ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

RTTUZYUW RHSSXYZ0001 0861628-UUUU--RHSSSUU
ZNR UUUUU
R 261628Z MAR 08
FM OU=CNO WASHINGTON DC(UC),L=WASHINGTON,L=DISTRICT OF 
COLUMBIA,OU=ORGANIZATIONS(UC),OU=NAVY,OU=DOD,O=U.S. GOVERNMENT,C=US TO 
CN=AL NAVADMIN(UC),OU=ADDRESS LISTS(UC),OU=NAVY,OU=DOD,O=U.S. 
GOVERNMENT,C=US CN=AL NAVADMIN(UC),OU=ADDRESS 
LISTS(UC),OU=NAVY,OU=DOD,O=U.S. GOVERNMENT,C=US INFO OU=CNO WASHINGTON 
DC(UC),L=WASHINGTON,L=DISTRICT OF 
COLUMBIA,OU=ORGANIZATIONS(UC),OU=NAVY,OU=DOD,O=U.S. GOVERNMENT,C=US BT 
UNCLAS FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1// TO NAVADMIN INFO CNO WASHINGTON 
DC/N1// 
UNCLAS //N01420// 
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/MAR// 

NAVADMIN 079/08 

SUBJ/ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF 
CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND 
STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER// 



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 
INDICATED.
READ NAME, DESIG
PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
LINE 28 JUNE 2007                       STAFF 28 JUNE 2007
DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2008
ADAMSKI JOANNE ROSE    2200    BANAJI DARIUS          5100
COLE JEFFREY SCOTT     1610    FRANK LORI SHORT       2900
GEANEY SEAN PATRICK    1110    HINELINE JAMES HOLLY I 1310
IRWIN ERIC SCOTT       1120    IZENBERG ROBERT ALAN   2100
JAMES ROBERT VINCENT I 1120    KROGMAN KENNETH ARTHUR 1110
MARTIN ROBERT W        2100    MCLAUGHLIN PHILIP GREG 1120
MERRILL ERIC GERALD    1120    MERZ WILLIAM RHODE     1120
NARINE NALAN           2100    NICHOLSON JOHN CHARLES 1510
PETERSON KEVIN R       1440    REDMAN KEVIN DALE      3100
RUSS JOHN KEE          1120    SANDERS ROBERT ALEXAND 2500
SCHNEIDER JOHN JOSEPH  1120    SERBER DAVID MICHAEL   1600
SPRATTO TIMOTHY BARTLE 1110    URBANO RODNEY MARK     1320
VANCE PHILIP WARREN    1110    VEAZIE TODD GORE       1130
WALTER PENNY ERIKA     2300    WILKENING ROBIN M      2100
PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
LINE 01 AUGUST 2007                       STAFF 03 AUGUST 2007
DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2008
ALLEN EVANGELINE FALLE 2900    BACH ERIC JOSEF        3100
BARLAS ALEXANDER W     5100    BARRY JOHN JOSEPH III  1310
BERCHMANZ ANTONY       4100    BILLINGS KEVIN WAYNE   1320
BROWNING ROBERT F      2100    CARWILE TERRY B        1610
CHUNG THOMAS S         2100    CROZIER BRETT ELLIOTT  1310
DUNAWAY RICHARD C      6120    FLYNN ROBERT JOSEPH    1320
FROSCH THOMAS ANTONY   1310    GARCIA JEANNETTE INGRI 2900
GEORGE JAMES J         2100    GLASERALLEN COLLEEN MA 2500
GRUDZIEN KATHLEEN MARI 2900    HANSON CHRISTOPHER JOH 1440
HAYES CHRISTOPHER DAVI 1310    HEBERER PHILLIP WAYNE  1320
IBARRA ADOLFO HERNALDO 1110    JASSO DAVID GILBERT    1320
KENNEDY KEVIN M        1310    LAFOND LANCE JONATHAN  1310
LEDIG SCOTT HAROLD     1510    LEWIS KELVIN MICHAEL   6330
LEWIS KURT A           1140    LUNDBLAD PETER M       2100
LYONS SCOTT BENJAMIN   6410    MALLOY BRIAN J         3100
MCCABE EDWARD D        1320    MCFARLAND EDWARD J     3100
MIETUS BRETT WILLIAM   1320    MILLS STEPHEN E        1600
MITCHELL JAYSON D      5100    MORRIS GARY ARTHUR     2300
MOSENFELDER FREDERICK  1630    MURPHY BRENDAN JAMES   1310
MYERS COLEY R III      1120    OGDEN FRANK BYRON II   1310
OLAIYA SAMUEL TUNDE    2300    OLIVIER ROBERT NICHOLA 1130
OLOUGHLIN PAMELA ANN   2300    PALAISA JACQUELINE R   2200
PUGH KARL JOSEPH       1320    RYAN RICHARD JOSEPH    1720
SAGARA GAVAN MASAAKI   1310    SALTER TIMOTHY A       1120
SCHMIDT STEPHEN FREDER 1310    SIEPERT MICHAEL CARL   1310
STEEN MICHAEL ALFRED   1110    STOLZE CHERYL R        1200
SWANSON MICHAEL GRIFFI 2100    TAYLOR KYLE WILLIAM MA 1310
TOMLIN JEFFREY M       2100    VARNER DAVID AARON     1310
WELLER DAVID BAXTER    1320    WILLIAMS KEITH E       1800
PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE 
AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
LINE 28 SEPTEMBER 2007                      STAFF 28 SEPTEMBER 2007
DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2008
ABBOTT PAUL HARRY      2300    ADAMS ERIN GILBERT     2100
ALDRIDGE STEPHEN WILLI 1110    AZZOPARDI PETER        6230
BELLRINGER NOAH S      1310    BERCHTOLD THOMAS ERSOL 2200
BERNIER GARRY          6510    BLAIR KENNETH E        6130
BORRELLI MICHAEL PHILL 1320    BRUGLER SUZANNA GABRIE 1650
CAPILI REMIL JONATHAN  1440    CAPO DARREL JOHN       1310
CASTEEL DAVID J        1320    CHISHOLM JAMES MALITE  1520
CHONG KENNETH YOUNG    1320    CIESLUKOWSKI MATTHEW W 1110
CLOSE MARK ALAN        1120    COKER JOHN D           1310
COVARRUBIAS ADAN JASON 1310    CRICKARD COLIN VICTOR  2100
DELMAR WILLIAM GEORGE  1310    DEUSSING ERIC C        2100
DOBSON MARC DAVID      2300    DOUGHERTY ANGELA MARIE 2900
DUVALL ARTHUR M        6400    FITZPATRICK PATRICK JO 2900
FLETCHER DAVID CARTER  1610    FORTMANN STEPHEN CHARL 1130
FREDRICKSON DAVID P    6490    GELINAS ROBERT J       1110
GONDUSKY JOSEPH S      2100    GRAHAM LA HESH ABDUL   3100
GRANDE MICHAEL JOHN    2300    GREEN DARRYL EDWARD    2300
GROTHE GARY CONRAD JR  2300    HARRIS DAVID FREDERICK 1320
HELSEL FREDERICK MILES 1610    HEPLER NORMAN KENT JR  1310
HICKEY DAVID LAWRENCE  1310    HILL RYAN DANIEL       1310
HO KERWIN KAMWING      2200    HODGSON JOHN ANTHONY   2100
HOPKINS ANNE S         2900    HORNING BRAD DAVID     1320
ISAAC TRACY REEVA      2900    JOHNSON ADAM KEITH     1630
KANG JEFFREY M         2100    KIRCHNER LARA LYNN     2900
KOUTSOGIANNAKIS CHRIST 1630    LABERMEYER LISA SUSAN  2300
LANCASTER PATRICK E    1600    LARMON BRIAN           1310
LAWRENCE MATTHEW W     2100    LIGON MATTHEW EARL     1310
LINDSEY MARK A         2500    LINN DUANE HOWARD      1630
LITTLE DAVID DUANE     6410    LUEKEN ROBERT J        2100
MAJOR GEORGE SCOTT     1120    MARSDEN JESUS ISIDRO   3100
MCCLELLAN HAGAN R JR   4100    MCCRILLIS RYAN DEAN    1310
MCGOVERN SHANTI HOLMES 1310    MCLEAN ANDREW RICHARD  1310
MILICIC GREGORY J      1110    MILLEGAN JEFFREY H     2100
MOBERLY JAMES MATTHEW  1310    MOYLAN CHRISTOPHER LAW 1320
MUSA KIMBERLY ANN      2300    NOE SCOTT ALLEN        6130
PARKER AUSTIN L        2100    PARSONS JACOB RICHARD  1310
PARTRIDGE HEATHER DAWN 2500    PITTMAN JASON C        1120
PORADO JOHN D          1130    QUINN KEVIN G          2900
RIM PETER C            2100    ROBERTS DAVID PAUL     6460
ROSETTI SCOTT A        1110    SAGER ERIC MARSHALL    1120
SANTOS FRANCISCO PARAZ 3100    SAWICKI BRIAN JEFFERY  1310
SCHEIDECKER ELIZABETH  1800    SCHWALBE KENNETH EMANU 5100
SCHWARZ ANTHONY JAMES  1310    SCHWEDHELM STEPHEN PAT 1140
SCHWENKLER STEVEN J    2900    SHASHATY TERRENCE MICH 1310
STOKES DANIEL A        5100    STONAKER KRISTOPHER WI 1310
STRAYER STEPHEN NICHOL 3100    SUAREZ TEAGUE JEROME   1310
SZOKA MATTHEW A        1310    TAYLOR ERIC LEO        1310
TECHENTIN ANNA L       2100    TEMKO EDEN             2100
THRELKELD WENDY NOWAK  1320    TIMMONS SAMUEL EARL JR 1600
VENCKUS JAMES LEE      3100    VONDERHARR TIMOTHY     6480
WALGREN SCOTT ANDREW   1310    WARREN BRANDON WAYNE   1310
WATSON DAVID G         6400    WIENRICH SUSANNE MARIE 5100
WILLIAMS CHRISTOPHER G 6410    WOOD CHRISTOPHER J     1320
PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2006
GUSTAVSON ROBERT A     1310
DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2008
BAKER BRENDA BEE       2900    BARTUNEK JACOB LLOYD   3100
BOUNDS CHRISTINA MARIE 1610    BYROM JOSEPH CHARLES   1630
CASPER MICHAEL FREDERI 1630    CHANDLER SHANE RANDALL 1110
COLBERT BRIAN DAVID    3100    DUKE CYNTHIA REYES     1630
EVANS ROBERT CURTIS JR 3100    FELSING PAUL JACOB II  1610
FLANDERS NEIL ROSS     1610    FUNK NOA J             1310
GASSOFF ROBERT ALLEN   1130    GEER MATTHEW LAYTON    1320
GEYER CARRIE M         1320    HILL STEVEN CHANCELLOR 1630
HOOK SCOTT MCLEAN      1320    JOHNSON GERALD JAMES J 1630
KENNEDY CHRISTOPHER WE 1310    KEPHART MARCUS ANDREW  1320
KIDD MICHAEL ALLEN     3100    KILETICO MICAH JOEL    5100
LEATHERS AMANDA LYNN   1630    LELLI CHRISTOPHER DAVI 1110
LOOPER JASON KEITH     1120    MAY BENJAMIN ISAAC     3100
MCCARVER JONATHAN ISAA 1320    MCDONALD WAYNE PATRICK 3100
MESSMER DEVLIN RAY     1110    MURRELL ADAM CHRISTOPH 1110
NAPIER DANIEL WILLIAM  2500    NGUYEN LONG TUONG      1320
NICHOLS BENJAMIN SCOTT 3100    OLEARY BRYAN EDWARD    3100
OLSON ERIC JOHN        1110    PEDERSON BRENDAN CLAY  1320
RICE LUKE W            1310    SALAZAR FRANCISCO JR   3100
SCHWADERER GREGORY STE 3100    SPRAGUE JOHN GARY      3100
STEINBARGER SHAUN MICH 1310    STRICKLAND TIMOTHY RAY 2300
SULZER THOMAS B        1110    TALBERT WILLIAM R      1110
TAYLOR CHRISTOPHER WAY 1320    TURNER SHAUN S         1310
TUTHILL ANDREW BUTLER  1120    UNDERHILL SARA LYNN    2900
WHITE DAVID PARKS      2500    WOLFE JAMES CARVAJAL   1110
YATES JASSEN EUGENE    1310    ZINGSHEIM A JOHN       1160
TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2008
AMSTUTZ PHILIP JOHN    6182    BERTRAN TROY ALAN      6392
CASTLEBERRY WILLIAM KE 6402    CHALK JEFFERY CURTIS   6292
CHIRILLO ANTHONY JAMES 6282    COWART STEPHANIE MOSS  6162
CURRAN ROBERT ALLEN JR 6412    DUTA PETER             6412
DYGERT JASON LYLE      6402    FALLON SHANON JOSEPH   6122
GINDER EDWARD          6322    HARPER CHRISTOPHER MIC 6442
HOWARD DEREK STEPHAN   6442    KANETZKY JOHN JOSEPH   6412
MCLAUGHLIN ERIC MICHAE 6182    POLK TERRANCE SHANNELL 6182
RINTO JASON ARTHUR     6112    SALAHUDDIN HAKAM ADAL  6412
WALL KEVIN JAMES       6402    WATSON DAVID HOWARD JR 6462
WILLIAMS KYLE ALAN     6122    YOUNGBLOOD KEVIN CHARL 6112
PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-5 DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2008
SIMMONS DENNIS GLENN   7151
PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-4 DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2008
EDENHOFER LISA ANN     7511    ESSWAY JOHN WILLIAM JR 7111
HILLMAN JERRY LEE      6181    JOHANSEN DAVID LEONARD 7131
KILPATRICK TIMOTHY     7281    MCCARTHY ALICIA ANTOIN 7521
MCCARTHY JAMES DANIEL  7341    NICKERSON JAMES JR     7131
PULLIAM VINCENT BERNAR 7421
PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-3 DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2008
LAMADE SETH JAMES      7151    LEHNER CHRISTOPHER MAR 7201
RATLIFF TIMOTHY EDWARD 7121

2.  UNLESS THE OFFICER DECLINES THE PROMOTION IN WRITING OR THE 
COMMANDING OFFICER DELAYS THE PROMOTION, THE OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO 
HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE INDICATED.  A COMMANDING 
OFFICER WHO DELAYS A PROMOTION SHOULD ACT BEFORE THE DATE INDICATED AND 
NOTIFY THE OFFICER OF THE REASON AND SEND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION 
IMMEDIATELY TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83) WITH A COPY TO COMNAVPERSCOM 
(PERS-802).

3.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.
USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C.
578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

4.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT 
OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY ANTICIPATING 
RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION 
WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONALY ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION.

5.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS 
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.

6.  RELEASED BY VADM J. C. HARVEY, JR., N1.// 
BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

%d bloggers like this: