ACTIVE-DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT GRADE OF LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, LINE AND STAFF CORPS

RAAUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 2771820-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU
R 031820Z OCT 08
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS //N01420//

NAVADMIN 283/08

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/OCT// 

SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT GRADE OF LIEUTENANT 
COMMANDER, LINE AND STAFF CORPS// 



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANK INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES INDICATED.

             READ NAME, DESIG LIEUTENANT COMMANDER 
LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
      LINE 2 OCTOBER 2008                STAFF 2 OCTOBER 2008
DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2008
VANCAS MICHAEL D       1800 
DOR/EFF DATE 1 AUGUST 2008
MURRELL LAURA J        1200 
DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2008
ABBOTT CHRISTOPHER WIL 2300    ALBARADO ADAM LAWRENCE 1630
ALEXANDER KENNETH D    1320    ALLEN MARK M           2100
ANDERSON TODD ADAM     1310    BARTAK JOHN ROBERT     1110
BEEHNER ZACHARY A      1720    BENITES LEOPOLDO L     1110
BERBERICH LISA MARIE   1310    BERNARDWORT ROBERT HEN 2900
BLITZ JASON BERNARD    2100    BONENFANT JOHN PAUL    1630
BOU PAMELA SUE         1650    BROWNE EDWARD J        1120
BURMAN REX B           3100    CANTU CRAIG JASON      2900
CARSNER JAMES HENRY II 1110    CERVENY ARTHUR JOSEPH  1120
COBB WILLIAM THOMPSON  2100    DANIELS DOUGLAS L      6180
DANTONIO TODD M        1310    DICARO PETER JOSEPH    1310
DICK JOHN MATKINS      1310    ELROD MARILISA GIBELLA 2100
EVANS DAVE SMITH       1510    FERIOLI RODNEY CHARLES 1630
FLOTTEN ANDREW S       2100    FULLER MICHAEL DWAINE  1120
GARRISON SHAINE LEE    1310    GATLEY ERIC C          1310
GREEN WELLS WILLAMETTE 1310    GREGONIS MICHAEL JEROM 2300
GUNN DAVID ANDREW      1110    HAGER AARON RANDOLPH   1310
HAHN ERIC WILLIAM      5100    HARDING MATTHEW T      1120
HASEGAWA WILLIAM W     1310    HEIL EDGAR ADAM        2200
HENRY MICHAEL D        1110    HENSLEY MARC R         3100
HICKINGBOTTOM CLARK HO 1310    HIGGINS MICHAEL S      1310
HOKE JOHN DAVID        4100    HUBER DUSTIN M         2300
HUFFINE JOSEPH ANDREW  1320    JEFFERIES LAURA        1640
KALLAL SANFORD L       6260    KAMENSKY DANIELLE MARI 2500
KEEN JAMES ALLAN       1300    KELLEY SHAWN MICHAEL   1110
KENTON S JOSHUA        2300    LASSEK KENNETH WELLING 1610
LEE MYOUNG HEE         2500    LESSMANN BRETT H       2100
LEWIS DAVID R          1800    LINER DEAN MATTHEW     1310
LOCKLEY LOUIS B        3100    LOPEZ WILLIAM          2200
LOUWERS THOMAS D       2100    MACARIA NJUGUNA        1460
MANN DAVID MARTIN      2100    MARTINEZ RUBEN ANTHONY 1310
MCDONALD JAMES MICHAEL 2100    MCKINNEY DAVID ROBERT  1300
MONTANYE BRANDON CRUZ  1310    MORENO OSCAR R         1110
MORRIS EVANGELO        1110    MURPHY CHRISTOPHER SCO 1310
NGUYEN WILLIAM B       2100    NIELSEN MICHAEL STEPHE 6390
OLDHAM MICHAEL S       6480    PATILLO PAUL LANDIS    2300
PEELER ROBERT VINCENT  1630    PINKSTON ANTONIO       1110
PUCAN ROMMEL R         1110    RECHTENBAUGH BRIAN JAY 1120
RENSCHLER JASON P      2100    REYES RICHARD RODRIGUE 1320
ROBERSON CLAYTON LUSK  3100    ROGERS JAMES MATTHEW   2300
ROGERS JASON E         1110    ROSEN CRAIG A          1310
ROSENSWEET ZACHARY STE 1310    SAGUAN DOCILE A        2100
SALAZAR BERNARD BAUTIS 6410    SANDERS KENT L         1600
SCHROEDER MATTHEW K    1440    SCORTIA SCOT WHITCOMB  1320
SEIFERT ANTHONY J      3100    SHULL JEFFREY S        1310
SHUSTER DAVID ADAM     1310    SISSON MAX             5100
SONG YOUNG             4100    SPARKS JASON LEE       1310
SPRINGER PAUL ROMAN    1320    STANSELL ROBERT        1120
STEWART KENNETH I      1520    STINSON MANSFIELD LOVE 1115
TAN HORACIO GARCIA     6510    TAYLOR ASA E           1310
TEASLEY KENNETH C      6260    TEBBETTS LAURI LEE     2900
THOMAS MARK A          2900    VILTZ DAMIAN K         1110
WALBORN ERIC GIBSON    1310    WEED JASON EUGENE      1120
WELLS ROBERT S         5100    WESSNER ALWIN E        1600
WILLOUGHBY RALPH LAWTO 2900    WOOGE CHALDON G        1310
THE AUTHORITY FOR EFFECTING PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 

2. IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN WRITING 
PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARAGRAPH 1), 
THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE 
INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION MUST 
SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802), PRIOR TO 
THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE. 

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, OR HIS DESIGNEE, 
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE 
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE 
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  
THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO 
DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  
MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  OFFICERS 
ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE-DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY 
ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY 
OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS 
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.

7.  RELEASED BY VADM M. E. FERGUSON III, N1.// 
BT 
#0000 
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

%d bloggers like this: