ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

UNCLASSIFIED//
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
R 242313Z OCT 07
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/OCT// UNCLAS //N01420// 

NAVADMIN 278/07 

SUBJ/ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, 
COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND 
CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS//



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS TO THE 
RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY FOR 
EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES INDICATED.

                        READ NAME, DESIG
                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
         CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
  LINE 28 JUNE 2007                       STAFF 28 JUNE 2007
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2007
 BURCH DAVID MARSHALL   2100    CARBINE DOUGLAS N      2100
 COREY BRIAN KEITH      1310    DAVIS JEFFREY ALAN     1320
 DEEHR JOHN DAVID       1110    DORIS FRANCIS WILLIAM  1310
 FANELL JAMES EDWARD    1630    FLOOD PAUL EDWARD      1110
 FOSTER GARY HOWARD     1320    FOX RICHARD NEWTON     1110
 KLOTHE KENNETH CHARLES 1310    LARCHER TRACY ALEXANDE 3100
 LEE MELVIN EDWIN       1120    LYLES MARK B           2200
 MASON ROBERT LOWELL    1320    MCLEAN RONALD NEAL     2300
 MCMAHON TIMOTHY RICHAR 1310    OBRIEN TIMOTHY JOSEPH  3100
 PERRI JOHN FREDERICK   2100    RIECK DANIEL GORDON    1310
 SCHERRER JEAN THERESE  2300    SOMMER JOHN TIETJENS   5100
 SUMMERS KATHRYN ANNE   2900    SWITTEL STEVEN ANDREW  1310
 TAPP ERIC ALAN         1440    WAGNER WILLIAM THOMAS  1110

                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
            COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 01 AUGUST 2007                       STAFF 03 AUGUST 2007
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2007
 AMIDON ANDREW D        1110    ANDERSON PAUL BRIAN    1630
 ANDREWS CHARLES H      1140    ARNOLD GEORGE RICHARD  1120
 BACHAND PETER JAMES    6160    BARGER ANTHONY A       3100
 BURSON PATRICK A       3100    CHAPMON JERRY THOMAS   6130
 COLEMAN BARBARA ANN    2300    COX CAREY LIANA        2900
 CUNNINGHAM DONALD SCOT 1310    DELANEY MICHAEL W      2100
 DOHERTY MICHAEL DUFFY  1310    DUONG NGAN HUU         1320
 EAST JARED VAUGHN      1140    FARMER JAMES MASTIN    2100
 FISH CAMERON HOOVER    4100    HARMS KEVIN D          1310
 HARRISON MATTHEW JORDA 1110    HILL TIMOTHY MICHAEL   1320
 HOCHSTEIN PATRICK ALLE 5100    HODGES DOYLE KENDALL   1110
 HOFFMAN ERIC ROBERT    2300    HOLIFIELD MICHAEL CHAR 2500
 HORNBUCKLE JOSEPH BELV 1510    JACKSON DONALD A       3100
 JACKSON GRAHAM KENNETH 1630    JOHNSON RAYMOND W      2900
 JOHNSON ROBERT GREGORY 1320    JONES CHARLES D        1610
 JONES HANNELORE CAMPBE 1610    KLEMANN KRISTIN NOELLE 2300
 KRISHNAN SHYAM         2100    LAFONTANT PATRICK B    1440
 LAKAMP MARK A          1110    LAWRENCE WILLIAM EDWAR 1310
 LE HUNG BA             1110    MATHEWSON ROBERT WILLI 1310
 MAUNE JAMES J          1310    MCCRAW WENDY MUTCHLER  2900
 MOLLO LEIF ERIC        1130    MOULTON JOHN BARRON    1140
 MUSE ROBERT CHADWICK   1130    NGUYEN MARK MINHDUY    2100
 PALERMO WILLIAM JOSEPH 1310    PETRAS STEPHEN E       1310
 PICIO MICHAEL E        2100    POWER TIMOTHY JAMES    4100
 RAMSEY DAVID THOMAS JR 1310    ROGERS TIMOTHY JOHN    5100
 SAMARA DAVID WESLEY    1600    SHICK KENNETH W        1310
 SIMS JOHN CHRISTOPHER  2100    TAYLOR CHARLES LACKLAN 1120
 THOMPSON MARY LOU      1200    TORKELSON KAI O        1440
 WALFORD DANIEL J       1320    ZIEGLER WILLIAM A      1320

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
        LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 28 SEPTEMBER 2007                      STAFF 28 SEPTEMBER 2007
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2007
 AGEY DAVID LAWRENCE    2300    AMADOR BRIAN S         1110
 ARNOLD DOUGLAS J       5100    ATWELL MICHAEL LEE     1110
 AYAN GILBERT           1110    BARNES RAYMOND FRANCIS 1310
 BARNES RYAN C          1310    BILLINGSLEY BERNARD    1630
 BILLINGTON BRYAN J     1310    BOGUE MATTHEW A        1320
 BURKHOLDER JOSHUA JERE 1600    BURNS CHRISTOPHER JOSE 2100
 BURRUS PATRICK         1310    BUSCHMANN JEFFREY PATR 1630
 BUSHNELL JILLENE MARIE 1800    CADENA ROBERT C        1610
 CALDWELL RUSSELL J     1110    CARTER CHRISTOPHER D   1310
 CHARLEYSALE CHRISTOPHE 1310    CHASTEEN MATTHEW R     1320
 CHOE CHONG H           2100    CHRISTIAN ROBERT RUSS  4100
 COLLIE CHRISTOPHER T   2100    CRUZ SAMYA V           2100
 DANIELS BILLY M        6330    DEJESUS ADAM CHARLES   1320
 DUGAN DARREN T         1110    EATON JENNIFER LYNN    1110
 FEESER MICHAEL EVAN    2300    FERMAGLICH LEWIS J     2105
 GARNER GLORIA LYNNE    2300    GONZALEZ EDGAR A       2100
 HANDFIELD KENT S       2100    HENRIQUEZ NATALIA CRIS 1320
 HENRY TIMOTHY STEFFEN  1320    HICKS JAMES B          6400
 HOCKETT JEFFREY LEE    2200    HOOD STEVEN N          1110
 HUDSON JASON A         1200    JENSEN KENNETH MARTIN  1310
 JOHNSON MICHAEL R      1110    KAUFFMAN KEITH C       1320
 KAUFFMAN REGINA P F    1320    KINESTON DONALD P      2100
 KING BRIAN ALLEN       2900    KING TERENCE KALAUOKAL 1310
 KLEINBERG THEODORE BEN 1320    KLEMANN MICHAEL JON    2300
 KOCH DAVID H           2300    KRAUSE KATHRYN JENSEN  2900
 KUREK MATTHEW BRIAN    2500    LANDO SEAN MICHAEL     2300
 LE LU DA               2100    LOMBARD PETER N        2100
 MACGILVRAY MARCEL A    2105    MCCANN KIMBERLEY BLACK 2500
 MCEUEN KALAN MICHAEL   1320    MCGILL GREGORY L       6260
 MCRAE DANIEL P         2900    MILLER GARRETT H       1110
 MYERS STACY LEE        1120    NEAL JEFFREY DAVID     2200
 NEISH CRISTOPHER PATRI 5100    NICHOLS JASON T        1600
 OBEIRNE MICHAEL K      5100    ORT MATTHEW H          1310
 OWENS DANIEL C         4100    PADILLA JACOB A        3100
 PAPSON ROWENA E        2100    PEDROTTY BRIAN EDWARD  1310
 PETERSON ERICK ALAN    1130    PHILLIPS JOHN CLAUDE   1610
 PLATTSMIER PAUL H      6400    REESE RANDY GERALD     2300
 RICE DARREN E          1110    RIERSON CHRISTOPHER J  1130
 RISER SAMUEL TYLER     3100    RODGERS JOHNNY VERNON  2900
 SALVAGGIO PETER J JR   1320    SANDERSON BRIAN DAVID  1310
 SCHMIDT ERIC M         3100    SIMPSON CHAD ERIC      1635
 SMITH KEEVIN LASHAWN   1110    SMITH MICHELLE LYNN    2900
 SOLZE ELIZABETH M      2105    STIEVE ADAM CARL       1310
 SUESS WENDY M          6440    SUSALLA STEVEN JAMES   1110
 SYPNIEWSKI MICHAEL     1310    TESTA DANIEL W         1310
 THOMAS MEGAN A         1110    THOMPSON ROBERT E      6490
 TOMCHICK ROBERT DENNIS 3100    TORIBIO JACINTO   JR   1520
 TORRES JOSEPH A        1110    URBANSKI ANDREW J      1120
 VILLANUEVA NOLASCO LUZ 3100    WALCH STEFAN L         1110
 WARREN CLINTON J       1310    WASSON KENNETH DARRELL 1320
 WATKINS ANNETTE HAIRST 2900    WEBSTER REBECCA M      2100
 WEDDLE MICHELLE ELAINE 2900    WEISHAR THOMAS M       6400
 WHITE CHARLES LAVERNE  2900    WRIGHT TONI Y          6180
 WRIGHT WILLIAM         1440    YANZA ALEJANDRO D      6410

                 TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2007
 GALYO GREGORY GEORGE   6131

                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2007
 ALDEMAN MATTHEW RYAN   1110    ALDRICH GARTH W        2300
 ALEXANDER SHAVONNE ATA 1110    ALLEN FREDRICK JAMES   1310
 ANDERSON BRIAN CHARLES 1310    ASHBY HEBER B          1310
 AUSBAND EVAN MATTHEW   2500    BARLOW BRIDGETT MARIE  1110
 BEATTY SARAH JENNETTE  2500    BERKAU MATTHEW MICHAEL 3100
 BORGERT KRISTOPHER ALL 1110    BOYD JOHN JUSTIN       2500
 BRILEY JOHN FRANCIS    1310    BROWN CHRISTOPHER MICH 1310
 BROWNING THOMAS JOHN   1320    BUCKLEY RICHARD GEORGE 1610
 BURKE ROBERT CHARLES   1110    BUTLER JOHN FARRELL    2500
 CARMODY FRANCIS JOSEPH 1310    CHALMERS BRENT DUNCAN  1120
 CHAMBERLAIN RYAN LYNN  1120    CHAMBERLIN JOSEPH DEAN 1320
 CHAMBERS STUART ROSS   1120    CHRISTENSON DAVID ALLE 2500
 COOMES ROBERT EUGENE   1520    COPELAND DOUGLAS JASON 1170
 CREIGHAN JEFFREY JOSEP 1320    CRITE ANTOINE BERRY    5100
 CRITE ANTONIO BERNARD  5100    CUSICK ERIN NICOLE     1110
 DEBBINK JOHN PAUL      1310    DEIBIG BRIAN ANDREW    1310
 DEKKER CAMERON JON     1320    DENEAU ROBERT JAY      1310
 DEWEY EMILY LOUISE     2500    DITTBERNER JOHN JYOTI  1310
 DONNELLY JOHN THOMAS   1110    DONNELLY ROBIN MARCIA  2500
 DUFAULT DAVID EDWARD   1310    DUMAS CHRISTOPHER ANTH 1630
 EWING CHRISTOPHER FRED 1310    FAULKNER NICHOLAS      1110
 FERRARI JOSEPH CALE    1120    FOURNIER WILLIAM DAVID 1120
 FRINGER ROGER LARRY    1320    FRY WILLIAM JACOB      1120
 GAINEY KRISTOPHER LEE  1160    GEREIGE JONATHAN D     1110
 GILBERT HENRY TUCKER I 1610    GLARNER SEAN TERRENCE  1320
 GOBERNATZ ANTHONY EDWA 1320    GOODIN JOHN RUSSELL    2500
 GROSS JOSHUA WALTER    1310    HAGGARD STEPHEN LYNN   1310
 HEAD JAMES WATSON      2500    HEADLEE KELLEN KENNETH 5100
 HECHT JESSICA RAE      1110    HELLER ADAM ROBSON     1110
 HERNDL PHILLIP CHRISTO 1110    HIGGINBOTTOM KEITH RIC 1310
 HILL MARCUS EVAN       2300    HINTON PHILIP JOSEPH   1310
 HOLT WILLIAM ANDREW    2500    HOLTMAN SCOTT MICHAEL  1310
 HOLZER PAUL WARD       1130    HUNT WILLIAM BARON     3100
 HWANG JENTSO JAMES     2500    JENNINGS TODD ALLEN    1120
 JOHNSON ROY THEODORE I 1110    JONES RANDALL DAVID    1310
 KADLICK RICHARD SCOTT  1310    KANEYUKI JASON KALARI  2500
 KARNA ALAN DAVID       1210    KELLENBERGER NICHOLAS  1110
 KEYS ALLEN TERVON      1310    KNIGHT COMER TAYLOR    1310
 LAFEVER BLAKE WARREN   1120    LAMPHIEAR WARREN MICHA 1310
 LAQUIHON MARK ANTHONY  2900    LAWLOR TARA CHRISTINE  2500
 LEE DONALD E II        1110    LEGGETT HEATH CORRELL  1310
 LEVINE NICHOLAS DAVID  1120    LOMIBAO DENNIS G       1110
 LONG ISAAC RAY         1310    LORENZ JOSHUA RICHARD  1630
 MADDOCK ERIK SAMUEL    1120    MANESS JAMES EVERETT   3100
 MCCORMICK DARREN DINSM 1310    MCCULLAR CHRISTI NICOL 1110
 MCCULLOUGH MATTHEW JAM 1310    MCEWAN MELISSA MICHELL 1110
 MCGINLEY SARAH ANN     1630    MCKERREN SEAN MICHAEL  1310
 MCMULLEN SEAN EUGENE   1170    MICHAU JAMES COURTNEY  2500
 MITCHELL LEOLA KRISTIN 1110    MONTAGUE MICHAEL GAVIN 2500
 MOODY NICHOLAS WARREN  1120    MORGAN JASON ERIC      1310
 NELSON ERIC SCOTT      2500    NEUMAN STEPHEN THOMAS  1120
 NILSEN ERIC STUART     1120    PARKER LYNNE CHRISTINE 1110
 PASKEN TIMOTHY JOSEPH  2500    PAVLINSKY SAUL SEAN    1110
 PEARSON JEFFREY MELVIN 2500    PEDERSEN CHRISTIAN DAL 1320
 PERRY ALEXANDER SCOTT  1110    PICARD STEPHEN JAMES   1110
 POWELL MATTHEW BARRETT 1120    PRETAK SEAN CHRISTOPHE 1310
 RAMOS ALEXIS JIM       1170    REYES ERNIE            1120
 RIDLEY LOGAN TIMOTHY   1310    ROBERTSON JOSHUA WARD  1320
 ROMERO STEVEN PAUL     1170    ROWELL MATTHEW FRANK   1110
 RUBENSTEIN THOMAS GARI 1120    RUIZVEGA JOSE ALBERTO  1310
 SCHAFER JOHN MICHAEL   1120    SCISM DAVID ERIC       3100
 SEBENS JUSTIN ALGER    1630    SEPRISH SCOTT ROBERT   1110
 SESLER ERNIQUE LAVERNA 1110    SHAW DAVID MICHAEL     1320
 SIES ANDREW MICHAEL    1310    SKERRATT NEIL TREVOR   1110
 SNOW GARRETT STEVEN    2500    SOPIAK JASON GREGORY   1320
 SOPKOWICZ WALTER GUY   1220    SPENCER VALERIE NICOLE 1110
 STAFFORD SCOTT BENJAMI 1320    STEPHENS PATRICK DENNI 1310
 STILES ZACHARIAH HUNTE 1120    THOMPSON ROBERT WAYNE  1610
 THOMPSON SEAN MICHAEL  2500    TRENTA JUSTIN STEPHEN  1120
 VONDRAK NICHOLAS EDWAR 1110    WAGNER JOHN DAVID      1310
 WALSH TIMOTHY PARNELL  1320    WARYNOVICH SARA ELIZAB 1630
 WEBB MICHAEL ROBERT    1110    WELLINGTON AYANA BERNA 2500
 WELLS JOHN BENJAMIN    1110    WISHMEYER ROBERT JAMES 2300
 WOOMER JAMES LEWIS     1310    WOOTEN MATTHEW JOSHUA  2500
 WORLEY DUSTIN RANDALL  1310    WRITER TIMOTHY VANNESS 1310

                    TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2007
 ANDREU HIRAM           6182    BAYERLEIN FREDERICK    6402
 BELMONTE JERRY NUNEZ   6132    BROWDER CHUCK JASON    6462
 BROWN STEVEN LOUIS     6122    CALDWELL CAMERON S     6412
 CATUBIG EDWIN RUSIANA  6132    CRUZ HERIBERTO   JR    6322
 DENNISON JEFFREY CASSO 6162    DEREE DAVID ELLIS JR   6492
 DJERNES JASON RYAN     6402    DOUGHER WILLIAM DOUGLA 6112
 FREEMAN WARREN   JR    6132    FUNARI LEO PAUL JR     6262
 GIANINO ANDREW DEAN    6132    GIRONIMI DOUGLAS JAMES 6112
 GODUSKY JASON THOMAS   6532    GREEN STEVEN JOSEPH    6412
 HAND TIMOTHY JOHN      6122    HAYES ERIC EUGENE      6112
 JUNKINS SCOTT DOUGLAS  6162    LUDWICK KEITH ALAN     6442
 MACHART MARCUS JOSEPH  6402    MARTIN GREGORY PAUL    6182
 MCCLOUD LEE OTIS       6162    MILLER MELISSA JEAN    6492
 MOFFATT ROBERT MICHAEL 6492    MOORE SCOTT ANTHONY    6442
 MORTON VAUGHN D        6312    NICHOLS LOREN LLOYD    6182
 OSBORNE JASON BEN      6182    OWENS TRACY ANN        6552
 PALMER MICHAEL ANTHONY 6402    PEARMAN DOUGLAS WAYNE  6462
 SAMPLES CHAD ALLEN     6402    SOMERS JEFFREY ROY     6412
 STUFLICK TODD LELAND   6122    TATE KIM THOMAS        6112
 WARE STANLEY CARMICHEA 6422    WIGGINS ADRIENNE MICHE 6122
 YANCEY JEFFERY BRENT   6132

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2007
 HARMS CHARLES G        7161

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2007
 ADAMS DEON             7421    BOWER ANTHONY DUANE    7131
 BROWN MAURICE          7421    DEMONTALVO ADOLFO POLL 7411
 EGELHOFF KELLY DEAN    6181    FOREMAN CLAUDE A JR    7311
 GROSSO VINCENT PAUL    7401    HALSAN CHRISTOPHER MIC 6181
 PEREZ SAMUEL           7131    SMITH DANNY EVERETT    6181
 STREET VINCENT ANTIOIA 6421    SUMMERS OTIS STEWART   6421

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2007
 BAKER BRIAN CHRISTOPHE 7341    BOBBITT JAMES EUGENE   7161
 CARY SEAN DAVID        7151    CEDILLO ISAAC E        7111
 DARWIN MARK PRESTON    7131    DENMON ERIC LEE        7411
 DESROSIERS JOSEPH ROLA 7181    DICKERSON SYLVIA LYNET 7131
 FORD WILLIAM LEE       7381    GULLEDGE JERRY KENNETH 7121
 LAFOUNTAIN SCOTT MATTH 7421    LITZ ROBERT ANTHONY    7341
 MANN JOHN ROBERT JR    7131    MARCOS RODOLFO FAMERO  7341
 MOES JAMES EDWARD      7381    NORTON WILLIAM JOSEPH  7491
 SABATO GEORGE EDWARD   7261    TURNER DENNIS          7341
 WALLIS JOSEPH LEE      7531    WILLIAMS ELMER WILLIAM 7171

2.  UNLESS THE OFFICER DECLINES THE PROMOTION IN WRITING OR THE COMMANDING 
OFFICER DELAYS THE PROMOTION, THE OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE 
PROMOTION ON THE DATE INDICATED.  A COMMANDING OFFICER WHO DELAYS A PROMOTION 
SHOULD ACT BEFORE THE DATE INDICATED AND NOTIFY THE OFFICER OF THE REASON AND 
SEND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION IMMEDIATELY TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83) WITH A 
COPY TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

3.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF A.  
USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  USE 10 
U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 578 AS REF B 
FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-
802).

4.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT 
OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY ANTICIPATING RELEASE 
FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT 
INCURRING ANY ADDITIONALY ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION.

5.  RELEASED BY VADM J. C. HARVEY, JR., N1.//

BT

NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: