FY-09 ACTIVE DUTY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LDO) AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (CWO) SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

UNCLASSIFIED//

RTTUZYUW RHSSXYZ0001 0580018-UUUU--RHSSSUU
ZNR UUUUU
R 262357Z FEB 08
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO AL NAVADMIN
NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS
UNCLASSIFIED//
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
UNCLAS //N01420//

NAVADMIN 053/08

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/FEB//

SUBJ/FY-09 ACTIVE DUTY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LDO) AND CHIEF WARRANT 
OFFICER (CWO) SELECTION BOARD RESULTS// 



REF/A/DOC/OPNAVINST 1420.1A/YMD:20030502// AMPN/REF IS OPNAVINST 
1420.1A, CHAPTER 7, ENLISTED TO OFFICER COMMISSIONING PROGRAMS 
APPLICATION ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL// 

GENTEXT/REMARKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO SELECTEES OF THE ACTIVE DUTY LDO 
AND CWO SELECTION BOARD.  READ NAME, COMMISSIONING YR/MTH.  APPOINTMENTS 
ARE EFFECTIVE ON THE FIRST DAY OF THE COMMISSIONING MONTH.
                    LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (ENSIGN) DECK SURFACE 611X
DABU JULIUS G         0901     EVANS SCOTT D         0811
GARMON TEDDY R        0903     GREEN WHITTAKER       0901
LOWE WADE O           0903     MILLER DUSTIN J       0904
ODUM CHRISTOPHER M    0810     OSBORNE JASON R       0902
PALMER VALENCIA B     0811     RACE JAMES H          0904
ROACH DAVID W         0810     SCOTT DWAYNE H JR     0902

                    OPERATIONS SURFACE 612X
ANDERS GEORGE H JR    0903     BERTRAM JEAN P D      0905
DAVIS ROBERT W        0904     GREENE SHAWN D        0902
HERRERA ALEJANDRO JR  0901     JOHNSON QUINTINO L    0902
JORGENSEN CARL N      0810     MILLER BRYCE J        0901
MITCHELL CAMERON D    0903     MORRIS JARET L        0810
MOUSEL TODD A         0810     SHELTONHARRIS TRUDY I 0904
SMITH CHRISTOPHER R   0810     STOUMBAUGH DWAYNE A   0905
WALCOTT ERROL J JR    0905     WRIGHT COREY K        0810

                    ENGINEERING/REPAIR SURFACE 613X
ADAMS DION M          0811     BELL PATRICK M        0810
BOND JAMES C JR       0901     CHRISTIAN BRANDON R   0903
CRUM GREGORY L        0901     ESCUDEROSALAS JESUS A 0905
HUFF JEREMY A         0904     JEFFERSON DAVID D     0902
ONEAL JAMES L         0903     PETTIS PAMELA A       0811
RHYNE KEVIN J         0904     TANDOC DANTELEONARDO  0905
UPTEGROVE JACOB A     0810     VALENTINE JUDD M      0810
VILLANUEVA ERNESTO B  0902     WILCOX DAVID N        0810


                    SPECIAL WARFARE 615X
GIUMMARRA THOMAS      0901     HARRISON RONALD E     0811
JORDAN RICHARD S      0902     STUMPF ANDREW J       0810

                    ORDNANCE SURFACE 616X
BARONI ADAM M         0810     BATES AARON S         0904
BENTJEN MELISSA A     0902     BRIDGES BRANDON T     0903
CALBERT GEORGE T      0811     CLAYTON ROBERT J      0901
DALE JOSEPH W         0905     DRUM DELTON C II      0810
JACOBSON CRAIG D      0902     KUIPER ROBERT A       0901
LEHOSKY JOSEPH K      0905     LEMMONS MICHAEL D     0811
NICK SAMUEL R JR      0904     SCHULTE MARTIN V JR   0903
ZAVALA EUTIMIO        0810

                    ELECTRONICS SURFACE 618X
BENNETT ADAM N        0903     BRASSART MATTHEW W    0905
BUCKNER ROBERT        0902     CABRERO ALEJANDRO M   0905
CAMPBELL MICHAEL W    0811     GILSTRAP BRANDON J    0811
GUERRA SOPHIA A       0904     KALMAN MICHAEL A      0810
KURUCE HARRY K        0810     LEAPARD RICHARD W     0902
LUCAS ANTHONY T       0903     NIELL NATHANIEL L     0903
OCONNOR LEE D         0902     OSTROWSKI DANIEL W JR 0905
PAHL JARED W          0811     REDDY MARK A          0810
TABBERT ADAM W        0904     VANPELT JASON M       0901
WESTGARD LOUDON A III 0904     ZERCHER JACOB W       0901

                    ENGINEERING/REPAIR SUB 623X
LAMAY AARON N         0902     WOOLRIDGE CHAD C      0811

                    ORDNANCE SUB 626X
BARCLAY JAMES E       0902     BENNETT JEREMY K      0903
CARVER BRANDON D      0811     FEISTNER TANNER W     0905
SULLIVAN JOHN R       0810

                    ELECTRONICS SUB 628X
CERNY TIMOTHY J       0904     DEVANY THOMAS J       0905
MAUSOLF RYAN K        0901     PURVIS BRIAN R        0810

                    COMMUNICATIONS SUB 629X
CURETON RAY A         0904     HORNER THOMAS A       0810
SMITH RODERICK B      0903     SPILMAN SCOTT C       0902

                    AVIATION DECK 631X
BISHOP GILBERT L II   0902     JONES SIDNEY D        0905
MAYES KENYATTO A      0905     PATRICK RYAN F        0811
SAAVEDRAKELL ROBERTO  0901     VENTURINA ROWELL P    0904

                    AVIATION OPERATIONS 632X
AUTHELET WAYNE D JR   0811     BUERGER DANIEL L      0810
EMERY PATRICK J       0905     FOSTER ERIC S         0903
HARLEY JOHN R         0904     LASATER ANTHONY S     0901
ROBINSON MATTHEW J    0902

                    AVIATION MAINTENANCE 633X
ALTMAN BRANTLEY D     0902     BENGSTON KEVIN M      0905
BLALOCK JOSEPH A      0903     BURSNALL ZACHARY C    0811
CASASOLA MILTON G     0904     CASTROMARTINEZ JAVIER 0810
CLARKE HASELY K       0904     DOYLE DAVID T         0901
DUCHNOWSKI RICHARD S  0901     GNIK JOHN J           0810
GONZALEZ HIRAM A      0901     GRANADE MARICRIS      0903
GREENSLADE MARK E     0904     LOOMIS MICHAEL R      0902
MORRIS MARK A         0904     MUELLER MICHAEL A     0902
NATION CALEB R        0811     PERSON THEODORE R     0905
POLLMEIER DENNIS J    0905     RIVERA PATRICIA L     0811
SANDERS JOEY          0810     SCHELL JUSTIN W       0903
SIMPSON DENNIS A JR   0810     TAYLOR SAMMY R        0903
YEISER KIRTLEY N      0810

                    AVIATION ORDNANCE 636X
BARTHOLOMEW MARVIN E  0810     CIAVOLA CHRIS A       0902
GAAR MICHAEL B        0811     MOORE JERMAINE L      0901
PAUL JOHN M           0810     POE GREGORY B         0904
ROBINSON ANTHONY U    0905     RODGERS NORRIS L      0903
SCHMIDT GARY J JR     0902     VANALLEN JEFFERY B    0903

                    AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL 639X
BENNETT BRADLEY W     0902     FRIUDENBERG GARY D    0901
GREENOUGH PAUL S      0811     HARVILL ADRIAN L A    0904
WILLIAMS JAMES P      0905

                    NUCLEAR POWER 640X
BALDWIN FRANK B       0905     BOULLESTER GERALD M   0811
BRYANT DAVID L        0811     CAOUETTE JASON R      0905
CHRISTIE JOHN H III   0903     COATNEY SAMUEL E      0905
COOKE MICHAEL S       0901     DAHLGREN MICHAEL P    0902
DAVID CHRISTOPHER E   0905     DAVIDSON JESSE D      0904
DOUCET DAVID A        0903     DOUGLAS TRAVIS M      0904
DURAN ALEJANDRO B     0902     FORTINER MICHAEL A    0901
GASCHLER STEVEN E F   0902     HARRIS SEAN L         0904
HAYNES CATHERINE L    0904     LAIRD CHRISTOPHER M   0901
MCCARTNEY JAMES L     0902     METZ MATTHEW D        0811
MILLER JOSEPH W       0901     OTTER CLINTON D       0905
PRICE SHANE H         0903     SCHERMERHORN MICHAEL  0905
SCHNEIDER MARK E      0811     SERRANO PEDRO A       0902
SIMMONS THOMAS J      0903     SMITH JUSTIN T        0903
STOCKEMER MATTHEW W   0811     TODD LYNDEL K         0901
WEINMANN SEAN T       0904

                    ADMINISTRATION 641X
BAKER JENNIFER M      0903     BELL COREY A          0810
BENNETT CARVARIE L    0905     CADY CHRISTOPHER C    0904
CRILE JASON E         0811     CROWSTON STEVEN       0903
CRUZ JOHN T           0902     DAVIDSON EDWARD L JR  0901
DAVIS LUZ             0901     DENSTEDT MICHAEL A    0901
ESTACIO JAY L         0810     FAMILIA GREGORIO V    0811
GARCIA RAUL R         0904     HATCHETT WILLIAM C    0904
HAVENS DAMARIS C      0905     JEMMOTT JERMAINE J    0810
LABONTE SALISHA L     0905     MORETZ JERRY M        0903
MORRIS ANDREW C       0811     PALUMBO JASON T       0903
PERRY VINCENT N       0904     REID JUDY A           0902
ROSENKRANZ KARL J     0904     ROYAL GREGORY J       0810
RYEL PAULA R          0904     SIMS EQUILLA L        0905
VASQUEZGARCIA VICTOR  0901     VAZQUEZ ELOY A JR     0811

                    INFORMATION SYSTEMS 642X
ALBRECHT MICHAEL R    0905     ARMENDARIZ KEVIN D    0902
BELL JOHN N           0901     CARLSEN JACOB A       0811
DAWSON SHAWN M        0810     DUNSFORD ROBERT W     0810
ELYEA NOADIAH K       0901     GALLEGOS TIMOTHY D    0905
HARDNETT CEDRIC L     0905     HEADEN JAMAL L        0902
HENRY LINDSEY III     0810     JOO JASON G           0905
LAFFEY RALPH L        0904     LLOREN REX G          0904
LY ERIC               0903     NELSON LOAMAN D JR    0904
PHARR KIZZIE N        0903     SWERDA MICHAEL B      0811

                    BANDMASTER 643X
COATS ROBERT J        0810     KELLY GEORDIE F       0904

                    INFORMATION WARFARE 644X
ALVAREZ MILES G       0811     CAREY MARIANNE C      0905
CARPER TERRY L JR     0810     DILL JOHN T           0810
EBNER ALAN D          0904     FELLER DAVY R JR      0903
KATZ WILLIAM R        0905     LAFRANCE ROBIN S      0904
PAPILLION MATTHEW D   0902     VATCOSKAY ROBERT T    0905

                    INTELLIGENCE 645X
ALLEN STEPHANIE D     0810     ANDERSON TURHAN M     0905
YOUNG MICHAEL E       0902

                    METEOROLOGY/OCEANOGRAPHY 646X
EHLENBERGER JASON L   0901     GORMAN JAMES K        0810
SANTIAGO CESAR A      0905

                    PHOTOGRAPHY 647X
HATFIELD MICHAEL A    0901     ILIC DUSAN M          0810
WILLIAMS MIRANDA V    0811

                    EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL 648X
FARROW ROSS E         0810     FRANK DOMINIC R       0905
SCHULTZ JEFFREY P     0901

                    SECURITY 649X
CAMPBELL JAMES W      0903     DODGE ROBERT R        0903
ENGLANDER JACOB M     0901     ERIKSEN ERIC A JR     0811
FOGEL PAUL M          0902     HARMON CRAIG D        0905
NICCUM TROY           0811     PARSONS BRIAN D       0811
PERITORE CHAD M       0810     PLATT RYAN J          0810
RATLIFF JAMES D       0903     ROSALEZ ROEL          0902
RUMPKE MATTHEW E      0905     SAINTCLOUD HAROLD J   0905
SHEPTOCK TIMOTHY L    0904     SLAYDON SCOTT T       0902
SMITH JACK L          0810     THOMPSON KARLA C M    0904

                    SUPPLY CORPS 651X
AGOJO MICHAEL M       0905     BENAVIDEZ ROMMEL L    0901
CORNELL STEVEN A      0902     EDWARDS PAUL A        0903
LEFFAKIS YASMIRA      0811     THOMAS JASON E        0810
WATKINS SAND D        0904

                    CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS 653X
ALSHABAZZ ALBETRO     0810     CAMPOS JUAN F         0902
LORD ALTON PAUL       0811     MENDOZA DOMENIC J     0901
NIEZGODA SCOTT S      0905     ROBERTS DANIEL J      0902

                    CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (W-3)
                    ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SURFACE 713X
SESE ISIDORO C        0902

                    SPECIAL WARFARE TECHNICIAN 715X
HINTZKE JAMES J       0811

                    AVIATION MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN 734X
HARRIS DAVID          0904

                    CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (W-2)
                    BOATSWAIN SURFACE 711X
DOOLEY KELVIN L       0811     CARRIGAN CARY L        0901
CORNELIUS ARTHUR S    0905     JONES SHELBY D         0903
MILAM THOMAS R        0810     VANDERWORKEN DELBERT L 0902
VELASQUEZ MAX         0903

                    OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 712X
BEGLEY BRYAN E        0811     BOLDES GARY D          0902
JOHNSON MICHAEL D     0903     MCCULLARS MICHAEL D    0810
MCCULLEN WILLIE J JR  0810     MEDERO MICHAEL         0811
MILES ALTON L         0905     PAVEY TIMOTHY R        0903
PERALTA JAMES G       0902     PUIT MICHAEL L         0901
THOMAS EARL III       0903     TREAT TODD J           0901
WESTBROOK ETHAN C     0905

                    ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SURFACE 713X
ADAMS AMOS A          0811     APONTE MIGUEL A        0810
COOPER TONY J         0903     DANEAULT TONY M        0905
DEWITT JAMES T        0811     DRUEN TERRY W          0811
DUPREE JONATHAN D     0901     FARRIS JEREMY W        0904
FITZHUGH PEMBROKE     0904     FREDRICK JASON B       0904
HINES GREGORY A       0901     HONEY BRUCE            0902
HURELL ALPHONSO       0904     KING KELLIE L JR       0904
LOLIN CARLOS A        0904     MARTIN BYRON G         0810
MILLER BRIAN C        0905     MORGAN PHILIP M        0811
NAVARRO RAYMOND I JR  0902     REARDEN FRANK E        0810
STEWART ERIC S        0810     THOMAS GERALD A        0903
THORNTON WILLIE D     0905     WARREN HAROLD D        0810

                    SPECIAL WARFARE TECHNICIAN 715X
FULLMER BRADLEY B     0901     HIGGS HUGH M           0811
HOY AARON L           0905     MONTANO FRANCISCO J    0810
MORROW MATT           0905     PRITCHETT KEITH A      0810
SEDERQUIST JOHN E     0811     SOLAND ERNEST J        0905
UPTON TIMOTHY W       0810     WILSON TROY E          0901

                    ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN SURFACE 716X
BOONE TERRY C         0901     DAILEY JAY E JR        0903
MEYER TRAVIS E        0903     PENICK JOHN R JR       0905
SLEDGE DAVID L        0810

                    SPECIAL WARFARE COMBATANT CREWMAN 717X
CARINI KRISTIAN O     0901     GALVAN JASON L         0903
GLENN BENJAMIN V JR   0810     GRIFFIN CRAIG C        0811
                    ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 718X
BAKULA THOMAS J SR    0901     CLOANINGER WILLIAM R   0811
LETSON JOSHUA R       0810     ENGLISH STEPHEN W      0905
REVAK ION T           0904

                    DIVING OFFICER 720X
BENNETT JASON M       0810      KYPROS JASON D        0810
LANDRY JEFFREY P JR   0810      ROAT TROY M           0811
SMITH MARK A          0904      TURNER WILLIAM R JR   0902

                    ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN SUB 726X
HOWELL WILLIAM D      0810

                    AVIATION BOATSWAIN 731X
BAKER WARREN E JR     0810     HITSON MARTIN D        0811
LEE SANG Y            0902     SMITH CHRISTOPHER L    0903
SOLAR WINDSOR Z       0901

                    AVIATION OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN 732X
HARRIS ROBERT C       0901     MARTINO CESAR A        0810

AVIATION MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN 734X
ASBERRY BRUCE A       0810     CARR KENDALL D         0904
COON SHANE A          0905     COURTNEY MARLON R JR   0901
GARCIA WALTER F III   0902     KING TERRY M           0901
LACZKO MICHAEL J      0810

                    AVIATION ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN 736X
BACKMAN CLAUDE        0903     BARFIELD JOHN W JR     0903
CHEATHAM DAVID S      0902     CHRISTOPHER SCOTT A    0905
DOYLE JOSEPH E        0902     HANNA GEORGE JR        0904
HOWORKA GARY A        0810     HUMMEL ROBERT L JR     0901
POWERS STANLEY D      0811     SLACK WAYNE A JR       0904

                    AVIATION ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN 738X
CODY MATTHEW S        0902     GERSCHWILER HANS P     0810
HOWARD DARRYL D       0905     JACKSON RANDY B        0811
NICHOLS RYAN GARY     0810     OSBORN RICHARD J       0811
OXENDINE MICHAEL L    0811     RIDDLE CHARLES K       0904
VASQUEZ PABLO D       0810     WALLACE EDWARD D       0902

                    NUCLEAR POWER TECHNICIAN 740X
DRINKWATER SHANE M    0902     MENDEZ MICHAEL         0901
SZILVESZTER PETER Z   0903     TROUPE JEFFREY B       0811

                    SHIPS CLERK 741X
ALLEN MITCHELL D      0811     CHAVEZ RALPH E         0810
JOPANDA ERNESTO B     0901     LIVINGSTON MICHAEL M M 0902
WASHINGTON DEMARCO L  0903

                    INFORMATION SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN 742X
DEAN JOEL E           0904     ELDER ANGELA W         0901
LEE JESSIE J          0905     LONG KEITH D           0904
HOFFMAN ERNEST        0902     PADGETT BENJAMIN J     0905
PHILLIPS HAROLD E     0904     SILVER MARTY A         0903
STAFFORD TERRILL N J  0810     STREETER JOSEPH III    0901
WALKER BRYANT O       0810
                    INFORMATION WARFARE TECHNICIAN 744X
ANDERSEN LEE J        0810     CUSTER ROBERT G        0810
GREEN ALVIN M JR      0901     HICKS EDWARD H         0902
LEE ROBERT E JR       0905     MCGINNIS RONALD E      0904
MYERS CHRYSTENA J     0905     PAGAN JOHN R           0903
PEGRAM CHRISTOPHER H  0904     SWANN DAYTON E         0904
TEETZEL ERIK J        0902     TRENT SHAWN N          0810

                    INTELLIGENCE TECHNICIAN 745X
BROWN RONNIE D II     0810     SEILE CHRISTOPHER J    0901
STINKEOWAY MATTHEW J  0811

                    EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL TECHNICIAN 748X
ANDREWS DAVID M       0810

                    SECURITY TECHNICIAN 749X
ESCALET BERNARDO      0904     MUEHLHAUSER THOMAS D   0811
WATKINS MARCUS K      0901

                    SUPPLY CORPS WARRANT 751X
GONZALES RONALDO T    0810

                    FOOD SERVICE WARRANT 752X
BROCKINGTON BENNY JR  0810     FAVELA ROBERT          0811
STODOMINGO BAYANI C   0902     WARE BRIAN T           0903
WYRICK STEPHEN E      0901

                    CIVIL ENGINEER WARRANT 753X
EMERSON JAMES         0904     STEPHENS ANTOINE R     0811
YOBS WILLIAM E        0810

2.  COMPETITION THIS YEAR WAS EXTRAORDINARILY KEEN.  THOSE SELECTED HAD 
THE FOLLOWING COMMON CHARACTERISTICS:
    A.  SUSTAINED SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE IN ALL ASSIGNMENTS WITH 
CONSISTENT TOP RANKINGS AND BREAK-OUTS IN EVALUATION REPORTS.
    B.  STEADY UPWARD PROFESSIONAL GROWTH.  SUCCESSFUL APPLICANTS TOOK 
ON DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OUT OF THEIR "COMFORT ZONES."  THEY 
EARNED AS MANY QUALIFICATIONS AS POSSIBLE AND COMPLETED CORRESPONDENCE 
COURSES IN OTHER RATINGS.  THEY ALSO ACHIEVED CRITICAL QUALIFICATIONS 
SUCH AS:
        - WARFARE QUALIFICATION(S).
        - DCTT, ETT, REPAIR LOCKER LEADER, EOOW, PPOW, EWS, CSOOW, CSC, 
DOOW, COW, SAFE FOR FLIGHT, QUALITY ASSURANCE, MAINTENANCE CONTROL/ 
PRODUCTION CONTROL, ETC.
        - JOOD/OOD UNDERWAY, OOD INPORT.
        - MASTER TRAINING SPECIALIST.
        - RECRUITER IN CHARGE (RINC), ZONE SUPERVISOR (ZS).
        - RECRUIT DIVISION COMMANDER (RDC).
    C.  INCREASINGLY CHALLENGING DIVERSE ASSIGNMENTS WERE KEY WITH 
SPECIAL CONSIDERATION GIVEN TO INDIVIDUAL AUGMENTATION (IA) ASSIGNMENTS 
IN DIRECT SUPPORT OF GWOT.
    D. CONTINUED EDUCATION AND PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT.

3.  TO ENSURE TOP PERFORMERS STANDOUT, REPORTING SENIORS AND ALL THOSE 
INVOLVED IN DRAFTING PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS MUST KEEP IN MIND THE 
FOLLOWING:
        - HARD AND SOFT BREAKOUTS ARE IMPORTANT.  BE SURE THE NARRATIVE 
CLEARLY IDENTIFIES TOP PERFORMERS, ESPECIALLY WHEN A NUMBER OF SAILORS 
ARE RANKED IN THE SAME CATEGORY, E.G., EP.
        - ENSURE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS, DUTIES, QUALIFICATION OBTAINED, 
AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS ARE CLEARLY DESCRIBED.
        - TIMELY SUBMISSION OF EVALUATION AND FITNESS REPORTS ARE 
CRITICAL TO ENSURE APPLICANTS' RECORDS ARE COMPLETE AT SELECTION BOARDS.
        - MP ?1 OF 1? FITREPS ARE NORMALLY VIEWED AS NEGATIVE, WITHOUT 
WRITTEN EXPLANATION BY THE REPORTING SENIOR.

4.  COMMAND ENDORSEMENTS OF LDO/CWO APPLICATION PACKAGES MUST CLEARLY 
STATE THE ENDORSER?S RECOMMENDATION WITH REGARD TO SELECTION.  IF A 
NUMBER OF SAILORS ARE APPLYING FROM THE SAME COMMAND, RANK-ORDER THE 
TOP CANDIDATES TO HELP THE BOARD PICK THE VERY BEST AND MOST FULLY 
QUALIFIED APPLICANTS.

5.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO ISSUE APPOINTMENTS.
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802) WILL DELIVER APPOINTMENTS UNDER SEPCOR.

6.  PER REF A REQUEST COMMANDING OFFICERS:
    A.  NOTIFY SELECTEE.
    B.  NOTIFY PERS-803 VIA OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE NLT 01 APR 08 OF 
THOSE WHO DECLINE THEIR APPOINTMENT.  PERSONNEL WHO DECLINE PRIOR TO
01 APR 08 WILL BE CONSIDERED BY FY-09 ENLISTED ADVANCEMENT BOARDS.
    C.  ENSURE ENS OR CWO SELECTEES ARE PHYSICALLY QUALIFIED PRIOR TO 
APPOINTMENT (MANMED, CHAPTER 15).  IF NOT, NOTIFY PERS-803.
    D.  HOLD IN ABEYANCE EXECUTION OF ANY PCS ORDERS, IF APPLICABLE, 
AND NOTIFY PERS-40 OF MEMBER'S SELECTION.
    E.  ADMINISTER PFA NO MORE THAN FOUR MONTHS PRIOR TO COMMISSIONING 
DATE.  SELECTEES MUST HAND CARRY TEST RESULTS TO OFFICER INDOCTRINATION 
SCHOOL, NEWPORT, RI.  IF SELECTEE FAILS TO ACHIEVE SATISFACTORY MEDIUM, 
NOTIFY PERS-803.  HOLD COMMISSIONING IN ABEYANCE UNTIL PFA IS 
SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED.
    F.  INFORM ENS LDO (PERMANENT ENLISTED) SELECTEES:
        (1) PERMANENT ENLISTED STATUS WILL BE RETAINED UPON ACCEPTANCE 
OF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT.
        (2) APPOINTMENT TO TEMPORARY STATUS AND ACCEPTANCE REQUIRES 
FOUR YEARS OF COMMISSIONED SERVICE.  PERMANENT STATUS WILL BE OFFERED 
FOLLOWING PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT.
        (3) PERMANENT APPOINTMENT INCURS A 10-YEAR ACTIVE COMMISSIONED 
SERVICE OBLIGATION FOR RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY AS AN OFFICER.
        (4) DECLINATION OF PERMANENT APPOINTMENT AFTER PROMOTION TO 
LIEUTENANT WILL RESULT IN TERMINATION OF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT AND 
REVERSION TO PERMANENT ENLISTED GRADE AND RETIREMENT IN PERMANENT 
ENLISTED GRADE, IF ELIGIBLE.
    G.  INFORM CWO SELECTEE:
        (1) APPOINTMENT IS TO PERMANENT CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER STATUS.
ACCEPTANCE WILL RESULT IN DISCHARGE FROM ENLISTED STATUS.
        (2) ACCEPTANCE OF PERMANENT STATUS REQUIRES FOUR YEARS OF 
COMMISSIONED SERVICE (AND A TOTAL OF 20 YEARS ACTIVE SERVICE) FOR 
RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY AS A CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER.

7.  ADMINISTRATIVE COMMENTS:
    A.  APPOINTMENTS ARE EFFECTIVE FOR PAY PURPOSES UPON ACCEPTANCE OF 
APPOINTMENT, BUT NOT EARLIER THAN THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF RANK.
ALLOW AT LEAST 30 DAYS FROM ACCEPTANCE DATE FOR PAY RECORD AND LES 
UPDATE.
    B.  IF AN ENS OR CWO SELECTEE'S ENLISTMENT (INCLUDING ANY
EXTENSIONS) EXPIRES AFTER THE DATE OF APPOINTMENT, HE/SHE IS NOT 
REENLISTMENT ELIGIBLE UNLESS APPOINTMENT IS DECLINED.
    C.  FROCKING IS NOT AUTHORIZED.
    D.  SEE THE LDO/CWO PAGE AT HTTP:/WWW.NPC.NAVY.MIL/OFFICER/ 
LDOCWOCOMMUNITY FOR COMMUNITY INFORMATION.

8.  ENS/CWO TRAINING:
    A.  ACCESSION TRAINING WILL INCLUDE:
DESIGNATOR        COMMAND                             LENGTH
651X/751X/752X    NAVAL SUPPLY CORPS SCHOOL,          25 WEEKS
                  ATHENS, GA

ALL OTHER         OIS SCHOOL, NEWPORT, RI              5 WEEKS
DESIGNATORS
    B.  THE LDO/CWO OIS WEB SITE IS ALSO LOCATED AT 
HTTPS:/OTCN.NETC.NAVY.MIL/ODS/INDEX.HTM UNDER LDO/CWO.  IT CONTAINS 
INFORMATION CONCERNING THE COURSE CURRICULUM, BASE INFO, BILLETING INFO, 
UNIFORM REQUIREMENTS, AND COMMISSIONING PAY ENTITLEMENT PROCEDURES.

9.  EACH SELECTEE SHOULD CONTACT HIS/HER GAINING DETAILER FOR 
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS WITH REGARD TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HISTORY 
CARDS.  ALSO, KEEP PERS-803 INFORMED OF ADDRESS CHANGES TO FACILITATE 
APPOINTMENT DELIVERY.

10.  RELEASED BY VADM J. C. HARVEY, JR., N1.// 
BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//


%d bloggers like this: