ACTIVE-DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 3011606-UUUU--RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 271606Z OCT 08
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS //N01420//

NAVADMIN 300/08

SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF 
CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT 
OFFICER// 



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 
INDICATED.
                 READ NAME, DESIG
                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
            CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
     LINE 27 JUNE 2008                        STAFF 27 JUNE 2008
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2008
 BOLT CHRISTOPHER EUGEN 1310    CHATHAM ANTHONY PAUL   1310
 CIOLORITO LARRY ROBERT 2300    DELTORO MOISES III     1120
 DICK JAMES HAMILTON    1110    EATON GREGORY THOMAS   1310
 GRUBER DAVID JOHN      2500    HALPERN STEVEN EVAN    1310
 HECK ROBERT DAVID      3100    HILDRETH NELSON PETER  1120
 INMAN CARL RONALD      1630    KETCHUM KYLE REDFORD   1310
 PENNINGTON MAUREEN MAR 2900    PHILIPPI ALAN FREDERIC 2100
 ROCKSWOLD PAUL D       2100    SAWYER ROBERT NEWELL   2100
 SERVICE DAVID BRYAN    2300    TANAKA MARTA WALCHESSE 2200
 TATE WILLIAM RICARDO   1440    THOMAS RICHARD EDWARD  1110
 WORTMAN RICHARD ASHLEY 1120 
                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
             COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
      LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 24 JULY 2008
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 AUGUST 2008
 CROSBY DANIEL JAY      2900 
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2008
 ACQUAVELLA KRISTIN     3100    ALONZO QUINO PEREZ JR  1310
 ANDUZE ERIC JOSE       1310    BLOSSEY DAMIAN SENNEN  1610
 BORGHARDT JAMES PATRIC 1310    BOYKIN KEVIN PAGE      1310
 BRAITHWAITE BRIAN M    2100    CARMAN ARON SHEA       1310
 CAVINESS JAMES A       2100    CHENG JACKY P          2100
 CIZEK CHRISTOPHER JAME 1320    COLEMAN ROMEO L        5100
 COMMERFORD MATTHEW B   1320    CORRAO PETER ANTHONY J 1310
 COWAN SHAWN R          1320    DARNELL ANDREW R       3100
 DONALD ELLIOTT J       1110    EHLERS ANDREW C        1110
 EMERSON BRADLEY E      3100    ERICKSON DAVID G       1120
 GALLAGHER KEVIN R      1440    GRIFFIN HERBERT LEE JR 4100
 HAWK DOUGLAS G         2100    HIGGS ROBIN L          1310
 HOEL DAVID FRANKLIN    2300    HUMPHREY JAMES H       1110
 HYDE ROBERT H          1110    HYMAS CONSTANCE ELAINE 2900
 KELSO MARK T           1320    KOELSCH ANDREW P       1310
 KRAMER WILLIAM J       1610    KRAUSE JEFFREY KEITH J 1310
 LEWIS CHRIS WALTER     1320    LUCCI JAMES MICHAEL    2500
 LUKSIK LANCE JOEL      1310    LUMANOG ALLEN REYES    2300
 MANNS GATHA LAFAYE     2500    MATZKO JAY ALAN        1310
 MCARTHURMILTON TARA M  1200    MILES EDWARD F         2100
 MONROE CHRISTOPHER T   1110    MORENO EDGARDO A       1310
 MORGAN WALTER S        1310    MUEHLENPFORT CARRIE ME 2200
 NEWTON GEORGE A        2100    PARKERSON JAMES BLAINE 1110
 RAUCHENSTEIN WERNER JO 1310    RIGAZZI KIM HOWARD     1630
 SCHULT MARGARET MARY   1600    SCHULTZ JOHN PAUL      1310
 SETHI SHANTI R         1110    SHARP RICHARD W        6260
 SHIMKUS JEANETTE F     2100    SMITH BENJAMIN P       1310
 STULL MICHAEL DAVID    1130    VOSSLER ESTHER CUNNING 2900
 WEEDON HIRAM JEFFERSON 1630    WILLIAMS MARION J      2300
 WILLIAMSON IAN O       1310    YORK JOHN D            2100
 YU PHILIP W            1120 
                PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
      LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
    LINE 02 OCTOBER 2008                      STAFF 02 OCTOBER 2008
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 JULY 2007
 BUMPHUS CALVIN EDDIE   1110 
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2008
 ABOONA ZIAD TARIQ      2300    ALBIN EUGENE ALVAH     1310
 ALEX JOHN E            2100    ALIBERTI DAVID MICHAEL 1320
 ANNUNZIATO STELLA MARI 2900    BAILEY MICHAEL PAUL    1630
 BALLOU FRANKLIN FLOYD  1310    BARNA MICHAEL M        2100
 BARTHOLOMEW JASON KIOW 1310    BELL DEIRDRE ANNEVA    2100
 BENSING RICHARD G      1610    BESSMAN DANIEL LEWIS   3100
 BIGGS CHRISTOPHER MICH 1310    BONVIE JOSEPH LEONARD  2300
 BOWMANTRAYFORD HAROLD  1110    BRADLEY JOHN LELAND    2300
 BRAGHIERI TAMARA SUE   2900    BROWN JASON DEAN       1310
 BUTLER JASON GERARD    1320    CARROUTH DAVID         2100
 CASEY KEVIN MICHAEL    2105    CHANCE CURTIS SHON     1310
 COSBY JOHNNY LEE       2300    CRAWFORD RICHARD ALLEN 1110
 CUNILLERA JESUS D      1520    DECKERT BENJAMIN DAVID 1320
 DESAI RAVI MAHENDRA    1120    DOBRZYN KIM MARGARET   2300
 DUENSING MICHAEL D     1800    EVERHART DAVID ARTHUR  2900
 FREY JONAS             1140    FROEHNER JERALD WAYNE  2100
 GILLOOLY JENNIFER LYNN 1630    GORSKI MICHAEL ALLEN   1310
 GREEN BOBBY RAY        1610    GREER JOHN CHRISTOPHER 1320
 HAASE DAVID SCOTT      1310    HARRIS KUTURAH JENISE  2900
 HASKINS PHILIP M       1310    HATCHER BRADY MAURICE  1320
 HODGSON LISA BEYER     1110    HOTCHKISS DEREK PHILLI 3100
 HURN DAVID PAUL        1310    INGARGIOLA FRANK T     1310
 JACKSON BRANDY TOMOLON 1320    JONES JASON LEE        2500
 KIM JONATHAN JI HYUNG  1460    KLEYENSTEUBER BRIAN TH 2100
 LAMB JANET LEA         3100    LANANE ROBERT TIMOTHY  1310
 LANCE WILLIAM RALPH JR 1110    LAUMANN ERROL MICHAEL  1630
 LE NGUYEN N            2200    LEAVENGOOD DOUGLAS WOR 1320
 LEDDEN BRIAN E         2100    LEE RICKY WALLACE JR   6390
 LENZ MATTHEW W         5100    MADRID MICHAEL EUGENE  1310
 MANALILI ANCEL S       6420    MANCINI DAVID JOSHUA   2100
 MARTIN RONALD R        1310    MCMILLAN JEFFREY T     6230
 MCSHANE DANIEL EDWARD  1320    MERCADO ROBERT         4100
 MILLS MICHAEL S        6180    MORROW JAMES AARON     1120
 MULDOON CHRISTOPHER RO 1310    MULLEN MICHAEL GREGORY 1310
 MURPHY JOSEPH DENNIS I 1310    NGUYEN JOSEPHINE CAM   2100
 OLSEN GARTH ERIC       1310    OSBORNE STEVEN MICHAEL 3100
 PARRELLA MARK CHRISTOP 1460    PEDERSEN ERIC DUNCAN   1630
 PELESKY RICHARD JOHN   1110    PISTEK BRIAN PETER     1110
 PORTER JOHN D          1140    PROCHAZKA DANIEL R     1310
 REGNERUS SCOTT ANDREW  1110    RUBIO JOSE ANTONIO     5100
 SCHINE NICHOL MARIE    6180    SCHLACHTER KENNETH C   1110
 SEITZ PAUL ANDREW      1120    SERRANO GILBERT A      2500
 SHAFER JEREMIAH EUGENE 1600    SHEINMAN BENJAMIN L    3100
 SMITH THADDEUS OKANE   1310    SOBOL LESLIE DANIEL    1110
 STATON GREGORY DON JR  5100    STEINHAGEN NEIL J      1120
 STOKES MICHAEL GEORGE  1310    STRONG MICHAEL LAVERN  1310
 STROSIN MAREK          1310    STUDNIARZ MAUREEN ANN  1310
 STULACK DANIEL M       2100    SWEENEY MICHAEL BRENNA 1310
 TAYLOR RICHARD PAUL    2200    TEACHOUT MATTHEW KYLE  1310
 TEAS TRICIA LEIGH      1110    TORRES JOSE L          6280
 VANBUSKIRK BENJAMIN DI 1310    VANDRUNEN TARA ELAINE  2100
 WADDELL JAMES TRAVIS   1310    WAHLGREN KRISTIAN LOWE 3100
 WILLIAMS BRETT CAMERON 1310    WILLIAMS ROBERT RUSSEL 1130
 WISNOSKI STEVEN TODD   1200    YANG DAVID SUNGHTON    4100
 ZIZAK VINCENT AUGUSTIN 2100 
                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 JUNE 2008
 MAUEL DAVID J          1110
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2008
 ADDISON CARA MARIE     2500    AKINS JONAS PETER      1630
 ANDERSON TRAVIS SMITH  1110    ANGELI PHILIP E        2500
 ANNANDONO JOELLE LEE   2300    ARGENZIANO MATTHEW ROM 1120
 ASTORGA YESENIA        2300    BABAKAN ANDREW DAVID   1320
 BARNETT TREVOR JAY     1170    BATEMAN JEFFREY DANIEL 2300
 BELING CURTIS ALLAN JR 1630    BOLLUYT JONATHAN EDWAR 1220
 BONWICH PAUL D         1110    BOWEN PASCOE HENRY     1160
 BOYLE TIMOTHY G        2500    CANNON REBECCA JAYNE   1630
 CHRISTEN CALEB         2500    COLE NICHOLAS ANDREW   1640
 COLLINS SHAWN KEITH    2500    CORNFORTH KATHARINE JE 2500
 CURRY ROBERT CHRISTOPH 5100    CURTIS TIMOTHY DAVID   1320
 DAVIDSON BENJAMIN SHOO 1120    DAVIS JUSTIN ROBERT    1310
 DESIDERIO BRIAN CHARLE 1160    DIEDERICH MATTHEW THOM 1310
 DOBLING MICHAEL LOWELL 5100    DOKE THOMAS BRUCE      2900
 DUTTON TIMOTHY SPAULDI 1120    ETHERINGTON CAROLE JEA 1210
 FALBO JOSHUA MARK      1630    FITZGERALD RYAN MICHAE 5100
 FONTENOT DION G        1210    FORBES RYAN G          2500
 FORGENG DAVID NOEL     1110    GARDNER MANDY L        2500
 GOEBEL DEREK MICHAEL   1170    GRANT RICHARD LEROY II 1320
 GUNDERSON LEIF EDWARD  1110    HALVORSON ERIK LLOYD   1320
 HARKINS DANIEL WILLIAM 1110    HARTL RICHARD PATRICK  3100
 HARTLAGE BRISTOL TINA  1110    HERNANDEZ DAVID JR     2300
 HERNANDEZ JARED ANTONI 2500    HEVRIN MICHAEL JAY     2900
 HEWETT JULIE LOUISE    1220    HULLIHAN JONATHAN KEIT 2500
 IEZZATTI STEPHEN HENRY 1120    JEFFERS MARK THOMAS    1110
 JOFFE SEAN PATRICK     5100    JONES ANTHONY NEIL     1120
 KELLY TROY LEE         1310    KENNEDY HENRY JACOB    1120
 KENNEDY WARREN KEITH   2300    KINS LUCIAN DAMIAN     1110
 KISER DAVID EDWARD     1310    KISSINGER LEANDRA NICH 1110
 KORCZYNSKI KIERSTEN J  2500    KUEHNER RICHARD TAYLOR 1310
 LEWIS JASON M          1120    LIBERATO ROBERT VINCEN 1110
 LINN NICOLE WHITNEY    1630    LUTERAN ANDREW MICHAEL 1210
 MACDONALD CALEB WARREN 1120    MCGILL JACK JOSEPH     1630
 MEREDITH STEVEN PAUL   2500    MILLER GLENN ALLEN     1610
 MITCHELL JAY ROBERT    1220    MONAGHAN JOHN JOSEPH   1110
 MORAN RYAN CHRISTOPHER 1200    MUSKOPF BRAD WILLIAM   1120
 OCONNOR ELIZABETH A    2500    OLABODE OLUSEGUN ABIOL 2300
 OLIVER PETER ALEXANDER 3100    PANCOAST BRETT DAVID   1610
 PERCY FRANK GRAVES JR  2300    PERSON BRYSON M        1120
 PIERCE TIMOTHY DAVID   1310    POTH JULIA FLETCHER    1630
 POTTS THOMAS D         1110    PYLE JESSICA L         2500
 QUANDT CHAD RICHARD    1320    RAY KATHERINE SARAH    2500
 REAM TRAVIS JAY        1320    RICHELMI PAUL A        2500
 RIFFLE SCOTT EVANS     1630    ROSENLUND STEPHEN DOUG 2500
 SCHNEBERGER MEREDITH R 1110    SCOTT JUSTIN ERIC      1220
 SHARPE CHRISTOPHER R   2300    SLENTZ MICHAEL ALVIN   2300
 STAMPFLI NICHOLAS B    2500    STEIN CHRISTOPHER HOWA 1320
 TARRANTS WARNER BROWN  1310    TEBBE DAVID JOHN       1630
 THEIS CARRIE ELIZABETH 2500    THOEMKE CHAD MICHAEL   2300
 THORPE GREGGORY SCOTT  1310    THURKINS ERIC JOSEPH J 1210
 VALENTINE DAVID III    2300    VERMILLION WESTLEY CHA 1220
 WHITE KEVIN A          1120    WIGNARAJAH JOSEPH RICA 5100
 WOODS MICHAEL ALEXANDE 1120 
                    TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2008
 ADAMS MICHAEL ERIC     6442    BACON KEVIN MICHAEL    6132
 BARNETT DONALD GENE    6402    BROOKS ROBIN DALE      6492
 BRYAN MARK RICHARD     6402    CONNER BYRON MIGUEL    6492
 DELACRUZ ENRIQUE OLARI 6332    DOYLE JOHN KOZO        6442
 FERNANDEZ BALTAZAR I   6402    FLOURNOY TERRANCE      6312
 FREEBERG DEAN FREDRICK 6552    GUDINO HENRY           6232
 HAMILTON JEFFREY CLYDE 6422    HARVEY JIMMY RAY       6422
 JESTER SHANE MICHAEL   6492    JOHNSON JENNIFER EVE   6412
 JONES KENNETH DWAYNE   6492    KAMINS TODD ALLAN      6112
 NOVAK WILLIAM MICHAEL  6122    ORNELAS FRANK JOE II   6152
 RIVADENEIRA JULIAN E   6112    SHAVER KEVIN PATRICK   6332
 SMITH TRUITT MARIEZ    6422    SNOOK BRIAN LEE        6322
 STANFORD CALVIN TERREL 6422    THURMAN REEVES         6212
 TOUCHSTONE RUSSELL GRE 6122    VANDERGRIFT CHRISTOPHE 6312
 WINTERS ROBERT LEE     6112    WROBEL ANDREW ROBERT   6402
                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2008
 GIALONE DONNA MARIE    7411 
                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2008
 BAKER DWIGHT DOUGLAS N 7181    GARZA MICHAEL DEAN     7131
 HUTSON SCOTT ALLAN     7401    JOHNSON GREGORY WILLIA 7481
 LEWIS KEVIN THOMAS     7131    MACDONALD ERIC MARTIN  7201
 MOLLOY DOUGLAS WILSON  7151    OHEARN SAMUEL GERARD   7121
 WARE DIEDRA COLEEN     7421 
                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2008
 AXLINE TIMOTHY DAVID   7201    AYERS WILLIAM OBRIAN   7361
 BENOIT JOEL DAMIEN     7261    BLAIS MATTHEW EDWARD   7151
 BROWN MATTHEW TERRENCE 7111    CLEMONS DONALD SILLIMA 7121
 DALTON PHILLIP RANDALL 7381    DONALDSON MARK ANDREW  7131
 FIGARO THOMAS EDWARD   7161    HARROWER ROBERT FRANK  7181
 HOSANG BRIAN THOMAS    7491    HOWDESHELL TONY LEE    7171
 MOORE RAYMOND WAYNE    7211    PEARCY SHAWN MICHAEL   7341
 SMITH CARL STEVENSON   7421    STEPHENS JEFFREY DONAL 7231

2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN 
WRITING PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARA 
1), THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE 
DATE INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION 
MUST SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802), 
PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE. 

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, OR HIS DESIGNEE, 
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  
UPON
THE EXERCISE OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING 
BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE 
APPOINTMENT.  THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE 
RECOMMENDATION TO DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM 
(PERS-83), COPY TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  
USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 
578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT 
OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY ANTICIPATING 
RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION 
WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS 
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.

7.  RELEASED BY VADM M. E. FERGUSON III, N1.// 
BT 
#0000 
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

%d bloggers like this: