ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

UNCLASSIFIED
ROUTINE
R 230117Z FEB 10
BT
UNCLAS
PASS TO ALL OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
NAVADMIN 063/10

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/FEB//

SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF 
CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF 
CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER//



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS TO THE 
RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY FOR EFFECTING 
TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES INDICATED.
READ NAME, /DESIG

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
  LINE 19 JUNE 2009                       STAFF 19 JUNE 2009
DOR/EFF DATE 1 SEPTEMBER 2009
 MOORE LESLIE ALEENE    /2300
DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2010
 AUTH VINCENT GERARD    /2200   BARKHIMER TRACY ANNE   /1510
 BEAULIEU MICHAEL EDWAR /1520   BENJAMIN MARK B        /1120
 BRADY ALBERT A         /1600   COOPER CHARLES BRADFOR /1110
 FLANNERY TODD JOSEPH   /1310   GAMBERG ROBERT DALE    /1320
 GOGGINS DAVID A        /1440   GROESCHEL JOHN CHARLES /3100
 HANNA HOLIDAY          /2500   HEITMANN JURGEN        /1130
 JAEHN RHETT ROBERT     /1120   JONES MARVIN LYNN      /2300
 KUNZE PAMELA SUE       /1650   LAWSON PATRICK LOUIS   /2100
 MARTIN MICHAEL WILLIAM /1120   MARTIN RANDALL HAROLD  /1110
 MCDONALD FREDERICK J   /2100   MURPHY MICHAEL BRIAN   /3100
 PARKER WILLIAM JAMES I /1110   PHILLIPS CATHERINE KIM /1320
 ROHRER TIMOTHY GRANT   /1610   SCHLISE PAUL J         /1110
 SHARER STEVEN DWIGHT   /6400   TROAST DONALD PAUL     /4100
 TURNER CYNTHIA DIANE   /2900   WARRINGTON MICHIAL SHA /2300
 WESTROPP CHRISTOPHER   /2100   WHIPPLE RICHARD LAWREN /5100

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 31 JULY 2009                       STAFF 25 SEPTEMBER 2009
DOR/EFF DATE 1 AUGUST 2009
 EATON JASON CHRISTIAN  /1110
DOR/EFF DATE 1 DECEMBER 2009
 DOUGHERTY RICHARD K    /1110   FLEMMING MATTHEW S     /1110
DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2010
 CARLSON GARY J         /1310
DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2010
 ACEVEDO RAFAEL ANTHONY /1110   ARKINS LUKE            /6330
 BEDNER RYAN JULIUS     /1140   BELLIDO ANGEL          /1520
 BINKLEY LYNN RAI       /2300   BONILLA WALTER         /1110
 BROWN ABE JOSEPH JR    /2900   BRYAN BRANDON S        /1110
 BUSHEY BRENT ALAN      /2900   CARLSON ANDREW FORREST /1110
 COOPER MARK E          /1120   DOZIER PAMELA CHANEL   /3100
 DUPRE JOSEPH E         /1610   FELIZ JOSE L           /3100
 FEMINO JOSEPH D        /1110   FRANKY FRANCIS GILBERT /1130
 GOODALL JASON ELLIS    /1320   HAKANSON JOHN MICHAEL  /4100
 HANLING STEVEN R       /2100   HANNON JOHN S          /1130
 HARRIS CHRISTOPHER J   /1110   HICKS TROY C           /1510
 HOPKINS DANIEL P       /1320   HOUSE ANDREW RAY       /2500
 HUNTER JULIE M         /3100   HUTCHESON TIPTON DAVID /2100
 JANOWIAK VINCENT J     /1440   JOHNSON STEPHEN EDWARD /1110
 JORDAN THOMAS BAILY    /2200   KNOCK LARRY D          /1120
 KRAHL PAMELA LORRAINE  /2100   LEBU MICHAEL D         /1600
 LYNCH HANS E           /1110   MARSOWICZ BRANDON J    /1310
 MARSTON MICHAEL ANDREW /1320   MCALISTER DAVID HERSCH /5100
 MCCLELLAN SCOTT D      /2100   MCKINNEY CHARLES GROMI /1310
 MONSOUR MICHAEL J      /2100   MOROCCO KRISTINA VOGEL /2100
 NEAL DAVID DICKSON     /1110   OUBRE DONOVAN I        /1610
 POSTOLAKI PAUL A       /1630   PROVENCHER MATTHEW T   /2100
 PRUDEN PAUL WYATT      /2300   REINHOLD LLOYD R       /1110
 SAUSEN KENNETH PHILIP  /2300   SCHNEIDER JASON JOSEPH /1120
 SCOTT JAMES ENNETTE    /1120   SEDA GILBERT           /2100
 SEVERSON TRACIE ANDRUS /1440   STALLINGS BRAD L       /1110
 WHITTINGHILL CRAIG MAT /1630   WOFFORD COREY DALE     /1110
 YOUNG FORREST OWEN     /1310

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND 
STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 25 SEPTEMBER 2009                      STAFF 28 OCTOBER 2009
DOR/EFF DATE 1 JUNE 2009
 SICKINGER LISA RENE    /1110
DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2010
 MASSEY JASON GERARD    /1460
DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2010
 AMEDICK MICHAEL DAVID  /4100   ANDREW JOHN JOSEPH     /1200
 ARIAS ROBERT           /6490   BAILEY MICHAEL RICHARD /1630
 BANKS STEVEN REID      /2100   BARHAM DENISE GARCIA   /1650
 BENFIELD JOHN BEATTIE  /1110   BICKNELL CONRAD C      /1310
 BOODOO ROGER           /2100   BRADEN RUSSELL LANE    /2300
 BRENNER CHRISTOPHER RO /1310   BREZOVIC NATHAN SCOTT  /2900
 BROWNE KERRI LYNN      /2300   BUCZKOWSKI CHRISTOPHER /3100
 BURLESON ELISHA JENKIN /1310   CAIN DENVER LEE        /1610
 CARLONEHANSON SETH GEN /1310   CHUNG PAUL S           /2100
 CLAPP ROBERT NATHAN    /2100   CLARK WALTER BYRON     /6410
 CORPUS NOEL MENDOZA    /2300   COSTELLO DONALD H III  /1310
 COSTELLO JOANNE MARIE  /2900   COWARD SAUNDRA ELIZABE /1610
 CROKE CHRISTOPHER JAME /5100   DEMPSEY BOBBY JOE      /1310
 EVANGELISTA DANILO S   /1520   FATOLITIS PHILIP GEORG /2300
 FAULKNER SUSAN DELANG  /1460   FERRARA MICHAEL ANDREW /1310
 FLETCHER MONTE D       /1630   FOX SHAWN MICHAEL      /2200
 GARCIA GRANT RAFAEL    /1120   GARCIA MICHAEL JOHN    /3100
 GAUL RYAN J            /1310   GIRDLER WILLIAM ALAN   /1800
 GRUBERT BRYAN WILLIAM  /1310   HAHN CHRISTOPHER STEVE /1310
 HALFACRE KEVIN M       /1200   HALL ROBERT WAYNE      /4100
 HANNUM DANIEL O        /1310   HARMON ERIC MATTHEW    /2300
 HATCHER PETER J        /1310   HENDERSON GORDON CONRA /6230
 HOERSTER KARL D        /1110   HOLDSWORTH JEFFREY T   /1120
 HURST DONALD WILLIAM   /2100   INOUYE TRAVIS TAKAO    /1310
 JAMERSON MATTHEW HUNTE /2300   JOLOYA EDELIO P        /3100
 KAMAS MICHAEL G        /1320   KEMMERLY KENNETH WRIGH /1610
 KIM HAK JUN            /1630   KING MICHAEL GENE JR   /1630
 KJELLGREN ERIK JASON   /1320   KLEMM KEITH BALLANTYNE /3100
 LAWRENCE MARK W        /1110   LEGENDRE BRIAN WADE    /2100
 LESLEY DANIEL YONAH    /2100   LIEB SHAUN THOMAS      /1140
 LUNDBERG ERIK THEODORE /1120   MCEWEN JUSTIN          /2500
 MCHUGH KEVIN M         /1320   MILAVEC STACIE ANN     /2300
 MILLER CLINT W         /1320   MINGO ALICEA MARIE     /2100
 MORAN KATHERINE A      /1110   MULLER DANIEL JOHN     /5100
 MURRAY EDWARD H IV     /1320   MUTYA FRANCIMAR CATAPA /2900
 NATTER KELLY K         /1310   NEWHOUSE WILLIAM J     /1310
 NICHOLS DAVID LOUIS    /6490   OBRIAN MATTHEW DAVID   /1310
 ODONNELL SEAN M        /1310   ODONOVAN JAMES BRETTMA /1310
 PASLEY JAMES HENRY JR  /1600   PETERSON AARON C       /1120
 PREBULA ALBERT JAMES I /1310   PROUTY JAMES RUSSELL J /1120
 PRUETT JESSE CLAYTON   /1120   QUACKENBUSH TODD ALEXA /2100
 RAMEY ERIK L           /2100   RHATIGAN TIMOTHY LIAM  /1310
 ROHLOFF JESSE JAMES    /2100   ROLAND PRESTON J       /1110
 RUMINSKI MICHAEL DAVID /3100   SCHROEDER KEITH        /1310
 SEYBOLT ERIC JAMES     /2900   SIMMONS OSCAR WALTON I /1600
 SMITH DAVID CHARLES    /6400   STALLRYAN JAMIE JOHN   /4100
 STRAUSS MICHAEL JAMES  /1320   SUTHERLAND CHRISTOPHER /1320
 THOMPSON ERIC CARL     /1310   WALKER JASON DOYLE     /1310
 WEAVER LENWARD DARRELL /6490   WEGMUELLER DAVID JOHN  /1310
 WILKERSON ROBERT ALLEN /1310   WILSON DONALD V        /6420
 WYNN ALONZO            /6310   WYRICK JARED WAYNE     /1120

TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER  NO OFFICERS SELECTED IN THIS 
CATEGORY.

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
DOR/EFF DATE 1 JUNE 2009
 BENNETT MICHAEL TUCKER /1110   TAYLOR NICHOLAS J      /1110
DOR/EFF DATE 1 SEPTEMBER 2009
 PEARLSWIG BENJAMIN C   /1110
DOR/EFF DATE 1 FEBRUARY 2010
 DEJONG THOMAS ALAN     /1310   REINTJES CHRISTOPHER M /1950
DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2010
 ABRAHAMSON ARLO KANE   /1650   ALLEN JAMES L          /2300
 BAHUS JULIANA DELIA    /1630   BENJAMIN TIMOTHY JAY   /2900
 BERNAL MIGUEL ANGEL JR /1520   BISHOP SARAH E YOUNG   /2300
 BUCCI SONJU HONG       /2300   CANTILO MICHAEL ALEXAN /1630
 CHIU KATHERINE MAY     /2900   CUNDIFF DIRON THOMAS   /2900
 DOWDELL CHRISTOPHER MI /1310   FLETCHER ANTHONY WAYNE /2300
 GERETY KELLY ROBERT    /3100   GERHARDT ANGELA MARIE  /2900
 GONZALES MELISSA ANNE  /3100   HAYWARD NATHAN TAYLOR  /3100
 HERRERA MACEDONIO MART /2300   HIGGINS CARRIE E       /2900
 HORNE HEATHER ANN      /3100   HOUSTON KERI J         /2900
 HOWARD BRIAN ALAN      /2300   HUNT TORRENCE WILLIAMS /3100
 JOHNSON CORY ALLAN     /1110   KNORR GRANT MARSHALL   /3100
 KUNTZ CHRISTOPHER ROBE /2300   LAM PHIL               /1110
 LINKOGLE ANN ELIZABETH /3100   MCCOY BRAD ALAN        /3100
 MCCULLOUGH PATRICK DAV /5100   MEERTENS MICHELLE LEON /2900
 MOORE KATHERINE CAYCE  /2900   MOWOBI ADELEKE OLUKAYO /2300
 MUHAMMAD FRANKLIN EARN /2300   NEAL SHEENA LEIGH      /2300
 PENDLETON ELIZABETH NA /1630   POTTER MEGAN ILENE     /2300
 RICHARDSON DORIS LUCIL /2900   RIGALI FRANK J         /1110
 SCHROCK CHRISTOPHER TH /1520   TURNER JOSHUA AARON    /1120
 VANDENAVOND MATTHEW WI /3100   WEAVER MEGHAN LYNN     /2900
 WHEELER DAVID LEO JR   /2300   WHITTINGTON LEANNE ROS /3100
 WRIGHT JARRET ANDRE    /1630

TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2010
 BITTNER TIMOTHY CHARLE /6182   BURNS LARON ALAN       /6112
 CALDWELL CHARLES EDWIN /6292   CALLAHAN GARY L        /6492
 CLARK KEMUEL ANTONIO   /6262   COOPER PAUL KELLY JR   /6362
 COOPER QUENTIN MAURICE /6132   DAVIS PHILLIP EDWARD   /6402
 DEMAREE MARK EDWARD    /6332   DULAC CHAD ANDREW      /6472
 FOLLETT KEVIN ASHLEY   /6332   FRANCE JONATHAN SNOWDE /6412
 GRIFFIN THOMAS RILEY   /6162   HADAWAY DAVID BRIAN    /6462
 HANSING RICHARD KERRY  /6152   HOOPS PRESTON SCOTT    /6402
 KASTRUP AARON MATTHEW  /6332   KNEPP JAMES ARTHUR     /6402
 LEWIS KIRSTEIN SHERRON /6422   LLOYD DAVID CHRISTOPHE /6472
 LONG ROBERT MICHAEL    /6492   MALONE DARREN RODREGUS /6412
 MERRITT STEPHEN BRADLE /6322   METCALF SCOTT ANDREW   /6162
 MOREY SCOTT MICHAEL    /6412   NEWMAN DANIEL THOMAS   /6182
 OLSEN JEREMY ERIC      /6182   PALALAY ART KARLO      /6132
 PETERSON MICHAEL ALAN  /6482   PETERSON RICHY ALLEN   /6402
 POLAK BENJAMIN LEE     /6392   REED JEREMY STEVEN     /6282
 RUSSERT HEATH MARTIN   /6182   SELLERS BARRY ONEIL    /6132
 SMITH MARK EDWARD      /6442   STOVER TODD HENRY      /6122
 THOMAS ANTHONY OCTATE  /6422   THOMSEN KARL CHRISTOPH /6312
 TWITTY CHINUAH ARCHIVE /6412   WILLIAMS DARRIN LENIER /6332
 WOOD DEREK ROBERT      /6262   ZUBIA ANTONIO          /6122

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5 DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2010
 WOLKE ROBERT MICHAEL   /7181

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4 DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2010
 AGPAOA ARNULFO RAMIRO  /7521   ARCILLA JOEL BENIGNO   /7411
 CORPUZ LEOPOLDO PIANGC /7511   DOYLE DANIEL LEO       /7381
 ELLIS DONALD WILLIAM   /7361   HALL KELVAN LEVI       /7201
 MOSES JAMES LEE        /7521   SMITH TIMOTHY MARTIN   /7111
 SWANK NERRY ZITA       /7381   WILLIAMSON BERNICE VID /7521
 ZACCAGNI KEITH GERARD  /7131

PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3 DOR/EFF DATE 1 MAY 2009  
ALEXANDER DAVID CHARLE /7131 DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2010
 BLANC MICHAEL LIVINGST /7131   BRADFORD MARK RICHARD  /7111
 BUTLER BILLY EARNEST   /7281   CARPIO EDWIN UMAYAM    /7131
 DARK FRANK LAMAR       /7211   FRANK DARREN LLOYD     /7341
 GORCZYCA GREGORY JON   /7131   GRAESSLE MICHAEL HARVE /7321
 HARAS DAVIS JAMES      /7401   HUNNICUTT JOHN LEE     /7511
 KREKEL JOHN CHARLES    /7111   MATHIAS ROBERT LEE     /7131
 PERRY JOHNNIE DUVAL    /7381   RIVERA WILLIAM JOSEPH  /7131
 SARVIS EDWARD ROGER II /7441   VITUG NORA ROSIMO      /7521
 WOOD BOBBY SHANE       /7121

2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN WRITING 
PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARAGRAPH 1), THAT 
OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE INDICATED.  
AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION MUST SUBMIT THE 
DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831), PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE 
DATE INDICATED ABOVE.

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE, HAVE 
THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE OF A DELAY, 
THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE 
APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL 
IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION 
TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF A.  USE 
10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  USE 10 U.S.C. 
5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF 
WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT OFFICERS 
AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE 
DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY 
ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS AFTER 
ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS.

7.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
%d bloggers like this: