FY-08 MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS IN-SERVICE PROCUREMENT (MSC-IP) PROGRAM SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

UNCLASSIFIED//
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
R 302058Z NOV 07
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
UNCLAS //N01500//

NAVADMIN 321/07

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/NOV//

SUBJ/FY-08 MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS IN-SERVICE PROCUREMENT (MSC-IP) PROGRAM 
SELECTION BOARD RESULTS// 




RMKS/1.  THIS NAVADMIN ANNOUNCES THE RESULTS OF THE MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS IN-
SERVICE PROCUREMENT PROGRAM SELECTION BOARD.

2.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING SELECTEES:

HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION (DIRECT) - 2300
NAME                 RATE       NAME                 RATE   
BETHUNE, JOHN R.     HMCS       COLEMAN, CARLOS M.   HMC    
CUNNINGHAM, JILL S.  HM2        CZOSNYKA, JULIE M.   HM1    
DELANO, JOHN C.      HMC        DURANALVARADO, ALE   HMC    
FISCUS, JOSEPH C.    HMCS       GONZALEZ, NICOLE K.  HM1    
HALOL, GREGORY A.    HMC        HOWELL, JEREMY A.    HM1    
KUMAR, SANDEEP       HM2        LUCAS, WILF L. JR.   HMC    
MABILE, LINDA M.     HMC        MANNING, MICHAEL B.  HMC    
NEAL, MARY L.        HM2        ORTA, LUIS           HMC    
SIMMONS, LAMONT D.   HMC        SUSZKO, CHRISTOPHER  HMC    
TAILEY, PRINCE K.    SSGT       WARD, JOHNATHAN G.   HM1    

HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION (FULL-TIME TRAINING) - 2300
NAME                 RATE       NAME                 RATE   
BELTRAN, MANUEL H.   AD2        LAFFMAN, KEITH M.    HM1    
WAKEFIELD, AUDREY L. ET1    

PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT (FULL-TIME TRAINING) - 2300
NAME                 RATE      NAME                 RATE   
BIELLO, ANTHONY      HM1       CALDERON, GABRIEL A. SO1    
COLTON, MATTHEW A.   HM2       CRAFT, CHAD B.       SO1    
CYPERT, LAUREN V.    HM2       GLIENKE, CARL J.     HM1    
HICKEY, PATRICK W.   HM1       LOZIER, TONYA L.     HMC    
MOWOE, AUSTIN O.     AS1       NANCE, RYAN C.       EN1    
NIX, KEITH L.        SOC       OLEARY, MICHAEL T.   HM1    
PAPINEAU, MICHEL A.  HM2       RIVERA, BRAD A.      HMC    
RODRIGUEZ, VINCEN R. HM1       ULANDAY, JOHN BRIAN  HM2    
UNRUH, JASON C.      HMC       WENDT, MICHAEL D.    HMC    

PHARMACY (FULL-TIME TRAINING) - 2300
NAME                 RATE       NAME                 RATE   
JEAN LOUIS, PETER L. HM2        LAWAL, SAFIAT O.     EM2    
VASQUEZLUNA, KELVIN  HM1        WAMI, FUFA A.        AM2    

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH (FULL-TIME TRAINING) - 2300
NAME                 RATE       NAME                 RATE   
ENGLISH, ERIK L.     HM1        TUBBS, RICARDO M.    HMC    

INDUSTRIAL HYGIENE (FULL-TIME TRAINING) - 2300
NAME                 RATE            
NONE

ENTOMOLOGY (FULL-TIME TRAINING) - 2300
NAME                 RATE           
COTE, NOEL M.        AT1    

RADIATION HEALTH (FULL-TIME TRAINING) - 2300
NAME                 RATE       NAME                 RATE   
HOWARD, MARK A.      ET1        NITZLING, KEVIN D.   HM1    

3.  THE FOLLOWING PERSONNEL WERE SELECTED AS ALTERNATES IN ORDER:
HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION (DIRECT) - 2300
NAME                 RATE          
LOUIS, JESSE C.      HM1    
KELLY, DENNIS J.     HMC    
JACKSON, ADRI L.     HM2    

HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION (FULL-TIME TRAINING) - 2300
NAME                 RATE           
MCCRACKEN, SEAN      CTI1   
PIERCE, BAO H.       SK2    
RABOR, EMILI C.      HM1    

PHARMACY (FULL-TIME TRAINING) - 2300
NAME                 RATE        
VALDEZ, SEAN A.      HM2    

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH (FULL-TIME TRAINING) - 2300
NAME                 RATE           
RIVASRODRIGUEZ, ED   HMC    

RADIATION HEALTH (FULL-TIME TRAINING) - 2300
NAME                 RATE           
TUTTLE, TAI M.       MM2    

4.  ALTERNATE SELECTS NEED NOT COMPLETE THE REQUIREMENTS IN PARA 6. ALTERNATE 
SELECTS WILL BE CONTACTED BY THE MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS COMMUNITY MANAGER IF A 
PRIMARY SELECT IS UNABLE TO MEET COMMISSIONING REQUIREMENTS.

5.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO ISSUE APPOINTMENTS. COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-
802) WILL DELIVER APPOINTMENTS UNDER SEPCOR. 

6.  REQUEST COMMANDING OFFICERS:
    A.  NOTIFY SELECTEES
    B.  NOTIFY NAVMED MPTE, CODE 0G3, NLT 30 DEC 07 OF NAMES OF SELECTEES WHO 
DECLINE APPOINTMENT.
    C.  HOLD IN ABEYANCE EXECUTION OF PCS ORDERS FOR SELECTEES IN RECEIPT OF 
ORDERS AND NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-40) OF MEMBER�S SELECTION.
    D.  ENSURE SELECTEES ARE PHYSICALLY QUALIFIED PRIOR TO APPOINTMENT.  
NOTIFY NAVMED MPTE, CODE 0G3, OF SELECTEES WHO ARE NOT PHYSICALLY QUALIFIED.
    E.  REQUEST SELECTEES PROVIDE THEIR CURRENT MAILING ADDRESS, WORK AND 
HOME PHONE NUMBERS AND EMAIL ADDRESSES TO NAVMED (MPTE) POINT OF CONTACT 
LISTED IN PARA 8.
    F.  ENSURE SELECTEES INCUR A SIX-YEAR OBLISERVE PRIOR TO CONTACTING 
NAVMED MPTE TO REQUEST ORDERS.

7.  MANY SUPERB APPLICATIONS WENT BEFORE THE BOARD AND COMPETITION WAS 
ROBUST.  THOSE SELECTED HAD THE FOLLOWING COMMON CHARACTERISTICS:
    A.  SUSTAINED SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE
    B.  LEADERSHIP EXPERIENCE/POTENTIAL
    C.  STRONG COMMANDING OFFICER ENDORSEMENTS
    D.  STRONG INTERVIEWER RECOMMENDATIONS
    E.  DEMONSTRATED ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE AND REQUIRED ACADEMIC TEST SCORES
    F.  COMPLETE AND WELL ORGANIZED APPLICATIONS 

8.  POINT OF CONTACT IS BEVERLY KEMP (NAVMED MPTE, CODE 0G3), MAIL: 8901 
WISCONSIN AVE, BETHESDA, MD 20889-5611, PHONE: (301) 319-4520/DSN 285 OR 
EMAIL: BEVERLY.KEMP(AT)MED.NAVY.MIL.

9.  RELEASED BY VADM J. C. HARVEY, JR., N1// 


BT
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: