CALENDAR YEAR 2007 CHINFO MERIT AWARD WINNERS

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 0991806-UUUU-RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 081806Z APR 08
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//DNS//
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS //N01650//
NAVADMIN 095/08
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/DNS/APR// 
SUBJ/CALENDAR YEAR 2007 CHINFO MERIT AWARD WINNERS// 


REF/A/MSG/NAVADMIN/012/08// AMPN/REF A ANNOUNCED CHINFO INTERNAL MEDIA 
AWARD COMPETITIONS FOR EXEMPLARY ACHIEVEMENTS IN INTERNAL MEDIA 
PRINT/BROADCAST PRODUCTS BY NAVY COMMANDS AND INDIVIDUALS// 
RMKS/1.  PER REF A, WINNERS HAVE BEEN SELECTED FROM AMONG ALL NAVY 
SUBMISSIONS. FIRST PLACE WINNERS IN THE PRINT AND BROADCAST CATEGORIES 
A-T WILL REPRESENT THE NAVY IN THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE THOMAS 
JEFFERSON AWARDS COMPETITION AT THE DEFENSE INFORMATION SCHOOL, FT.
MEADE, MD.
2.  PRINT MEDIA CATEGORIES
CAT A:  METRO FORMAT NEWSPAPER
1ST:  	NORTHWEST NAVIGATOR, COMMANDER, NAVY REGION NORTHWEST,
SILVERDALE, WA
2ND:  	HAWAII NAVY NEWS, COMMANDER, NAVY REGION HAWAII, PEARL 
HARBOR,
HI 
3RD:  	THE FLAGSHIP, COMMANDER, NAVY REGION MID ATLANTIC, NORFOLK, 
VA	
CAT B:  TABLOID FORMAT NEWSPAPER
1ST: 	NAVY COMPASS, COMMANDER, NAVY REGION SOUTHWEST
2ND:	GREAT LAKES BULLETIN, NAVAL STATION GREAT LAKES 
3RD:	THE JET OBSERVER, NAVAL AIR STATION OCEANA 
CAT C:  MAGAZINE FORMAT PUBLICATION
1ST:  	NAVAL AVIATION NEWS, DIRECTOR, AIR WARFARE, WASHINGTON NAVY 
YARD
2ND: 	PELENEWS, USS PELELIU (LHA 5)
3RD: 	SHIPYARD LOG, PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SHIPYARD
HM: 	THE BEE BUZZ, NAVAL MOBILE CONSTRUCTION BATTALION THREE 
CAT D:  NEWSLETTER FORMAT PUBLICATION
1ST:  	NIMITZ NEWS - USS NIMITZ (CVN 68)
2ND: 	SOUTHWEST CONNECTION, NAVAL FACILITIES ENGINEERING COMMAND
SOUTHWEST
3RD: 	KEY PORTAL NEWS, NAVAL UNDERSEA WARFARE CENTER DIVISION KEYPORT
HM: 	THE BIG E SHUTTLE, USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)
CAT E:  NEWS ARTICLE
1ST:  	MC3 CARA MAIB, USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
2ND:	ENS CHRISTOPHER WEIS, PROVINCIAL RECONSTRUCTION TEAM, KHOST
3RD:	MC3 RIALYN RODRIGO, FLEET PUBLIC AFFAIRS CENTER PACIFIC
HM:	MC2 CHRISTOPHER MENZIE, NAVAL SPECIAL WARFARE COMMAND
CAT F:  FEATURE ARTICLE
1ST: 	MC2 MICHAEL ZELTAKALNS, US NAVAL FORCES CENTRAL COMMAND, US 5TH
FLEET 
2ND: 	(TWO-WAY TIE) MC3 CARA MAIB, USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
	MC1 (SW) FLETCHER GIBSON, NAVAL HOSPITAL BREMERTON
HM:	LAURA SEAL, MILITARY SEALIFT COMMAND
CAT G:  COMMENTARY
1ST: 	KAREN SPANGLER, COMMANDER NAVY REGION HAWAII
2ND:	MC3 MELISSA RUSSELL, NAVAL SUPPORT ACTIVITY MID-SOUTH
3RD:	MC1 ATHENA BLAIN, SURFACE WARFARE MAGAZINE
HM:     DAVID CRENSHAW, NAVAL SUPPORT ACTIVITY MID-SOUTH
CAT H:  SPORTS ARTICLE
1ST:  	MC2 WOODY PASCHALL, FLEET PUBLIC AFFAIRS CENTER, PACIFIC
2ND:	MC1 (SW/AW) JOHN COLLINS, NAVAL SUPPORT ACTIVITY MID-SOUTH
3RD:	MCSN TORREY LEE, USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
HM:	MCSN SARAH BITTER, FLEET PUBLIC AFFAIRS CENTER, PACIFIC
CAT I:  SERIES
1ST:	CHRIS WALZ, NATIONAL NAVAL MEDICAL CENTER 
2ND:	MC3 MELISSA RUSSELL, NAVAL SUPPORT ACTIVITY MID-SOUTH
3RD:	MCC(AW) JULIUS PAUL DELAUGHTER, III, NATIONAL NAVAL MEDICAL
CENTER
CAT J:  STAND-ALONE PHOTOGRAPH
1ST:	MC2(EXW/AW/SW) JOAN KRETSCHMER, NAVAL EXPEDITIONARY COMBAT
CAMERA DET. NORFOLK
2ND:	MCCS FRANKLIN CALL, USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
3RD:	MC2 DOMINIQUE LASCO, USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
CAT K:  PHOTOJOURNALISM
1ST: 	MC2 AARON BURDEN, USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
2ND:	MC2 JAMES EVANS, USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN (CVN 72) 
3RD:	MC2 CHADWICK RUNGE, NAVAL MOBILE CONSTRUCTION BATTALION ONE, DET
3
HM: 	MC2 DEMETRIUS KENNON, NAVAL MOBILE CONSTRUCTION BATTALION ONE,
DET 3
CAT L:  ART/GRAPHICS IN SUPPORT OF A PUBLICATION
1ST:  	MICHELE FLETCHER, PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD
2ND:	MC3 JONATHEN DAVIS, USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN 74)
3RD:	LARRY PARKHURST, PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD
HM:	MC3 JOSHUA VALCARCEL, USS BOXER (LHD 4)
CAT M:  CONTRIBUTION BY A STRINGER (WRITER)
1ST:	BLAIR MARTIN, COMMANDER NAVY REGION HAWAII 
2ND:	SN JESSICA BEAVER, USS BATAAN (LHD5)
3RD:	PSCM CHARLENE TERRY, USS NIMITZ (CVN 68)
HM:	BMC (SW/SCW) MARTHA MONAHAN, SURFACE WARFARE MAGAZINE
CAT N:  CONTRIBUTION BY A NEWSPAPER STRINGER (PHOTOGRAPHER)
1ST:	LCDR TAM PHAM, USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
2ND:	CLARENCE FREEMAN, PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SHIPYARD 
3RD:	ENS LAURA STEGHERR, NAVAL AIR STATION WHITING FIELD
CAT O:  OUTSTANDING FLAGSHIP PUBLICATION ALL HANDS MAGAZINE WILL BE 
FORWARDED TO THE THOMAS JEFFERSON AWARDS WHERE IT WILL COMPETE WITH 
FLAGSHIP PUBLICATIONS FROM THE OTHER SERVICES.
CAT P:  OUTSTANDING FLAGSHIP WRITER
1ST:	MC2 (SW/AW) JASON MCCAMMACK, NAVAL MEDIA CENTER
CAT Q:  OUTSTANDING FLAGSHIP WEBSITE WWW.NAVY.MIL WILL BE SUBMITTED TO 
THE THOMAS JEFFERSON AWARDS WHERE IT WILL COMPETE WITH FLAGSHIP 
WEBSITES FROM THE OTHER SERVICES.
CAT R:  WEB-BASED PUBLICATION
1ST:	USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN 74)
2ND:	PEARL HARBOR NAVY SHIPYARD & INTERMEDIATE MAINTENANCE FACILITY
3RD:	U.S. NAVAL FORCES CENTRAL COMMAND
HM:	SOUNDINGS ONLINE, COMMANDER, FLEET ACTIVITIES SASEBO
CAT S:  OUTSTANDING NEW WRITER
1ST:  	MC2 MICHAEL LANTRON, COMMANDER, NAVY REGION HAWAII
CAT T:  NAVY PRINT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
1ST:  	MC1 (SW) FLETCHER GIBSON, NAVAL HOSPITAL BREMERTON
CAT U1:  FAMILYGRAM, SMALL COMMAND
1ST:	USS JAMES E. WILLIAMS (DDG 95)
HM:	USS RUSSELL (DDG 59)
CAT U2:  FAMILYGRAM, LARGE COMMAND
1ST:	US NAVAL MOBILE CONSTRUCTION BATTALION 4
CAT V1:  CRUISEBOOK, SMALL COMMAND
HM:  	NAVY EXPEDITIONARY LOGISTICS UNIT
CAT V2:  CRUISEBOOK, LARGE COMMAND
1ST:  	USS RONALD REAGAN (CVN 76)
2ND:	USS BOXER (LHD 4)
3RD:	USS ENTERPRISE (CVN 65)
HM:	USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN 74)
3. BROADCAST MEDIA CATEGORIES
CAT A:  RADIO ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
1ST: 	HAIR POWER, NMC DET GTMO, MCC(SW) JOE CLARK
CAT B:  RADIO SPOT PRODUCTION
1ST:	NOISE IN BEH, NMC DET SASEBO, MC3 ALEC NOE 
2ND: 	SHAVING, NMC DET SASEBO, MC3 FRANK GRAVINESE
3RD:	REFLECTOR BELTS, NMC DET GTMO, MC1 PETE ROBERTSON
CAT C:  RADIO NEWS REPORT
HM:	MASS CASUALTY DRILL, HQ NMC, MC2 REBEKAH BLOWERS
CAT D:  RADIO FEATURE REPORT
1ST:	CASINO NIGHT, NMC DET SASEBO, MC3 FRANK GRAVINESE
HM:	2007 HAUNTED HOUSE, NMC DET SOUDA BAY, MC3 KELLIE BLISS
CAT E:  RADIO SPORTS REPORT
1ST:	EJ KING BOYS BASKETBALL, NMC DET SASEBO, MC3 FRANK GRAVINESE 
CAT F:  RADIO NEWSCAST
NO AWARD GIVEN
CAT G:  RADIO INFORMATION SHOW
NO ENTRIES	
CAT H:  TV INFORMATION PROGRAM
1ST: 	ANATOMY OF AN AIR MISSION, HQ NMC, PRODUCTION DEPT
2ND:	DESTINATIONS, NMC DET SIGONELLA, MC2 CHRISTOPHER LENART
3RD:	NAGASAKI: ATOMIC BOMB MUSEUM, NMC DET SASEBO, NMC DET SASEBO
CAT I:  TV SPOT PRODUCTION
1ST:	SMOKING CESSATION, NMC DET DIEGO GARCIA, MC2(AW) ANDREW GERACI 
2ND:	FFSC FITNESS, NMC DET NAPLES, MC2 ANDREW BLISS
3RD:	PACK-N-WRAP, NMC DET DIEGO GARCIA, MC3 CHRISTOPHER DROST
HM:	TAPS, NMC DET SOUDA BAY, MCSN BRIAN MCCARTHY 
CAT J:  TV NEWS REPORT
1ST:	JTF-EX 07, USS HARRY S TRUMAN (CVN 75), MC2 FELICITO RUSTIQUE
2ND:	VINSON SAILORS SOAKED, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70), MC2(SW/AW)
CRYSTAL VIGIL
3RD:	PRESIDENT VISITS DG, NMC DET DIEGO GARCIA, MC2 ANDREW GERACI
HM:	JOINT JUMP, NMC DET SIGONELLA, MC2 CHRISTOPHER LENART
CAT K:  TV FEATURE REPORT
1ST: 	WATER PURIFICATION, USS TARAWA (LHA 1), MC2 JASON ZUIDEMA
2ND: 	IA'S IN KUWAIT PART 2, PENTAGON CHANNEL, MC2 ANDREW KRAUSS 
3RD: 	GHANA COMREL, NMC DET SIGONELLA, MC2 ELIHJAH LEINAAR
HM:	HOW TO PRONOUNCE, SASEBO, NMC DET SASEBO, MCSN MAT GLEESON
CAT L:  TV SPORTS REPORT
1ST: 	LAKERS VS. GRIZZLIES, NMC DET SASEBO, MC3 FRANK GRAVISESE
CAT M:  LOCAL TV NEWSCAST
NO AWARD GIVEN
CAT O:  TELEVISION NEWSBREAK
NO ENTRIES
CAT P:  COMMAND INFORMATION CAMPAIGN
	NO ENTRIES
CAT Q:  OUTSTANDING NEW BROADCASTER
1ST:	MC2(SW/AW) LATRICE AMES, HQ NMC
HM:	MCSN JENNIFER HUNT, NMC DET SOUDA BAY
CAT R:  BROADCAST JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR 
1ST: 	MC2 ANDREW KRAUSS, PENTAGON CHANNEL
HM:	MC2 KAT SMITH, HQ, NMC
CAT S:  OUTSTANDING FLAGSHIP TELEVISION PROGRAM ALL HANDS TELEVISION 
WILL BE FORWARDED TO THE THOMAS JEFFERSON AWARDS WHERE IT WILL COMPETE 
WITH FLAGSHIP TELEVISION PROGRAMS FROM THE OTHER SERVICES.
CAT T:  SITE TV NEWSCAST
1ST:	STENNIS NEWSFLASH, USS JOHN C. STENNIS (CVN 74)
CAT U:  SITE SPOT PRODUCTION
NO AWARD GIVEN
CAT V:  SITE TV NEWS REPORT
1ST:	SINGAPORE COMREL, USS TARAWA (LHA 1), MC2 JASON ZUIDEMA
CAT W:  SITE OPEN
HM:	REAL VINSON HEROES, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 74), MCSN JOEL CARLSON 
4.  RELEASED BY VADM J. C. HARVEY, JR., DIRECTOR, NAVY STAFF.// 

BT 
#0000 
NNNN


%d bloggers like this: