ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

UNCLASSIFIED//
R 152307Z FEB 08
PASS TO ALL OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
UNCLAS //N01420//
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/FEB// 

NAVADMIN 047/08 

SUBJ/ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF 
CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND 
STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER// 



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 
INDICATED.
                READ NAME, DESIG
                   PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
           CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
  LINE 28 JUNE 2007                       STAFF 28 JUNE 2007
                       DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2008
 ANDERSON MICHAEL DOUGL 1440    ARANDELA TITO MAYORDOM 6490
 BRUNSON ROBERT LOUIS J 3100    CANNON SEAN CHRISTIAN  1310
 CATTANI FRANK          1120    CORNETT ANNETTE PAULIN 1200
 CUDDINGTON DONALD RAY  1310    DESCISCIOLO DOMINIC    1110
 DIXON JOHN RANDOLPH    1310    DORY MICHAEL EDWARD    4100
 EISENBERG KENNETH LEE  2100    ESSIG PAUL T JR        1310
 FAHS JON RONALD JR     1120    GEORGE ARTHUR THEODORE 2200
 HOWES BRIAN THOMAS     1120    KUNCIR ERIC J          2100
 LEE TAE HUAN           3100    MIKATARIAN DOUGLAS WAY 1120
 MOORE ELLEN ELIZABETH  1520    NATHAN TAMMY MOURY     2300
 OYOFO BUHARI ANTHONY   2300    PIERCE JACK STEVEN     2100
 RODRIGUEZ JOHN RICHARD 1320    RUTH JEFFREY SCOTT     1320
 SASEK DAVID JOHN       5100    SILKMAN WILLIAM ROBERT 1110
 STANG CARLA JEANNE     2900    STRUB CHRISTOPHER MICH 1630
 TESTYON RICHARD JOSEPH 1120    THOMAS KARL OWEN       1320

                     PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
             COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 01 AUGUST 2007                       STAFF 03 AUGUST 2007
                       DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2008
 AANESTAD KEVIN T       1310    AVANT JEANINE MARIE    5100
 BALDWIN THOMAS CHARLES 1310    BARNES KRISTIN MARILYN 1320
 BENNETT JEFFREY ALBYN  1110    BIGGS RICHARD L        2100
 BITLER DAVID THOMAS    1110    CARROLL CURTIS CONRAD  1310
 CEGIELSKI CHRISTOPHER  1110    CHRISTOPHER DAMIEN ROB 1310
 CLARK JOHN H           3100    CORVO CHRISTOPHER JAME 2500
 DRAKE RAYMOND R        1310    EGGERT DUANE ARTHUR    2300
 ESH TIMOTHY DAVID      1320    FARR SCOTT T           1320
 FIELD RICHARD J        1110    GELKER THOMAS W        1310
 HACKER GREGORY J       1320    HAKIMZADEH KAVON       1320
 HASCALL ANDREW M       5100    HEARTHER WILLIAM ANDRE 1310
 HULBERT SHARI DIANE    2900    HUNTER CHONG           3100
 KEELING JOHN J         2100    KENDA DANIEL J         1630
 KOPP KENNETH GERALD    1310    KUCHLER RYAN JAMES     1440
 KUSKOWSKI LEONARD JOSE 2100    LAWLER PAUL PETER      1310
 LELAND MICHAEL SHAUN   2300    LIMA ALVARO LEE        1310
 MARION ERLE            1610    MCGEE KEVIN P          1310
 MERSH SEAN M           6330    MILLER PATRICIA ANNE   2300
 MOONE SHIRLEY OGUIN    2900    MOORE JOHN E           2100
 OBERMEYER TERRY LYNN   1310    POLLEY ROBERT D JR     2900
 PREST RICHARD WARREN   1310    SELL OLIN MICHAEL      1130
 SHEARIN FRANK WINSTON  4100    SHOLLEY HANS ERIC      1310
 SIEVERT VINCENT S      6230    SILVETTI ANTHONY NATHA 2100
 SIMON ERIC JOHN        1520    STLAURENT TODD DAVID   1310
 TALBERT BRITTON C      1600    TERWILLIGER MATTHEW D  1120
 THIBODEAU KRISTOPHER P 2100    TOLAND RONALD WILLIAM  1110
 TOPPIN DARRYL M        1200

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
        LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 28 SEPTEMBER 2007                      STAFF 28 SEPTEMBER 2007

                     DOR/EFF DATE 1 MAY 2007
 GILCHRIST HORACE E     1115
 
                     DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2008
 ADAMS REBECCA M DOWLIN 1310    AHLER RYAN PAUL        1310
 ALLENDE VICTOR         1520    ANDERSON ERIC WAYNE    1310
 ANDERSON JUSTIN WILLIA 1120    ANDERSON MARK A        2900
 ARTIS CHRISTOPHER W    1310    ASCHENBRENNER AARON JA 1310
 BAKER ALDRITH L        1200    BERRIOS JOSE ENRIQUE   1610
 BLIZZARD R WADE        1320    BODINE THOMAS T        1320
 BOEHNKE JOHN ARNOLD    1630    BOLTON EUGENE NICHOLAS 1310
 BRADSHAW CHERYL HAYTOC 2300    BUSH JOHN ROY          1310
 CALLAHAN SHANNON LEE   1320    CAVAZOS GABRIEL BERNAR 1120
 CHERRY BOBBY WAYNE     2300    CLARK TIMOTHY MICHAEL  1120
 COCHRAN CHRISTOPHER A  1310    COE DAVID JOHN         1120
 COLE ERIC DOUGLAS      1120    COLEMAN JAMES EVANS JR 1800
 CONNOR PATRICK THOMAS  5100    COOK JIMY R JR         2900
 DAVIS DEMARIUS         1610    DAVIS RYAN CHRISTOPHER 5100
 DOLAN TINA GAIL        6450    DOMENCIC CHRISTOPHER J 1130
 DOUD CARL WAYNE        2300    DOUGLAS KENNETH STEVEN 1120
 DUCKWORTH JOSH L       2100    ENRIQUEZ MICHAEL O     2300
 FERRATELLA NICHOLAS P  1320    FISHER STEPHEN E       1440
 FLORES JOSE D          2900    FORMAN DAVID SAMUEL    1120
 FRANCIS TRISHA NICOLE  1600    FULLER ARTHUR C        6130
 GARCIA MICHAEL JOSEPH  1310    GOFORTH CARL W         2900
 GREER CHRISTOPHER JAME 2500    HALL MICHAEL DAVID     1310
 HAYTER CHRISTOPHER NEA 1310    HEALY THOMAS H         1310
 HOAK EDWARD AUGUSTUS   1320    HOURIGAN PATRICK WILLI 1310
 JESSIE ELLIOT M        2100    JONES BRADLEY ELLIOT   2200
 KEELER DANIEL JACOB    1310    KIM HYUNG W            2100
 KOWALSKI LINDA R       2900    LAKE NATALIE J         2100
 LEVANDER BRETT MCKENZI 1120    LUDWIG WALTER S        5100
 MARTIN SHANNON AILEEN  1310    MARVELL JONATHAN ALAN  1140
 MASSENBURG WALTER B JR 1310    MCGEE KEVIN T          1310
 MINGIONE ROCCO F JR    6330    MOJICA DENNIS          6110
 MOORE DAVID PATRICK    1130    MOORE THOMAS PATRICK   3100
 MULLIN DAVID PHILIP    2100    OCONNOR CORMAC J       2100
 PALLARES JUAN CARLOS   1310    PARTRIDGE JUDD ELLIS   2205
 PERKINS DOUGLAS B      3100    PERKINS JOHN P         1650
 PETERSON JOSHUA HILLIS 1310    PETERSON LISA ADELAIDE 2100
 PLUMMER WILLIAM J III  2300    PORTON JOSHUA MICHAEL  2300
 RICKS JEFFREY C        2100    ROBBINS KELLY MICHAEL  1630
 ROCHINO DUNELEY AURELI 2300    RUPE RYAN R            4100
 RUSSELL MATTHEW D      1130    SALAK DAVID WILLIAM    6440
 SALDUA NEIL NELSON S   2100    SANDERS GREGG STEVEN   1310
 SARGENT PAUL DOUGLAS   2100    SASAKI ROLAND TAKAYUKI 1630
 SIMONSON BRIAN KEITH   3100    SMITH WAYNE D          6410
 SMITH WILEY J          2100    SNODGRASS GUY MARVIN   1310
 SOBECKI MATTHEW AARON  1320    SPIES KARSTEN ERIK     1320
 SPROGE KEVIN JAMES     1310    STRASSBERGER JOSEPH V  1310
 TABOR CAMILLE ANN      2100    TILL PAUL JOSEPH       1310
 TOMLINSON WARREN WAITT 1310    TROWBRIDGE DAVID LINZY 2100
 WALLACE DUSTIN ERNEST  2500    WASHINGTON SHONDA DENE 2900
 WIEGMANN WILLIAM W     2900    WILSON EUGENE KENNON I 2100
 WISE JIMMIE I          3100    WISECUP MICHAEL DAVID  1130
 WOJTEK SEAN ZACHARY    1310    ZAMORA RICHARD MICHAEL 1600

                 TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
                       DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2008
 ELIAS STEVEN D         6151    LINDQUIST TAMI MARIE   6411
 MINIMO OLIVER CAMERO   6411    MORGAN KEVIN ANTHONY   6111

                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                       DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2008
 AHMADI DARIUS V        1120    ALDANA ALEXANDER       2300
 ARCARO JEFFREY ROBERT  1610    ARCHIBALD CURTIS EVAN  1320
 BARNETT BILLY JR       3100    BATEAGBORSANGAYA ONEGE 1310
 BENDER MATTHEW ROBERT  1210    BERTRAM RICHARD LAWREN 1320
 BILLUPS SONIA MARIETTA 2300    BONKOSKI ERNEST TIMOTH 1210
 BRIDGES DAMON J        1110    BRISCOE JAMES VAUGHN   1110
 BROADWELL BRIAN CHRIST 1610    BROWN RANDALL MARK     1320
 CALLAHAN CHRISTOPHER J 1630    CARDENAL RAUL ERNESTO  2300
 CARIDI MARCELLO        2300    CARTER DONALD JAMES    1310
 CUENTO ROBERT FERRER   2900    DAVIDSON RYAN CHRISTOP 1310
 DAVIO DENNIS PATRICK   1520    DAY JAMES ROBERT       1630
 DECKER ERIK ANDREW     3100    DELGADO LUIS PINTO     1310
 DIKOFF JOSHUA EDMUND   3100    DIPAOLO PHILLIP SCOTT  1310
 DOWD CODY ALAN         1310    ELLSWORTH TATIANNA TAL 2900
 FIGUEROA ERIK STEVEN   1310    GALVAN EDDIE A         1110
 GARDNER JOHN M         2300    GOMEZ JOSE URYSIS      1310
 GREEN ZACHARY AKIRA    1310    HAFTVANI ALEXIS HART   1630
 HALL MATTHEW HARRIS    1320    HUNGERFORD KURT RONALD 1120
 JACKSON BRIAN CHRISTOP 3100    JACKSON JASON LEE      1310
 JACOBS EDWARD ANTHONY  3100    JAHNKE JOSHUA JAMES    1460
 JOHNSON DANIEL WAYNE   3100    JOINER KEVIN LAMAR     1310
 JONES THOMAS ALBERT    1170    KITTELBERGER WILLIAM C 1170
 KNOELL MICHAEL DAVID   2300    KOVACS FRANK CHRISTOPH 1630
 LUNDGREN ANDREW AXEL   3100    LYLE MICHAEL ROBERT    1120
 MALDONADO XEVIER       1110    MARTIN PATRICK RYAN    1310
 MAY JEROME DUPRE       3100    MCCULLEY MATTHEW CHRIS 1120
 MCGOWAN SONNY LAMAR    2300    MCKEON BRIAN DOUGLAS   1800
 MEDINA RUDY DURANA     2300    NEUERMAN ROBERT A      1110
 NEWMAN JOSEPH CONWAY I 2300    PABON JOSE LUIS        1310
 PATRON FERNANDO JR     2300    PRYOR BRAD DAVID       1310
 QUEEN DAVID WILLIAM    2300    RIPPEE MATTHEW CHARLES 1110
 RODRIGUEZ SERGIUS MARC 1630    RUELLE CHRISTOPHER MIC 1170
 SANSONE RUSSELL JAMES  2300    SANTIAGO THOMMY XAVIER 1110
 SCHERMERHORN JONATHAN  1110    SGAMBELLURI SANTINO MA 1630
 SIDDLE WILLIAM EDWARD  1520    SIEG GRAYSON KEITH     1320
 SLABICKI JARED LON     1310    SMITH CHAD ADAIR       2300
 SMITH JARROD HEATH     3100    SMITH MATTHEW WILLIAM  1120
 SOWELL LARQUIS LEON    1110    STAGE JOHN ROY         2300
 STALEY CALVIN ANTHONY  1320    STANLEY LAMAR WADLINGT 1630
 STIERWALT JOSEPH EDWAR 1520    SURETTE JILL HERR      1630
 SWEETSER JARED JOSEPH  3100    THOMAS SARAH DOW       2300
 WALASKA BROCK LEIGHTON 3100    WALKER TIMOTHY PAUL    3100
 WELLS DAVID NELSON     1630    WHITNEY JUSTIN PHILLIP 1170
 WISE JEREMY STEPHENS   1310    YATES ADAM DARREL      1320

                     TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                       DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2008
 ANDRABADO JEHAN CRUZ   6512    APPLINGTON JAMIE WADEE 6392
 BATES KEVIN LEE        6162    BENNETT KARLA LYNN     6492
 BETANCOURT RONALD      6452    CLEMENTS JOSEPH ALAN   6532
 DUWEL MICHAEL BRANDON  6492    ESCALONA PATRICIO JR   6402
 FLORES HENRI JAY       6492    HARKINS KELVIN         6182
 HARRIS ALTHEA          6422    HEBERT ANTHEUS DAMON   6422
 JENKINS DOUGLAS LYNN I 6442    JOHNESE ROSEDELL JR    6512
 LEMAY PETER JOHN       6412    MACMILLAN SCOTT R      6322
 MINER JEREMY           6402    MUTSCH BRIAN TOMAS     6122
 OBRIEN JOHN PAUL       6112    POWELL JOHN KEVIN      6462
 QUINATA JOHN W         6182    SCHUH MARC CHRISTOPHER 6182
 SHANE SCOTT ROBERT     6402    SIMPSON BRIAN MICHAEL  6402
 STANLEY JACK BEATTY    6492    TICHENOR BRIAN LEE     6442
 TOBIAS ANTHONY KENNETH 6512    VERDELL CHRISTOPHER    6412
 WALSH PATRICK TERUO    6482    ZIMMERMAN STACEY ELLEN 6412

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                       DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2008
 PERNA FRANK R          7201

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                        DOR/EFF DATE 1 JULY 2007
 CHAPUT JOSEPH          7321

                       DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2008
 ALLEN MITCHELL RAFE    6331    BARRY THOMAS GERARD    6181
 BLACK ELLIOTT CHARLES  7341    BREWER JEFFREY A       7341
 CAHOW JERRY CLAUDE     7381    CANUP RICKY DON        7381
 CHIARI PATRICK F       7131    FEDELE JOHN PATRICK    7421
 FLORES JAIME JAVIER    7341    FORSYTHE THEODORE RUSS 7161
 HEMSLEY JOHN ROBERT II 7341    KENT DONALD PRESTON    7181
 MARESH ROGER WILLIAM   7131    PEAL TOMMY WARREN      7491
 RIETHMAIER THOMAS EMIL 7421    WASHINGTON CARL LEON   7161
 WHITE THOMAS EUGENE    7341

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                       DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2008
 AUSTIN TYRONE MARVIN   7121    BENAVIDEZ DAVID        7341
 BURSON DARRIOUS LAWAYN 7411    CHANDLER CHRISTOPHER B 7341
 CHOTO CARLOS ALBERTO   7111    ECHEVERIO TIMOTHY RUSS 7441
 GAZZARA ROBERT DOMINIC 7131    HAMMOND JOHN DOUGLAS   7481
 HAMPTON SHAWN LAKEITH  7441    HASTINGS CHRISTOPHER P 7181
 SMITH TODD MATHEW      7421    VALENCIA CESARIO P JR  7521
 WOURMAN CARLTON DUSHAW 7451

2.  UNLESS THE OFFICER DECLINES THE PROMOTION IN WRITING OR THE 
COMMANDING OFFICER DELAYS THE PROMOTION, THE OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO 
HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE INDICATED.  A COMMANDING 
OFFICER WHO DELAYS A PROMOTION SHOULD ACT BEFORE THE DATE INDICATED AND 
NOTIFY THE OFFICER OF THE REASON AND SEND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION 
IMMEDIATELY TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83) WITH A COPY TO COMNAVPERSCOM 
(PERS-802).

3.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE. 
USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C.
578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

4.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT 
OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY ANTICIPATING 
RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION 
WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONALY ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION.

5.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS 
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.

6.  RELEASED BY VADM J. C. HARVEY, JR., N1.//
BT
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: