ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

UNCLASSIFIED//

ROUTINE

R 262217Z JAN 10

BT
UNCLAS
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
NAVADMIN 034/10

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/JAN//

SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF 
CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF 
CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER//



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS TO THE 
RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY FOR EFFECTING 
TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES INDICATED.

READ NAME, DESIG

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
  LINE 19 JUNE 2009                       STAFF 19 JUNE 2009
DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2007
 DESANTIS ROBERT W      6410
DOR/EFF DATE 1 FEBRUARY 2010
 ALLEN DANIEL LOUIS     3100   ALLEN GLENN ROBERT     1140
 AUNGTHEIN KHIN         2900   BOSSERT DAVID LARRY    1110
 BUSHNELL CHRISTOPHER J 1110   COUGHLIN STEPHEN JAMES 1110
 DEARBORN THOMAS L      1110   HAMILTON LEONARD JOSEP 1200
 LABOWS STEVEN JOHN     1510   LEMON DOUGLAS M        1440
 LYONS PAUL JOSEPH      1110   MANNING JOHN THOMAS    2900
 MCLAREN DAVID B        2100   NEWELL ROBERT EMMET    2300
 NORMAN WILLIAM NIELSEN 2200   ODOM RICHARD MCCAULEY  1110
 OTT MICHAEL FRANCIS JR 1110   PIKE STEPHEN PHILLIP   4100
 SATTER ELIZABETH K     2100   SEWESTER EDWARD GERARD 5100
 SHARP GARY EDMUND      2500   SHILLING RUSSELL DWIGH 2300
 SPENCE WESLEY WILLIAM  1130   SQUIRE TODD JAY        1720
 THOMAS MICHAEL DOUGLAS 2100   TREADWAY BRADDOCK WILL 1130
 WEBB MICHAEL FRITZ     1630   WIEMAN STEVEN JEROME   1320

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 31 JULY 2009                       STAFF 25 SEPTEMBER 2009
DOR/EFF DATE 1 JUNE 2009
 BUDDE CHRISTOPHER J    1110
DOR/EFF DATE 1 FEBRUARY 2010
 ASHER DEAN B           2100   BAUER DAVID E          1110
 BENEDETTO MICHAEL V    3100   BREUNINGER BARBARA LOU 2900
 BRYANT ROBERT BERNARD  1120   BUENVIAJE ERIC M       2100
 BURTON MATTHEW SETH    1120   CASKEY GREGORY R       1120
 CRUZ HERMAN A          1310   CURRIE CAROLYN MARIE   2900
 DELAFUENTE JOSE M      1710   DOBSON CHRISTOPHER G   1320
 DOWNEY KEVIN J         1320   DRAYTON SCOTT          1510
 DUPONT STEVEN MAXWELL  1110   EIKENBERRY BLAKE DANIE 1600
 FITCH JASON BRADLEY    3100   GENTRY ANDREW B        2100
 GUTIERREZ JUAN J       1310   HANSEN JOSHUA C        1610
 HEIM MARK EDWARD       2300   HIRASUNA RICHARD R     2100
 JACKSON GLEN PATRICK   6260   JOHNSON SHANNON JILL   2300
 KARLSON ERIK JON       5100   KINDER TYPHANIE ANNE   2100
 KINKEAD BRADLEY L      1600   KOCH CARL PRESTON      4100
 KOUNTZ SABRA DAYAN     1200   LEVY DAVID A           1110
 LIEVANOS DAVID RICARDO 1320   LYLE MATTHEW MORGAN    1110
 MACKENZIE DOUGLAS STEW 3100   MACON ANGELA RUTH      2900
 NOVINGER SCOTT M       1310   OGDEN ROBERT F         1110
 PELOQUIN JAY JOSEPH    2300   PIERZCHALA TABITHA D   5100
 PIRET RONALD JASON     1800   PLAISANCE JEFFREY M    1320
 QUAST TIMOTHY M        2100   RASMUSSEN BRIAN J      1310
 REYES ARISTIDES G      1110   REYNOLDS LIA MITOKO    2500
 RHOADS JASON L         1440   RUNKLE MICHAEL K       1140
 SCHLUTER GREG THADDEUS 4100   SCHRODER DAVID T       2100
 SEELBACH MARK S        1110   SMITH ROBIN S          1110
 STEPHENSON HENRY ALAN  1630   SWARTZ CHRISTOPHER A   1320
 SZYMANSKI SEAN K       1120   VITALI MICHAEL R       1320
 WEISS BRIAN D          1320   WHITEHURST DANIEL L    1630
 WIESE LANCE R          1310   WILLIAMS DONALD DONNEL 1110
 WILLIAMS WALTER HERBER 2200

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND 
STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 25 SEPTEMBER 2009                      STAFF 28 OCTOBER 2009
DOR/EFF DATE 1 JULY 2009
 HECK AMY D             1800   MCKELVEY PAUL NICHOLAS 1320
DOR/EFF DATE 1 FEBRUARY 2010
 ALBRECHT MICHAEL ESSEX 1310   AMBROSE DAVID JAMES    1630
 ASTRINO RONALD M       6400   AVALOS PETER JEAN      1310
 BAHRANI YASIR FOUAD    2200   BAKER PATRICK THOMAS   1320
 BALENSIEFEN JULIE MAE  2900   BAREFOOT DENNIS A      1320
 BEAL BETH              2100   BEATY MICHAEL SEAN     1110
 BECKER RICHARD LEROY   2100   BINKLEY JEREMIAH JOHNS 1310
 BLAIR BRIAN E          1310   BROTHERTON JASON ROBER 1310
 BRUNSON JAMES M        1110   CHERRY DARREN          2100
 CHOE CHIN YONG         3100   COOK ANDREW NORMAN     1140
 COOPER ANDREW J        1520   COX JUSTIN MICHAEL     2100
 DEBLOCK JASON WILLIAM  1110   DENTZER CHRISTOPHER SC 1310
 DEPALMA CHARLES ANTHON 1800   DESMARAIS JASON P      1310
 DEVEAUX NAPOLEON B     1310   DRACH JUSTIN S         1300
 DREYER CARRIE LYNN     2300   DRYDEN DEREK SCOTT     1120
 DUDLEY CHRISTOPHER MIL 1320   FEAL VICTOR MANUEL JR  1520
 FLAHERTY THOMAS PATRIC 1120   FREY WARREN K          2100
 FROEMKE MICHAEL DAVID  1630   GABRIEL TERRI LYNN     3100
 GADBOIS ANDREW MICHAEL 1630   GOFFRIER JOHN ADAM     1310
 GOMES JOANNA LESLIE    1140   GUNKEL BRYAN SCOTT     1320
 HARRINGTON PETER F     3100   HEFNER JASON           4100
 HENRY SEAN K           6120   HICKS CHRISTINA MARIE  1600
 HOFFMAN STACY LEEANN   2300   HOLLIS JAMES ROBERT    2100
 HOPPER BRYAN MATTHEW   1310   HULJACK DAVID ANDREW   1110
 JACKSON RAY ANTHONY    6510   KEAVENY MICHAEL P      1310
 KEE MICHELLE LYNN      2300   KELLY DESCONE MICHELLE 3100
 LANEY JOHN CARL III    1140   LAUBER BRIAN MICHAEL   1310
 LAUBY MELISSA D HILLER 2300   LEE KENNETH ROY JR     4100
 LEWIS JOSHUA REID      1110   LEWIS SEAN P           1110
 LISA CYNTHIA PERSINGER 1310   LITTLE ERIC ASHLEIGH   1310
 LIU JIAN HUA           2900   LORIO JENNIFER LEIGH   1110
 MACHI GREGORY ADAM     1310   MACIAS MIGUEL SUAREZ   1200
 MALLORY JUDSON D       1110   MATLACK RICHARD MURRAY 1440
 MCDOWELL JACQUELINE CH 2100   MCGOWAN AMY ALLISON    3100
 MIRANDA CHRISTOPHER M  1310   MOMEN NAUSHEEN         2300
 MOONEY MICHAEL TODD    2200   NORTON NOEL M          1310
 OLOUGHLIN PATRICK R    1110   OWENS JEFFREY TODD     6120
 PASIETA KATHERINE SHEP 2500   PEREDO MARVIN JAY MIJA 1600
 PEREZ ROBERT JAMES     1310   PHILLIPS MICHAEL LYNN  4100
 POWERS JONATHAN M      1110   PUGH RONALD LEE        6410
 RAETANO JOSEPH SCOTT   1610   RAYCRAFT JAMES WILLIAM 6400
 ROBERTS DUSTIN JAMES   2100   ROBINSON DELMY MARINA  1200
 ROBINSON MARK THOMAS   1120   ROHENA RAYMOND         5100
 ROSSO ELIZABETH ANNE   2500   SCHEELER WILLIAM ROBER 2300
 SCHREINER CHRISTOPHER  6120   SCHUTT STEVEN DANIEL   2300
 SEARS ALBERT           6130   SHAW JOSEPH ANTHONY    6400
 SHERMAN ZOE B          1110   SHERROD PRENTICE EUGEN 2900
 SMIDT MATTHEW A        1110   SOTO LETICIA           5100
 SUMMERLEE ROBERT JAMES 2100   SWEENEY HERLINDA K     1650
 SZCZEPANSKI JAMES D    1440   TARR STEVEN   III      1120
 TAYLOR PRESTON DENNIS  5100   TERRY JOHN JAE         1610
 THIES JOSEPH BENNETT   2100   TYNER ANGELA VERNITA   2900
 WHITE DOUGLAS MICHAEL  1320   WILCOX RYAN M          1310
 WILSON GEOFFREY W      2100   WISE LEONARD ARTHUR II 1320
 YOUNGBERG KATHLEEN JOY 1310

TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER  NO OFFICERS SELECTED IN THIS 
CATEGORY.

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
DOR/EFF DATE 1 FEBRUARY 2010
 ABOUELGUBEIN COLLEEN L 2900   ADKINS RAYMOND BRYAN   4100
 ALLISON SHALAH MARIE   1610   ARMSTRONG DAVID JOHN   3100
 BAILEY JAMES CHARLES   1520   BEASLEY MICHAEL WAYNE  4100
 BICKEL GARY JOE        1110   BILLUPS ROBERT WALTER  3100
 BLOMBERG MARTIN JOSEPH 1110   BOATWRIGHT AUSTIN LEEL 3100
 BOGGS BRYAN CORY       3100   BONINE CHRISTOPHER BRA 1610
 BRAXTON ELYSE MARIE    2900   BRISTOL RICHARD BRIAN  4100
 BRUGGER MICHAEL JAMES  1310   BUCHANAN CHRISTOPHER M 3100
 BURK ROBERT EUGENE     2500   CASTLEBERRY ANTHONY MI 3100
 CHEN ZHI WEI           5100   CLAYTON ANDREW SCOTT   2500
 COLLAZO AGUSTIN NMN JR 1610   CUESTAS VERONICA       3100
 DEJONG THOMAS ALAN     1310   DENNISON MOLLY ALEXAND 2500
 DEUTSCH BRADLEY JOSEPH 2500   DIEHL CHARLES BRIAN    1320
 DIPAOLO RYAN PATRICK   3100   ELKINS RYAN MATTHEW    3100
 ERICSON ROSS STEPHEN   2500   FARRELL MATTHEW GERARD 1110
 FRALICK KYLE           2500   FUCHS FRANZ STEFAN     1110
 GANN TRULEA MARIE      1610   GATES TIMOTHY MICHAEL  2300
 GEISS BRENDAN JOHN     1110   GENTRY GREGORY DALE    2300
 GLOVER TASHINDA MARIE  2500   GREEN LISA TANIA       1630
 GROSS STACEY LORRAINE  1610   GRUESEN NICOLAUS CECIL 2500
 HALL MONICA LEIGH      2900   HALL MONICA LEIGH      2900
 HOCHMUTH PAUL THOMAS J 2500   HUGHES MICHAEL EDWARD  2500
 JACKSON PATRICK OWEN   2500   JENSEN NICHOLAS FREDER 1610
 JOHNSEN DAVID PAUL     1170   KADLEC NICHOLAS JOHN   2500
 KEVLES ROSS MITCHELL   3100   KOECHER AUDREY MARIE   2500
 KRAMER SEAN MICHAEL    1300   KRENZ JONATHAN MICHAEL 3100
 KUPPER DAVID RYAN      2500   LEARY DANIEL BREEN     2500
 LOVEGREN JASON A       1120   LUNSFORD PAUL S JR     1110
 MACLEAN IAN D          2500   MAYO LAUREN ASHLEY SKI 2500
 MCKENNEY JACQUELINE E  1630   MEEKS TARYN MICHELLE   2500
 MENKS JOSHUA DAVID     1320   MERCEDVAZQUEZ CARLOS E 3100
 MILES JEFFREY ALLEN    2900   MILLS JOSHUA S         1320
 MITCHUM LEAH ALSTON    2500   MULHALL BRIAN CHRISTOP 3100
 NEWNAM RACHEL ELAINE   2900   OATES JAMES T M        1520
 ORTMAN ISAAC JAMES     3100   PAHS DAVID STEPHEN     4100
 PAISLEY LESLIE CHANENG 1630   PALM EVELYN NANA YAA   2300
 PARSELL NATHAN LOUIS   1110   PARTRIDGE ADAM GRANT   2500
 PONTIUS BRANDON HEATH  1120   POSS MATTHEW CLAYWELL  3100
 POWERS SEAN CHRISTIAN  1120   PRICE SCOTT WESLEY     1130
 RASMUSSEN JEFFREY SCOT 1630   RECTOR MATTHEW TODD    2500
 RENKEN RENAE JOYCE     3100   RHADBANE JAMAL         2500
 ROACH BRIAN FRANCIS    2500   ROMEO MICHAEL W        1110
 ROUSH MATTHEW ROBERT   2500   SANDEL BENJAMIN CLARK  2500
 SCARBOROUGH CODY MITT  1320   SEIL KARA ANNE         3100
 SHARP DANIEL RAY       1110   SHUTKA MEGAN MARIE     1650
 SLABY GINA MARIE       3100   SMITH PHILIP STUART    1110
 SNELLEN JEREMY LEE     2500   SNYDER STEVEN LOUIS    3100
 SPEER MICHELLE ANNE    2300   STALEY JASON RICHARD   1520
 STEPHENS JACKSON ANTHO 2500   STORWICK GREGORY ROSS  1630
 SUYDERHOUD JOHAN E W   1310   SUYDERHOUD MATTHEW J P 1310
 TALBOTT JENNIFER MARIE 3100   TARR JOHN WILLIAM      4100
 THOMPSON PAUL HENRY    2500   TIETJE LEA EMMA        2500
 TOATLEY EVAN DION      3100   TORRES NATHAN WINFIELD 2500
 WALDO AARON D          2500   WALKER DUSTIN C        1110
 WALKER KEVIN MICHAEL   2500   WALKER NICHOLAS PATRIC 1610
 WALL JOSHUA RYAN       1120   WANG BENJAMIN          1170
 WANN ALEXANDER HILUN   2500   WATSON SARAH BETHANY   1110
 WEISS ERIC RYAN        1610   WELLIVER LESA MARIE    4100
 WESTHOFF MICHELLE KATH 3100   WHITESIDE THOMAS JOSEP 2500
 WICKWARE CHARLES SILL  1390   WILSON MATTHEW JULIUS  3100
 WISEMAN ADAM CHRISTOPH 1110   WITTE JOSHUA JUDE      1310
 WOOD CODY JOHN         1630   WRENN JOHN M III       1220

TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
DOR/EFF DATE 1 FEBRUARY 2010
 ANCTIL CHRISTOPHER MIC 6402   BADMAN DAVID LESLIE JR 6332
 BOHLEN NICHOLAS ANDREW 6492   BOUSALHAM ABDESLAM     6492
 BRYAN LATONDRA WATRELL 6422   BUTLER JONATHAN        6262
 CASTANEDA MAURY CLEVE  6292   CHAMBERS ODARIOUS LAQU 6392
 CHENEY BART A          6442   COLBERT DARRYL DEMETRI 132
 COOK SHANE VAUGHN      6132   DAGOSTINO DAVID MICHAE 6112
 DANSE BRAD MITCHELL JR 6152   DAY TIMOTHY DUNCAN II  6402
 DOLAN JEFFREY D        6112   DUNCAN KEVIN GERRARD   6332
 EPPOLITO GERALD LEE    6402   ESPINALESCOBAR MANUEL  6312
 FLETCHER GARY EDWARD   6182   GOWINS DUANE AVERETT   6412
 HALE SHAWN ADAM        6402   HUGHES GARY JOHN       6182
 JACKSON CARLTON RAINES 6132   JACKSON SAMUEL SCOTT   6412
 KAPLAN JASON BERNARD   6412   LANEY JOSEPH MARK      6332
 LYON EDWARD GLENN      6322   MILES PATRICK EUGENE   6122
 MOYER RANDOLPH SCOTT   6322   NICHOLS KENNETH WAYNE  6392
 NORRIS CAMERON SCOT    6182   RAYBURN DANIEL CHASE   6162
 RUIZ ALBERTO CURTISS   6402   SABIN JAMES CHARLES TH 6332
 SAMPICA STEPHEN CHRIST 6282   SETLIFF JASON MICHAEL  6112
 SMITH BRENDA LORRAINE  6422   SMOCK JACK LEWIS JR    6262
 SNYDER MATTHEW RONALD  6162   STAMPS CHARLES LAJOIE  6332
 TURNER WILLIAM ARGUS   6332   VESTER KATHERINE       6412
 WEIL JASON THOMAS      6182   WILLIAMS ALFRED JOSE   6122

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5 DOR/EFF DATE 1 FEBRUARY 2010
 DUNN FRANKLIN EUGENE J 7341   KISSEL DANIEL JOSEPH   7381

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4 DOR/EFF DATE 1 FEBRUARY 2010
 AICHOLTZ TERRY RAY II  7511   BALDWIN MICHAEL FREDER 7531
 BRKLYCICA PETER PAUL   7441   HOLLINS STANLEY ERIC   7131
 KING JOSEPH MARTIN     7411   KUKAHIKO JOHN KULANI   7381
 LAGRISOLA LORETO A     7521   LATOUR WILLIAM KENT    7401
 OVERSTREET JOHNNY RAY  7441

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3 DOR/EFF DATE 1 FEBRUARY 2010
 BAIRD TONY FITZGERALD  7131   BECK QUINT CAY         7131
 COMMANDER AARON BRADY  7121   GEORGE JIMMY EARL      7111
 GREENE DONALD LEE      7131   HALE STEPHEN CHARLES L 7181
 JOUBERT KENNETH PAUL   7311   KIRKLAND SCOTT ALAN    7401
 RUFF CHAD BYRON        7381   SOWARDS DAVID JOSEPH   7111
 SULLIVAN JOHN PATRICK  7201

2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN WRITING 
PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARAGRAPH 1), THAT 
OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE INDICATED.  
AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION MUST SUBMIT THE 
DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831), PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE 
DATE INDICATED ABOVE.

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE, HAVE 
THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.
UPON THE EXERCISE OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE 
THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  
THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO DELAY WITH 
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO COMNAVPERSCOM 
(PERS-831).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF A.  USE 
10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  USE 10 U.S.C. 
5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF 
WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT OFFICERS 
AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE 
DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY 
ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS AFTER 
ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS.

7.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN

%d bloggers like this: