CAREER SCHOOLS LISTING FOR STAR AND SCORE PROGRAMS

UNCLASSIFIED//
R 191357Z NOV 07
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
UNCLAS//N01510//
NAVADMIN 307/07
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/NOV// 
SUBJ/CAREER SCHOOLS LISTING FOR STAR AND SCORE PROGRAMS// 


RMKS/1.  THIS UPDATED CAREER SCHOOLS LISTING (CSL) ESTABLISHES SPECIFIC 
ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR AUTOMATIC ADVANCEMENT VIA THE SELECTIVE 
TRAINING AND REENLISTMENT (STAR) AND SELECTIVE CONVERSION AND 
REENLISTMENT (SCORE) PROGRAMS AND IS EFFECTIVE
1 DEC 07.  STAR AND SCORE PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO REWARD 
YOUNG SAILORS WITH SCHOOL AND ADVANCEMENT OPPORTUNITIES. 
THIS UPDATE SUPERSEDES ALL PREVIOUS CSL.
2.  THE SELECTIVE TRAINING AND REENLISTMENT (STAR) PROGRAM IS FOR ABOVE 
AVERAGE FIRST TERM SAILORS REQUESTING A GUARANTEED CLASS "A"
OR "C" SCHOOL.  IF THE SCHOOL IS LISTED ON THE CSL AT THE TIME OF 
REENLISTMENT AND THE SAILOR MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS OF MILPERSMAN 1160-
100, THE SAILOR MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR ADVANCEMENT TO PO3 OR PO2.
EACH PACKAGE IS SCREENED BY PERS-811 FOR BASIC ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS 
AND IS SENT TO THE DETAILER FOR SCHOOL ASSIGNMENTS AND CURRENT MANNING 
REQUIREMENTS.  
3.  THE SELECTIVE CONVERSION AND REENLISTMENT (SCORE) PROGRAM IS FOR 
SAILORS WITH SUSTAINED SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE REQUESTING RATING CONVERSION 
AND A GUARANTEED CLASS "A" OR "C" SCHOOL.  THE REQUESTED RATING MUST BE 
LISTED IN THE CURRENT CAREER REENLISTMENT OBJECTIVES
(CREO) NAVADMIN AS A CREO 1 RATING AND THE SAILOR MUST MEET THE 
REQUIREMENTS OF MILPERSMAN 1160-090.  THE SAILOR MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR 
ADVANCEMENT TO PO3 OR PO2 IF THE "C" SCHOOL IS LISTED IN THE CSL AND THE 
MEMBER MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS OF MILPERSMAN 1160-100.  EACH PACKAGE IS 
SCREENED BY PERS-811 FOR BASIC ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND BY THE 
ENLISTED COMMUNITY MANAGER FOR CURRENT MANNING REQUIREMENTS.  
4.  TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR AUTOMATIC ADVANCEMENT UNDER EITHER OF THESE 
PROGRAMS, THE SAILOR MUST SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE A "C" SCHOOL OR COURSE 
THAT IS LISTED ON THE CSL THE DATE THE MEMBER REENLISTS.
    A.  COURSES FOR THOSE NOT SUBMARINE OR NUCLEAR QUALIFIED:
RATING-NEC   COURSE                               CIN          NOTES
AE/AT-6701   ADV AVIONICS INTEGRATED              C-100-2012
             COMPUTER COURSE
AT-6718      ELECTRONICS STANDARDS SPECIALIST     C-198-2011
ET-1571      AN/UPX-29(V) SHIP SYSTEMS MAINTAINER S-102-0085   1
ET-1592      AN/TPX-42A(V)14 SHIPBOARD DAIR MAINT C-103-2056   2
             TECHNICIAN
FC-1107      AEGIS SPY TKI TECH                   S-104-0191   1,3
FC-1115      AEGIS CBS DISPLAY TECH               C-150-0238   1,3
FC-1119      AEGIS SPY TKII TECH                  S-104-0210   1,3
FC-1136      TACTICAL TOMAHAWK WEAPONS TECH       A-121-0015   1,3
FC-1143      AEGIS FCS/ORTS TK II                 S-150-0211   1,3
FC-1322      AEGIS DISPLAY TKIII                  S-150-0275   1,3
FC-1334      ADV TOMAHAWK WEAPONS SYSTEM TECH     A-121-1334   1,3
GM-0878      OTO MELARA 76MM CALIBER GUN MOUNT    A-113-0040   1
GM-0879      5" 54 CAL MK45 MOD I&II              A-113-1115   1
GM-0880      5" 62 CAL MK45 MOD 4 GUN MOUNT       A-113-2101   1
GM-0979      VLS MK 41 BASELINE V/VII             A-121-0580   1
HM-8407      RADIATION HEALTH TECHNICIAN          B-322-0100  
HM-8427      FLEET MARINE FORCE RECON CORPSMAN    B-300-0011
HM-8493      MEDICAL DEEP SEA DIVING TECHNICIAN   A-433-0020
HM-8702      EXPANDED FUNCTIONS DENTAL ASSISTANT  B-330-1011   10
HM-8753      ADVANCED DENTAL LAB TECHNICIAN       B-331-0017
IC-4718      IC JOURNEYMAN                        A-623-0013
NAC-8251     P-3 FLIGHT ENGINEER CAT I            D-050-1010   4
PR-7356      AIRCREW SURVIVAL EQUIPMENTMAN        C-602-2040   5
    B.  COURSES FOR THOSE QUALIFIED IN SUBMARINES OR THE NUCLEAR
FIELD:
RATING-NEC     COURSE                             CIN          NOTES
EM-3354/84     NUCLEAR PROPULSION PLANT OPERATOR  A-661-0013
               ELECTRICIAN
EM/ET/MM-3376  RADIOLOGICAL CONTROL MAINT         S-661-1030
EM/ET/MM-3377  NUCLEAR PLANNER COURSE             S-661-1022
EM-4752        ELECTROLYTIC OXYGEN GENERATOR      A-623-0039
               (MOD 6L16) MAINT TECH
ET-14CM        SSN RADIO FREQUENCY (RF)           A-101-0291
               EQUIPMENT TECHNICIAN
ET-14EM        SSN ESM EQUIPMENT MAINT TECH       A-233-0117
ET-14NM        NAVIGATION EQUIPMENT MAINT TECH    A-102-0392
ET-14TM        TRIDENT ECS MAINT TECH             A-101-0182
ET-14XM        TRIDENT II SWS D-5 BACKFIT NAV     A-193-0445   6
               MAINT TECHNICIAN
ET-3353/83     NUCLEAR PROPULSION PLANT OPERATOR  A-661-0012
               REACTOR CONTROL
ET-3373        NUCLEAR PROPULSION PLANT MAINT     F-191-0010
               SUPERVISOR-ELECTRONICS
ET-14AA        COMMON SUBMARINE RADIO ROOM        A-101-0020
               MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN
FT-1179        AN/BSY-1 MAINT PIPELINE            A-113-0188
FT-1194        AN/BSY-2 MAINT PIPELINE            A-113-0171
FT-1319        SSGN FIRE CONTROL TTWCS            A-113-0202
               MAINTENANCE
FT-1314        CCS MK2 BLK 1 MAINTENANCE TECH     A-113-0192
FT-1316        AN/BYG-1(V) 2/3/4/5/6              VARIOUS      7
FT-1330        COMBAT CONTROL AND ARCHITECTURE    A-113-0006
MM-0750        MK-48 HEAVYWEIGHT TORPEDO TECH     A-123-0198   8
MM-3351        NUCLEAR PROPULSION PLANT OPERATOR  A-701-0015
               WELDER
MM-3355/85     NUCLEAR PROPULSION PLANT OPERATOR  A-661-0014
               MECHANICAL
MM-3356/86     NUCLEAR PROPULSION PLANT OPERATOR  A-661-0015
               ENGINEERING LABORATORY TECHNICIAN
MM-4231        SSN/SSBN AUXILIARY PACKAGE         A-652-0043
MM-4233        SUBMARINE WEAPONS DELIVERY SYST    A-123-0204
MM-4252        ELECTROLYTIC OXYGEN GENERATOR      A-652-0050
               (MOD 6L16) OPERATOR
MT-3350        SSGN AWS MISSILE TECHNICIAN        A-121-0087   9
STS-0419       BSY-1/BQQ-5E RETAINED EQUIPMENT    A-130-0359
               MAINTENANCE COURSE
STS-0425       AN/BQQ-6 TRIDENT LEVEL III MASTER  A-130-0360
               OPERATION AND MAINT TECHNICIAN
STS-0495       AN/BQQ-5 ADVANCED MAINT            A-130-0357
               TECHNICIAN PIPELINE
STS-0520       SCCA MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN        A-130-0005
NOTES:
    1.  BECAUSE THIS NAVY ENLISTED CLASSIFICATION (NEC) IS SEA INTENSIVE, 
GRADUATES MUST COMPLETE A MINIMUM TOUR OF 36 MONTHS AT SEA IMMEDIATELY 
FOLLOWING SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THIS COURSE.
    2.  BECAUSE THIS NEC IS SEA INTENSIVE, GRADUATES MUST COMPLETE A 
MINIMUM TOUR OF 24 MONTHS AT SEA IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING SUCCESSFUL 
COMPLETION OF THIS COURSE.
    3.  BECAUSE THIS NEC IS SEA INTENSIVE, MEMBERS ALREADY HOLDING THIS 
NEC AND REENLISTING UNDER THE STAR PROGRAM MUST COMPLETE AN ADDITIONAL 
24 MONTHS AT SEA UPON COMPLETION OF CURRENT SEA TOUR.
    4.  MUST BE AN AIRCREW VOLUNTEER AND COMPLETE A MINIMUM TOUR OF
42 MONTHS AT SEA IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THIS 
COURSE.
    5.  FTS PERSONNEL ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR SCORE PROGRAM VIA THIS NEC.
    6.  MUST COMPLETE ENTIRE PIPELINE REQUIRED TO RECEIVE 14XM NEC.
    7.  COMPLETION OF ANY AN/BYG-1 COURSE THAT AWARDS NEC FT-1316 IS 
ELIGIBLE FOR THE STAR PROGRAM.
    8.  MUST ALSO HOLD NEC 4232, 4233, OR 4235.  COMPLETION OF CIN
A-123-0191 OR A-123-0192 SATISFIES THE REQUIREMENT FOR THIS SCHOOL.
    9.  COMPLETION OF CIN A-121-0087 SATISFIES THIS REQUIREMENT.
NEC-3350 IS NOT YET BEING AWARDED.
    10.  APPROVAL IS CONTINGENT UPON MANNING AND AUTHORIZED IN CONCERT 
WITH THE ENLISTED COMMUNITY MANAGER (ECM) (BUPERS-327).
5.  SUMMARY OF ADDITIONS/DELETIONS/CHANGES/CORRECTIONS:
RATING-NEC   COURSE                                CIN         NOTES
ET-14AA      COMMON SUBMARINE RADIO ROOM          A-101-0020   ADD
             MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN
HM-8407      RADIATION HEALTH TECHNICIAN          B-322-0100   ADD
HM-8702      EXPANDED FUNCTIONS DENTAL ASSISTANT  B-330-1011   ADD
STS-0520     SCCA MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN          A-130-0005   CORR
STS-0419     BSY-1/BQQ-5E RETAINED EQUIPMENT      A-130-0359   CORR
             MAINTENANCE COURSE
MM-0750      MK-48 HEAVYWEIGHT TORPEDO TECH       A-123-0198   CORR
HM-8492      SPECIAL OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN        B-300-0042   DEL
HM-8708      DENTAL HYGIENIST                     B-330-0038   DEL
HM-8752      BASIC DENTAL LAB TECHNICIAN          B-331-0016   DEL
PS-2905      DISBURSING AFLOAT AUTOMATED SYSTEMS  A-542-0015   DEL
             SPECIALIST
STS-0461     AN/BSY-2 ACOUSTIC MAINT              A-130-0356   DEL
             TECHNICIAN
FC-1106      AEGIS FCS/ORTS TK I                  S-150-0211   DEL
MN-0490      AN/SQQ-32 MINEHUNTING SONAR MAINT    A-130-2565   DEL
             TECHNICIAN
MN-0410      AN/SLQ-48(V) MINE NEUTRALIZATION     A-647-0931   DEL
             SYSTEM OPERATOR/MAINT TECHNICIAN
MN-1212      AN/SQQ-32(V) 3 MINEHUNTING SONAR SET A-130-0370   DEL
             MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN
GM-0981      MK-41 VLS MAINT TECH                 A-121-0522   DEL
6.  POINTS OF CONTACT:  STS2(SS) CASEY VANDEUSEN (PERS-323D), (901) 874-
2819/DSN 882 OR EMAIL AT CASEY.VANDEUSEN(AT)NAVY.MIL;
ETCM(SS) PAUL OTTO (PERS-323C), (901) 874-2082/DSN 882 OR EMAIL AT 
PAUL.OTTO(AT)NAVY.MIL.
7.  RELEASED BY VADM J. C. HARVEY, JR., N1.//

BT
NNNN
%d bloggers like this: