ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER W5, W4, AND W3

UNCLASSIFIED//

PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
R 282139Z SEP 07
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
UNCLAS//N01420//

NAVADMIN 246/07

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/SEP// 

SUBJ/ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF 
CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF 
CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER W5, W4 AND W3.// 



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS 
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY 
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES 
INDICATED.
            READ NAME, DESIG
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
       CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
  LINE 28 JUNE 2007                       STAFF 28 JUNE 2007

                        DOR/EFF DATE 1 AUGUST 2007
 BENNETT HOLLY S        2900

                        DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2007
 ASHCRAFT PAUL DAVIS    1630    BELLAND KRIS MATTHEW   2100
 BERCHTOLD DAVID ALLEN  5100    CALDWELL ROBERT BERNIS 1520
 CARPENTER REGGIE PARKS 1310    CONN SCOTT DAVID       1310
 DISHMAN ROBERT BRYAN   1310    DOLLAN JON ANDRE       1610
 FLINT JAMES P          2100    GLENNON BRENDAN KIERAN 2300
 GUILIANI STEVEN MARK   1310    HALL PETER             1320
 HALLADAY DAVID EDISON  1720    HAMMER PAUL            2100
 HANSEN GARY RICHARD    1310    HILL DEBORAH LEE       2900
 JACKSON HENRY MICHAEL  1510    JOHNSTON GREGORY JAY   1310
 KOCHER BRIAN MICHAEL   1320    LUSTER JEFFREY PAUL    2500
 MARBLE DOUGLAS CRAIG   1800    QUAGLIOTTI MARK STEVEN 2200
 ROGERS RICHARD ANDERSO 1110    SCHICK SAMUEL DAVID    1310
 SCOVILL MARK HENRY     1110    SELBY MICHAEL WILLIAM  1110
 SHAY CHRISTOPHER LAWRE 1320    SHIVERS CAROL ENA      1200
 SKELTON ISAAC N        1650    SKINNER BRADLEY DEAN   1310
 SULLIVAN JAMES ARTHUR  1600    URBON BRUCE CHARLES    1440
 VARVEL TIMOTHY SCOTT   3100

                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
             COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
    LINE 1 AUGUST 2007                       STAFF 3 AUGUST 2007
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2007
 ARENDS CHRISTOPHER J   1800    AUPKE HOWARD ALBERT JR 2300
 BALDWIN RANDY L        2100    BAYLOSIS BENITO EDNACO 1440
 BLAIR PATRICK JAMES    2300    BOSTER JERRY RAY       1110
 BOUMA ROGER LEE        4100    BRUCE ANTHONY MILOW    1110
 BUCHANAN THOMAS ROBERT 1120    CLERY ROBERT DAVID     6510
 CLINE RICHARD W        2100    CRAUGH LINDA E         1110
 DARBY HILLARY ASHWORTH 1310    DO THUY H              1110
 ELKERN KENNETH FRANCIS 1600    ERNEST KAREN MARIE     1610
 EVANOFF ELLEN MARIE    1520    FERNANDEZ JUAN GOMEZ I 1510
 FISCHER EDWARD JAMES   1110    FITCHUE FARYLE GLENN   6400
 FRANZEN ERIK L         1310    GERSCHOFFER MARK ALAN  1630
 GRAEBNER THOMAS E      3100    GREEN BRUCE GREGORY    2200
 GRIMWOOD JOHN LEE      2100    HARTMAN ROGER A        1310
 HERMANN GERALD RICHARD 1310    HIGGINS SEAN P         1100
 HONG CHEUK Y           2100    JENDRYSIK STEPHEN LEON 3100
 JENSEN DANNY JAMES     6390    JOSEPH ANTONY RICARDO  2300
 KETCHAM WILLIAM ARTHUR 1110    KING DOUGLAS W         5100
 LENTZ FREDERICK CHARLE 1310    MACARANAS JAMES R      3100
 MALVEAUX EUGENE JOHN J 1310    MANNING KENDRA A THATE 2900
 MATTINGLY JAMES E      1110    MCCANN BRIAN LEONARD   2900
 MCDONALD EDWARD JOSEPH 1320    OUELLETTE JOHN FREDERI 1310
 PATE JAMES R           2100    PEARSE LISA A          2100
 PHILLIP CHARLES M      6160    PIETRYKA MICHAEL E     1310
 RAY CHERYL ELAINE      2900    RHODES WISTAR LANGHORN 1200
 RICHARDS STEVEN M      1310    SANDLIN KEVIN ROBERT   1320
 SCHMIDT ERICH B        1110    SHRIVER JOHN J         1120
 SOLDOW DAVID S         1120    STEINER RON A          1650
 STROBLE KELVIN MITCHEL 2500    THOMAS ELIZABETH ANN   1720
 UPTON BRADLEY WILLIAM  1320    VILLARREAL RAYMUNDO    1110
 WADE ROLANDO M         1320    WAGENER THOMAS ROBERT  1310
 ZIMMERMAN STEVEN THOMA 5100

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
        LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 28 SEPTEMBER 2007                      STAFF 28 SEPTEMBER 2007
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2007
 ALLEN MARK EDWARD      2900    ANDERSON DAVID W       1120
 ANDREWS SEAN MARK      3100    ARNOLD MICHAEL JOHN    2100
 BAILEY SCOTT P         1460    BARICH WILLIAM JAMES   3100
 BAUMSTARK THOMAS ALBER 1320    BLAKLEY MICHAEL C      2100
 BRADEL JARED S         1320    BRINKLEY ANTHONY W     1140
 BROWN MICHAEL D        6440    CALLES REGINAL JOSE    6330
 CANTU MARCOS D         1310    CAPRARO ROBERT L       1320
 CARINO SADYRAY MARQUEZ 1200    CARLISLE KEVIN L       1120
 CEPAITIS BRIAN J       1320    CHADWICK JONATHAN L    2100
 CHAPARRO MICHAEL R     1110    CHAVEZ TONY            1310
 CHRETIEN JEAN          2100    CITRO RONNIE MARK      2200
 CLARK NATHANIEL ROBERT 2900    CLAYBROOK ADAM CHRISTO 1310
 COARD HERBERT FLETCHER 2300    CORSON KAREN SUZANNE   2300
 COUTU ROGER M JR       6410    CRAGIN DOUGLAS JAMES   2100
 CRAIG BRYON LEE        2300    CRAIG TIMOTHY GLENN    1110
 CREWS CURTIS TODD      2500    CULBERTSON JENNY MARIA 2900
 CURRY STEVE M          1650    DAHL CHRISTOPHER JON   1320
 DIEHL DOUGLAS D        1110    DOYLE MATTHEW E        1310
 EBERHARDT MARTIN JOHN  6420    FARMER MICHAEL LINWOOD 1720
 FIELDS ARJUNA          1310    FOX DAVID BRINDLEY     2100
 FRENCH FLEMING LEIGH   2900    FRIST DUANE CRESSWELL  1510
 GARVIN CHRISTOPHER S   5100    GILCHRIST HORACE ERIC  1115
 GRIMSBO DANIEL MICHAEL 5100    HAMILTON WILLIAM NICKO 4100
 HAYDEN KEVIN M         6410    HOFFMAN KEVIN J        1110
 HU WEI LEE             2100    JOAQUIN BRANTON MCDONA 1520
 KELLY WILLIAM EDWARD   2300    KING MELINDA ANN       2900
 KNOX MELVIN LEWIS III  1110    KOSTUCK NORMAN GEORGE  6410
 LEONARD CHARLES        1110    LESTER JEFFREY LLOYD   2100
 LEWIS GERALD DEAN      6330    LOFLAND KEITH B        2500
 LUSK ROBERT D          1320    MABRY BRIAN K          1110
 MAINOR WALTER C        1110    MANGLONA RICHARD       1110
 MARBURGER JOHN MICHAEL 1800    MARKS CHRISTOPHER LOWI 1120
 MCCLAIN CARLTON JOSIAH 1310    MCMULLEN ERIC LAWRENCE 1320
 MILLER CHRISTOPHER NOR 2100    MOORE ROBERT ARNOLD    1610
 NEAL DUANE EDWARD      1110    NESBITT WOODROW MALCOL 1110
 NGO DAMIAN NGOC        1600    OTERO JOSE WILLIAM     6330
 PEGHER DOUGLAS JAMES   1110    PERRY NOLAN K JR       1320
 PERRY RACHEL A         2900    PETERSON DAVID DWIGHT  2300
 PFEIL JEFFREY MICHAEL  5100    PICARD MARC A          1120
 REAUME JOSEPH EDWARD   3100    RILEY TODD DAVID       6130
 ROVITO JOSEPH R        3100    SALEVSKI PAUL MICHAEL  1600
 SAMPA CHARLEESE RUTH   1630    SAMPSON CLAIRE ODONNEL 2900
 SANCHEZ JOSE A         1310    SEIGH MARK R           2100
 SENSANO MARK DANIEL    1610    SHELTON SOJOURN D      1110
 SLATTON KENDALL        1320    SPRACKLEN PAUL BARKLEY 6400
 STATEN ROBERT ALLEN    2100    STEPP JASON TODD       1110
 STRUTCHEN MALCOLM LYDE 6420    SUTTER LISA ANN        1110
 SUTTON LEA GABRIELLEPO 1630    TABB GODFREY WILLIAM   2300
 TRAYERS FREDERICK J    2100    TRENT DARYL E          1320
 ULLRICH JOHN A         2100    VEGERITA FRANK WIILIAM 1630
 VIGAL MARJORIE E       1110    VO BINH V              2100
 WAGNER MICHEAL K       1110    WALTERS GREGORY EDWARD 1120
 WARD KENNETH PATRICK   1310    WELCH ORION PETER      1320
 WISE TERRY PATRICK JR  1320    YUSKO RYAN SCOTT       1310
 ZWIEBACH CAROL BETH    2300

               TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2007
 BAKER DOUGLAS EDMUND   6511

                   PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2007
 AMADASU HENRY O        1460    ARMITAGE JAMES LEE     2300
 ATWOOD JESSE MATTHEW   1120    AURAND COREY LEWIS     1170
 AYALA CARMELO          2900    BIRD DAVID ROBERT      2300
 BLANDFORD KATRINA      2900    BOAZ MARK EHREN        1120
 BOHNSTENGEL SONIA KAY  1630    BOWDOIN SHAWN R        2900
 BRAINARD JASON ANTHONY 2900    BRAMMER DANIEL PATRICK 1120
 BUCKNER JOSEPH ANTHONY 2300    BULLMAN JONATHAN FAIN  2300
 BURNS ADAM JASON       1120    CHAONG CANDICE DEGSI   3100
 CHRISTOPHER ADAM W     5100    CHRISTOPHER MATTHEW DA 1120
 CLINE MICHAEL WALTER   1120    COL STEPHEN MARTIN     1170
 COOK JAMIE EMERSON     1170    CUNNINGHAM BRANNEN QUI 1120
 DAVIS KEVIN JOSEPH     1170    DEMARS LYDIA KESSLER   1110
 DIAS CHRISTOPHER STEVE 1120    DIETRICH JOHN EUGENE   1120
 DISHMON JOSHUA MICHAEL 1170    DISIMONE MICHAEL ANTHO 2300
 DOMINA ANDREW LEE      1120    DUCKWORTH ALBERT RANDA 1310
 FERGUSON ANDREW DANCY  1610    FERRAN BRANDON SCOT    1120
 FINE JOHN DANIEL BURKL 1630    FOLEY MICHAEL LEROY    1120
 GALBREATH JACOB PAUL   1120    GALLAGHER CHARLES C II 1170
 GARMONCANDELARIA DAVID 1120    GELB BRIAN MARK        1170
 GILPATRICK JASON ALLEN 1160    GORECKE KEVIN CHRISTOP 1120
 GUIDRY JONATHAN MICHAE 1170    GUZMAN EDGARDO         2300
 HAMMERSLA JAMES L III  1610    HARWOOD JOSHUA DAVID   1120
 HIME MATTHEW SCOTT     3100    HINZ JERIMIAH EUGENE   3100
 HITCHCOCK CHARLES SCOT 2300    HOUDA MICHAEL JOSEPH   1130
 ILETO JASON VERN       3100    ILIFF IAN GRANT        3100
 KANZAKI IVAN HISAO     1190    KASM CHRISTINA GAIL    1110
 KEARNEY BRENDAN ANDREW 3100    KNOWLES BRIAN FREDERIC 1120
 KOBOLD KYLE DOUGLAS    1120    LAM JINFONG YASUO      1610
 LAUTH JONATHAN FREDERI 1170    LOSITO ERIC NICHOLAS   1120
 MATHEU FREDERICK AUGUS 2300    MCGUIRE MICHAEL SEAN   1120
 MCLAUGHLIN BRADLEY GLA 2300    MELCHERT CURTIS JAMES  1170
 MILLER MICHAEL SCOTT   1120    MITCHELL MICHAEL ALEXA 2300
 MONK GREGORY JAMES     2300    MULLERHEIM MICHAEL JAM 3100
 MURRAY LAURA           1610    MYERS NEIL ANTHONY     1610
 NELSON THOMAS WILLIAM  2300    NIPPER ANGELA MARIE    2300
 OKANE RICHARD JOHN II  2300    ORTIZ MITCHELLE        5100
 OWSTON CHRISTOPHER LEE 2300    PATLAN ALFONSO         5100
 PEREZ KARA LYNN        2300    PEREZ NEWTON           1170
 PETERSEN ERIK MICHAEL  1120    PHILLIPS THURMAN BERT  3100
 QUIMBY JON BURKE       1120    RASMUSSEN ERIC JASON   1170
 RIEBEL MARK ALAN       1120    RILEY CONNOR THOMAS    1190
 RILEY TOINETTE JULITA  2300    ROHDE DARYL EUGENE     2300
 ROSNICK ADAM B         1110    RUTH DAVID ALLEN       1170
 SCHINDLER CARLSON EDWA 1120    SCHLEGEL CHRISTOPHER F 1310
 SCOGIN ALEXANDER WITTM 1170    SCRUGGS FRED ORLEN JR  2300
 SEVERN JOSHUA CLAUDIO  1630    SMITH AMY MARIE        3100
 SMITH JON JEREMIAH     1120    SOFKA CLEMENT JAMES    1120
 SPRATT AARON D         1310    SPRINGER DUSTIN WADE   1120
 STOLZ ALBERT JOSEPH    1120    STUTZMAN AARON MICHAEL 1120
 SYSLO ALAN ROTHMANN    1310    THOMANN EMMANUEL MILES 1630
 THOMPSON CHRISTOPHER S 2300    TREVINO JOSE G         1120
 TRUONG PETER HAU       2300    VERNON NICHOLAS ALLEN  1610
 VOLKMANN BENNY PAUL    5100    VORIS DANE ROBERT      1170
 WALLACE JONATHAN NEWMA 1120    WESTON ELIOT ALAN      1320
 WHIPPS CHRISTOPHER RAN 1630    WHITE FREDRICK JOHN JR 1120
 WHITEHEAD RICHARD ANTH 2300    WILLIAMS JASON CHRISTO 3100
 WITTER LEE JEROME      2300    ZAKER ADAM IMMANUEL    1120

                    TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                       DOR/EFF DATE 1 MARCH 2007  
SAUNDERS CHRISTOPHER G  6332

                       DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2007
 ALBERT KEVIN LEE       6512    AMMATURO FRANCIS DOMIN 6122
 APPLEBY TRACEY MARCEL  6362    ASPER CHRISTOPHER ALLE 6532
 BALLAS THEALOS CHARLES 6182    BELL MICHAEL GARY      6412
 BESCH BENEDICT JOHN JR 6332    BONIFACE GREGORY FRANC 6492
 BRECKENRIDGE CHRISTOPH 6492    CANTU GEORGE           6212
 CAREY PHILIP JOSEPH    6402    CHEGINI REZA ATTILA    6112
 COLLIFLOWER TODD JOSEP 6132    CROUSE FRANK BREMER    6312
 CURTIS MICHAEL SHAWN   6442    DIAZ JOHN MARTIN       6112
 DOBSON ANTHONY ERIC    6422    FELDHUES MICHAEL JOHN  6332
 FLORES OSCAR SALAZAR   6312    FRIES ANTHONY BERNARD  6362
 GEORGE ROBERT PAUL     6132    GITZEN PAUL KEVIN      6282
 HAMMOND JOSEPH WILLIAM 6182    HARDERS WAYNE THOMAS   6322
 HERBSTREITH ROBERT JAM 6492    HORA JAMES HENRY       6152
 HOSKINS TERRY CORBET J 6402    KELLBERG ROBB SHERMAN  6292
 KOKKELER MATTHEW KENNE 6452    LABONTE ALAN MARVIN    6332
 MCCUTCHEN ALTON FLYNN  6402    MOCK ROBERT CLIFFORD   6492
 MUNDY JEREMY KENT      6332    OBERT FRANCIS XAVIER I 6232
 PECK MICHAEL IVAN      6392    PRESAS BRYAN           6362
 RHONE TRACEY LAMONT    6422    ROBINSON ANTHONY       6512
 RODRIGUEZ ROBERT       6482    SCOTT TRAVIS LEVARD    6362
 SHERROUSE NICHOLAS DEA 6472    SPILKER SCOTT ANTHONY  6462
 TAYLOR COREY DONNELL   6162    THREADGOLD TIMOTHY JOH 6262
 TORRES RICARDO RAY     6332    TOWLES JOE MICHAEL     6132
 UHL MICHAEL DEAN       6512    WAGENAAR MICHAEL DEAN  6332
 WASHINGTON JOEL BERTRU 6132    WILLIAMS LAWRENCE L    6332
 WILSON DANE ALAN       6402

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2007
 SOPER RICHARD ALLEN    7131

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2007
 ANDERSON DANIEL ALAN   7381    COLE FERNINAND MAURICE 7341
 FISCHER PAUL FRANCIS   7261    FISHER TED LANE        7111
 GIRDICH FRANK ALVIN JR 7401    JONES VIRGIL ERIC      7111
 RICHARD STEVEN JOSEPH  7321    SCOTT MATTHEW JAMES    7441
 SWAN SCOTT ANTHONY     7151

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2007
 ALVAREZ MARIO JR       7341    ANDERSON MAURICE ELLIO 7511
 BELL PATRICK MONROE    7421    BRYAN SHARON LORRAINE  7521
 CROOK JOHN DARREN      7401    DESTEFANO DANIEL CHARL 7151
 DICKEY KELVIN WAYNE    7111    ERNSBERGER JEFFREY A   7491
 FIGUEIREDO TINA M      7211    FITZGERALD DAVID EUGEN 7131
 GALVEZ ROBERT MARTIN J 7171    GAWLIK BRIAN THOMAS    7481
 HAYNES IRA SCOTT       7131    HENNIG RONALD SWEFT    7201
 JOHNSON ANDREW         7521    JOHNSON SHIRLEY ANN    7491
 KING KEVIN ALAN        7161    LANDRY MICHAEL JOSEPH  7521
 LEE DANNY KAY          7111    LOPEZ ANTONIO DIZON    7131
 MCCULLOUGH ALBERTINE C 7381    MEYER MICHAEL ALLAN    7131
 NORWOOD RODNEY EDWARD  7411    OWENS GARY JOSEPH      7341
 PHILP SHAWN JOSEPH     7121    ROSE JAMES DAVID JR    7381
 SCOTT JOHN TIMOTHY     7491    SORRELL DWAYNE CHARLES 7131
 STILLWELL STEPHEN JAME 7441    STREYLE CURTIS MARTIN  7261
 SUBARICH VLAJKO MIKE   7281    SUDDRETH TIMOTHY LEE   7381
 WALTON ALFONZA LAVERNE 7491    WALTON DANNY BERNARD   7421
 WILLIAMS KEVIN R       7361    ZARSADIAS SOFIO WEBB   7441
 ZUBER FARLEY DANIEL    7341

2.  UNLESS THE OFFICER DECLINES THE PROMOTION IN WRITING OR THE 
COMMANDING OFFICER DELAYS THE PROMOTION, THE OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO 
HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE INDICATED.
A COMMANDING OFFICER WHO DELAYS A PROMOTION SHOULD ACT BEFORE THE DATE 
INDICATED AND NOTIFY THE OFFICER OF THE REASON AND SEND SUPPORTING 
DOCUMENTATION IMMEDIATELY TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83) WITH A COPY TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

3.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF 
A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  
USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 
578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).

4.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT 
OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY ANTICIPATING 
RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION 
WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION.

5.  RELEASED BY VADM J. C. HARVEY, JR., N1.//

BT

NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: