2900
 WHITE JEFFREY ALLEN    1600   WHITE LILLIAN WARING   2900
 WHITE TERRENCE GEMAYEL 5100   WHITMYER KEVIN REED    2300
 WILLIAMS JASON DOUGLAS 1170   WILSON BENJAMIN F      1310
 WINSLOW MICHAEL ALLAN  1110   WOODSON JOHN ELMER     1110
 WYRICK JERRY WAYNE II  1630   ZECH KELLY J           1110
 ZYBALA JORDAN C        1110

                   TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2010
 BERBERICH MICHAEL ALLE 6402   BIBY VERNON DON        6512
 BITNER BRIAN LEE       6282   BOWENS DARWIN TWANDAR  6182
 BOWMAN WARREN ALLEN    6292   BRYANT CHARLES SCOTT   6482
 CAFFEY MICHAEL MAURICE 6332   CAGLE ANTHONY CHEYENNE 6422
 CHUPKA JOHN PAUL       6402   CRUZ CHRISTIAN         6332
 DEHAAN BRANDON TEARLE  6412   DEPONDICCHELLO HARRISO 6412
 EATON MATTHEW THEARTIS 6362   EBUE ARNEL RALPH       6122
 EFIRD MICHAEL WALTER   6162   ESQUELL JONATHON WADE  6132
 FEDRICK TIMOTHY WARD   6152   GAFFNEY BRIAN THOMAS   6312
 GRAHEK TODD MICHAEL    6162   HARRIS MICHAEL EMERY   6332
 HEGGS ROGER LEE JR     6262   HEWARD JOHN ALLEN      6182
 HOLMES JASON WILLIAM   6132   JASPER KAREN B         6452
 LEONARD CRAIG MICHAEL  6412   MUNNS ROBERT HOLT      6402
 NORRIS NATASHA         6492   PICKERING ROBERT SURVA 6332
 PITTMAN MICHAEL CHARLE 6402   PROTSMAN ROBERT SCOTT  6422
 SHELLENBERGER STEPHEN  6182   SMITH CLARENCE JOHN II 6262
 STROTHER LAURICE HENRY 6442   TAYLOR TERENCE LAWAYNE 6112
 VINES GARY MARK        6462   WILLIAMS RONALD EUGENE 6322
 YOUNG ALAN WAYNE       6402

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2010
 EVANS ROBERT MARTIN    7481
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2010
 BREWSTER JEFFREY ERROL 7401   CUMMINGS THOMAS WAYNE  7521
 HERMOSURA NARCEL M     7421   HUDSON ROCK D          7381
 LANSDOWN DALE LAVERN J 7381   MORIN TOD MAURICE      7111
 REYNOLDS WADE FRANCIS  7411   TENNIAL JAMES EDWARD   7381

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2010
 CLARKE ANTHONY MCCLELL 7121   FERGUSON ADARYLL DENAR 7521
 GARBERS GARY MITCHELL  7151   HANNINK GERRIT         7131
 MARCOS FRANK BUTED     7131   MORGAN RANDY JAMES     7261
 PERROTTA VINCENT EDWAR 7491   PRESLEY RANDAL WAYNE   7131
 PRUETT TRACEY          7381   REYES JAMIE TARA       7441
 SALTER FELIX ELLIOTT   7131   SHAKE JASON NATHANIEL  7441
 STRONG CHARLES PATRICK 7131   TAYLOR STEVEN ALLYN    7131
 THOMAS REGINALD WILSON 7441   VILLAMIL ERNIE         7281
 WALLACE LATONYA MARIE  7311   WILSON JOHN NATHANIEL  7121
 YOUNG WILLIAM KALEIALI 7341   ZEMLIN JOSEPH JOHN     7491

2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN 
WRITING PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN 
PARAGRAPH 1), THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION 
ON THE DATE INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER 
PROMOTION MUST SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM 
(PERS-831), PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE.

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE, 
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.
UPON THE EXERCISE OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING 
BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE 
APPOINTMENT.  THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE 
RECOMMENDATION TO DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM 
(PERS-83), COPY TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  
USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.
USE 10 U.S.C. 578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE 
COMPLETED FORM TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT 
OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY ANTICIPATING 
RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION 
WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS 
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.

7.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN


%d bloggers like this: