ACTIVE-DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

RAAUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 2741519-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU
R 301918Z SEP 08
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
UNCLAS  //N01420//

NAVADMIN 278/08

SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF 
CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT 
OFFICER// 



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 
INDICATED.
                 READ NAME, DESIG 
                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
             CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE           
      LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 27 JUNE 2008
                    DOR/EFF DATE 01 AUGUST 2008
FLANAGAN HUGH MICHAEL  1310    GIROUX RICHARD KEVIN   2500
                    DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2008
BALL PAMELA ELLEN CHAR 2500    BAMONTE JOHN DAVID     1320
BRETH BRUCE RONALD     3100    CALIFANO ANTHONY FRANC 1310
CAMERON CHARLES BRUCE  1200    CARTER DEBRA POOLE     2900
CONTI CARL RICHARD II  1320    CORTINAS DAVID B       5100
COULOMBE PIERRE CHANEL 3100    CRAMER TODD WILLIAM    1120
CROEBER HANS KRISTOFER 1310    DIXON NANCY GERTRUDE   2100
EVERTSON SCOTT RICHARD 1110    FARR ROBERT WESLEY     2100
FAUNTLEROY WILLIAM KYL 4100    GALLUZZO CLAUDE VINCEN 1710
HEGARTY MICHAEL ALAN   1110    HORADAN SCOTT DOUGLAS  1310
HORSEFIELD MICHAEL JAM 1310    KING HILLARY JR        6510
MALONE VICTOR STEVEN   1600    MARKS MICHAEL GEORGE   2200
MATTSON STEPHEN D      2100    NAKAGAWA STEVEN DOUGLA 1510
NISLEY WILLIAM HUGHES  1800    PHILLIPS HERMAN MICHAE 1650
POST JOHN CLEMENT      1610    SCHLEGEL ROBERT MARK   2300
SCROFANI JAMES WILLIAM 1440    SMAJDEK JOHN CONRAD    1520
SOUCIE RICHARD NORMAN  6120    STURGES MARK ALAN      1320
WARFORD EDWARD BRIAN   1630 
                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
          COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
      LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 24 JULY 2008
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2008
ANTOINE EDAN BARRETT   1140    BAASEN CHAD M          2100
BAKER BRETT T          1110    BAXTER JOSEPH M        1110
BOAMAH LYNELLE MELISSA 2100    BRISCOE BRADLEY ALLEN  2900
CONSTANTIAN RICHARD K  1800    COTTEN GREGORY B       1120
DEHOOGH JOSEPH NEIL    2200    DELUCIA THOMAS PATRICK 2300
DEWITT ERIC T          1110    DEWITT ROBERT LEE JR   1320
DISARUFINO SHAWN MICHA 1510    DUFFY NATHAN C         3100
EISNER EDWARD T        1110    ELLZEY DON CHARLTON    2200
EXUM EDWIN DODD        1630    FINK NANCY JAYNE       1200
FINLAYSON WILLIAM SCOT 5100    GILBERT RICKY LEE      6490
GOODE KATHERINE ELISE  1650    GRAHAM RICHARD ANTHONY 2300
HALEY BRIAN JOSEPH CAM 4100    HANNON MATTHEW P       2100
HARRIS BRANDAN D       1310    HOWARD JOHN P          2100
HUDSON STEVEN TODD     1610    KNOX CARY M            1310
KOEHLER PATRICK E      3100    KRAFT ROBERT W         1630
KRIVACS ROBERT ALEXAND 1310    KULLEY BRIAN S         1320
KURDIAN ARMEN H        1320    LABONTE MATTHEW ALYN   1120
LAPRADE MICHAEL        6280    LIBERMAN CARL MICHAEL  1120
LISTOPAD JOSEPH A      1120    MARSHALL ANDREW S      1110
MCCARTHY RICHARD LEON  2300    MCCLELLEN JEFFREY H    2100
MCSWAIN HUGH K IV      2100    MORALES DAVID ALEXANDE 1310
MORAN PATRICK J        1310    MORIO DANIEL BRIEN     1320
PALMERINO BRADY R      1310    PARKINS GREGORY R      1130
PATERSON PATRICK JOHN  1720    POURNELLE PHILLIP E    1110
PRESCOTT STEVEN A      1110    PRIGGE KARL FREDERICK  1440
RATKOVIC CAMERON P     1110    RICE JOHN STEVEN       1110
RUSSO MICHAEL D        1310    SCOTT THOMAS A         3100
SHANK JULIE HANSEN     1310    SONG SUNG WOOK         2100
SPENCER CHAD W         1320    SPENCER DAVID LEROY    1520
STONE JEFFERY A        2100    STONE TIMOTHY DOUGLAS  2500
STUART CHRISTOPHER PET 1110    TURNER CHARLES ARTHUR  1600
VANSLYKE JONATHON J    1460    VIADO HAROLD ASUNCION  1110
VOURLIOTIS JOHN JAMES  1310    WEST JIMMY             5100
                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2008
ALEXANDER ERIN L       1220    ALLEN MATTHEW EDWIN    1630
ARMITAGE JAMES LEE     2300    ASKINS KISHLA ANNE     2300
BABCOCK JAMES F        3100    BAILEY ROBERT BRIAN    4100
BARDSLEY CRAIG ALLAN   1120    BAUGH JOSEPH A         2300
BAXTER BRIAN KEITH     1630    BLAESING CARL RICHARD  2300
BLANK BENJAMIN EICHORN 3100    BLAZY DAMIAN LOUIS     1320
BLOOMFIELD WILLIAM RIC 2500    BOOHER CALEB H         1310
BRUEHL JASON LEE       1630    BURDITT KYLE NEIL      2300
CAMPBELL BRIAN PERRY   1120    CANTU RHONDA HELVITIA  2900
CHRANE ZANE BRANDON    1120    CLAPPER STEPHANIE COLL 2300
CLUTE MATTHEW CHRISTIA 3100    COLEMAN ANTHONY BERNAR 2300
CONNELL DANIEL HABERSA 1630    CONNORS JASON MICHAEL  1320
COOPER SHANE J         1110    CRAMER STEVEN E        1630
CUSTARD JENNIFER LYNN  3100    DELVECCHIO JOSEPH FRAN 2900
DENARDO BRYAN PATRICK  1310    DENNISON LUCAS DONALD  1120
DIERCKS NICHOLAS ROBER 3100    DITIANGKIN PAUL SADSAD 1110
DOERSOM SHARON KAY     2300    DYRCZ MONIKA           1110
EICHELBERGER VALERIE D 4100    ERICKSON JAMIE MARIE   3100
FERGEN PAMELA SUE      1210    FORTIER JEFFREY LEO    2300
FOX WILLIAM BARRETT    1630    GARCIA JOSE RAMIRO     1520
GARNER JONATHAN ROBERT 1120    GATHERAL CHRISTOPHER M 2900
GORRITZ JOSE DAVID     3100    GORSKI IAN WALTER      1320
GUTIERREZ LINO A III   1110    GUY BRENDAN WYATT      2500
HACKLER TIMOTHY MARSHA 2300    HAGENBUCH DOUGLAS GLEN 1120
HAMILTON ADAM LEE      3100    HEIGES PENELOPE JO     2900
HIGGINBOTHAM SEAN DEVI 1110    HILL JEREMIAH JEFFERY  1110
HOLLINGSHEAD DANIEL KI 1110    HORNE DERRICK EVAN     4100
HULL GRAHAM RICHARD    1610    JACOBS JOEL WESLEY     1320
KAYE VICTORIA ANNE     1610    KEEFE MATTHEW THOMAS   1320
KEYES WILLIAM P        1160    KIM KYUNGNHO           1520
LASSAS NATHAN JOHN     1310    LAW LYLA EVELYN        2900
LEE AARON JAMES        1310    LEETCH BRIAN J         1520
LINDSAY MATTHEW LUKE   1610    LOGSDON DANIEL LYLE    1310
LOPEZ ORLANDO          2300    LORAH JUNIOR CHARLES   1190
MADDEN CYNTHIA KATHLEE 1800    MASON SCOTT PATRICK    4100
MATHIAK ALYSHA MARINA  2900    METCALF BENJAMIN PAUL  3100
MOERBE SANDRANELL LAUR 5100    MORRISSEY CHRISTOPHER  1120
NAGGIAR ANNA MARIA     3100    NEALEIGH MATTHEW DALE  1610
NEDELMAN LOREN A       2900    NELSON JOSHUA MICHAEL  1610
NEUBAUER DANIEL DONALD 3100    NUNN GARY DENARD       5100
OECHSLEIN DAVID ANTHON 1310    OLSEN CHRISTIAN LORENZ 1120
OSMAN JAMAL MOHAMED    3100    PATEL PRASHANT R       1310
PEREZ FELIX            1110    PETERS ROSS WILLIAM    1110
PETERSON CAROLYN KAYE  1310    PETZOLD ANDREW ERIC    3100
PIERCE SETH JON        1120    POMPEO CHRISTINA JEAN  1110
RICE BRANDON LEE       1120    ROGERS DARREN JOHN     1610
ROGGE JASON RICHARD    1320    ROMANOWSKI DOMINIC JEF 2300
RUBINSTEIN JASON MICHA 1120    SABLOTSKY SHANE EVAN   1110
SAHIM JONATHAN JAMES   1520    SANDOVAL JOSEPH HENRY  1190
SAXTON NATHANIEL AARON 1320    SCHNEIDER RORY JAMES   1110
SCHRADER CHRISTOPHER A 3100    SERRATTO NICHOLAS JOSE 1170
SILTMANN JASON SCOTT   1110    SMITH CAROLYN NICOLE   2300
SMITH GREGORY L        1110    STENDER MATTHEW R      1310
STEVENS JAMES PATRICK  1370    TESKE TEGAN SCOT       1170
TESTA JUSTIN JOHN      1610    TOMAN LUKE J           1120
URBAN JOEL A           1800    VIAYRA DAVID MICHAEL   2300
WALKER NATHAN DAROLD   1310    WIENS JONATHAN MATTHEW 1630
WILLIAMS MARLIN        4100    WILLIS MICHAEL JOSEPH  1310
WINN TIMOTHY JAMES     3100    WOERNER KYLE LAWRENCE  1120
                    TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2008
ANDERSON JOSEPH DAVIS  6442    BAAKE JAMES CARL JR    6132
BERNARD JEROME BURT JR 6422    BLANKENSHIP BRIAN JAY  6122
BOUCHARD JENNIFER ANN  6112    BUDASZEWSKI ALBERT ANT 6362
CLARK JON CHADWICK     6312    DAVIS KURT ERIC        6122
DENNIS PHILLIP LEE     6132    DIALA CONSTANTINE P    6492
FECTEAU MATTHEW RAY    6452    FLESCH MATTHEW WILLSON 6492
FRANKLIN ANTHONY KIMBA 6412    FREEMAN RONALD L JR    6122
GONZALEZ ANTONIO SOLIS 6492    GOODIN SCOTT RICHARD   6402
GREEN SAMMIE DUANE     6262    HARRIS GEORGE          6422
HARRIS ROBERT N        6292    HARTLEY STEPHEN JOHN J 6132
HERZOG JAMES THOMAS    6422    HIMES CHRISTOPHER SHAN 6332
HORTON ROBERT ERIC     6402    JAMES CARLTON ANTONIO  6422
LYNCH SEAN GREY        6402    MAYER GRANT ALAN       6442
MORRISON ROBERT JOHN   6182    NEWBERRY GARY LEE      6492
NOLEN JIMMY MERL       6332    OLIVAS SHAWN LEE       6492
REDFORD JOHN ALAN      6162    RONEY GARY ALLAN       6402
SCHUMACHER SHAYNE JASO 6402    SCOOLER JEFFREY DANIEL 6462
SHULTZ DAVID THOMAS    6482    STAHL RALEIGH EARL     6322
STEPHENS WENDELL K     6512    STRONG SCOTTIE DALE    6112
TATE LORENZE BRONCE II 6402    VAUGHT JESS ALAN       6492
WOODS LETICIA RENE     6412    YNIGUEZ RONALD RICHARD 6472
YOUNG BILLY WAYNE      6422  
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2008 
COLEMAN SHERMAN HENRY  7281 
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2008
ACKERMAN DOUGLAS MIKEL 7401    BEKENY BRIAN DANIEL    7201
BIDDY JOHN SCOTT       7491    BIRTWELL GARY DANIEL   7131
BOWERS KENNETH RUSSELL 7151    CARDENAS FRANK TREJO   7381
DOWNING DON MICHAEL    7121    FONTENOT J             7111
GOMEZ ROLANDO ERNESTO  7421    JONES ERNEST LEE       7421
JURKOWSKI WILLIAM JOHN 7161    LASTRELLA TONY DOMINIC 7511
LEVENDAKES ROBERT CLIF 7181    LINDLEY TIMOTHY RUFUS  7161
MILLER MICHAEL DOUGLAS 7261    RAULERSON TERRY DEAN   7361
REINAGEL STEPHEN CARL  7201    ROBERTS BOBBY TERENCE  7421
ROGERS DANNI BRIAN     7131    SHANNON PATRICK MICHAE 7131
SHARPE DAVID ARTHUR    7441    SIEDLECKI JOHN THOMAS  7401
SMITH RODNEY WAYNE     7411    SPENCE JEFFREY REA     7201
SWAIN MICHAEL JEROME   7131    TURNER ROBERT EUGENE   7441
WIGGINS RODDY EDWARD   7361    WISEMAN KATHY SUSAN    7521
                PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 MAY 2007 
COLEMAN BRADLEY HERMAN 7411 
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2008
ANDERSON PIERRE LUZON  7491    BANKS RONALD FRANKLIN  7281
BRADLEY CHARLES ALEXAN 7161    BYRD CHARLES EDWARD    7421
CARPENTER RONALD ELROY 7171    CLEMENT CHAD BRIAN     7151
CONEY ROBERT           7121    CRUZPENA SIGFRIDO T    7341
CULPEPPER DAVID LAWREN 7321    DALEY OWEN A           7171
ERNSBERGER JEFFREY A   7491    FLEMING BRADLEY MICHAE 7201
GARCIA ANTHONY RAYMOND 7311    GARCIA ERNESTO PANLAQU 7521
GOMEZ JOSEPH ANTHONY   7411    GOULART DANIEL SCOTT   7151
HILL TIMOTHY BRIAN     7121    KIMBROUGH LATRENA      7411
KIRKLAND SAMUEL OTIS J 7121    LANE MICHAEL ERIC      7161
MARZAN JULIUSARTURO CO 7511    METSKER ROBERT BRUCE   7151
MOGLE CHARLES RAY JR   7491    MORGAN WILLIAM LEROY J 7121
NGUYEN ANDREW CONG     7521    PORTER JAMES MARSHALL  7491
ROBERTSON MIGUEL A     7131    ROBINSON DONALD IRVIN  7441
RUOFF BRADLEY ALLEN    7151    SANDOVAL HECTOR        7381
SCHMIDT DOUGLAS ROSS   7151    SCOTT JOHN TIMOTHY     7491
SPAHN MARK STEPHEN     7181    SPARLING MICHAEL BURT  7181
STAFFORD BRUCE WAYNE   7411    STROUD LONNIE SHANE    7401
TAYLOR JAMES JAY       7131    THOLL MARK RANDOLPH    7441
THOMPSON TONY          7421    VANDERPOOL GEORGE EDWA 7131
VOIGHT DAVID ALLAN     7481    WEISINGER JAMES HARVEY 7341

2.  LIEUTENANT COMMANDER PROMOTEES WILL BE ANNOUNCED BY SEPARATE 
NAVADMIN UPON SENATE CONFIRMATION.

3.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN 
WRITING PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARA 
1), THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE 
DATE INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION 
MUST SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802), 
PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE. 

4.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, OR HIS DESIGNEE, 
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE 
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE 
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  
THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO 
DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

5.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  
USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 
578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

6.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT 
OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE-DUTY ANTICIPATING 
RELEASE FROM ACTIVE-DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION 
WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION.

7.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS 
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.

8.  RELEASED BY VADM M. E. FERGUSON III, N1.// 
BT 
#0000 
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

%d bloggers like this: