ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

UNCLASSIFIED//
ROUTINE
R 291816Z SEP 09
BT
UNCLAS
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
NAVADMIN 281/09
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/SEP//

SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES 
OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF 
CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER//



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 
INDICATED.
                 READ NAME, DESIG
                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN LINE AND 
STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
LINE 19 JUNE 2009                       STAFF 19 JUNE 2009
DOR/EFF DATE 1 JUNE 2009
MUEHLER CRAIG G        4100

DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2009
ADLEY SCOTT FRANCIS    1510   BAILEY LYNN ANN        2100
BATES MICHAEL MCFADDEN 2500   BENDER JEFFREY A       1650
BROWN ARTHUR MCGILL    4100   BROWN PATRICK WINSTON  3100
CASON JAMES TERENCE    1630   COOKE KARL ANDREW      1720
DAWSON PETER MURRAY    1120   DELARA EUGENE MELCHOR  2300
DIEHL ERICH W          1110   DOCHERTY WILLIAM ANDRE 1310
ERB KATHERINE D CHERNO 1520   FELKER CRAIG CHARLES   1200
HALVORSON THOMAS GRAHA 1110   HELLER SCOTT DAVID     1440
HUGILL PAUL DAVID      1110   JORGENSEN EDWARD B     2100
KADOWAKI JAY AKIRA     1110   KEMPER VERNON PAUL     1120
KERSHAW JUSTIN F       1610   LEE JESSE WASHINGTON J 2200
LOESCH RENA MARJORIE   1600   MCLAIN JOHN MYDDELTON  1310
MORIEN STEVEN BRUCE    1310   MOSIER JOHN RONALD JR  1120
NATOLI KATHERINE MARIE 2900   OOSTERLING PAUL STEPHE 1800
SCRUGGS LAWRENCE ANTHO 6400   SMITH ELIZABETH ANN MO 2300
WAHLE FAY BAYSIC       2900   WALLS MICHAEL DAVID    1310
WEAVER MICHAEL ANDREW  5100

                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
             COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 31 JULY 2009                       STAFF 25 SEPTEMBER 2009
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 JULY 2008
SKINNER DARREN J       1310

                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 JULY 2009
GUISE GEORGE MICHAEL   2200

                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2009
ASSEFF DAVID C         2100   BALTIMORE JASON T      2500
BARKEY KEITH RICHARD   5100   BECKER PATRICK ALLEN   1120
BEIDLER MICHAEL K      1720   BLOCKER JOHN ALLEN     1510
BROWN COREY L          1120   BURK THEODORE MICHAEL  1310
CHO ARRON A            2100   CLINTON TONY S         2100
COLBY BRET B           1120   DITTMAR JOSH EVAN      1320
DUKAT ERIC ANTHONY     1110   ELLIS WILLIAM JASON    1120
FRANKLIN RAY ALVIN II  1110   GELKER JENNIFER ROUS   2300
GLEESON DAVID A        1610   GOODIN KELLY MARIE     2200
GRIMES JOHN H          1110   HEATON JASON ODELL     2100
HEMELSTRAND SCOTT W    1310   HOLIWAY CURTIS EDWARD  1310
HUNT THOMAS RAY JR     4100   JAMES KELLEY C         2900
JENKINS BYRON WADE     1320   JOHNSON JEFFREY L      1630
KAPUSCHANSKY ANTHONY S 1200   KARDOHELY CHRISTOPHER  2300
KING JULIA LEA         2900   KNAUER STEVEN T        2100
LAUPER WILLIAM M       1110   MARSHALL KENNETH C     1650
MCGUINNESS DANIEL      6120   MCNEALJONES CATHERINE  2900
MOORE MICHAEL E        3100   PANTLING CAREY M       1440
PORTERFIELD GLENN HOWA 1120   POWELL BLAINE MICHAEL  2100
REAGAN MICHAEL JON     1110   RIEGODEDIOS RICARDO L  2100
ROBINSON WHITLEY HJORT 5100   ROTH JOSEPH            1600
SCALF DAVID R          1520   SCHMIDT KEVIN JAMES    1120
SEIFERT JOHN JOSEPH    1110   SHULEY KEITH J         4100
STEPHENSON ROBERT L JR 1310   STEVENS JOHN DAVENPORT 1440
STOREY THOMAS DANIEL   1110   STUBBS FRANK HUNTER II 2300
THOMPSON HIRAM   JR    6550   TREPETA ROBERT S       1110
VAGEDES MARK JUTTE     1310   WACHTEL ROBERT ALLEN   1630
WEBB RICHARD F         1120   WHITING EDWIN G        3100

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
        LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 25 SEPTEMBER 2009
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 JUNE 2009
HERNANDEZ MARCOS       1310

                     DOR/EFF DATE 01 SEPTEMBER 2009
PADHI STEPHEN T        5105

                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2009
ALLEN JASON C          1630   ANDERSON MICHAEL S     6400
BABBITT LUCAS EDWARD   1310   BENSON JEFFERY WARREN  1110
BERDECIO EDWARD XAVIER 1320   BJERKE MARK OLE        1120
BRITTON DAVID W        1310   BURFIELD ERICA ANN     1320
BURRELL DOUGLAS JEFFER 1200   CALVIN CHRISTOPHER WAY 1630
COHEN LIGIA INES       1650   COLON JOSE ANTONIO     6360
DONABELLA CHRISTOPHER  1140   DOZIER DAVID G         6490
DYCKMAN THEODORE ROBER 1310   EDGEWORTH TOMMY L      6310
ELLINGSON SHANNON MEYE 1310   FERNANDEZ RANDYLL      1440
FILBEY JOSHUA RICHARD  1310   FONTAINE MICHAEL K     1110
GOODENOUGH LORI MEGHAN 1310   GRAHAM ANGELIN MARGIT  1200
GROSSMAN STEVEN M      1120   HAGER BRYAN PHILLIP    1310
HALL WILBUR LOUIS II   1600   HAMEL JOSHUA MATTHEW   1310
HARRIS JOHN D          1520   HEDDERLY JAMES WILLIAM 1460
HERMSDORFER KATHRYN MC 1320   HUNT RODNEY E          6160
ISMAY JOHN DAVIES      1140   KARSCH CRAIG R         1120
LAIRD ANNE MARIE       1110   LUCAS SHERRIE D        1630
LUDWIG MATTHEW A       1110   MANICCHIA MICHAEL PATR 1310
MATHIS WILLIAM MURRAY  1310   MEINERT KEVIN MICHAEL  1310
MORRIS DONALD K II     6400   MULLINS MATTHEW THOMAS 1110
MURNANE MARK           1800   NICCOLI MICHAEL JON    1310
OHARA LESLIE ANN       1610   PAGANO GEOFFREY BRENT  1110
PAPPAS JAMES ANTHONY   1600   POLLARD GLENDA K       1110
POMMERER JOSEPH ALLEN  1320   PURVIS THOMAS          1310
RAMOS ROBERTO          1610   RINE NEIL RICHARD      1110
ROLLEY JOEL CHARLES    1320   ROMAN KENNETH MICHAEL  1120
SCOGGIN LUCAS BAIN     1310   SHAMBLEE JEREMY ADAM   1310
SHEBATKA ERIC DENNIS   1320   SHIRLEY STEPHEN CHRIST 1110
SMITH LARRY RAY        1510   SOUDER BRIAN O         1120
STICKEL ZANE MARKUS    1310   STOFFEL JESSE T        1120
SWAIN JEFFREY S        6330   TA MICHAEL B           6330
TRENT CRAIG M          1110   VERNON MATTHEW ROBERT  1310
WAGGONER JOHN PATRICK  1130   WILEY WILLIAM HAYDEN   1120
WILLIAMS DOUGLAS       1110   YORK DAVID WILLIAM     1630

                 TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER NO 
OFFICERS SELECTED IN THIS CATEGORY.
                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2009
ANDERSON CHRISTOPHER D 1310   ANDERSON ROBERT JOSEPH 1220
ANDRADE RAFAEL   JR    1320   ANDREWS TOY W          1110
AUGER CHRISTIAN J      5100   BELLIS DAVID VINCENT   1310
BISTLINE KERRY LEE JR  1310   BONNER JAMES A         1210
BROWN ROBERT N         1210   BUCKLEY CARLINE ELAINE 2900
BUTLER CLIFTON DACARLO 2300   CALVO DAVID MICHAEL    3100
COHEN JESSE PETER      1320   CONNOLLY BARTHOLOMEW W 1310
COOLEY EVAN DILLON     1160   CORDRAY BENJAMIN ANDRE 1120
CORNELL BRIAN CARLTON  3100   CROSS ALBERT ALLEN     4100
DEVOE JUSTIN THOMAS    3100   DION JASON EDWARD      1600
DOEBELE JOEL DUNCAN    1210   ESPIRITUSANTO JUAN ALB 3100
FELDER JOSEPH DOUGLAS  1320   FIROVED TIMOTHY NATHAN 3100
GEDDIS ANTONETTE R     1210   GEORGE ELIAS JOSEPH    1640
GODFREY JAMES CHRISTOP 6490   GOODELL KEVIN ADAM     2300
GUEVARA RUBEN H        1320   GUIDRY GAVIN DAVID     1520
GUO YIFAN NMN          3100   HANSEN MARGARET JO     5100
HANSON SHANE P         1320   HART KELLY LYNN        2500
HENSHAW DONALD JOSEPH  1110   HOLCH ALEJANDRA        3100
HOOD BRANDON KEITH     4100   HUDACEK JILL LEIGH     1630
JACOBS JOSEPH ANTHONY  1320   JOHNSON KEVIN LALANDER 4100
JONES CRAIG ARTHUR     1630   KETCHIE CHRISTOPHER MI 2300
KING DAVID JAMES       1120   KIRKWOOD SANDRA L      1110
LAFEIR KEVIN WALTER    3100   LAMBAISO BRANDON DANE  1310
LANDRY JAMES MICHAEL   1520   MADRID NATHAN DEVOL    2900
MAHONEY JOHN WESLEY II 2300   MANGINI COLBY DAVID    1210
MCKELVIE JAMES B       5100   MCPEEK SARAH LYNN      3100
MITCHELL PETER PRICE   1130   MOORE JON TIMON        1320
MOREY TREVOR D         1320   NESMITH BRADLEY TRAVIS 1320
POTTER JOHN WHITFIELD  4100   RAY JASON ROBERT       5100
ROGERS STEPHEN EUGENE  2300   RUSSELL LANDRIA C      2900
RUTAN JAMES MARK       4100   SANFIORENZO AMIEL BENJ 1210
SANTANA MICHEL         3100   SLATTON RUSSELL ALAN   6410
STARNES PRIDE K        1210   SUMMERVILLE CARLTON B  1370
THRUN RYAN WAYNE       5100   TURPEN NICHOLAS ADAM   1210
UDOH EKAETE DANIEL     2300   UHLMAN RICHARD ERNEST  1220
VANVREEDE KATHRYN ANNE 5100   WARD ROBERT CLAYTON    2300
WATERS KATHLEEN R      2900   WHEELER STEVEN BRUYN   1210
WICK JANNIFER LYNN     2300   WILLIAMS KEVIN R       6360
WINDOM JASON MICHAEL   1320   WORLEY WILLIAM HENRY J 6110

                      TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2009
ADORADOR BRADLEY WEST  6162   ASUNCION ENRIQUE RODRI 6512
BARKSDALE WILLIAM MICH 6122   BLACKMAN WILLIAM ROBER 6162
BLOODSAW LARRY DARNELL 6422   BURKE JOHN JOHN        6132
BURNETTE TRAVIS COLE   6132   CASWELL PHILIP ANDREW  6292
CHAMBERS ADAM DWAYNE   6122   CORPUZ LOWELL CERALDE  6512
DIXON REISHEID LATROY  6122   DOWELL WALTER CHAD     6122
GARRETT SEAN MICHAEL C 6122   GAUTHIER BRIAN KEITH   6182
GIBSON EDWIN STANLEY J 6362   HALSTEAD NEIL          6332
HINDS DANIEL SIDNEY JR 6332   HOCH MICHAEL BRYAN     6122
HUGHES KEVIN LAVAUGHN  6122   HUNSUCKER CHAD RICHARD 6392
HURST ELOUISE MARIE    6332   JOHNSON KABRAN NGAI    6462
JONES TERRENCE UNDRA   6412   KIDDER RICHARD ELWOOD  6422
KING KEITH WAYNE       6312   LAFEVOR DAVID ALLEN    6132
LONGEWAY CHARLES ANDRE 6402   MARTIN ROBERT WESLEY   6182
MCKINNEY JOHN ABBITT   6132   MCNEW JERRY LYNN JR    6122
MENDEZ EUGENE          6262   MOORE LOUIS ALLEN      6332
NEMETH ROBERT CHRISTOP 6152   NEWBY MICHAEL MAURICE  6232
OLSON DANIEL ERIC      6162   PREWETT ROBERT WAYNE   6412
PRIESTER ANTONIO   JR  6292   REED ERIK JOSEPH       6422
RICHARDSON DENNIS LEVE 6132   ROBINSON JEFFREY EDWAR 6442
SAGISI SCOTT DARRIN    6472   SALES MARLON ISABELA   6132
SAXON TIMOTHY JOHN     6512   SIMS PETTIS NORMAN     6412
SMITH JEFFREY THOMAS   6232   STARNES DAVID LINZIE   6132
SYLVE COREY JAMES      6412   TAYLOR ROBERT PAUL JR  6182
THOMPSON JOSHUA ARNOLD 6362   THOMPSON RAYMOND PHILL 6332
TOBOLA JEFFREY DONALD  6232   VANJAARSVELD MICHAEL A 6122
WAGNER TRAVIS WAYNE    6282   WEBBER MICHAEL BRYAN   6322
WRIGHT TROY LEE        6412

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2009 
AMBROSIO MARIO MANUEL  7341

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2009
CASTLEBERRY ROBERT LAR 7341   GONZALES ROBERT JOSEPH 7441
GUIRIBA DENNIS ALMONTE 7131   JOYNER DAVID ANTHONY   7531
KIPLER KENNETH JAMES   7421   LAMBERT RALPH NELSON J 7441
MORGAN TORRENCE LEE    7131   WILLIAMS RICHARD G     7111

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2009
ACKERMAN JUSTIN EDWARD 7171   ANNANDONO DARREN LEE   7151
BARTLEY GLEN RAY       7421   BARTON ROBERT K        7161
BASTIEN JAMES LOYD     7181   BROWN CHRISTOPHER SCOT 7411
BRUCEROSS CHRISTOPHER  7131   CORKERY DANIEL         7171
CUTCHENS TROY DEAN     7161   DEATRICK JASON ALAN    7201
DIXSON NORMAN WAYNE    7421   FERGUSON BENJAMIN LEE  7441
GOOD PETER JOHN        7481   GREENING MICHAEL ANTHO 7181
HARINANDAN JADEO       7131   HICKS KEVIN WESLEY     7441
HODGES WILLIAM HOWARD  7131   HOWARD KENNIE WAYNE    7521
JOHNSON RICHARD J      7321   JORDAN FRANK           7511
KARP ERIC BRIAN        7151   KASZTELAN DALE WILLIAM 7201
KUNSMAN JAMIE SCOTT    7121   LAGERQUIST SCOTT JAMES 7361
LAYNE ALLAN            7131   LIEDER FREDERICK FRASI 7481
LINDAMAN JEFFREY SCOTT 7111   LONG ROBERT ALLEN      7441
LUNG SHERI DENISE      7121   LYONS CHARLES RICHARD  7411
MACHNAK JOSEPH THEODOR 7341   MAKAR DANIEL ROBERT    7121
MILLER RAYMOND GENE    7201   MURRAY HAYWARD   JR    7441
MUYRES MICHAEL J       7261   NORTH SEAN MICHAEL     7441
OCHOA ROMANO VIZCONDE  7131   PAXTON JAMES ALLEN     7381
PURKEY WOODROW KEITH   7131   RINEHART TIMOTHY ALAN  7441
ROOT JOHN ADAMS        7491   SAGASTI PETER          7151
SCHMITT DAMIAN         7341   SPENCER DANIEL WESLI J 7121
STACY JON PAUL         7491   STARNES MICHAEL ALAN   7451
STILES ANDREW ALLEN    7451   TAGGART JASON DREW     7491
THAMES WILLIAM MAL JR  7131   THERIOT JOHN OWEN      7201
THOMAS JOHNNY DALE     7121   WANTOWSKI ROBERT CHRIS 7201
WATSON ALLYSENE JANETT 7491   WOODS JESS ANTHONY     7171
WRIGHT HARRISON   III  7521

2. IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN 
WRITING PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN 
PARAGRAPH 1), THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION 
ON THE DATE INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER 
PROMOTION MUST SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM 
(PERS-802), PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE.

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE, 
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE 
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE 
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  
THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO 
DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  
USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 
578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT 
OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY ANTICIPATING 
RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION 
WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS 
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.

7.  THE FY-10 ACTIVE LIEUTENANT COMMANDER STAFF CORPS PROMOTION LISTS 
HAVE NOT BEEN CONFIRMED BY THE SENATE.  UPON COMPLETION OF SENATE 
CONFIRMATION, A PROMOTION WITH A RETROACTIVE DATE OF RANK OF 1 OCTOBER 
2009 WILL BE AUTHORIZED BY NAVADMIN.

8.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN


%d bloggers like this: