ACTIVE-DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER

RAAUZYUW RUEWMCS0001 0840040-UUUU--RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUU
R 250040Z MAR 09
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
UNCLAS//N01420//
NAVADMIN 089/09
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/MAR//
SUBJ/ACTIVE-DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES
OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT, LINE AND
STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER//


RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR
PROMOTIONS TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS
THE AUTHORITY FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER
PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES INDICATED.
                 READ NAME, DESIG
                    PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
           CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
      LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 27 JUNE 2008
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2009
ANKLAM CHRISTOPHER PAU 1120    ARELLANO ROLAND EUGENE 2300
BROWN ROOSEVELT HARVEY 4100    CHASE CHARLES T        1320
CHEBI CARL PAUL        1310    HALE BRADEN R          2100
HAM KENNETH TODD       1310    HAMER CRAIG STEPHEN    5100
HARRIS GREGORY NORTON  1310    HOLBROOK STEWART WARRE 1630
JOHNSON ANDREW S       2100    JOHNSON ERIK NORRIS    1310
JOHNSON KURT BUCKLAND  1310    JOHNSON MARK STEPHEN   1110
KELLY PATRICK MICHAEL  1110    KUBERA ANN RHIE        1200
MARGULIS SCOTT ALLEN   1600    NADOLNY MARY SUZANNE   2900
ROBACK MARK FRANCIS    2200    SKUBIC MICHELLE COYNE  3100
STINSON JONATHAN FREDE 2100    TAKATS TERRY ROBERT    1120
THOMPSON RITCHARD RUSS 1310
                   PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
          COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
     LINE 27 JUNE 2008                       STAFF 24 JULY 2008
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2009
ADAMS BARRY DAYLE      2300    ALBEA LEOPOLDO SARDALL 1110
ALTAMAR HERNAN ORLANDO 2100    AUGELLI VINCENT A      1600
AUSTIN KEVIN LOUIS     1110    BAILEY EUGENE RAYMOND  1110
BENNETT JASON H        2100    BOWSER COLIN ANDREW    1310
BRAUN MICHAEL S        1310    BRENNAN JOSEPH E       1610
BRILLER BRADEN OWEN    1310    CALDWELL DANIEL W      1110
CARO GREGORY P         1310    COLBERT THERON CHARLES 5100
CONOVER MITCHELL RALPH 1510    CONZEN ERIC LAURENCE   1110
COOK GERALD ALAN       1520    COOLEY JOHN ANDREW     2100
CURRY TIMOTHY S        1320    DEGNER DANIEL MICHAEL  1110
DELANTY STEPHEN JOHN   1310    DERRICKFROST AMY ELIZA 1650
ELLINGER JENNIFER LYNN 1110    ENGLE PHILIP LEE JR    1110
FACTOR DOUGLAS AARON   1110    GIVEY DAVID A          1140
GOODING TRENT RONALD   1440    GRASSI CHARLES R       1110
GRAY HOWARD C          1320    HALL GREGORY J         2100
HENDRICKSON JAMES G JR 3100    HERVEY OUDREY          1200
HOPSON MATTHEW F       1630    HUBBARD GREGORY WRIGHT 1140
IMBLUM MARK AARON      1720    KAIT THOMAS CHARLES JR 1110
KALP TRENT C           3100    KARUN RONALD JAMES JR  1110
KENISTON COREY J       1110    KENNARD JOHN DAVID     1310
LARUSSO MARK ANTHONY   2200    LINDFORS ERIC CARTER   1110
MACK LLOYD B           1320    MARTIN DAVID MATHEW    2300
MAYBERRY KEITH LYNN    2200    MILLER JEFFREY A       1110
MOSS JOEL EVAN         1310    NEILL SARAH MARIE      2300
OHARE DEBBIE           2900    OHORA DAVIN J          1320
PATTON ERIK RUSSELL    1110    PRYOR JAMEAU           3100
RECORD WARREN ARTHUR   2500    ROBERTS MATTHEW P      1110
RODRIGUEZ CARLOS J     2100    SCHEXNEIDER KATHERINE  2100
SMITH KEVIN R          1440    SMITH ROBERT S         1110
SMITH TIMOTHY B        1800    TRIBBLE ROD WILLIAM    5100
TUBBS JOSEPH PATRICK   6330    VANSCOY LORI L         2100
WHITE TIMOTHY RONALD   4100    WILLIAMS GILBERT LEROY 6410
WINTER THOMAS A        1120    YOUNG PATRICK E        2100
                PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
      LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 02 OCTOBER 2008                      STAFF 02 OCTOBER 2008
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 JUNE 2008
 PATTO ROBERT RAYMOND J 1600
                   DOR EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2009
 LOYD DOUGLAS H         6410
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2009
ABRIL FERDINAND D      5100    AKACEM MEHDI ALEXANDER 1320
ALBUS MICHAEL BEVAN    1310    ARDINGER CHARLES E     6310
AYALA MARCO ANTONIO    2100    BALDWIN MATTHEW JAYSON 1310
BARRY CARLA MARIE      4100    BECKS PAMELA LEACH     2100
BENSE DANIEL S         1320    BLAIR JOSEPH SCOTT     4100
BLEICHER DANIEL ARON   1310    BOOHER DOUGLAS BRENDON 1310
BOONE BRIAN S          1600    BREEDLOVE JOHN VINCENT 1610
BURKETT BRANDON J      1110    CARROLL DAVID EDWARD   6330
CHARLES BENJAMIN DONAL 1310    CLARK KALOHI ROBERT    1320
COAN GEORGE P III      2300    COLLINS VALERET HONG   1630
COOPER CHRISTOPHER LAW 2300    CURRIE JOHN SCOTT      1310
CURRY MICHAEL TORON    6330    DANIEL JODY MACARON    3100
DESPLINTER JOHN D      1310    DOLBY JOHN EDWARD III  1310
DRAPER STEPHEN RIKE    1140    DRINKWINE JENIFER KARI 2100
ELLIS HEIDI SUSAN      2200    FAIRCHILD GREGORY ROSS 2300
FITZSIMMONS VAN R      1320    FRANSSEN CHRISTOPHER T 1310
FURCO JOSEPH JOHN      1310    GALIFIANAKIS ALEXANDER 2100
GALVEZ DAWN EWING      2900    GERTNER JEFFREY WAYNE  2100
GOULD CHARLES FRANK JR 2100    GREENE TODD REYNOLDS   1460
GRIFFIN JUSTIN PATRICK 1310    GRIMES JOHN K          1600
HALL BRIAN EUGENE      1310    HANSON SEAN            1520
HARJER BRANDON JAMES   1310    HARTMANN MICHAEL W     1120
HAYS SEAN PATRICK      1320    HEAVEY JAMES J         6330
HOAK RONALD LEROY II   3100    HOFTIEZER JASON GERALD 3100
HURT MARY MARGARET     2100    INGEMUNSON JEREMIAH R  2900
JACKSON JEREMIAH DAVID 1110    JONES JOHN M JR        1130
KELLOGG KENYON PIERCE  1310    KING PETER G           1110
KORN ALEXANDER BERNARD 1110    KREMER MATTHEW D       3100
LANGFORD COLLEN H III  1320    LAWHORN BETH A         2900
LEGG STEPHEN S         6530    LEONARD SEAN P         2100
LITTERAL ANDREW LEE    5100    LOCHER CHRISTIAN WOLFR 1110
LOESCH STEPHEN MATTHEW 1310    LOOMIS DEBORAH M       2500
MCCARTHY SEAN MICHAEL  2300    MCKEAGUE ANNE LORETTA  2300
MCKINNEY STEVEN RAY    1630    MELIA MICHAEL ROY      2100
MERCHANT KEITH ROSHANA 2200    MILLER BRIAN EDWARD    2900
MILLER BRIAN WILLIAM   1310    MILLIGAN KATHLEEN BURC 1310
MINNER JEREMIAH DAVID  1120    MOFFAT DAVID MCBURNEY  1310
MONTGOMERY JOHN MICHAE 2500    MOORE COREY A          1310
MORGAN CHRISTOPHER KEN 1310    NICHOLSON ERIC ALEXAND 1110
NIGRO NICOLE KAY       1440    OEHLERICH ERIC SKY     1130
OHTA TIFFANY MADSEN    2100    ORTIZ MARTIN ANTHONY   1310
OTTO MICHAEL R         6120    PARSONS LAURA HELENE   1630
PENA MATTHEW THOMAS    2100    RAMOS ALLEN JOHN       2300
REYNOLDS WILLIAM WAYLA 2100    RICE JANICE LYNN       1800
RISINGER CALEB         1630    ROGERS JEFFREY GARRISO 1310
SALAZAR EDUARDO EUGENE 1320    SANDERS DAMIAN ALEXAND 1320
SANTOS REYNALDO C      3100    SAWATZKY NOEL A        1300
SAWYER ROBERT WILLIAM  1120    SCHMAELING RICHARD JOH 1310
SHELDON VICTOR BRACE I 1110    SHROUT AMY ELIZABETH   1610
SPRAGUE MARTIN EUGENE  1120    STONE SETH ANTHONY     1130
SWANBECK WILLIAM BRADL 1120    THARP MATTHEW JAMES    1320
THOMPSON MICHAEL NONAN 1310    TURNER ADAM N          1310
VEGA KELLY ELIZABETH K 2900    VIDAL PAUL EDWARD JR   1310
WARD EDWARD FAY III    1310    WILLIAMS JOHN E        1200
WILSON ROY LEE JR      1120    ZWAHLEN BERNERD C      6130
                   PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2009
ALTHOFF CRYSTAL MARIE  2900    ANTHES JASON ALAN      1170
BIERBACH TIMOTHY WAYNE 1320    BOEGER NATHAN AUGUST   1600
BOUVIER AMY LYN        2900    BROWN LUKE ALLEN       1310
COCHRANE ERIC J        4100    CRAIG MICHAEL P        1320
CUNNINGHAM RYAN DOUGLA 1310    DENTON ANNA ELIZABETH  2900
DOWD REGIS PAUL JR     1170    DOWNS JASON WAYNE      1120
EAR WALTER KEITH       5100    GALLOWAY JAMES ROBERT  5100
GASTON JIMMY ROBERT    1310    GILESSUMMERS BRANDON R 1110
GLAZIER DUSTIN HOWARD  5100    GORMAN SHAWN CHRISTOPH 1120
HAYDEN LUKE ANTHONY    1310    HEISLER JOSHUA B       1320
HERMAN JARRED MATHEW   1120    HODGE JOSHUA JORDAN    1120
HODGES JOHN TANNER     1110    HODGES MICHAEL W       1190
HODGES SHERRI TAYLOR   2300    KEEN CHRISTOPHER JOSEP 1310
KOCHANIEC STEVEN GEORG 1110    LANCASTER NICKOLAS     1120
LASTINGER STEPHANIE C  3100    LOCKE JASON D          1310
LOW ROBERT ARTHUR      1120    MARTIN BENJAMIN REID   5100
MARTINSON JASON TODD   1520    MASON JAMIE SCOTT      1120
MCCAIN CASEY DOUGLAS   1310    MCKEEVER JEREMY JASON  1120
MILLS ROBERT EARLE     4100    MUMBACH CHRISTOPHER MI 1320
NALE FORREST HUNTER    1120    NEWMAN THEODORE STEINA 2900
NOACK KURTIS ADAM      3100    NORMAN MICHAEL E       1220
PEEL DANIEL            1320    PHILPOTT DAVID MICHAEL 1310
REEVES DANA EDWARD     1320    REYNARD JEREMY BRENT   1320
RIGSBEE LUCINDA DESCHE 1640    RIVERA INGRID MARIE    5100
ROBINSON DAVID AUSTIN  1310    ROBINSON JAROD BRIAN   1310
RUPP ALLISON           3100    SCHALLENBERGER BLADE A 1310
SCHMIDT IAN WILLS      1310    SCULLIN MICHAEL PATRIC 1610
SELLIN ROBERT CHRISTOP 1120    SIMON BENJAMIN YOFFE   1310
SMITH BRIAN MICHAEL    3100    STARCOVIC PHILIP J     1610
STOICA MIRCEA D        1310    TAYLOR JERRY WAYNE     1120
THOMAS JASON DWAYNE    1110    THORNBURG ANDREW LEE   1120
THURSTON RICCI LEON    1310    TORRES MIGUEL ANGEL II 1310
VILLEGAS ANDRES XAVIER 5100    WASKEY CHRISTOPHER FRA 1310
WEBER ROBERT L         1120    WELSH WILLIAM CURTIS   1310
WOHLFERT TROY M        1110    WOODWARD NATHAN T      3100
ZEIER DUSTIN MICHAEL   1170    ZIRNOV MAXIM YURIEVICH 3100
                    TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2009
BELCHER JOHN ROBERT    6292    BONFANTE SHANE RYAN    6402
BOSWELL CLARENCE RICHA 6332    BROOKS KENNETH W       6442
CALDWELL ROBERT MCMECH 6132    CORDERO SHARIVA ANTOIN 6332
CRAWFORD TODD MYLES    6162    DIXON CHAD DOMINIC     6282
FEARS JULIUS THOMAS    6442    FULLINGIM RODNEY BRIAN 6402
GALLASSERO STEVE CHARL 6332    GONZALEZ ROBERT PAUL   6422
HENLEY ERVIN LAMARK    6132    MOSLEY JOHN TIMOTHY    6332
NICHOLS DIANE ELIZABET 6432    RICHMOND ALLEN WALTER  6492
RIDENOUR RICHARD DEAN  6402    SANDIFER JAMES HENRY J 6392
SMALLS TREVOR BERNARD  6492
            PERMANENT PrOMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2009
DILLON DAVID ASHLEY    7441
            PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2009
BIRMINGHAM ROBERT F JR 7201    CARTER ROBERT DENNIS   7311
CHAMBERS MELINDA JOAN  7361    CLIFT ROBERT EUGENE JR 7361
HEATHERLY CHARLES KEIT 7531    HOUFEK HAROLD D JR     7361
SCHIRM RICHARD KIETH   7411    SKEES GERALD LEE       7361
STONE GREGORY          7441    ZABROSKY JAMES MITCHEL 7361
            PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2009
BASSETT KEVIN E        7451    BERMUDEZ GILBERTO   II 7321
BOLDEN ORLANDO SYPADOR 7131    BOSLEY JAMES           7341
BROWN CHARLES ALLEN II 7261    CUPPY CARL EDWARD      7341
DIONNE FRANK JOSEPH    7511    FERNANDEZ EVELYN GAYAP 7421
GAGARIN RAYMOND ROMANO 7111    HANNA VERONICA ANN     7421
KUNZELMANN DEENA GEORG 7441    MCCAULLEY MICHAEL SCOT 7361
NEES BRIAN WILLIAM     7131    PARKER RICHARD DANIEL  7131
QUIGLEY SHAWN PATRICK  7401    ROWE BRIAN KEITH       7381
SENTER CHARLES LEMUEL  7201    SULLIVAN CHARLES EVERE 7401
THROWER R WESLEY       7441

2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN
WRITING PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK
(NOTED ABOVE IN PARAGRAPH 1), THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE
ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES
TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION MUST SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING
TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802), PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED 
ABOVE.
3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE,
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.
THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO
DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).
4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS
REF A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.
USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 
578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802).
5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  OFFICERS
ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE-DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY
ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE-DUTY 
OBLIGATION.
6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC
REQUIREMENTS.
7.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.//
BT
#0001
NNNN 


%d bloggers like this: