FY-10 ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LDO) AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (CWO) IN-SERVICE PROCUREMENT SELECTION BOARD’S RESULTS

RAAUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 0501958-UUUU--RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 192358Z FEB 09
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS
NAVADMIN 056/09
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/FEB//
SUBJ/FY-10 ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LDO) AND CHIEF 
WARRANT OFFICER (CWO) IN-SERVICE PROCUREMENT SELECTION BOARD'S 
RESULTS// 


REF/A/DOC/OPNAVINST 1420.1A/02MAY03//
AMPN/REF IS OPNAVINST 1420.1A, CHAPTER 7, ENLISTED TO OFFICER 
COMMISSIONING PROGRAMS APPLICATION ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL.//
RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO SELECTEES OF THE ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY LDO 
AND CWO SELECTION BOARD.
                  LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (ENSIGN)
                         DECK SURFACE 611X
AGUIRRE STEPHEN M     0911     ALICEACINTRON NOEL A  0911
CHESTER LARRY J JR    1003     COLLETTE JAY E        1005
COX DAVID A           0910     DRUM JASON T          1001
GATEWOOD CHARLES L    0910     HERROD GREGORY W      1001
MADSEN SHAWN P        1003     NGUYEN NHAN VAN JR    1002
OGLE JASON ELIOT      0910     PHILLIPS JAMES R      1004
PROTHRO CARLOS S      1002     RASHED MOSTAFAMOHAMED 1004
                      OPERATIONS SURFACE 612X
ADAME MARIO D         1004     BUTLER JOHN C JR      1003
CACESE MICHAEL        0911     CORNFORTH RICHARD R   1004
DESAULNIERS CHRIS M   0911     DULEY KENNETH E A     1002
FASULO NEAL A III     0911     FLOURNOY DAVID O      0910
GUENTHER ERIC B       1003     HASKETT LUQMAN        1001
HOLLENBECK ERIC M     1005     LUNA DARIUS A         1001
SHEA MICHAEL O        1005     SUDERS EDWARD W III   1002
SYMONS MARK A         0910     WILLIAMS GERALD W     0910
                  ENGINEERING/REPAIR SURFACE 613X
BELIN JABBAR D        1002     BURBEY SHANE M        1005
CALHOUN ANTON L       1003     CARTER JEFFREY M      0910
CARTER JUSTIN S       0911     CUNANAN PATRICIA R    1004
ISIP ISRAEL V         1001     OLANIRAN KAFAYAT O    1002
PATEL HEMENDRA H      1005     STEVENSON JOHNNY JR   1003
                       SPECIAL WARFARE 615X
STEWARD AARON L       0911     WARLICK MIM R         0910
                       ORDNANCE SURFACE 616X
BROWN ALEXANDER Q     0911     BROWN JODY L          1005
CHAPPELL DEMARLO M    1001     CRABTREE JEFFREY S    1003
DAVIS VELEKA S        1004     DICKERT RUSSELL       1003
HARROLD SAMUEL F      1004     HOLLAND TIMOTHY A     1002
HOWARD MARTIN G       1001     KELLEY TYLER B        0910
KENNEDY CHRISTOPHER J 0910     PAGE SHAUN M          0911
RUSSELL JASON T       0910     WILLOUGHBY CORY J     0911
YOUNG SCOTT E         1002
                      ELECTRONICS SURFACE 618X
ALLBRITTEN JARED A    0910     ARMSTRONG SCOTT K     1005
BRUSO JEREMY I        1002     CRAIG DAVID E         0910
DANIELS CEDRIC J      1001     DERAPS MATTHEW O      0910
ERSHEN IAN D          1002     FALL RONALD R         1003
FLORES CARLOS F       0911     HAMPTON DOUGLAS M     1004
HANKS LAWRENCE R      1001     HYSELL CHARLES W III  1003
KOUW VICTOR S         0911     LOCKLEAR PETER L      0911
MOCK STEPHEN B II     1003     MOORE DERRICK V       1004
NORFLEET JOHN B       1001     SKULSKIE CHRISTOPHER  0910
THOMAS EDWIN C III    0911     TURNER JOHNNY B JR    1002
                     ENGINEERING/REPAIR SUB 623X
BRISTLE SHAWN R       0910     DOUGLAS SHAUN L       0911
JOHNSON GREGORY T JR  1002
                          ORDNANCE SUB 626X
BAKER JASON D         0911     BLACK DAVID P         1003
CLOYD JASON M         1004     CULP FALANDA D        0910
STRICKLAND ROBERT M   1001     YOUNG ANTHONY M       1002
                        ELECTRONICS SUB 628X
HEAD DOUGLAS A        1001     MAUPIN TRAVIS M       0911
MITCHELL PATRICK O    1002     TWYMON MICHAEL C      0910
                       COMMUNICATIONS SUB 629X
LYNN CHARLES V JR     1001     PRICE JASON M         0911
SIMS ROBERT E         1002     STECKMAN JUSTUS E     0910
                         AVIATION DECK 631X
BROOKS MAGUEL L       0911     DIGNAN JAMES R        1004
LEWIS BRIAN M         1001     MENDO SAUL O          1002
PUGH SEAN P           0910     YOUNG PAUL S          1003
                       AVIATION OPERATIONS 632X
CANNON WILLIAM T      1001     COLE DAVID E          1002
DENNIS JOSEPH W       0911     HORIGAN SHAWN R       0910
                      AVIATION MAINTENANCE 633X
BARNES TRENT A        1003     BUTLER EDWARD S       1004
CHASE HOWARD R        0910     CHEEK COREY B         0911
CONE WILLIAM R        1005     DELAROSATORO AGUSTIN  1005
DOMITROVICH PERPETUA  1005     GILLIAM ROBERT W      1001
GUERRA STEPHEN B      1001     HAMILTON BRIDGETTE A  1002
HARRIS MICHAEL D      1001     LARA LASHONDA I       1002
LARVIA ERIC M         1005     MARINO KEITH P        0911
MARTIN ANTONIO R      1004     MARTIN CELESTE M      1003
MCNEAL MICHAEL S      0910     MEDINA ISSAC          1002
MENGES TERRY E JR     0911     MERCHANT BRANDON O    0910
ONEAL JASON Z         1003     PURVIS MATTHEW S      1004
ROUSE JASON B         1004
                       AVIATION ORDNANCE 636X
DAVIS KENNETH M JR    1001     DURAN JUSTIN J        1004
GARCIA BRIAN J        0911     HUTCHISON TIMOTHY P   0910
KING CHRISTOPHER W    1003     TUCKER CHRISTOPHER W  1005
WATKINS CARLOS A      1002     WILKINSON MARK C      0911
                      AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL 639X
ORR PETUNIA           1002     PALMER STEVEN C       1001
SCALES KEVIN S        0910     SMITH JEFFREY S       0911
                         NUCLEAR POWER 640X
ARAIZA JOHN J         0910     BAIR KRISTOFER W      1005
BALOGH ANGELA M       1003     BELCHER SHANE M       1001
BELT JOSHUA A         1004     BUCK MICHAEL E        1005
CAMPBELLMARTIN ROBERT 0911     CAVAZZA ELIZABETH A   0911
DEERING BRENT E       1001     DRAKE ANTON S         1005
HALLAMEYER CHRISTOPHE 0911     HAMPTON MORRIS E      1002
JENKINS TODDLIN K     1001     KENNEDY MICHAEL A     1003
KILGORE ROBERT D      1001     KYZAR KRISTOPHER J    1001
LEE MATTHEW L         1002     MCCORMACK CHRISTOPHER 0911
MCGOUGH SOHN D        1003     MEJIA ANGELA V        1004
NEAL RONALD L         1003     PARKES CHRISTOPHER P  0910
PERRY ANTHONY J       0910     PRING CHRISTOPHER L   1002
RAY FRED D            1005     RICHARDSON TYRONE     0910
SALLY SCOTT R         0910     SCOTT BRYAN D         1002
STEWART JOHN J        1004     TROGDEN JAMES E III   0911
WILSON JAMES R        1002     WOODCOCK TODD M       1004
                         ADMINISTRATION 641X
BAUGHMAN WESLEY J     1003     BEAL RANDALL W        0911
BOYKIN GLORIA F       1001     BROPHY MATTHEW N      1003
BROWN DANIEL J        1004     BROWN RYAN D          1002
FRY ROGER L II        1002     GALVEZ JOSE J JR      1002
GIBBS ABDUEL G        1004     GRIFFIN LATASHA D     1005
HAYDEN ERIN L         1003     HOOD STEVEN L         1003
HUTTON JOE A          1001     JENKINS ANTHONY J     0910
KESSINGER KENNETH E   1004     KLINE CURTIS D        1002
LOWE JAMES M JR       0910     MANZUETA ROBERT A     1003
PIROUZNIA RAVEL M     1005     POLK EDWARD R         1004
RANDOLPH YAMILETT T   0910     REVELL JAMES N        1005
RIMBU BOGDAN          1004     RODRIGUEZ NATHAN J    0911
SHELTON CLARENCE E JR 0911     SIMMONS STEVEN R      1005
SINGH CHANDRAKA       0911     SMITH PAUL A II       1002
SUMMERHILL CHRISTOPHE 0910     TAYLOR PATRICIA A     1005
TURNER CEDRIC L       0911     WEBB ROBERT C         0910
WHITE HORACE M        0911     WHITLEY AQUICHIA I    1001
WILLIAMS COURTNEY D   1001     YUNOS JOSHUA A        1001
                        INFORMATION SYSTEMS 642X
CLARK BRAD E          0910     DANIELS ROBERT L III  0911
DORTCH ALBERT B JR    0911     FRAZIER DEBORAH I     1003
GARCESRIOS CLAUDIA J  1005     HOLM DAVID J          1004
HOLMES MELISSA S      1002     JONES G J             1001
JONES JOSEPH T        1001     KUEHL JACOB E         0910
MCCOY AURROYO T       1004     MITCHELL TYRELL L     1001
MORGAN LAWRENCE L JR  1002     ONEILL TIMOTHY J      1003
OXENDINE HERVY J      0910     PEYTON DASHAWN M      1002
PINTO RICHARD M       0911     SIMMONS DEON K        1005
VARGAS RALPH S II     0910
                           BANDMASTER 643X
CARTWRIGHT KELLY L    0911     CHAPLOW BRIAN S       1001
                          INFORMATION WARFARE 644X
AARON SCOTT B         1003     AMISS JASON D         1002
BARRON DIANA M        1003     BIEKER MATTHEW C      1002
BROWN JAMES R JR      1005     BRYAN ROY B           0911
CHALFANT HARRY C      1004     CORTEZ STEPHEN S      0910
DOMALIK ROBERT M      1001     FERNANDES ILKANIA     1005
FRAZIER REGINA L      0911     GEORGE DONALD J JR    1001
GORDON MICHAEL T JR   1002     HAKE JOSEPH L JR      1005
LIVELY COREY D        1004     MUNGER TIFFANY N      1005
PETERSON BENNIE JR    0910     PUENTES MELISSA A     1003
SMITH PHILLIP J       1004     STEPHENS LAURA R      1004
                         INTELLIGENCE 645X
ANDREWS CHRISTOPHER M 0910     ARNOLD JEFFREY J      1001
DEVERS JOSHUA G       1003     FREE CHINYELU N       1005
                    METEOROLOGY/OCEANOGRAPHY 646X
GREEN MIGUEL A        1004     INGRAM ALONZO JR      0911
MINOR DANIEL A        1002
                          PHOTOGRAPHY 647X
LARSON MICHAEL L      1002
                  EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL 648X
BURKHART JOHN B       1002     NEAULT JOSEPH F JR    1004
SHEPHERD CHRISTOPHER  1004
                            SECURITY 649X
ANDERSON MATTHEW E    1002     BASILIO WILSON T      1001
CAICEDO JOHN J        1001     CAMPBELL KAREN J      0910
COPPING DONALD W      0910     GUTHRIE JAMES E JR    1003
HARRIS JAMES T III    1002     LOTSON GRIFFIN L      0911
OCONNOR ROBIN G       1004     PAKOLA STEPHEN E      1005
PETTUS DARON R        0911
                          SUPPLY CORPS 651X
CALDWELL GABRIEL R    0910     DEGUZMAN ALEXANDRA R  0910
FUENTES MADELEINE     1001     HINDS ANTHONY L       1003
LACEY MELVIN E JR     1001     OCHOA JAIME           1005
QUINO HOSANNAH R      1003     TRAVIS JONATHAN R     1005
                       CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS 653X
DANIELS DAVID M       1001     GLOVER GRANT C        0910
HAYES JASON E         1003     HILL JEREMIAH P       0911
                      CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (W-3)
                  SPECIAL WARFARE TECHNICIAN 715X
RENNER BOYD E         0910
                     ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 718X
MOSS WALTER W IV      1001
                     INTELLIGENCE TECHNICIAN 745X
JORDAN ROBERT E       0911
                      CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (W-2)
                      BOATSWAIN SURFACE 711X
LENGACHER BRIAN J     1005     QUARLES DEONDRA       0910
SANTILLANGARZA JAVIER 1001     SHAW KEITH M          1004
WHITEHEAD JOSEPH L    1003
                OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 712X
BROWN DAVID A JR      1001     BURFORD CHRISTOPHER M 0910
FORD ANTHONY D        1002     GREENE WOODFORD L JR  0911
JACKSON DAVID A       1005     LEE DERAND P          1002
MCMEEKIN MATTHEW T    1003     MCTAGUE KEVIN         1004
PHILLIPS WILLIAM J    1003     RAWLS JOHN G L        0911
REYNOLDS LISA R       1005     THREATT CHRISTOPHER S 1004
                ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SURFACE 713X
ANTRAM RODNEY D       1005      BAKER JOSEPH F II     1003
BUTTON JASPER T       1001     CABUTE JULIUS R R     0911
DAVIS SOLLIE S JR III 1005     DENSFORD DAVID M      0910
DUARTE DENNISTED M    1004     FERNANDEZ JOSE L JR   1004
FRANKLIN JAMES E      1003     GREGORY WILLIAM B III 1003
HILLMAN WILLIAM L     1001     HODGES CHAD K         0911
HUGHES REGINALD B     1002     LING DONALD G II      1001
MANN ROBERT L JR      0911     MARTIN ANTHONY JR     0910
OSGATHARP JEREMY S    1004     PIRTLE KEVIN D        1002
REYES JOSE N S        1002     RODAS FRANK A         1002
RUSSELL EDDIE L       0911     SALIDO ARNOLD Y       0910
SULLIVAN PATRICK J    1001     SURRENTO MICHAEL G    0910
WOERTMAN DERRICK A    1005
                     SPECIAL WARFARE TECHNICIAN 715X
BECK JAMES M          1005     CONNORS MICHAEL P     1002
FOUSS MICHAEL C       1003     GEORGE DANNY          0911
GREEN JEFFREY W       1001     LEHNIG MATHEW D       1004
SMILEY DALE L         1005

                 ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN SURFACE 716X
BAILEY TEAQUA T       1001     BLILA ANDREW C        0910
EVENSON RUSSELL W     0911     STOLEN ERIC E         1002
               SPECIAL WARFARE COMBATANT CREWMAN 717X
LOGUE GARY B          0911     MOORE CHRISTOPHER W   1004
RUSHING MICHAEL E     1002     TAYLOR HENRY D        1005
                ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 718X
CHERRY FRANK E        1005    STEWART RONALD E       1003
                        DIVING OFFICER 720X
EVERAGE COY JR        0910     HORDINSKI JAMES J JR  0911
LORENZ LARRY S        1004     THEODOROU JOSEPH C    1005
WOODS MICHAEL A       1002
                ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SUBMARINE 723X
BAYLOCK ELVIS I       1001
                      ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN SUB 726X
HENDRIX BRUCE R       0910
                ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SUBMARINE 728X
IRWIN LEE T           0911
                   AVIATION BOATSWAIN 731X
ARROYO HECTOR M       1003     DELACHICA CARLOS A    0910
JUSINO FRANCISCO S    1001     SMITH ERIC V          1004
                 AVIATION OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN 732X
HAWKINS JAMES C       1003/8892     SHAW JOHN W           1002
                 AVIATION MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN 734X
CARDELLA GENE B       1004     CHOPLIN MICHAEL D     1002
CURTIS GARY L         0911     MORRIS RONNY D        1001
OLSON JODY A          1003     WARNER FRANCISCO R    0910
                  AVIATION ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN 736X
CUNNINGHAM JASON A    1004     CURRY JAMES R         0911
DICKSON CLEMENT P     1001     EVANS OMAR S          1004
HAYDEN MICHAEL P      1002     LEE ANTHONY M         1005
LEFEBVRE MARC R       0910     MARTIN SEAN P         0910
OWENS KENYA D         1003     RUCKER KENNETH        0910
SIEGEL CHARLES J JR   1005     STEPHENS CHADWICK D   1003
WALKER GREGORY A      0911
                AVIATION ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN 738X
BARGANIER DERRICK R   1002     CONGDON JENNIFER R    1003    
EMERSON CHREE A       0910     LOPEZ STEVEN C        1003   
MCKENZIE ARIS J       1005     MEISSNER DAVID A II   1005
SCOTT JAMES D         1002     SEAMAN RICHARD C II   1004
SHIRK TIMOTHY M       1004     VANCE CHAD A          0911
WRIGHT ERIK N F       1001
                    NUCLEAR POWER TECHNICIAN 740X
GORDON ERIC C         0911     KELLY ROBERT B        1004
RADFORD HARLIN L      1003     SBARBORI JAMES V      1002
TORRES ALEJANDRO L    1001     WOMER JOHN K          1005
                          SHIPS CLERK 741X
KINCHEN MELANIE S G   1004     PEREZ ROMEO I         0910
SEGURA DAVID D        1001
                   INFORMATION SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN 742X
BROWN ELBERT D        0911     CAPLE WILLIAM T       1003
COSBERT PATRICE A     1004     MCKLVEEN MICHAEL M    0910
REDDING KYLE L        0910     RICHMOND PHILLIP W JR 0910
RODGERS LASHONA D     1002     STOCKMAN JAMES C JR   0910
THOMAS JOSEPH N       1001     TRASK DUSTIN E        1001
WALDRON MARLIN R      0911     WHITE CLAYTON L       1005
                    INFORMATION WARFARE TECHNICIAN 744X
AHNEMILLER CHRISTI D  0910     BOWSER KEVIN D        1003
CASSANO VINCENT E     1005     DEALBA FELIX M        1003
DIXON TRISHA F        0910     GEBHARD MICHAEL L     1001
GODLEWSKI ERIC S      1002     GRAMMER BRYON L       0911
HARWELL CAMILLE J     1004     HUNT JASON A          1001
JOHANSEN JASON F      1004     KEEFE PAULA C         1003
KELLY VALARIE P       1002     MANASSA GREGORY E     0911
TOLOUMU ONOSAI        1004     WHITE GWENDOLYN A     1005
WOODS ALVIN S T JR    1005
                    INTELLIGENCE TECHNICIAN 745X
BAIR KENNETH D        0910     BOLLINGER BRADLEY R   1001
FARRAH SAMUEL A       1005     WHEELER RICHARD A     1002
             EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL TECHNICIAN 748X
MIELOCK SCOTT S       1002     PALMER DIRK W         0911
                      SECURITY TECHNICIAN 749X
ALLEN DEXTER P        0910     BATLEY JAMES R        1003
HARRIS RODERICK J     1001
                      SUPPLY CORPS WARRANT 751X
BUNKER WILLIAM R JR   0910
                      FOOD SERVICE WARRANT 752X
DAVIS PHILLIP         1003     GERMER WILLIAM F      1005
PORCH SHAWN M         1001     YOUNG ALEITHIA A      0910
                      CIVIL ENGINEER WARRANT 753X
BROWN ALFRED L JR     1003     COLLADO JOSEMARIA B   1001
VOLLMER CHRISTOPHER R 0910
2.  THE QUALITY OF THE APPLICANTS THIS YEAR WAS EXTREMELY COMPETITIVE.  
THOSE NOT SELECTED SHOULD WORK TO IMPROVE ON THEIR RECORD AND RE-APPLY 
NEXT YEAR.  THE APPLICANTS SELECTED HAD THE FOLLOWING COMMON 
CHARACTERISTICS:
    A.  SUSTAINED SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE IN ALL ASSIGNMENTS WITH 
CONSISTENT TOP RANKINGS AND BREAK-OUTS IN EVALUATIONS AND FITREPS.
    B.  STEADY UPWARD PROFESSIONAL GROWTH.  SUCCESSFUL APPLICANTS TOOK 
ON DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OUT OF THEIR "COMFORT ZONES."  THEY 
EARNED AS MANY QUALIFICATIONS AS POSSIBLE.  THEY ALSO ACHIEVED CRITICAL 
QUALIFICATIONS SUCH AS:
        - WARFARE QUALIFICATION(S).
        - DCTT, ETT, REPAIR LOCKER LEADER, EOOW, PPOW, EWS, CSOOW, CSC, 
DOOW, COW, SAFE FOR FLIGHT, QUALITY ASSURANCE, MAINTENANCE CONTROL/
PRODUCTION CONTROL, ETC.
        - JOOD/OOD UNDERWAY, OOD INPORT.
        - MASTER TRAINING SPECIALIST.
        - RECRUITER IN CHARGE (RINC), ZONE SUPERVISOR (ZS).
        - RECRUIT DIVISION COMMANDER (RDC).
    C.  INCREASINGLY CHALLENGING DIVERSE ASSIGNMENTS WERE KEY WITH 
SPECIAL CONSIDERATION GIVEN TO IA AND GSA ASSIGNMENTS IN DIRECT SUPPORT 
OF GWOT.
    D.  CONTINUED EDUCATION AND PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT.
3.  TO ENSURE TOP PERFORMERS STANDOUT, REPORTING SENIORS AND ALL THOSE 
INVOLVED IN DRAFTING PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS MUST KEEP IN MIND
THE FOLLOWING:
        - HARD AND SOFT BREAKOUTS ARE IMPORTANT.  BE SURE THE NARRATIVE 
CLEARLY IDENTIFIES TOP PERFORMERS, ESPECIALLY WHEN A NUMBER OF SAILORS 
ARE RANKED IN THE SAME CATEGORY, E.G., EP.
        - ENSURE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS, DUTIES, QUALIFICATIONS OBTAINED, 
AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS ARE CLEARLY DESCRIBED.
        - TIMELY SUBMISSION OF EVALUATION AND FITNESS REPORTS ARE 
CRITICAL TO ENSURE APPLICANTS' RECORDS ARE COMPLETE AT SELECTION BOARDS.
        - MP "1 OF 1" FITREPS ARE NORMALLY VIEWED AS NEGATIVE, WITHOUT
WRITTEN EXPLANATION BY THE REPORTING SENIOR.
4.  COMMAND ENDORSEMENTS OF LDO/CWO APPLICATION PACKAGES MUST CLEARLY 
STATE
THE ENDORSER'S RECOMMENDATION WITH REGARD TO SELECTION.  IF A NUMBER OF
SAILORS ARE APPLYING FROM THE SAME COMMAND, RANK-ORDER THE TOP 
CANDIDATES TO
HELP THE BOARD PICK THE VERY BEST AND MOST FULLY QUALIFIED 
APPLICANTS.
5.  ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION.  FOR ENS AND CWO SELECTEES, READ NAME,
COMMISSIONING YR/MTH, AND LAST FOUR DIGITS OF SSN.  ENS AND CWO 
APPOINTMENTS
ARE EFFECTIVE ON THE FIRST DAY OF THE COMMISSIONING MONTH.
6.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO ISSUE APPOINTMENTS.
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-802) WILL DELIVER APPOINTMENTS UNDER SEPCOR.
7.  PER REF A, REQUEST COMMANDING OFFICERS:
    A.  NOTIFY SELECTEE.
    B.  NOTIFY PERS-803 VIA OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE NOT LATER THAN 1 
MARCH 2009 OF THOSE WHO DECLINE THEIR APPOINTMENT.  PERSONNEL WHO 
DECLINE 
PRIOR TO 1 MARCH 2009 WILL BE CONSIDERED BY FY-10 ENLISTED ADVANCEMENT 
BOARDS.
    C.  ENSURE ENS OR CWO SELECTEES ARE PHYSICALLY QUALIFIED PRIOR TO 
APPOINTMENT (MANMED, CHAPTER 15).  IF NOT, NOTIFY PERS-803.
    D.  HOLD IN ABEYANCE EXECUTION OF ANY PCS ORDERS, IF APPLICABLE, 
AND NOTIFY PERS-40 OF MEMBER'S SELECTION.
    E.  ADMINISTER PFA NO MORE THAN FOUR MONTHS PRIOR TO COMMISSIONING 
DATE.  SELECTEES MUST HAND CARRY TEST RESULTS TO OFFICER INDOCTRINATION 
SCHOOL, NEWPORT, RI.  IF SELECTEE FAILS TO ACHIEVE SATISFACTORY MEDIUM, 
NOTIFY PERS-803.  HOLD COMMISSIONING IN ABEYANCE UNTIL PFA IS 
SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED.
    F.  INFORM ENS LDO (PERMANENT ENLISTED) SELECTEES:
        (1) PERMANENT ENLISTED STATUS WILL BE RETAINED UPON ACCEPTANCE 
OF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT.
        (2) APPOINTMENT TO TEMPORARY STATUS AND ACCEPTANCE REQUIRES 
FOUR YEARS OF COMMISSIONED SERVICE.  PERMANENT STATUS WILL BE OFFERED
FOLLOWING PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT.
        (3) PERMANENT APPOINTMENT INCURS A 10-YEAR ACTIVE COMMISSIONED
SERVICE OBLIGATION FOR RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY AS AN OFFICER.
        (4) DECLINATION OF PERMANENT APPOINTMENT AFTER PROMOTION TO 
LIEUTENANT WILL RESULT IN TERMINATION OF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT AND 
REVERSION TO PERMANENT ENLISTED GRADE AND RETIREMENT IN PERMANENT 
ENLISTED GRADE, IF ELIGIBLE.
    G.  INFORM CWO SELECTEE:
        (1) APPOINTMENT IS TO PERMANENT CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER STATUS.
ACCEPTANCE WILL RESULT IN DISCHARGE FROM ENLISTED STATUS.
        (2) ACCEPTANCE OF PERMANENT STATUS REQUIRES FOUR YEARS OF 
COMMISSIONED SERVICE (AND A TOTAL OF 20 YEARS ACTIVE SERVICE) FOR 
RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY AS A CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER.
8.  ADMINISTRATIVE COMMENTS:
    A.  APPOINTMENTS ARE EFFECTIVE FOR PAY PURPOSES UPON ACCEPTANCE OF 
APPOINTMENT, BUT NOT EARLIER THAN THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF RANK.
ALLOW AT LEAST 30 DAYS FROM ACCEPTANCE DATE FOR PAY RECORD AND LES 
UPDATE.
    B.  IF AN ENS OR CWO SELECTEE'S ENLISTMENT (INCLUDING ANY
EXTENSIONS) EXPIRES AFTER THE DATE OF APPOINTMENT, THEY ARE NOT 
REENLISTMENT ELIGIBLE UNLESS APPOINTMENT IS DECLINED.
    C.  FROCKING IS NOT AUTHORIZED.
D.  SEE THE LDO/CWO PAGE AT HTTP://WWW.NPC.NAVY.MIL/OFFICER/
SURFACEWARFARE/LDOCWO/ FOR COMMUNITY INFORMATION.
9.  ENS/CWO TRAINING:
    A.  ACCESSION TRAINING WILL INCLUDE:
DESIGNATOR        COMMAND                             LENGTH
651X/751X/752X    NAVAL SUPPLY CORPS SCHOOL,          25 WEEKS
                  ATHENS, GA
ALL OTHER         OIS SCHOOL, NEWPORT, RI              5 WEEKS
DESIGNATORS
    B.  THE LDO/CWO OIS WEB SITE IS ALSO LOCATED AT HTTPS://WWW.NETC.
NAVY.MIL/NSTC/OTCN/SCHOOLHOUSES/MUSTANGS/MUSTANGINDEX.HTM.  IT 
CONTAINS INFORMATION CONCERNING THE COURSE CURRICULUM, BASE INFO, 
BILLETING INFO, UNIFORM REQUIREMENTS, AND COMMISSIONING PAY 
ENTITLEMENT PROCEDURES.
10.  EACH SELECTEE SHOULD CONTACT THEIR GAINING DETAILER FOR 
SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS WITH REGARD TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND 
HISTORY CARDS.  ALSO, KEEP PERS-803 INFORMED OF ADDRESS CHANGES TO
FACILITATE APPOINTMENT DELIVERY.
11.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.//
BT
#0000
NNNN



%d bloggers like this: