ANNUAL CNO AFLOAT SAFETY AWARDS

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 1920232-UUUU--RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 110232Z JUL 09
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N00//
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS//N03590//
NAVADMIN 204/09
MSGID/GENADMIN//CNO WASHINGTON DC/N00/JUL// 
SUBJ/ANNUAL CNO AFLOAT SAFETY AWARDS// 


REF/A/DOC/CNO/26JAN2004// 
AMPN/REF A IS OPNAVINST 3590.24D, CNO AFLOAT SAFETY AWARDS PROGRAM// 
POC/L. BOTICARIO/CAPT/OPNAV N86/LOC: WASHINGTON DC/TEL: (703)692-4630
/TEL: DSN: 222-4630//
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  I AM PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE WINNERS OF THE 2008 
AFLOAT SAFETY AWARDS.
A.  NAVY-WIDE:
        CATEGORY                   WINNER
    SUBMARINE REPAIR (AS)      USS FRANK CABLE (AS 40)
B.  COMMANDER NAVAL SURFACE FORCE, U.S. ATLANTIC FLEET:
        CATEGORY                   WINNERS
    CRUISER (CG)               USS MONTEREY (CG 61)
    DESTROYER (DD, DDG)        USS PORTER (DDG 78)
    FRIGATE (FFG, FFG(NRF))    USS SIMPSON (FFG 56)
    PATROL COASTAL (PC)        PATROL COASTAL CREW JULIET
    AMPHIBIOUS (LARGE)         USS WASP (LHD 1)
    AMPHIBIOUS (MED/SMALL)     USS FORT MCHENRY (LSD 43)
    MINE WARFARE (MCM/MHC)     MCM CREW DOMINANT
C.  COMMANDER NAVAL SURFACE FORCE, U.S. PACIFIC FLEET:
        CATEGORY                   WINNERS
    CRUISER (CG, CGN)          USS LAKE ERIE (CG 70)
    DESTROYER (DD, DDG)        USS HOPPER (DDG 70)
    FRIGATE (FFG, FFG (NRF))   USS JARRETT (FFG 33)
    AMPHIBIOUS (LARGE)         USS TARAWA (LHA 1)
    AMPHIBIOUS (MED/SMALL)     USS CLEVELAND (LPD 7)
D.  COMMANDER SUBMARINE FORCE, U.S. ATLANTIC FLEET:
        CATEGORY                   WINNERS
    FAST ATTACK SUBMARINE
          (SSN)                USS PROVIDENCE (SSN 719)
    FLEET BALLISTIC MISSILE
     SUBMARINE (SSBN/SSGN)     USS ALASKA (SSBN 740)
E.  COMMANDER SUBMARINE FORCE, U.S. PACIFIC FLEET:
        CATEGORY                   WINNERS
    FAST ATTACK SUBMARINE
          (SSN)                USS TUCSON (SSN 770)
    FLEET BALLISTIC MISSILE
     SUBMARINE (SSBN/SSGN)     USS OHIO (SSGN 726)(GOLD)
F.  COMMANDER, MILITARY SEALIFT COMMAND:
        CATEGORY                   WINNERS
    AUXILIARY, COMBAT
     LOGISTICS FORCE           USNS BRIDGE (T-AOE 10)
    AUXILIARY, SPECIAL
        MISSION                USNS GRAPPLE (T-ARS 53)
    AUXILIARY, STRATEGIC
        SEALIFT                USNS MENDONCA (T-AKR-303)
2.  SPECIAL RECOGNITION GOES TO USS WASP AND USS FORT MCHENRY FOR 
WINNING THEIR THIRD CONSECUTIVE CNO AWARD AND USS MONTEREY AND USS LAKE 
ERIE FOR WINNING THEIR SECOND CONSECUTIVE CNO AWARD.
3.  THIS AWARD RECOGNIZES OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO FLEET READINESS, 
INCREASED MORALE, EFFICIENCY, AND ECONOMIC USE OF RESOURCES THROUGH 
SAFETY.  THE WINNER IN EACH CATEGORY WILL RECEIVE A PLAQUE AND A CNO 
CITATION.  CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS FOR A JOB WELL DONE.
4.  RECIPIENTS ARE AUTHORIZED TO DISPLAY THE GREEN SAFETY "S" ON THE 
BULWARK UNTIL THE RESULTS OF THE NEXT COMPETITIVE CYCLE ARE ANNOUNCED.
5.  FOR COMSUBLANT, COMSUBPAC, COMNAVSURFLANT, COMNAVSURFPAC:  PLEASE 
ARRANGE FOR PRESENTATION OF THE AWARDS WITH CHINFO.  COMNAVSAFECEN WILL 
PROVIDE THE PLAQUES AND DCNO (N8) WILL PROVIDE THE CITATIONS.
6.  RELEASED BY ADMIRAL G. ROUGHEAD, CHIEF OF NAVAL OPERATIONS// 
BT
#0000
NNNN


%d bloggers like this: