ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 1122341-UUUU--RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 222341Z APR 09
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS//N01420//
NAVADMIN 120/09
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/APR// 
SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES 
OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF 
CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER// 


RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 
INDICATED.
                       READ NAME, DESIG
                   PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
           CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
      LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 27 JUNE 2008 

                    DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2009
GONZALEZ MIGUEL        1320
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 MAY 2009
BRASEK THOMAS PEYTON   1110    BRESLAU JEFFREY ALLEN  1650
CODY JAMES PATRICK     1110    DAWSON GREGORY EARL    1120
DUKE JAMES JOSEPH JR   1110    HAJZAK GREGORY ADAM    3100
HAMAMURA ALAN FUMIO    2200    HENRY KURT A STSTEPHEN 2100
LANG GEORGE EDWARD JR  1110    LINKOUS FRANK STUART   1110
LLUY MARGARET ANN      2300    MCKINLEY WILLIAM PATRI 1110
MORGAN JAMES MICHAEL L 1110    MYHRE ELIZABETH BOOTH  2900
NEUMANN MICHAEL DENNIS 1310    PARK EDWIN Y           2100
RAHEB JOHN GEORGE      2100    RAMIREZ LUIS MANUEL    1510
RAPP CHRISTOPHER GEORG 1310    ROPIAK MICHAEL JOHN    3100
SHEA PATRICK OWEN      1110    STEVENSON JAMES VIRGIL 1610
WARREN CHRISTOPHER LAN 1440    WOODFORD CLIFTON       2100 

                  PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
          COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 24 JULY 2008
                    DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2009
DROMSKY DAVID M        2100 

                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 MAY 2009
ALFONZO BRENT ADDISON  1310    APPLEMAN BRADLEY ALAN  2500
BAKER BOBBY JOHN       1310    BRODSKY AARON GUS      1320
BYERS GREGORY DANIEL   1310    COLLIER LANCE A        1310
CONNOR MICHAEL PAUL    1310    CONWAY ROSANNE Y       2300
DANIEL GEORGE W        3100    FENTON MICHAEL E       2100
FETHERSTON ROBERT D    2900    FRILOUX STEVEN F       1200
GHOGALE SANJIV J       2100    GIANGRASSO PETER       1610
GRAMOLINI MICHAEL PETE 6360    HARTMAN GALEN RAYMOND  1110
HARVEY JOEL            1110    HEALY DAVID Y JR       2100
HENDERSON BRYN JARALD  1310    HIGUERA STEPHEN FRANCI 1310
HUSTIS MARK CHRISTOPHE 1310    JUNTUNEN KEVIN K       5100
KNOX KIRK A            1110    LAWRENCE BRIAN DAVID   1440
LEGRAND CHRISTOPHER L  1310    LIPPS JONATHAN D       1110
MAAS BRADLEY FRAZER    1600    MACNICHOLL MICHAEL DYL 1320
MANNION CHRISTOPHER RO 2900    METCALF BRIAN ANDREW   1440
MILLS DENNIS I         1320    MONTGOMERY JOHN F      1110
MORITSCH DANIEL        1310    NICHOLSON BENJAMIN R   1110
PETERSON ROBERT JAMES  2100    PETTIBON TODD OWEN     1310
PRICE JOB W            1130    RAY SANDRA HERNANDEZ   2200
REYNOLDS JAMES PATRICK 1310    RIDDER CHAD R          3100
RIVET DENNIS J         2100    ROBERTSON DENNIS ALLEN 1120
RUE JOHN PAUL HARRIS   2100    SHOULDERS TROY ANTHONY 1630
SMYTH MIRIAM K         1630    SPRINGER SCOTT S       1310
STEVENS JEFFREY CAROL  1310    STRINGER TABB B        1310
SUKOLS NATHAN BRIGGS   1120    SULLIVAN JOHN DUFF     1310
TAYLOR JON M           1310    THOMAS JAMES T         3100
VANHOOK ROBERT THOMAS  2100    VATH SHANE ALBERT      2300
WEST JAMES C           2100    WILKINSON STEVEN R     1120
WILSON BRIAN ALAN      1310    ZWOLSKI MARK TROY      1310 

             PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
    LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 02 OCTOBER 2008                      STAFF 02 OCTOBER 2008
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 MAY 2009
ALSTON RICARDO         1310    ANDERSON DAVID CHRISTO 1610
ARCELONA EMMANUEL C    6490    ARMSTRONG BENJAMIN FRA 1310
BAGROW PHILIP BENJAMIN 4100    BAILEY JERRY J         2300
BALL MICHAEL W         1110    BECKFORD DONETTE V     3100
BIEHL JONATHAN R       1310    BIGGS CARL TYMON       1110
BRISTOL RAYMOND MICHAE 2300    CAMPBELL ROSS B        5100
CATHEY EMILY ALEXANDRA 1110    CHILDERS THOMAS EDWARD 1600
COFFEY LAURIE NICHOLSO 1310    COLBERT EVAN MURRAY    1140
COLE JOEL EDWARDBENNET 1310    COONAN SCOTT CHRISTOPH 1320
CRAWFORD SHAWN PHILLIP 2300    CURTIN SEAN THOMAS     1310
DAVIS DZUNG P          6130    DAVIS SARAH ELIZABETH  2200
DEATON TRAVIS GRANGER  2100    DEICHLER JASON M       1120
DIRGA ROBERT JOHN      1120    DORSEY BRIAN L         1310
DOWNS STEVEN M         1520    DUFFY DENNIS MICHAEL I 1310
DUPINDESAINTCYR JEAN J 1310    DURLACH DALE C         1630
FAULKNER GORDON F      1310    FERRELL ROGER D JR     1630
FLORES RICARDO A       1720    FOX ADAM HOWARD        1310
FRENIERE MATTHEW T     1120    GIERHART CHRISTOPHER J 1320
GIVENS VANESSA         1200    HAYNIE CHRISTOPHER K   6490
HICKEY BRADLEY WILLIAM 2100    HOLSTON ALEXANDER MICH 2100
HUDSON KERRY ANN       2100    HULL JASON S           1610
HURT JAMES FELLING     1120    HYDE ANTONIO L         1110
JOHNSON JAMESETTA WILL 2900    KELLY GABRIEL MICHAEL  1310
KILLILA JOHN MURPHY    1120    KREMP ALLAN N          2100
KRIEWALDT HANNAH ALTHA 1440    LEHNER WILLIAM DAVID   1320
LIDDLE JOHN RAYMOND    1110    LIGHTFOOT ROBERT WAYNE 1110
LOGAN PETER ALEXANDER  1130    MALAN LEGENA MARIA     5100
MARTIN BENJAMIN JOHN   1310    MATTHEWS CARI ELAINE   2100
MCCLURE ROBERT IAN     1310    MCCOLLUM COREY S       1110
MCKISSICK CHARLES NEWT 1310    MICHALEK BRIAN JOSEPH  3100
MONDZELEWSKI LISA MARI 2100    MONDZELEWSKI TODD JOSE 2100
MOSCATELLI AMY COLLEEN 2300    NEHER TIMOTHY JAMES    2100
NELSON CAMERON JAMES L 2100    OAKES BENJAMIN WILLIAM 1110
OMARR ERIN ELIZABETH   1800    OREGAN MICHAEL MARTIN  2500
PALILONIS DAVID C      1120    PAUL JAN WILLIAM       1320
PEHOVAZDIEZ JOSE HUMBE 1310    PEMBERTON WILLIAM P    1440
PINSKI ROBERT GEORGE   6330    POKORSKY JAMES T       1310
RAGADIO JEROME NEREZ   2200    RICHARDS KELLY JOE     1310
ROBBINS RICHARD ALAN J 1110    ROULAINE WILLIAM JOSEP 2900
RYCROFT MONTY W        3100    SANDERS JOSHUA J       1610
SELFKYLER SARAH TIENSH 1650    SHAFFER ROBIN CURTIS   6490
SHARP SVEN B           1320    SHILO RICKY L          6120
SILCOX JAMES DERRICKSO 1310    SOLOMON JAMES BENJAMIN 2100
SONIER ANDREW JOHN     5100    SPRINGER ANNE MARIE    2900
STAHLSCHMIDT DANIEL GE 1310    STEFFENSEN THOMAS J    1310
STEINBRECHER CHAD BLUE 1130    STICKNEY BENJAMIN AARO 1310
STROM ERIC LAWRENCE    2500    SUGGS TRAVIS K         1310
SUTTON DANIEL M        2100    SWANSON CHRISTOPHER M  3100
TELFORD RYAN SCOTT     2900    THOMAS STEVEN M        1310
THOMPSON GREGORY J     1115    TRASK CARL S           1120
WALTERMIRE BRADLEY JON 1630    WALTON DAVID W JR      1110
WARD CARL RAY          3100    WEINER MATTHEW ANDREW  2300
WENKER JOSHUA FREDERIC 1320    WESTHAFER MARY GRANT   1310
WIGHTMAN CRAIG A       1320    WILSON ANDREW S        2900
ZERBY JOSEPH A         1630    ZUBLIC MATTHEW GEORGE  1320 

            TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER 
NO OFFICERS PROMOTED IN THIS CATEGORY. 

                  PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 MAY 2009
ADLER CHARLES STUART   1160    ALEXANDER TRAVIS MICHA 1310
ANDERSON JAMES A       1320    ANDERSON TONY VINCENT  1630
BAILEY JERMAINE ALONZO 1120    BALL WILLARD EUGENE    1630
BALLARD ROBERT CHARLES 1320    BERGSTROM TIMOTHY DAVI 2500
BIEHN JEREMY ORION     2300    BUBULKA JOSEPH         1110
BUTCHER JAMES ALAN     2300    CALTON KYLE FREDERICK  1120
CAMPBELL HOLLE MEREDET 1630    CHAMBERLIN AARON J     1320
CHANG STACY            2900    COOK TRAVIS WILLIAM    2300
CORNETT PETER E        1310    CRAFT KELLY N          1110
CRANE GABRIELLA ANN    2900    CRUMPTON JAMES EDWARD  2900
CURRY ADAM P           1310    DAHLMAN RYAN S         1310
DARCY CHARLES H III    1110    DAVIS CHRISTOPHER JOHN 2900
DELINSKY RICHARD JASON 2300    DESCOVICH GREGORY LOUI 1110
DICK GEOFFREY L        1310    DIPARISI RYAN KEITH    2300
DUTTON RICKY LEE JR    1310    DUVALL JAMES WAYNE     1310
ELLIOTTCARRICO ERIN LE 1110    ENGLER RACHEL L        2900
ENGLISH MATTHEW RUSTIN 2300    EVERETT RIAN Q         1110
FAIRFAX BRADLEY W      1310    FINLEY FELIPE PERIE    2300
FLINN LORELIE DAHLIN   2900    GANSKE CHRISTOPHER JOH 1310
GARDNER MICHELLE K     1110    GEIB BENJAMIN C        1310
GERBER KIMBERLY JOY CO 2900    GOPSILL MERRELL D      1120
GRENOBLE WILLIAM LUTHE 1630    GRUBB GREGORY GAVIN    1120
GUNTHER HEIDI KAREN    2900    HAMANN JOHN J          1310
HAMPTON DWIGHT LAMAR   2900    HARMEYER DENISE A      2900
HASTINGS MIRANDA TERES 2900    HATHAWAY KYLE W        1630
HEMPHILL ANNETTE MARIE 2900    HENSLEY DEREK E        1120
HOUGHTON JAMES HENRY   1320    HURLBERT MATTHEW RICHA 1170
JENKINS DALONE TYRELL  5100    JORDAN REBEKAH HANNAY  2900
KARR WARREN DANIEL IV  2900    KATTER ALLISON RAE     2900
KENDRICK BRIAN JAMES   3100    KIDDE KATHERINE MERIE  2900
KIMBALL SARAH C        2900    KIRETA STEPHEN B       1310
KLAPSTEIN CASSIE JO    2900    KOZLOWSKI WILLIAM J    1370
LEFTON TRAVIS E        1120    LEWIS TREVOR KYLE      1110
LIMMER DAVID CHARLES   1320    LINOMONTES CARLOS ALBE 2300
MANN RYAN B            1370    MAXEY CRAIG ANDREW     2300
MBANO ONYINYE I        1110    MCCLELLAN KEVIN KEITH  1110
MCKINNON THEODIOUS HUG 1120    MICHALSKI CHRISTOPHER  1630
MICKELSON KRISTINA MIC 2900    MOELLER AARON LEE      1520
MOEN DANIELLE KATHLEEN 1630    NEAL RICHLYN C         1650
NELSON SCOTT ALLEN     1320    NOELL SUSAN DENISE     2900
OCONNOR TAWNNE JENNIFE 2900    OLIVEIRA LOUIS P       1160
OLSON ANDREA LYNN      2900    OWEN MICHAEL DENNIS    2300
PARK PIL WOO           5100    PERGERSON JOHN KYLE    5100
PETERSON MELISSA JO    2900    PHILLIPS JONATHAN PAUL 1130
PLATTE BRETTSON W      2300    PLUNGIS CHARLES F III  1120
PORTER MICAH ALTON WEA 1310    POWELL ERIC JOSHUA     1630
PYNE MICHAEL JOSEPH    1170    QUEBEDEAUX LUKE PATRIC 2300
RAU ROXANNE MINDY      2300    RIVERA ORLANDO JR      2900
RIZOR AMANDA R         1110    RORSTROM CHAD S        1120
ROSE KALLIE MAE        1370    ROSS JEFFREY LIND      2900
SCHAFER NEIL BRENDAN   1610    SCHMID CHRISTOPHER M   1110
SCHULTE SETH ADAM      1120    SCHWAB ERIC M          1310
SEATOR ANDREW J        1320    SEILER ADAM DERRICK    1630
SHARMA RAVI N          1110    SHIRK STEPHEN JOSEPH   2900
SINGLETARY MARIO T     1310    SLATER GABRIEL MICHAEL 1320
SOUCHEK CRYSTAL L      1110    SPALL JAMES MICHAEL AA 1630
SPRENGER PETER JOHN    2300    STINES MARK P          1110
STROTHER ANTHONY J     1110    STUDER JENNIFER DAWN   2900
STUHLMAN DOUGLAS BRETT 1310    SUNDEN PETER SCOTT     2900
SUTTON DEVERY J        2900    THOMAS KAREN RUTH      1110
THORP GALEN MCKINLEY   1310    TISDALE WILLIAM BENJAM 1650
TOMASZEWSKI JEFFREY AL 1520    TURK AARON M           1390
UPSHAW JAMES M         1120    VALDEZ JOEL ASUNCION   2300
WALDERS WILLIAM JERRY  2300    WARNER THOMAS GRAVES J 2300
WELTCH DAVID WAYNE     2900    WEST DANIEL J          1110
WILCOXSON TROY LEE     2900    WILLARD DAVID JOHN     1120
WILLIAMS ALFRED S      1120    WOODS MATTHEW DAVID    1310
WOODY JESSICA NOELLE   2300    ZEILER ADAM LAWRENCE   2300
ZGARBA CLINT EDWARD    2300 

                 TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                     DOR/EFF DATE 01 MAY 2009
ANDERSON MICHAEL JAMES 6482    BLACKBURN RUSSELL LEON 6162
BLACKWOOD MICHAEL ANGE 6402    BUCKLEY ALEXANDRA      6442
CONYER JASON ERIC      6362    CORDOVA TALONA KAYE    6422
DELPOLITO BARTHOLOMEW  6492    FRANKLIN LEONARDO RENO 6412
FUGETT DANIEL DENNIS   6292    GALLAGHER JAMES BROOKS 6282
GILBERT DONNA RAE      6442    GRANT EDWARD ALLEN     6182
JARVIS ADAM RAY        6182    KLAPUT BRYCE DANIEL    6392
KNUCKLES KEVIN LYNN    6452    LUCAS JOHN ST IVES     6162
MIMS DAVID LEMUEL      6492    NEPOMUCENO LEONIDES EB 6362
NUSS BRIAN CHRISTOPHER 6282    OVERTON JAMES DONALD   6402
PONCE DANIEL           6402    QUINLOG CHRISTOPHER PH 6402
SHEPSKI STEVEN ANTHONY 6422    SIRJOO JITINDRA WAYNE  6312
STANSICK KEVIN ANDREW  6452    SUTTER ROBERT BRYANT   6402 
 
 

         PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 MAY 2009
AGANON ARTHUR DABU     7131 

         PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 MAY 2009
ARCHER KELLY KEITH     7341    CURTIN KEVIN           7411
HARRIS JAMES ELBERT    7281    HENDERSON JESSIE       7421
HOLLAND TANDY JOE      7381    JOINER CLIFTON EUGENE  7381
MOZDZIERZ MICHAEL JOSE 7131    PATTON WAYNE EDWARD    7341
ROBINSON WILLIS FRANKL 7131    TABB WILLIAM JEFFREY   7211 

         PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 MAY 2009
ALEXANDER WILLIAM DOUG 7111    ARNOLD MATTHEW ALAN    7441
FISHER FRED GERALD JR  7311    LARSEN GREGORY JAMES   7131
MARCHAN LEONARD DELAPE 7341    MARTIN BRIAN STEVEN    7181 

2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN 
WRITING PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARA 
1), THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE 
DATE INDICATED. AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION 
MUST SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802), 
PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE.
3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE, 
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE 
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE 
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  
THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO 
DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).
4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A. USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  USE 
10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 578 
AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).
5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  OFFICERS 
ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE-DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY 
ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE-DUTY 
OBLIGATION.
6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS 
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.
7.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.//
BT
#0000
NNNN


%d bloggers like this: