FY-08 ACTIVE DUTY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LDO) AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (CWO) SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

RAAUZYUW RUENAAA1314 0462254-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU ZUI RUEWMCE1935 0462336
R 152254Z FEB 07 PSN 556880K32
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO RHMFIUU/CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
RUENAAA/CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN 040/07

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/FEB//

SUBJ/FY-08 ACTIVE DUTY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LDO) AND CHIEF WARRANT 
/OFFICER (CWO) SELECTION BOARD RESULTS// 



REF/A/DOC/OPNAVINST 
1420.1A/YMD:20030502// AMPN/REF IS OPNAVINST 1420.1A, CHAPTER 7, 
ENLISTED TO OFFICER COMMISSIONING PROGRAMS APPLICATION ADMINISTRATIVE 
MANUAL// 

GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO SELECTEES OF THE ACTIVE 
DUTY LDO AND CWO SELECTION BOARD.
                  LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LTJG)
                         DECK SURFACE 611X
WORLEY WILLIAM H JR        
                  ENGINEERING/REPAIR SURFACE 613X
ROGERS DWIGHT M            
                       AVIATION ORDNANCE 636X
WILLIAMS KEVIN R           
                         ADMINISTRATION 641X
SLATTON RUSSELL A          
                            SECURITY 649X
GODFREY JAMES C            
                  LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (ENSIGN)
                         DECK SURFACE 611X
ADUNA ROY A           0801     COOK DARRELL L        0803
FISK MICHAEL JASON E  0801     NELSON WILLIS M II    0803
OSCIK PAWEL R         0802     OWENS SEAN R          0711
RACE JASON E          0710     RUSTICUS ROBERT E     0711
SEELEY TYLER F        0802     WEIDETZ ALVIN L III   0804
                      OPERATIONS SURFACE 612X
BARLOW LARRY W        0711     BONAFILIA CHARLES E   0710
CARR MICHAEL J        0801     DAVIDSON EARL E       0802
ELZIE ALOYSIUS V      0801     HEBERT QUINCY P       0710
HOOKS LINDELL JR      0711     JOHNSON MYRON C       0801
KEY PATRICK J         0803     MCDONNELL SEAN R      0711
PATTERSON MARLON D    0802     SALAZAR ROMEO G       0710
STROLIGO PIO          0803     WADE TRAVIS L         0710
WALKER RUSSELL O      0802     WORLEY JAMES W II     0710
                  ENGINEERING/REPAIR SURFACE 613X
ABERNATHY GRABIELA    0711     ALLEN PAUL M          0802
ANDREWS DAVID M       0710     ARGANTE ALDEN Y       0710
BOONE CRAIG T         0710     CLARK KEITH A         0711
ELY SCOTT C           0801     FOSTER STEVEN E       0710
FOUGHT MICHAEL R      0711     GILBERT DAMON C       0801
HALL JERROD S         0711     JUNOR VINCENT A       0802
JUSTICE KEVIN P       0710     KENNEDY KRISTOFER R   0801
MATANANE RUDY C       0801     MATSON KEVIN T        0710
MCCALLISTER ROBERT L  0711     MULL GREGORY L        0710
TOMASELLO JOSEPH      0801
                       SPECIAL WARFARE 615X
RECTOR RONNY C        0710
                       ORDNANCE SURFACE 616X
ALVERSON DAVID D      0803     BECKER JASON R        0802
BOGART KURT A         0802     BRACHER DAVID A JR    0801
BUNTE JOSHUA W        0804     DEAVERS RAHSAN A      0802
EIDE RICHARD J        0801     GOMEZ ROBERT A        0710
HATLEVIG MATTHEW A    0710     HOBSON STEPHEN K      0710
KIZER JOHN C          0711     LILLY ROBERT J        0711
MCMILLIAN STEVEN J    0711     MORRIS SHANNON N      0803
PERKINS JAMES L       0804     RACKLEY DAVID M       0710
RICHBURG TIMOTHY W    0711     RICKER BRENT E        0802
SELBY STEFAN L        0801     SNYDER BRIAN K        0710
WEDDELL CHRISTOPHER D 0803
                      ELECTRONICS SURFACE 618X
ARNOLD MICHAEL J      0710     BASSEN MICHAEL E      0802
BATES MICHAEL P JR    0804     BRANDT CHRISTOPHER W  0711
BROVERO JOEL B        0802     BUGGE SUZANNE E       0801
COATES RICHARD S      0804     DOODY JEFFREY A II    0710
EYROLLES ROGER J      0711     GIBREAL JEFFERY A     0711
HOLLIER MICHAEL T     0804     HUDSON CHRISTOPHER M  0802
NORGAN JASON ERIC     0804     PLUTTA GARY PAUL      0804
REPKO WILLIAM E III   0802     SERRECCHIA DREW A     0803
SHANKLIN CHRISTOPHER  0802     VEASLEY CARLOS A      0710
VOSS BRIAN R          0801     WARD PETER H          0803
WILLIAMS THOMAS H JR  0801     YOUNG JAMES J         0803
                            DECK SUB 621X
DUMAS PAUL W          0710
                     ENGINEERING/REPAIR SUB 623X
HAWK DOUGLAS E        0802     MARTIN BRADLEY D      0802
NAGORNIUK MARK D      0803
                          ORDNANCE SUB 626X
BLEVINS MARCUS A      0804     GREEN DAVID M         0801
HAWKINS JOHN R        0802     MCCARTY JAMES R II    0710
PAGANO SCOTT J        0803     PEREZ YVONNE R        0711
SILVIA SCOTT T        0803
                        ELECTRONICS SUB 628X
CLEARY DAVID M        0802     JONES ALAN F          0801
PORTER DAMIEN M       0711     WILLIAMS MARK S       0710
                       COMMUNICATIONS SUB 629X
DUPRE CALE C          0802     MARSH ALEXANDER W     0803
MARTIN CHRISTOPHER A  0710     ZELLMANN RONALD E JR  0804
                         AVIATION DECK 631X
DIAZ ALEXEY           0802     GACKOWSKI MARK J      0801
HUNTER JAMISON R      0803     KNIGHT JEFFREY T      0711
LEE ANTHONY J         0803     MATURINO RAYMOND      0804
                       AVIATION OPERATIONS 632X
COOPER CLAY W         0801     CRANDALL MATTHEW W    0802
KING KERRY L          0803     KLEINSMITH JASON C    0803
MATHEWS STEWART C     0803     MUELLER CRAIG L       0711
YORK JASON            0710
                      AVIATION MAINTENANCE 633X
ARKADIE JAMES L JR    0710     BAIER RICHARD F       0710
BENFIELD CORY S       0801     CASTRO JAIME          0801
CLARK JAMES B         0801     COOK RALPH S          0711
COTTER AMY M          0710     CURTIS KEVIN A        0804
EMMETT CHRISTOPHER    0801     FLORES MIGUEL JR      0711
IRVIN DEWAYNE B       0804     JOHNSON AARON L       0710
JONES RONALD D JR     0803     KEUSS SHANNON J       0802
MACMELVILLE DAVID S   0803     MARSHALL KEVIN J      0803
MARTINEZMENDIETA L    0804     MATTOS JULIO L JR     0803
MILLER KEVIN D        0711     NUNEZ ELOY D          0802
PARK JASON M          0711     PELLETIER CHAD E      0802
PRENATT CORY E        0804     VANHOOK KENNETH R JR  0802
WILTGEN DAVID G       0710
                       AVIATION ORDNANCE 636X
APPLEBY JOSEPH E      0711     BAUTISTA MICHAEL P    0710
CASTILLO PAUL S       0710     DELAMATER TODD E      0802
JONES CARLTON         0802     LEWIS FREDERICO       0711
MASSEY RASHAD J       0801     MCWRIGHT ERIC D       0801
SANCHEZ RICARDO       0802
                      AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL 639X
DESHOTEL MITCHEL M II 0802     HUGHES JAMES S        0711
MORGAN DIANNA E       0803     NORMAN ROGGIE         0801
SOMMERS LARRY C JR    0803
                         NUCLEAR POWER 640X
BOYDSTUN JIMI J       0801     COLE JEROD L          0801
CONNOLLY ERIC J       0802     DAVIS ROY L           0711
GODWIN WILLIAM B JR   0711     HALKIN JEREMY S       0711
HEWITT DAVID J JR     0711     HOMAN JASON F         0804
HUBBARD STEPHEN C     0804     JERNIGAN JOHN M       0803
KEE DENNIS A          0803     KEMPINGER STANLEY F   0804
KISER CHRISTOPHER A   0801     LACONICO VINCENT F    0803
LEASURE JAMES C III   0804     LUDWIG MATTHEW T      0803
LYNES CRAIG W         0802     MARLEY CHRISTOPHER G  0801
NELSON JEREMIAH J     0804     OUELLETTE KEITH A     0802
REILLY MICHAEL G JR   0802     REMPFER BRADLEY W     0802
RINEHART DAVID R      0804     ROCHE CHRISTOPHER P   0802
SMITH JEREMIAH S      0801     STEFENACK CHRISTOPHER 0711
                         ADMINISTRATION 641X
ALBEA QUENTIN         0804    BLANCHARD BEAU J      0803
BRACY BRIAN E         0803    CALINAO JENNIFER J    0711
CANAS MARIO E         0710    COLE IVAN C           0803
DECKER MARK E         0803    EVANS AMY N           0801
GARCIA JOSE B JR      0711    HAIRSTON TENNILLE M   0802
HANSEN NICOLE L       0801    HARRIS TONI C         0801
HAYDEN MARIA L J      0710    HUDSON GARY L         0804
JOSEPH ANITRA W       0710    MAHONEY KEVIN J       0803
MCHENRY CHRISTOPHER R 0710    NG NILBERT S          0801
NICASIO LEONARDO A    0711    ORTIZ CANDIDO C       0802
PARKER LISA D         0802    PETTY DAVID S         0803
SMITH NOEL J          0711    WASHINGTON YVETTE M   0803
WEEKLEY EDWARD E JR   0802
                        INFORMATION SYSTEMS 642X
BAUGHN GILBERT R      0710     BLAND CANDIAS I       0803
BOWLES MICHAEL J      0801     BRANDENBORG JAMES J   0801
CAMPBELL DAVID T      0801     CULBERT TRACY L       0802
DURAN ANGELA E        0802     GEBREAMLAK LISA M     0710
GILBERT WILLIAM C     0803     HURRINUS PATRICK      0802
ORTIZ VICENTE         0802     OSBORN CHRISTIAN K    0710
PAINTER RANDALL L     0801     PINO MAXIMILIANO III  0711
SIMON JOSEPH          0803     SPARKS ARETHA         0803
VILLARREAL DAVID S    0711
                           BANDMASTER 643X
HOFFMAN JANE E       0711     MYTHEN SCOTT A         0710
                          INFORMATION WARFARE 644X
ALLEN JOHN A         0801     COLLINS GREGORY E      0803
COSS JONATHAN S      0710     DAHLINGHAUS THOMAS A   0802
DAVIS JAMIE J        0711     JONES TRACY            0803
JONESPRENDERGAST E J 0803     MARTIN DAMALL R        0711
SHROYER RYAN W       0802     THOMPSON SEAN D R      0801
                          INTELLIGENCE 645X
HARRIS NIKKI A       0710     WOODEN SERGIO B        0711
                    METEOROLOGY/OCEANOGRAPHY 646X
AYALA CHRISTOPHER D  0801     JONES ALEX N           0710
NEWMAN THOMAS P      0711
                          PHOTOGRAPHY 647X
ADDISON BENJAMIN R   0801     BEAIRD CLINTON C       0711
EKLUND SHAWN P       0710
                  EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL 648X
MUELLER JAMES J      0711     PRINCE RANDOLPH M      0801
SPARKS JASON W       0710
                            SECURITY 649X
DUNLAP ALAN R        0802     FILES ROBERT A JR      0711
GEILENFELDT TIMOTHY  0710     GREEN WILLIAM L        0803
HOFFEN STEVEN        0710     KLINE SHAWN L          0711
LOVE MARLON D        0710     MCMAHON MATTHEW T      0711
SIMPSON JAMES C      0803     SMOOT REGGIE L         0801
STROBECK KYLE P      0803     TIDD PAUL B            0801
TOPPER DANIEL J      0802     WHITE LARRON D         0802
WHITEHEAD MICHAEL S  0801     WILLIAMS ANTONIO       0804
WOOD FRED            0804
                          SUPPLY CORPS 651X
BENNETT VERONICA     0803     BUESEN DERRICK B V     0803
DAVIS ELDRIDGE L     0801     FOX CHRISTOPHER J      0803
KLINSHAW STEVEN A    0802     LIM CATHERINE A        0710
LISAMA OLIVER E      0802     MAY MICHAEL A          0711
THOMAS DEWAYNE A     0801     VALENCIA SANDRA M      0711
                       CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS 653X
FRANKLIN ERIC L      0802     PEREZ GABRIEL          0710
SINGLER JOHN M       0801     TRUEMPER ERIC R        0711
WOOD BRIAN M         0802
                      CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (W-3)
                       ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SURFACE 713X
SUMMER MATTHEW J     0801
                     SPECIAL WARFARE TECHNICIAN 715X
SPENCER MICHAEL A    0710
                   ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SUB  723X
ROBERTS WILLIAM A    0801
                     NUCLEAR POWER TECHNICIAN 740X
ROUSH JEFFREY J      0801
                      FOOD SERVICE WARRANT 752X
DAVENPORT ANDREW L   0803
                      CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (W-2)
                      BOATSWAIN SURFACE 711X
EAST WILLIAM B       0801     GREENE TIMOTHY W       0711
LUCARIO ALBERTO M    0803     MASON WESLEY J         0802
SHAW WARREN          0803     VARNER JERRY C JR      0710
                OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 712X
ALLEN SAUNTE A       0801     CORNEJO RENE M         0803
DIXON TIMOTHY L      0710     GRAHAM KYLE R          0803
LANTZY JOSEPH C      0711     MASSEY TROY P          0802
SMITH JAMES W        0802     THIBOU JARED D         0801
THOMAS MICHAEL F     0803     TUCKSON PEER J         0710
WAGNER DALE T        0711
                ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SURFACE 713X
ARREOLA DAVID        0711     BAINES CLYDE F         0804
BAKKEN CHRISTOPHER S 0710     BENN ERIC E            0804
BITUIN ALFONSO G     0711     BOWERS CHARLES J       0802
BROUSSARD CARL J     0710     BRYAN ABRAHAM III      0711
CHANDLER THOMAS R    0803     COOK THOMAS A          0803
CROSSMAN OWEN G      0803     CUMMINGS OLIVER M      0804
DONATO DENNIS J JR   0802     ESSARY CHARLES E       0802
FISHER DOUGLAS M JR  0710     FOLKES WILLIAM L       0804
FOXWORTH RONNY K     0801     GO BIENVENIDO R        0801
MCBRIDE STACY        0801     PETERSON DARRELL T     0801
RAGLAND CHRISTOPHER T0710     SALAS CESAR            0803
SMITH VAUGHN         0802     TROUTMAN JIMMY JR      0710
VOGLE HOMER E JR     0804     WILLIAMS CHRISTOPHER   0803
YABUKU GARIZALDY A   0804
                     SPECIAL WARFARE TECHNICIAN 715X
BULAHAN KENNETH T    0711     DALTON JONATHAN M      0801
DAVIDSON BROCK D     0711     GLENN BRIAN D          0710
KING TIMOTHY R JR    0710     SAHAGUN JOSEPH L II    0711
SANDIFER MICHAEL K   0801
                 ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN SURFACE 716X
BAYNE WALTER E       0801     FENSKE GREG D          0710
FROST JAMES D JR     0803     PALMER ANDREW J        0803
RUBIO ALBERT E JR    0802
               SPECIAL WARFARE COMBATANT CREWMAN 717X
ANDRE MICHAEL S      0802     GARCIA ERROL M         0711
LUNA GARY J          0710     MACKEOWN MICHAEL K     0803
MAIN BRYAN B         0801
                ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 718X
DAVIS JONATHAN M     0710     DEFELICE JOSEPH J      0803
HENSLEY MICHAEL T II 0804     LAWRENCE CHAD E        0803
MYERS ROGER N        0711     SACHS KEITH            0802
THOMAS PAUL E        0801
                        DIVING OFFICER 720X
ANDROS TIMOTHY W     0710     DUNCAN RANDY E         0710
INZUNZA GUY L        0711     NABORS ERIC J          0711
STRANG DAVIN W       0710
                      ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN SUB 726X
CUFF ROBERT L JR     0710
                   ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SUB 728X
MAST WILLIAM J       0803
                       AVIATION BOATSWAIN 731X
BOSSOUS W            0801     NORTHERN R             0710
STEWARD ALBERT E     0803     STEWART REGINALD W     0802
TROUPE TARLYN        0711
                 AVIATION OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN 732X
COX JAMES E          0802     GUERRERO CHAD A        0711
PEELE GREGORY S      0710     WILSON KENNETH J JR    0801
                 AVIATION MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN 734X
BRIDGES NEAL D       0710     COLLIER ALBERT L       0710
COWAN JOHN F         0801     CURTIS JAMIE B         0802
DENNEY BREN D        0801     GRAY WILLIAM           0803
MOSS JOHNNIE E       0803     RIVERA RICHARD A       0803
SCOTT ALVIN J        0711     SIDDENS BRIAN L        0711
TORREE LYNDON J      0802     WILLIAMS JOHNNY S      0803
                  AVIATION ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN 736X
CAMPBELL ROBERT D    0803     EVERINGTON FLOYD N     0711
GAHR STEPHEN G       0802     JACKSON TERRENCE F L   0801
PENDLETON MICHAEL T  0710     TURNIPSEED BARRY K     0802
WILLIAMS TERRANCE B  0803
                AVIATION ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN 738X
ASTORGA CESAR        0710     ATKINSON DANIEL T      0803
BAUER STEVEN D       0801     BRECHT BRIAN K         0710
COOPER MATTHEW J     0802     DOVE MARK A            0801
DRAKE TYRON          0711     DUNSON ISAIAH L JR     0711
LEMCOOL DONALD W     0711     RAND TONI S            0802
WAFFORD BRIAN J      0710
                    NUCLEAR POWER TECHNICIAN 740X
KOLLER DWIGHT S      0711     LANGBEIN RICHARD R     0803
MAY MATTHEW R        0802
                          SHIPS CLERK 741X
CAPELLAN JOSE A JR   0710     JONES SEAN O           0801
LEWIS MILTON F JR    0802     SUMMERS JONATHAN C     0803
THRASHER RICHARD M   0803     WILLIAMS ANTHONY L     0711
                   INFORMATION SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN 742X
ADAMS DONALD F       0801     AKAKA VANDERLA L       0802
BERRY DAVID E        0802     HASLETT ROBBIE D       0710
MULLER DAWN L        0711     PANION GARY R          0710
REID HOBERT JR       0711     ROACH DOUGLAS A        0802
ROBB CLARENCE W III  0803     SAMPSON STEPHON D      0711
TOLIVER JOHN D       0801
                    INFORMATION WARFARE TECHNICIAN 744X
BAR CHRISTOPHER D    0804     BESEL DAVE R           0802
BIGGS MATTHEW E      0710     BOYER TRAVIS L         0801
BROWN JESSICA E      0711     BRYARS JAMES W III     0802
DONATO MICHAEL L     0803     KIVI DAVID D           0802
MARTIN JOANN         0803     MORTON PRESTON C JR    0803
PRIOLEAU JAMES E II  0801     RAMOS PEDRO J          0710
RHODES KENNETH L     0801     SCHNEIDER KEVIN J      0710
TOOMER DONNA M       0711     WARE JARVIS J          0711
                    INTELLIGENCE TECHNICIAN 745X
FRIEL JIMMY          0711     MATTHEWS MICHAEL       0801
ROBISON MILTON W     0710
             EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL TECHNICIAN 748X
CUMMINGS GREGORY A   0801     HOLDREN AARON E        0711
SANANTONIO VINCENT M 0710
                      SECURITY TECHNICIAN 749X
ALLEN DAVID C        0711     BROWN ROLAND C JR      0801
CARR DEXTER C        0803     SANNICOLAS JOHNPAUL T  0802
                      SUPPLY CORPS WARRANT 751X
LAYUG AMOR P         0802     MASIKIP CASIMIRO V JR  0711
                      FOOD SERVICE WARRANT 752X
AYARS DANIEL K JR    0803     FRANDO FERDINANDNESTOR 0801
GRIFFITH LESTER S    0802
                      CIVIL ENGINEER WARRANT 753X
BURNS ANDREW K       0711     HODGES VINCENT E       0710

2.  MANY SUPERB APPLICATION PACKAGES WENT BEFORE THE BOARD, AND 
COMPETITION WAS EXTRAORDINARILY KEEN.  THOSE SELECTED HAD THE FOLLOWING 
COMMON CHARACTERISTICS:
    A.  SUSTAINED SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE IN ALL ASSIGNMENTS WITH 
CONSISTENT TOP RANKINGS AND BREAK-OUTS IN EVALUATION REPORTS.
    B.  STEADY UPWARD PROFESSIONAL GROWTH.  SUCCESSFUL APPLICANTS TOOK 
ON DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES THAT GOT THEM OUT OF THEIR "COMFORT 
ZONES."  THEY EARNED AS MANY QUALIFICATIONS AS POSSIBLE AND COMPLETED 
CORRESPONDENCE COURSES IN OTHER RATINGS.  THEY ALSO ACHIEVED CRITICAL 
QUALIFICATIONS THAT PERTAIN TO THE DESIGNATOR APPLYING FOR:
        - WARFARE QUALIFICATION(S).
        - DCTT, ETT, REPAIR LOCKER LEADER, EOOW, PPOW, EWS, CSOOW, CSC, 
DOOW, COW, SAFE FOR FLIGHT, QUALITY ASSURANCE, MAINTENANCE 
CONTROL/PRODUCTION CONTROL, ETC.
        - JOOD/OOD UNDERWAY, OOD INPORT.
        - MASTER TRAINING SPECIALIST.
        - RECRUITER IN CHARGE (RINC).
        - SUCCESSFUL TOURS IN CHALLENGING LEADERSHIP AND TECHNICAL 
PROFICIENCY POSITIONS SUCH AS RECRUITERS, RECRUIT DIVISION COMMANDERS, 
AND INSTRUCTORS.
        - GOOD PATTERN OF SEA, SHORE, AND OVERSEAS DUTY.
INCREASINGLY CHALLENGING DIVERSE ASSIGNMENTS WERE KEY INCLUDING 
INDIVIDUAL AUGMENTATION (IA) ASSIGNMENTS IN SUPPORT OF GWOT.
        - CONTINUED EDUCATION AND PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT.

3.  TO ENSURE TOP PERFORMERS STANDOUT, REPORTING SENIORS AND ALL THOSE 
INVOLVED IN DRAFTING PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS MUST KEEP IN MIND
THAT:
        - HARD AND SOFT BREAKOUTS ARE IMPORTANT.  BE SURE THE NARRATIVE 
CLEARLY IDENTIFIES TOP PERFORMERS, ESPECIALLY WHEN A NUMBER OF SAILORS 
ARE RANKED IN THE SAME CATEGORY, E.G.  EP .
        - ENSURE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS, DUTIES, QUALIFICATION OBTAINED, 
AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS ARE CLEARLY DESCRIBED.
        - TIMELY SUBMISSION OF EVALUATION AND FITNESS REPORTS ARE 
CRITICAL TO ENSURE APPLICANTS' RECORDS ARE COMPLETE AT SELECTION BOARDS.

4.  COMMAND ENDORSEMENTS OF LDO/CWO APPLICATION PACKAGES MUST CLEARLY 
STATE THE ENDORSER S RECOMMENDATION WITH REGARD TO SELECTION.  IF A 
NUMBER OF SAILORS ARE APPLYING FROM THE SAME COMMAND, RANK-ORDER THE 
TOP CANDIDATES TO HELP THE BOARD PICK THE VERY BEST AND MOST FULLY 
QUALIFIED APPLICANTS.

5.  ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION.  FOR ENS AND CWO SELECTEES, READ NAME, 
COMMISSIONING YR/MTH, AND LAST FOUR DIGITS OF SSN.  ENS AND CWO 
APPOINTMENTS ARE EFFECTIVE ON THE FIRST DAY OF THE COMMISSIONING MONTH.

6.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO ISSUE APPOINTMENTS.
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4802A) WILL DELIVER APPOINTMENTS UNDER SEPCOR.

7.  PER REF A REQUEST COMMANDING OFFICERS:
    A.  NOTIFY SELECTEE.
    B.  NOTIFY PERS-4801G VIA OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE NLT 01 MAR 07 OF 
THOSE WHO DECLINE THEIR APPOINTMENT.  PERSONNEL WHO DECLINE PRIOR TO 01 
MAR 07 WILL BE CONSIDERED BY FY-08 ENLISTED ADVANCEMENT BOARDS.
    C.  ENSURE ENS OR CWO SELECTEES ARE PHYSICALLY QUALIFIED PRIOR TO 
APPOINTMENT (MANMED, CHAPTER 14).  IF NOT, NOTIFY PERS-4801G.
    D.  HOLD IN ABEYANCE EXECUTION OF ANY PCS ORDERS, IF APPLICABLE, 
AND NOTIFY PERS-40 OF MEMBER'S SELECTION.
    E.  ADMINISTER PFA NO MORE THAN FOUR MONTHS PRIOR TO COMMISSIONING 
DATE.  SELECTEES MUST HAND CARRY TEST RESULTS TO OFFICER INDOCTRINATION 
SCHOOL, NEWPORT, RI.  IF SELECTEE FAILS TO ACHIEVE SATISFACTORY MEDIUM, 
NOTIFY PERS-4801G.  HOLD COMMISSIONING IN ABEYANCE UNTIL PFA IS 
SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED.
    F.  INFORM ENS LDO (PERMANENT ENLISTED) SELECTEES:
        (1) PERMANENT ENLISTED STATUS WILL BE RETAINED UPON ACCEPTANCE 
OF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT.
        (2) APPOINTMENT TO TEMPORARY STATUS AND ACCEPTANCE REQUIRES 
FOUR YEARS OF COMMISSIONED SERVICE.  PERMANENT STATUS WILL BE OFFERED 
FOLLOWING PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT.
        (3) PERMANENT APPOINTMENT INCURS A 10-YEAR ACTIVE COMMISSIONED 
SERVICE OBLIGATION FOR RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY AS AN OFFICER.
        (4) DECLINATION OF PERMANENT APPOINTMENT AFTER PROMOTION TO 
LIEUTENANT WILL RESULT IN TERMINATION OF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT AND 
REVERSION TO PERMANENT ENLISTED GRADE AND RETIREMENT IN PERMANENT 
ENLISTED GRADE, IF ELIGIBLE.
    G.  INFORM CWO SELECTEE:
        (1) APPOINTMENT IS TO PERMANENT CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER STATUS.  
ACCEPTANCE WILL RESULT IN DISCHARGE FROM ENLISTED STATUS.
        (2) ACCEPTANCE OF PERMANENT STATUS REQUIRES FOUR YEARS OF 
COMMISSIONED SERVICE (AND A TOTAL OF 20 YEARS ACTIVE SERVICE) FOR 
RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY AS A CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER.

8.  ADMINISTRATIVE COMMENTS:
    A.  APPOINTMENTS ARE EFFECTIVE FOR PAY PURPOSES UPON ACCEPTANCE OF 
APPOINTMENT, BUT NOT EARLIER THAN THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF RANK.
ALLOW AT LEAST 30 DAYS FROM ACCEPTANCE DATE FOR PAY RECORD AND LES 
UPDATE.
    B.  IF AN ENS OR CWO SELECTEE'S ENLISTMENT (INCLUDING ANY
EXTENSIONS) EXPIRES AFTER THE DATE OF APPOINTMENT, HE/SHE IS NOT 
REENLISTMENT ELIGIBLE UNLESS APPOINTMENT IS DECLINED.
    C.  FROCKING IS NOT AUTHORIZED.
D.  SEE THE LDO/CWO PAGE AT HTTP:/WWW.NPC.NAVY.MIL/OFFICER/ 
LDOCWOCOMMUNITY FOR COMMUNITY INFORMATION.

9.  ENS/CWO TRAINING:
    A.  ACCESSION TRAINING WILL INCLUDE:
DESIGNATOR        COMMAND                             LENGTH
651X/751X/752X    NAVAL SUPPLY CORPS SCHOOL,          25 WEEKS
                  ATHENS, GA
ALL OTHER         OIS SCHOOL, NEWPORT, RI              5 WEEKS
DESIGNATORS
    B.  THE LDO/CWO OIS (FORMALLY MUSTANG UNIVERSITY) WEB SITE IS ALSO 
LOCATED AT HTTPS:/OTCN.NETC.NAVY.MIL/OIS/INDEX.CFM
UNDER LDO/CWO.  IT CONTAINS INFORMATION CONCERNING THE COURSE 
CURRICULUM, BASE INFO, BILLETING INFO, UNIFORM REQUIREMENTS, AND 
COMMISSIONING PAY ENTITLEMENT PROCEDURES.

10.  EACH SELECTEE SHOULD CONTACT HIS/HER GAINING DETAILER FOR 
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS WITH REGARD TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HISTORY 
CARDS.  ALSO, KEEP PERS-4801G INFORMED OF ADDRESS CHANGES TO FACILITATE 
APPOINTMENT DELIVERY.

11.  RELEASED BY VADM J. C. HARVEY, JR., N1.// 

BT
#1314
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//



%d bloggers like this: