ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

UNCLASSIFIED//

ROUTINE

R 240119Z JAN 09

BT
UNCLAS
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
UNCLAS //N01420//
NAVADMIN 025/09

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/JAN//

SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES 
OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND 
STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER//



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 
INDICATED.
                READ NAME, DESIG
                   PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
           CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
  LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 27 JUNE 2008
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 FEBRUARY 2009
 AANDAHL KEVIN GUY      1650   AULL JAMES ERIC        1630
 BIBEAU PATRICE DRAPEAU 2900   BUSTAMANTE FRANCIS JOS 2500
 CHATFIELD SHOSHANA SIM 1310   CIBULA ANDREW LEE      1510
 FLECK DALE GENE        1140   GEISLER DAVID A        1110
 GRAMKEE MATTHEW JOHN   2200   HOLLAND MICHAEL PAUL   1120
 HUNTER LINDA MARIE     1610   JANKOSKY CHRISTOPHER J 2100
 KARNES NEIL A          1310   KAWANE SHANNON EDWIN   1120
 KINSKIE STEVEN WILFRED 3100   LECLAIR LAWRENCE L     2100
 MACRAE THOMAS HUGH     1200   MANERO DAVID GERARD    1310
 NEFF BRADFORD STUART   1120   NIELSEN FREDRICK JENS  1320
 PARISI GEORGE BOSTOCK  1310   PRUETT ARTHUR PAUL     1520
 SASS THOMAS CLEMENTE   1130   SCHOLL RYAN BEN        1310
 TANEJA ANIL            2100   TRAN NGOC NHUNG        2200
 WEINSTEIN MICHELE LEAV 2300   WEISS CARL FREDERICK   3100
 WHEELER EDUARDO ESTEBA 1710   ZINNI JEROME           1440
                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
             COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 24 JULY 2008
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2007  
COLLINS MICHAEL CHRIST 1510
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 FEBRUARY 2009
 ARCHER CHRISTOPHER E   1310   BOONE TODD R           1630
 BOSSUYT BERNARD J      1610   BRICKHOUSE GEORGE D II 1110
 BURKE CHAD BENJAMIN    3100   BYRNE KEVIN PATRICK    1110
 CHANNELL BRENT T       1510   EANES CLINTON S        1320
 ELLIS WILLIAM R JR     1320   GOLDHAMMER FREDERIC CA 1320
 HAIG GEORGE P          2200   HALSEY WENDY MARIE     5100
 HAMMOND CHRISTOPHER    1520   HANSON KEVIN KARL      1110
 HAYES MICHAEL E        1130   HERNANDEZ STEVEN PEDRO 2200
 HONECK PATRICK C       1310   HOPPER DAVID           1310
 HOWELL MONROE MARTIN I 1310   JOHNSON TERENCE EDWARD 2100
 KIPP CHRISTOPHER JON   1110   KUEHL JAMES W          1310
 LAMBERT EDWARD W III   2100   LINK JAMES ALAN        2500
 MAEDER TAMARA KOUTH    2900   MANSISIDOR MICHAEL R   1320
 MAPLE NORMAN EDWARD    1110   MARSH CHRISTOPHER DAVI 1310
 MATTFIELD STUART M     1320   MCWHORTER ROSARIO D    6280
 MILLER JAMES E         1310   MILLER VINSON WAYNE    4100
 MOON RONNIE L          1440   MURPHY THOMAS P        1140
 NASSAU STEVEN T        1310   OBREGON RICHARD        1200
 ODONNELL CHRISTOPHER J 2300   PAQUETTE RICHARD ANDRE 3100
 PASIUK BRET N          2100   POTHIER MATTHEW ROLAND 1310
 PREZIOSO ELENA MARIA   2300   REEVES JAMES JOHN      2100
 RHEAD VANE ALBERT      1610   RICHARDSON TIMOTHY RAN 2300
 ROETZ ERICH PAUL       1310   ROONEY TIMOTHY B       2100
 ROTHAERMEL KENNETH S   1320   SAFFORD SHAWN D        2100
 SCHRADER CAROL JOANNE  6410   SCHUERMANN MELISSA JO  1650
 SISCO LEE P            1120   SPENCER MICHAEL TIPTON 1320
 STANLEY BRUCE RICHARD  1110   STILL JONATHAN LYLE    1310
 STREETER CHRISTOPHER D 2100   TALLANT SHANE PATRICK  1310
 TERHAAR KENNETH A      2100   TODD JEFFREY SCOTT     1320
 TOLG JOHN DAVID        1110   VERGARA GUSTAVO J      1460
 WENNERSTEN STEWART M   1110   WINN ELNORA E          3100
 WORTHY ALAN M          1310   WYPYSKI THOMAS PETER   1630
 YOUNG MICHELLE GLENN   1600
               PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
      LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 02 OCTOBER 2008                      STAFF 02 OCTOBER 2008
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 DECEMBER 2008  
MANGAS RACHEL SUZANNA  2500
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 FEBRUARY 2009
 ANDRES JOEY MACAYAN    2900   ANNIS RYAN S           1110
 BALDWIN DAVID L        6330   BARNETT DWAYNE EUGENE  1110
 BARON JONATHAN L       1310   BECKS DIEDER HERBERT   2100
 BENCHOFF EDWARD ASHNER 2300   BOWENS DESOBRY EDWARD  1310
 BREAUX MICHAEL JOSEPH  3100   BROWN CHRISTYE YVONNE  2300
 BURSON DAWN ANGELA     3100   CHANG MATTHEW WILLIAM  2200
 CHEN CAMERON RAY       1140   CIPPERLEY BENJAMIN JAY 1140
 CLUTTS CRAIG ALAN      5100   COMETA JUAN QUIOGUE    4100
 CORKHILL PATRICIA TRAC 2900   CRONLEY THOMAS J       1310
 CUBA JOSEPH ANTHONY    1320   DAHL GEORG JONATHAN    2100
 DEAN STEPHEN PATRICK   1310   DOMINGUEZ JOSE ANTOLIN 2300
 DRAGHINAS DAVID        2100   DUONG TAMANH Q         5100
 ENGLISH GREGORY JAMES  1630   ENRIQUEZ REAN FREDERIC 4100
 ESTEP ANTHONY SHAUN    1520   FARMER JEFFREY ALAN    1310
 FERRERA MARC HULIGANGA 2100   FIDELMAN DAVID NEIL    3100
 FLETCHER JAMES JULIAN  2100   GELBAND DAMIAN M       1200
 GEORGE CHRISTOPHER THO 1120   GOLD ROBERT ANDREW     1440
 GREEN JOHN T           1130   HAAS MARK ARTHUR       1310
 HALL ANDREW BENJAMIN   1320   HEMPECK CRAIG WAYNE    1120
 HENRY ISAAC P          5100   HODGE TARA LEIGH       3100
 HODGSON WESLEY RAYMOND 2100   HUBBARD CHRISTOPHER L  1310
 HUDSON JESSICA MARY    2500   HUDSON KEVIN EDWARD    2200
 HUTH RICHARD A         1200   JACKSON AUSTIN MICHAEL 1130
 JOHNSTON MICKAILA J    2100   KAPUS MATTHEW D        1120
 KENNEDY CARLOS CONRAD  2100   KLOSTERMAN ANDREW T    1310
 LAUGHLIN IAN MICHAEL   2100   LEBLANC SHANI SHAREE   3100
 LISA MICHAEL THOMAS    1310   MAJORIS ROBERT PAUL    1310
 MANLEY DEAN M          1120   MARKS ROBERT MURRAY    2100
 MARROQUIN LUIS R       6330   MARTINO ALVIN RAY ESTO 1120
 MAURO ANTONIO          1630   MCGUFFEY DONALD LUKE   2900
 MCWILLIAMS BRANDON K   1800   MEYER TIMOTHY L        1320
 MILLER GREGG L         1310   MORAND MICHAEL ANTHONY 6410
 MORTON MATTHEW HENRY   1310   MURPHY KEVIN P         1310
 MURPHY PATRICK R       1110   NANCE LAWRENCE DEAN    1310
 NESBITT WILLIAM HAROLD 1630   NEWBROUGH PATRICK JOHN 1110
 OBI JOSEPH N           3100   OBRIEN JOSEPH MORTON   1310
 OLDE BRENT ALAN        2300   OMARA PATRICK RUSSELL  1310
 ONEILL BERNARD THOMAS  1610   PARK MARVIN JOSEPH     1320
 PIRRONE RIGEL D        1310   QUINN PETER PIERCE     1630
 REDDIG CLAY J          1310   REGOLI ELIZABETH AMY   1310
 REX BRYAN DWAYNE       1320   RHOADS SARAH CAMILLE   1310
 RINKUS JONATHAN PAUL   1610   ROCKHILL RYAN CHRISTOP 2100
 ROUSSELOW TIMOTHY ROBE 2900   RYAN JOHN PATRICK JR   1140
 RYAN JOHN W            1110   RYSAVY JOSEPH CHRISTOP 1120
 SAARI RUSSELL EDWARD   2300   SAND MARK WAYNE        1310
 SELPH BENJAMIN JOSEPH  1120   SLAUGHTER JOSEPH PAYNE 1310
 SMILEY WILLIAM L       1600   SMITH JENNIFER GADEYNE 2100
 SOTINGCO JEFFREY S     6510   STEARNS EMERSON ROBERT 1310
 STERNECKERT BRETT JASO 1120   STINESPRING BENJAMIN M 1310
 TARMAN DANIEL DREW     1310   THOMPSON RICKY KEITH   2900
 TILLERY EUGENE         6310   TILLEY MARK K          6330
 TOLLISON MICHAEL JOSEP 1140   TRAN HUY               2100
 TREVINO RICARDO A      1800   TULLY PAUL FRANCIS JR  1310
 VONSTPAUL JAMES J      1110   WAFFORD WILBERT M      6310
 WEAVER THOMAS JOSEPH M 1310   WILLIAMS MORTEZ        2300
 WOLF IAN PRESTON       2500   WOODRUFF ROBERT A III  1320
 WROE DAVID P           1110   ZARRO SARAH ELIZABETH  1440
                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2009
 KLEPPE LORI L          4105
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 FEBRUARY 2009
 ANDERSON MATTHEW CARL  2500   BARLETTO BRYAN CHRISTI 2500
 BARTKUS CHAD DAVID     1310   BENNETT BRANDY DEAN    1630
 BOOTSMA SHAWN LEE      4100   BRANDON ADAM KEITH BUT 2500
 BREZINSKI BRADLEY SCOT 2300   BROUGH MICHAEL JP      1110
 BUCKLIN JAMES EDWARD   1120   BURR CLINTON FORREST   1110
 BURT CHRISTOPHER SCOTT 3100   BYNUM STEFFAN ALAN     2300
 CALHOUN ADAM MICHAEL   1120   COMPTON JAY HENRY      3100
 COOK COURTNEY VALENTIN 2500   CORNTHWAITE JOSHUA LUK 2500
 DAVIS BRADLEY LUKE     2500   DAVIS BRYAN MICHAEL    2500
 DEITZ CHAD ALLAN       1320   DOLDER JENNIFER ANN    4100
 DONART ALEXANDER CHARL 2500   DURNIN PATRICK MICHAEL 1310
 DURSA MATTHEW RYAN     2500   EDMONSTON JOHN CARBERY 1110
 EDWARDS LUCAS RAY      1320   ESCALANTE SETH ARON    1310
 FAUST LAUREN ALEXANDRA 2500   FLETCHER CHRISTOPHER M 2500
 GARCIA BENJAMIN BENIDI 2500   GEISELMAN LINDSAY PEPI 2500
 GREGORY JASON ANDREW   4100   GRIFFO JOSEPH TOBIA    2500
 HARP TRACY LYNN        2500   HEGGE JAMIE ANN        1320
 HEPFER ERIC NICHOLAS   1170   HLAVATY BLAKE JUSTIN   1170
 HOLMES NATHANIEL DAVID 1110   HUCHTON SCOTT TRAVIS   1110
 HYDE JOSEPH ALAN       1310   JENSEN CHRISTOPHER J   1160
 JOHNSON CHRISTOPHER DA 1610   JOHNSON MIKAEL PAUL    2500
 JONES BRANDON KYLE     1310   KASSOTIS NICHOLAS JAME 2500
 KHANNA SAMEER          1110   KONST JOHN JOSEPH      2500
 KRIGBAUM DAYTON ANTHON 2500   KUBAT DAVID MICHAEL    1120
 LATIMER GEOFFREY RYAN  3100   LAWSON SEAN PATRICK    1320
 LEASSEAR REGINA RENETT 2900   LOVELESS DAVID KYLE    2500
 LUKEN ANN M            1110   MACIAS JULIA PRADO     1320
 MAENNER PAUL ROBERT JR 1120   MAJOR KERRY MATTHEW    1120
 MARSH KIRTLAND CRAIG   2500   MATHIS MICHELLE NICOLE 2500
 MCREYNOLDS SCOTT MICHA 1120   MERRITT SEAN MICHAEL   1320
 MOORE JOSHUA JAY       1310   MORELAND MARCUS VINCEN 1320
 NAVINSKEY SHAWN MATTHE 1310   NEELEY JASON ALLEN     1310
 NELSON DAVID THOMAS    4100   NERI ANDREW JACOB      3100
 NOBLE TIMOTHY MARTIN   1370   PACKARD KENNETH CECIL  1120
 PARKS STEVEN HOLLAND   1170   PASAY JUSTIN LAFLEUR   2500
 PAUL OLIVER PATRICK    1120   PETERS ANTHONY R       1120
 PHAM NANCY DO          2500   POLLOCK SHAWNOAH SKY   1120
 PRENTISS JACOB MATTHEW 3100   RASMUSSEN MARK THOMAS  2500
 REEVES JUSTIN DANIEL   1120   RESCHENTHALER GUY LORI 2500
 RICHES JONATHAN M      2500   RIGHTSELL NATHANIEL DA 1610
 SABO STEPHEN JAMES     3100   SALUKE PATRICK MICHAEL 1170
 SANBORN THEODORE CROSS 3100   SCHILLING NATHAN DAVID 1310
 SEVALD ALEXANDER ROSS  2500   SHAW JASON ANDREW      3100
 SHIVASHANKAR SANTHOSH  1120   SIERPIEN JAMES PAUL    1170
 SILVA JUDITH ANN       2300   SUAZO RAFAEL ESTEBAN   5100
 TESTER MARK AARON      1170   TIMP ELIZABETH BLY     1220
 TOWNSEND LORA ANN      2900   WRIGHT BRANDI RAE      2500
 ZUNDEL CHRISTOPHER JAM 1110
                    TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 FEBRUARY 2009
 CLOUSE BRAD ALAN       6362   CONRAD ERIC KEISER     6412
 DILLOW BRENT EDWARD    6402   DISCH MICHAEL JAMES    6442
 GODWIN JOSEPH DANIEL   6402   JONES KENYATTA MAXMILL 6442
 LUNDY VIRGINIA GAIL    6422   MCCAMMON WILLIAM JAMES 6362
 MILLER RANDY DAVIS     6362   MORGAN DARRELL LEE     6112
 NICHOLS DONALD JR      6152   PECCI NICHOLAS EDWARD  6492
 SIMIEN MALCOLM STEPHEN 6422   VANDYKE DAVID SCOTT    6492
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 FEBRUARY 2009
 PELON STEVE ALAN       7111
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 FEBRUARY 2009
 ADAMS ANTHONY VERNDRAK 7411   ASKEW HARRISON M       7231
 BURNEKA JEROME ANTHONY 7131   BURNSIDE SAMUEL EARL   7341
 CALLAWAY KEVIN ROBERT  7151   CAMPBELL JOSEPH WILLIA 7381
 GUILE RODERICK ZANE    7131   KEARNEY VELMA J        7411
 PRYOR REGINALD DERNARD 7421   SATTERFIELD JERRY EDMO 7441
 SWANSTROM DANIEL STUAR 7441
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 FEBRUARY 2009
 BLACK RANDALL EUGENE   7161   BROWN REGINALD L       7181
 HODGE CHARLES ANDREW   7131   JACOBS JAMES LOUIS     7441
 LOFTIN SCOTT WESLEY    7131   MCATEE THOMAS AUSTIN   7151
 MCCALL PHILLIP SCOTT   7361   MOTLEY DONOVAN THOMAS  7201
 RUSINSKI FRANK PAUL JR 7451   SARTIN RICHARD ALLEN   7361
 SAUNDERS RONALD WALKER 7361   SHAFFER ANDREW THOMAS  7111

2. IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN 
WRITING PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARA 
1), THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE 
DATE INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION 
MUST SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802), 
PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE.

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE, 
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE 
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE 
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  
THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO 
DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  
USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 
578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  OFFICERS 
ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE-DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY 
ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY 
OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS 
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.

7.  RELEASED BY VADM M. E. FERGUSON III, N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN


%d bloggers like this: