ACTIVE-DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 3311915-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU
R 261915Z NOV 08
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS  //N01420//

NAVADMIN 338/08

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/NOV// 

SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF 
CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND 
STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER// 



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 
INDICATED.
                READ NAME, DESIG
                   PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
           CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
     LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 27 JUNE 2008
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 DECEMBER 2008
 BECKER KATHY TINES     2900    BOOKER VORESA ELIZABET 1200
 BURNHAM JOHN JOSEPH    1130    BYRNE WILLIAM DECLAN J 1110
 CHARTIER RAYMOND ERNES 1800    CLAUSEN JOHN MAXWELL   1110
 DONOVAN KATHRYN ALLEN  5100    FLUKER DAVID PAUL      1310
 GILLESPIE STEPHEN MARK 1120    GREEN JOHN KENTON JR   1510
 HOPKINS ROBERT SCOT    1120    HOWELL BETH ANN        3100
 HOWELL ROBERT E        3100    HUGHES DAVID WAYNE     1110
 HUMM BRIAN NICHOLAS    1120    INOUYE WARREN S        2100
 KING JOHN C            2100    LANDRO FREDERICK J     2100
 ONEILL THOMAS EDWARD I 1600    PRICE MICHAEL KENNETH  6360
 REICHARD SCOTT R       2100    ROCK CHARLES WILLIAM   1110
 TENHOOPEN DOUGLAS JON  1310    WEBER CAROL DIENER     2200
 WELCH DAVID ANDREW     1110    WELCH DOUGLAS EDWARD   2300
 WILLIAMS SUNITA LYN    1310 
                   PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
           COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
      LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 24 JULY 2008
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 DECEMBER 2008
 ANCONA MICHAEL R       2100    ANDERSON EDWARD T      1310
 ARNY MATTHEW LINDH     1320    BAKER ANTHONY POWER    1130
 BALTES JOHN ANTHONY    1310    BARON JONATHAN BAUTIST 1310
 BAXTER DANIEL VERNON   1310    BLACK MICHAEL F        1310
 BLANTON JAMES BRETT    5100    BRETZ DAVID ALLEN      1110
 BURD MICHAEL LOUIS     1310    CARRIGAN JOSEPH        1110
 CASWELL COLIN MICHAEL  6110    CHEUNG CHI K           1110
 COLEMAN CRAIG THOMAS   6130    COURTNEY RICHARD G     2100
 CUMMINGS VICKY ANN     1200    DOWLER DAVID M         1110
 DRAUDE PATRICK J       1630    GEISTKEMPER JAY        2200
 GLOVER ANTHONY SCOTT   1110    HANRAHAN PATRICK D     1310
 JACKSON KEVIN M        2300    JOHNSON ANDREW PETER   1440
 JOHNSON VINCENT RICHAR 1310    KELLY RICHARD MCCULLOU 1310
 KERR CALEB ALAN        1120    KEY SCOTT ALAN         1800
 KIMSEY ANDREW JAMES    1120    KNOBLE EILEEN MARIE    2900
 LEAL DAVID ARCHIE      2200    LIN HENRY              2100
 LINK HOWARD BRIAN JR   1110    MACDONALD JONATHAN DAV 1130
 MACENAS GERALD JOHN II 1310    MARTIN VINCENT S       1320
 MCGUIGANSHUSTER MARGUE 2100    MORGAN CHARLES DAVID J 1310
 NEWMAN KELLEY ANNE     2300    NIETO MARK EDWARD      1520
 NUNNALLY DAVID L       1650    NYGARD GREG LEE        1610
 OLSWOLD BRIAN J        1320    ORTIZ KENNETH J        2100
 PLAGGE RICHARD M       1510    PLOTT THOMAS EDWARD II 1310
 REILLEY JOHN KENNETH   1110    ROTRUCK JOHN R         2100
 SANTOMAURO THOMAS M    1310    SCHIEMEL ANDREW W      2100
 SIMON DANA FRANCIS     1440    SNYDER BYRON BRADLEY   1600
 STEVENSON EDWARD L     3100    STRANGE ROBERT GEORGE  2100
 SYMONS TIMOTHY E       1310    TESSIN CRAIG RONALD    1310
 THEORGOOD PAMELA SYDNO 3100    TUCKER JOSHUA L        3100
 WALKER PHILIP W        1310    WANDER KJELL ANDREW    1310
 WENKE JOHN M JR        1110    WISE JONATHAN REDDING  1310
               PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
      LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
    LINE 02 OCTOBER 2008                      STAFF 02 OCTOBER 2008
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2008  
 SALAZAR BERNARD BAUTIS 6410 
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 DECEMBER 2008
 ADKISON CHARLES C      1110    ALCORN DANIEL RAY      1140
 ALLEN CASSIE LOU       4100    ALMS SCOTT C           1320
 ATCHISON BRIAN DUANE   2900    BAUMHOVER FORREST DABO 3100
 BERNABE JOSEPHINE F    1630    BICKFORD MICHAEL WILLI 6400
 BICKHAM JARED LEE      5100    BLACK BRIAN CHRISTOPHE 1120
 BONSER KEVIN M         6400    BRAY JOHN M            6420
 BREDENKAMP JOHN H III  6510    BUCKMAN TERRY L        1110
 CLIFFORD STEVEN CHRIST 2300    CLOSAS GARRY POBLETE   2900
 COOPER THOMAS J        1110    CULLEN SCOTT M         1120
 DEFANT DANIELLE CAROL  1110    DREESE DOUGLAS A       1120
 DUDEN ENNO J           1310    DUSETZINA ELAINE S     1460
 EBARB GEORGE R         1110    EHREDT DAVID J JR      1320
 ELDER RANDY M          1110    ELSASS DANIEL W        6280
 ERNST RYAN B           1110    FAN RYAN ANDREW        2100
 FOWLER RYAN CURT       2100    FRANCIS JEREMY CRAIG   2100
 GALLO BRYAN STEVEN     1110    GILLESPIE ANTHONY J    1600
 GILMORE THOMAS J       1630    GRIMM VINCENT JOHN     2300
 HAMMOND JOSHUA ANDREW  1320    HENDRIX CALVIN GENE    6400
 HENINGER RANDY SCOTT   2900    HERDEGEN SIDDHARTHA D  1320
 HIERS JIMMY B JR       1310    HOSKINS MICHAEL WAYNE  1310
 HUMPHRIES ASHLEY ELIZA 2100    JALLETTE JOHN JOSEPH   1110
 JAMES QUINTIN L        1120    JOHNSON BENJAMIN BLAKE 3100
 JOHNSTON RICHARD DEAN  1200    KAUSNER GREGORY MICHAE 1310
 KEENAN BRYAN JAMES     2100    KELL KRISTOPHER W      1110
 KELLY IAN MICHAEL      5100    KERLEE JOHN JAY        1310
 KERNS SCOTT T          1140    KIGHTLINGER COLLIN BER 1320
 KLINE ROBERT TODD      2500    LAING KELLY LOGAN      1120
 LANG DAVID GEORGE      2300    LETIZIA ANDREW GORDON  2100
 LI KAREN YUTU          1610    LIEGEL GWEN BERNADETTE 3100
 LIN MERCURY YUSHENG    2100    MANDERY JEFFERY S      1310
 MARTIN JEFFREY P       1110    MAZAT MATTHEW MAKAALA  1120
 MAZZOLA KIERAN PAUL    1320    MCAULIFFE DANIEL ROBER 1120
 MCCLURE ROBERT DOUGLAS 1310    MITCHELL DAVID PATRICK 2300
 MONTILLA JAIME LUIS    2300    MORANO ROBERT NATALE   1120
 MORRIS SHELLEE ANN     1610    MORROW MICHAEL S       2100
 MURPHY DOUGLAS RAYMOND 3100    OBERDORF MICHAEL C     1120
 PERRETT MITCHELL R     1440    PETERSON JOHN DAVID    1320
 POISIK DMITRY          1120    POLLOCK JACQUELINE LYN 2300
 PORTER DONALD W        1310    PORTILLO RICHARD A     1110
 POTEETE SAMANTHA J     1800    RAYBURG BENJAMIN W     1630
 REYNOLDS JEFFREY MICHA 1310    RICH JODY LYNNE        2900
 RIVERA ALLEN           3100    RODRIGUEZ JESUS ALEJAN 1610
 RUFF JOSEPH BRIAN      1520    RUTLAND CHRISTOPHER DA 1310
 RUTLEDGE ALLEN C       1600    SANDERLIN DAVID THOMAS 6400
 SAVAGE ANTHONY CONRAD  1110    SLAYBAUGH PAUL J JR    1320
 SMELTZER SCOTT O       1310    SOLANO BRIAN JOSEPH    1320
 SPENCER JODIE LYNN     2200    SPRING JASON EDWARD    2100
 STJULIEN JABALI RAI    1310    SURIS JOSE ANTONIO     2200
 TAFF ADAM ISRAEL       1310    THOMAS ELAVONTA S      2900
 THOMPSON BRIAN JOSEPH  2100    TORIELLO ANTHONY JOHN  1630
 TOROK DIANA            2100    TUCK STEVEN J          1320
 VEHON DAVID CHRISTOPHE 1120    VIERA NICK             1110
 WATERS KENNETH WALTER  2100    WICKHAM JOHN H         1310
 YACKEREN JEFFREY M     1120 
                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 DECEMBER 2008
 BAILEY JENNIFER ANN    2900    BASHER JOHN ROBERT     1310
 BEAUBIEN ALISA MARIE   5100    BEGUIN CHRISTINE ANN   2900
 BENEFIELD STEVEN TODD  4100    BENNETT DAVID GEORGE   2300
 BERGLUND DANIEL CHRIST 1120    BLAKELY GARTH JOHNSTON 1320
 CARTER JAMES MICHAEL   1120    CHARLES RYAN ROBERT    2500
 CIARAVINO VINCENZO J I 5100    CINGOLANI JOHN PHILLIP 1110
 COOPER JOHN ROBERT     1120    CORN JOHN CLARK        1110
 CORNELL NICOLE ALYSE   1310    CORRELL MORGAN FRANKLI 1110
 COZART JOSEPH MARION   3100    DEELEY PATRICK SPENCER 1120
 DERBER GEOFFREY SCOTT  3100    DORSEY RICHARD ALLEN I 1320
 ENGLE JEREMY LEE       1310    FASSBENDER SKEE DONALD 5100
 FELIX JOSEPH SAMUEL    1120    FIERROS SUZANNE NICHOL 2900
 FISCHER JACLYN ELAINE  2300    GAVRICH JOSHUA LEE     1120
 GIPSON GARTH LAWRENCE  3100    GUZMAN BRIAN MANLONGAT 2900
 HALING JONATHAN MILES  1170    HODGE NICHOLAS CARL    1310
 HOLIHAN MICHAEL LANE   1120    HOLT RICHARD JASON     1310
 HONG JAMES             1310    HUNT JAMES PATRICK     1310
 JACKSON JOHN ROSS      1310    JANNER CHRISTOPHER ERI 5100
 JOHNCOCK JAMES DAVID   5100    JOHNSON MERRITT DOWELL 5100
 JONES MAX ANTHONY      5100    JUMPS SHEENA LEE       2900
 KENNEDY MARIA          2900    KOENIG NOEL KATHRYN    3100
 KOUCHERAVY DIANA MARIE 3100    MATTIVI MATTHEW MARINO 5100
 MCCHAREN ROBERT EUGENE 5100    MOONEY ROBERT RORY     3100
 MOORE CHRISTOPHER RAY  2300    MURPHY SCOTTY LYNN     1120
 NAKEL JOHN ROBERT      1120    ORZECHOWSKI JESSICA MA 2900
 OXENDINE JOSEPH RYAN   1800    PERKINS MICHAEL NAEGEL 1610
 QUINN JUSTIN KIAH      1110    READY JOHN FRANCIS III 1110
 RICE PATRICK MARION    1310    RIGONI MICHAEL PAUL    3100
 RONAI JASON A          1200    SAWYER J DYMOND        1640
 SLABY STEPHEN EDWARD   5100    SLACK DAVID HEBER JR   1110
 SMITH AARON LAMAR      5100    TANNER CHARLES NORMAN  3100
 THERRE ALEC CHARLES    1320    TOBIN RYAN MCNAIR      3100
 UNDERWOOD ERIC MATTHEW 3100    VADER ANTHONY SCOTT    5100
 VILLARREAL ROBERT WILL 1170    WATSON DERRICK S       1310
 WEAVER ANJAIL FATIN    3100    WILEY DANA KIMBERLY    2900
 WILLIAMS JOSHUA CARGIL 1610    YEBERNETSKY THOMAS CRA 1120
 ZIMMERMANN ADAM LOGAN  1120 
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 DECEMBER 2008
 LARSON BARRY LEO       7511 
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 DECEMBER 2008
 BREMER MICHAEL JAMES   7321    DUKA WILLIAM LOPENA    7521
 EVANS RICHARD ERVIN    6411    FRANCISCO ZOSIMO FELIX 7131
 GOODWIN WINDELL        7381    KENNEDY KEVIN MICHAEL  7131
 MANIPULA MANOLITO M    7511    OBRIEN JOSEPH EDWARD   7361
 RICHEY DARYL LEE JR    7131    ROE CARLETON RIKER JR  7361
 SANTOS FRANCISCO   JR  6131    STUDYVIN ROBERT JAMES  7181
 SULLIVAN TIMOTHY EDWAR 7441    TRIPLETT DARWIN MASCO  7131
 TYLER WILLIAM ROBERT J 7161    WEST ROBERT JAMES      7181
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3  NO 
OFFICERS PROMOTED IN THIS CATEGORY.

2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN 
WRITING PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARA 
1), THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE 
DATE INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION 
MUST SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802), 
PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE. 

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, OR HIS DESIGNEE, 
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE 
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE 
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  
THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO 
DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS- 83), COPY 
TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  
USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 
578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT 
OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE-DUTY ANTICIPATING 
RELEASE FROM ACTIVE-DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION 
WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS 
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.

7.  RELEASED BY VADM M. E. FERGUSON III, N1.// 
BT 
#0000 
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

%d bloggers like this: