FY-11 ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LDO) AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (CWO) IN-SERVICE PROCUREMENT SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 0681618-UUUU--RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 091618Z MAR 10
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS
NAVADMIN 086/10
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/MAR//
SUBJ/FY-11 ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LDO) AND CHIEF 
WARRANT OFFICER (CWO) IN-SERVICE PROCUREMENT SELECTION BOARD RESULTS// 


REF/A/DOC/OPNAVINST 1420.1A/02MAY03// 
AMPN/REF A IS OPNAVINST 1420.1A, CHAPTER 7, ENLISTED TO OFFICER 
COMMISSIONING PROGRAMS APPLICATION ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL.// 
RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO SELECTEES OF THE ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY LDO AND 
CWO SELECTION BOARD.

LIMITED DUTY OFFICER LIEUTENANT (JUNIOR GRADE) 
OPERATIONS SURFACE 612X
KING JOHN F           1010/

ADMINISTRATION 641X
SWORD MICHAEL A       1010/

EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL 648X
HOLDREN AARON E       1010/

LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (ENSIGN)  
DECK SURFACE 611X
BAYLESS JEFFREY T     0411/	BODDY ELIAS A         1110/
BRATCHER WILLIAM III  0211/	GRAY ADRIAN W         1010/
HIBBS ROBERT S        1110/	PHILLIPS LASHONDRA P  0111/
POWELL DONNA K        0311/	SILVA FREDDY          0111/
TERGESON CLINT E      1010/

OPERATIONS SURFACE 612X
BACHTEL ERIC M        0511/	BENNETT SCOTT W       0311/
CARNEY MICHAEL R      1110/	GORDON HAROLD L JR    1010/
HARMAN JAMES P        0111/	KRYSKI JEFFREY A      0211/
MITCHELL TREMAINE D   1110/	SANCHEZ JOSE L III    0111/
SCHWARTZ RYAN A       0511/	TURNER MICHAEL J      0411/
WELSH SHANE A         1010/

ENGINEERING/REPAIR SURFACE 613X
BREA HECTOR R         0311/	CALUZA LAURENCE M JR  0211/
DILTS BRIAN A         1010/	FOMUSO TAMFU G        0111/
GOODWYN DION B        1110/	GRANEY KASEY D        0411/
KAUFFMAN KYLE R       0511/	MENEZES EDWARD M      1010/
PENNINGTON KENNETH W  1110/	VANDYKE DAVID J       0211/
WRIGHT LASHONDA S     0311/

SPECIAL WARFARE 615X
CABAN DANIEL          0511/	SHIMA DERICK A        0511/

ORDNANCE SURFACE 616X
BALL ANDREW L         1110/	BOSTIC DARRELL L      0411/
COLEMAN KERRIE V      0111/	HASKINS SHINEKA M     0411/
HEANEY BRAD A         1010/	LAMBSON JASON A       0111/
LAMONICA ANTHONY F    0311/	LEVINE ADAM J         0511/
MCQUEEN CHAD T        1110/	MEDEARIS TAMMY L      0211/
PRYOR ROBERT B        0511/	REED MATTHEW D        0311/
ROBITAILLE ROGER E    0411/	SEDLOR RICHARD A      0511/
TATRO JOHN L          0211/	WALKER SHAWN A        1010/

ELECTRONICS SURFACE 618X
ARMSTRONG RICHARD B   1010/	BARKER WILLIAM L      0411/
BAUZO JORGE L         0411/	CODRINGTON ULRICK JR  0211/
COOK KORRIN K         0111/	CROSLIN JEFFERY B     0311/
ECKSTEIN STEPHEN E    0411/	GARDNER VINCENT D     1010/
GIBBS KEISHA A        0311/	HOLT FAWNI B          0211/
MALVEAUX JEROME V JR  0211/	MAULDIN JEFFREY T     1010/
PACK KOREY A          1110/	RUSH BRADLEY K        0211/
SAMELLA THOMAS R      1110/	SELLERS VALERIE E     1110/
TRAYLOR WILLIAM J     0311/	VILLANUEVA WINDIE M   0411/
WILLIAMS DAVID D      0111/	WISH TODD W           0111/

ENGINEERING/REPAIR SUBMARINE 623X
ABATE NICHOLAS L      1110/	MOORE ERIC A          1010/

ORDNANCE SUBMARINE 626X
BATES RICK W          0111/	BATTLE NATHAN A       0211/
COBLE MICHAEL L       0511/	COLEMAN JAMES R       0311/
DELONEY JUANZEN K JR  0411/	EKHART KENNETH E JR   1010/
HAHN JOSHUA T         0111/	JOHNSON MICHAEL J     0411/
STROEH AARON M        0211/	TAYLOR JAMES H III    0311/
WILLIAMS COLIN C      1110/

ELECTRONICS SUBMARINE 628X
CRAIG THOMAS R        1010/	PROULX KEVIN M        1110/

COMMUNICATIONS SUBMARINE 629X
KNIGHTS NICHOLAS L    0311/	MONTMINY CHRISTOPHER  1010/
STAN CODRUT I         0111/

AVIATION DECK 631X
COUGHLIN BRIAN C      0411/	HOSLER JASON W        1010/
IBARRAVARELA OSBALDO  0511/	SMITH HOWARD V        0211/

AVIATION OPERATIONS 632X
BRANCH JUSTIN R       0411/	HALLING WILLIAM G     1110/
SALINAS QUENTINPARRI  0211/

AVIATION MAINTENANCE 633X
ANTEROCATLETT YANO M  1110/	BATISTA NICHOLAS J    1010/
BELMES JAYSON S       1110/	BUCKLAND WARREN K     1010/
DELGADO YUNIEL        0311/	DIAZ JOAN M           0411/
GAITHER AARON D       0311/	HARPER MICHAEL L      0111/
HARVEY BRIAN A        0311/HIGGINS TERENCE J     0411/HILLESHIEM HEATH R    1110/HODIO MARK D          0511/
JENKS PAUL N          0411/	JOHNEKINS LAMAR T     0111/
JONES JASON M         0411/	KAMISS IMRAN M        0211/
MENN RANDY S          0111/	MIRANDA JULIO C       1010/
NAGORNIUK ARTEM       1010/	NAZAIRE KENZY C       0511/
PALMA PATRICK D       0511/	ROBERTSON MATTHEW W   1110/
ROSE SAMUEL H         0111/	SANTANA RICHARD N     0211/
SAUER KEVIN L         0511/	SCANLAN PAUL G        0311/
SIMPSON CHRISTOPHER C 0211/	SPANOS TOBY P         0511/
WILCKENS MICHAEL E    0211/

AVIATION ORDNANCE 636X
ALLEN JOSHUA D        0511/	BARTON BENJAMIN S     0311/
BLAND SHAWN A         1010/	BROPHY ADAM J         0411/
CROWDER BART L        1010/	EICHACKER JAMIE A     1110/
JOHNSON GREGORY L     0211/	PRATT DANIEL J        0111/
WILLIAMS MICHAEL S    1110/

AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL 639X
BARRACLOUGH SHIRLEY D 1110/	BLAIR DUSTIN B        0411/
DOYLE MICHAEL D       0211/	GIBSON SHANNON D      0311/
JONES RYAN R          0511/	LUTZA KENNETH J       0511/
WEST GREGORY T        0111/

NUCLEAR POWER 640X
ADAMS PATRICK R       0311/	BAXTER JAMES T        0111/
BELL DANIEL J         0411/	CROSS JESSE W         0511/
CROW JASON R          0211/	DISTEFANO THOMAS J    1110/
DUNLAVY TONY G        0211/	EASTMAN ROBERT R III  1110/
ENGLISH JOHN P        0311/	ESPOSITO MICHAEL A JR 0111/
GONZALEZ MIGUEL A     0111/	HART ELDON F III      0211/
HERRERA JESSE A III   0411/	HICKEY RYAN P         0411/
HOAGLAND ROY M II     1010/	HOFFMIER JASON R      1010/
HUCKABY PAUL G        0311/	LOOBY JOHN T          0511/
MERCADO JOSE A        0411/	MILLER JUSTIN G       0111/
MILLER MATTHEW R      0511/	OSBEY MARSHALL E      1110/
RUGGERI JOSEPH G      1110/	SHAW TIMOTHY A        0411/
SHAW ZEBULUN J        1010/	THOMAS WILLIAM P      0511/
TOKARSKI ADAM         0311/	VENTURA JASON M       0311/
WATSON EARL III       1010/	WOFFORD JACOB R       0211/
YOST DAVID M          0511/

ADMINISTRATION 641X
ABEASI MACBRIDE J     0311/	ACFALLE GEORGE W      1010/
AMES LEROY III        0411/	BROWNING MARCUS T     0111/
CHAPMAN JALONIE A     0311/	COATES ROBERT C       1110/
DECKER RYAN S         1110/	EVANS LEE E           0111/
FAWCETT MICHAEL S     0411/	FISHER REGINAL A      1010/
FOX MAKIA N           0111/	FRANCIS DERRICK       0211/
GUILLORY CHAD S       0411/	HARPER PHILLIP E      0511/
HARRIS ANSEL G        0211/	HONEYCUTT ANDREW J    1110/
HOULE CHRISTOPHER A   1010/	HOWARD SHANIQUE D     1110/
HOWZE ZEB L IV        0511/	KNIGHT JAMES H        1110/
MCCASTLE WILLIAM D    0511/     MEEKS JASON W         0311/
MILLER ROBERT JR      1010/     MOLINA GARY           0211/
MORIARTY ADELA S      0311/     MORRISON DANIEL R     0111/
NICHOLAS JASON L      0511/     NORIEGA MICHAEL A     0211/
PANNELL DETRICE D     0511/     PAYNE ALENA D         0111/
PRICE FRANCISCO A     0311/     RATCLIFF ERIC D       0411/
RICE EVAN A           0211/     SPECKNER OLIVER K     0211/
TAYLOR DARRYL M       0111/     VARGAS JORGE          0411/
VERNER SHAKILAH L     0311/     YEARBY EMMA S         1010/
ZABEL LARRY A         0411/ 

INFORMATION SYSTEMS 642X
BRISTOW HAKIM S       0111/     BURKS EVITA M         0211/
CLARK SHARON L        1010/     CURRY BRIAN S         0111/
DIXONLEACH ANN M      0511/     FARRELL GREGORY L     1110/
FLEMING LAUREN E      0411/     GAGUM TRAVIS S        0311/
HAWKINS GENNARRO L    0411/     HAZELBAKER JEREMY E   0311/
HOFFMAN AURELIO W     0111/     HOLMES DENISE Y       0211/
JONES LYNNE A         1010/     LAYMAN MICHAEL J JR   0411/
MELBY ANTHONY S       0511/     SABATER JASON W       1110/
SCOTT TYREE C         1110/     SIMMONS JOE T         1010/
SOMUAH STEPHEN JR     0511/     TALBERT SHAREF H      0311/
VUE WILLIAM           0211/ 

BANDMASTER 643X
CORNETTE CHRISTOPHER  0511/     FRITZ GREGORY A      1010/

INFORMATION WARFARE 644X
BAIRD DANIEL S        0511/     COX SHENEQUA S        0111/
CRABTREE CHRISTOPHER  1110/     EDWARDS DERRICK D     0111/
KOHLMANN MARCUS J     1010/     LEVKOVICH OLGA V      0211/
TAYLOR ADRIENNE C     0311/     THORNTON NATASHA N    0411/
VANDERMOLEN GEORGE G  0311/     VAZQUEZ RICARDO JR    0511/
WOODLEY IRIAN D       0411/     ZWEIFEL JAMES M       0211/

INTELLIGENCE 645X
HARRIS DARNELL T      1010/     JOHNSON ADONICA M     1110/
JONES LAKAYSHA L      0211/ 

OCEANOGRAPHY 646X
KALINA JUSTIN S       1110/     KIGER DENIE R         0311/
MOFFITT TORI J        0111/ 

EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL 648X
LOGAN JEREMY B        0211/     HUMPHRIES JEHU S      0411/
MCELMOYL WAYNE M      1110/  

SECURITY 649X
CARDONA JUAN D        0111/     CLARK MATTHEW R       0111/
COON DAVID J          1110/     CRUMP BRIAN C         1110/
DERIOS MALIKA H       0211/     ELLIS DARYL J         0411/
FITZGERALD CHRISTINA  1010/     FITZPATRICK CORY D    0311/
GUAYDACAN CHRISTOPHER 0211/     HEARN AVARN JR        0411/
KMETZ ROBERT C        0511/     MIGLIORE GREGORY L    1010/
MITCHEM AARON L III   0511/     NEWELL BILLY C        0411/
REECE SHAWN C         0511/     SIMMONS BRUCE S       0311/
TAYLOR REICO O        0311/  
    
SUPPLY CORPS 651X
BRADFORD CHADWICK O   0111/     COLBERT TAM L         0511/
GOMEZ ANDREW J        0311/     OKIMURA CHRISTOPHER D 0311/
OLSON DERRICK D       0511/     PALERMO JOHN M        0511/
TIONGCO ERNESTO B III 0311/ 

CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS 653X
CATANESE MATTHEW W    0211/     CLEVELAND JOHN E      1010/
HOWARD BRIAN W        1110/     LEDFORD JOHN M        0111/
WALTON CHRISTOPHER S  0311/ 

CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (W-3)
SPECIAL WARFARE COMBATANT CRAFT-CREWMAN 717X
PRICE SHERRILL M JR   1010/ 

ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 718X
BANKS STEPHEN P       1110/ 

DIVING OFFICER 720X 
ROTAN MATTHEW F       1010/ 

FOOD SERVICE WARRANT 752X
DELACRUZ JONATHAN J   0111/ 

CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (W-2)
BOATSWAIN SURFACE 711X
GAMBLE JAMES C        1110/     GRAY KIRK B           0111/
HAMZAH SULTAN         0211/     SULLIVAN CHRISTOPHER  1010/

OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 712X
ALBERT TRAVIS L       1110/    CARON TOD T           0311/
CURRY CHARLES C       1010/     DANIELS CORY D        0111/
KNOX HERBERT L JR     1010/     MALKER ERIC A         0211/
MAULONI JASON A       0111/     MCKENZIE CHRISTOPHER  0111/
MELNYK MICHAEL W      0411/     OLSON JENNIFER L      0511/
URDY LELAND O JR      0211/     YOUNG JOSEPH M        1110/

ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SURFACE 713X
CALHOUN MICHEAL C     0211/     CARPENTER SCOTT D     0111/
DOWDY AARON C         0311/     ECKMAN JERALD M       0111/
GENAO NOEL            1010/     GRAVENER FRANK G      0411/
HEDDERMAN WILLIAM III 1110/     HILL ROBERT J         0211/
HOLLIE RODERICK L     0311/     LEE DERRICK L         1110/
LEWIS BRIAN E         0511/     PECK BRADLEY D        1010/
RAMIREZ DILSON        0511/     RANDLE RAUL M         0411/
REID JEFFREY W        0411/     SAIK GEORGE E         0311/
WAINWRIGHT WILLIS D   0211/     WASHINGTON CHRISTOPH  0111/

SPECIAL WARFARE TECHNICIAN 715X
CANAAN SCOTTY L       1110/     DALY DANIEL A         0511/
DUFF SEAN D           0211/     DUKE JIMMY W          0411/
KUHNS JOSEPH L        0311/     SMITH CHRISTOPHER S   0411/
SODERBERG KYLE G      1010/     STILL JEFFREY B       0111/

ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN SURFACE 716X
BUKOSKI MARK E        1110/     KECHTER JAMES A       0211/
NICHOLSON DEREK K     1010/     SMILER GREGORY E      0111/

SPECIAL WARFARE COMBATANT CREWMAN 717X
GREEN STEVEN M        1110/     LEWIS GARY W          0111/
KELLEY DAVID G        0311/     RHEAUME ROBERT M      0211/

ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SURFACE 718X
BRINSON ERNEST A      0511/     GORDON MARK A         0411/
SINGLETARY GABRIEL G  0211/
DIVING OFFICER 720X
ONEAL TIMOTHY S       1110/     STEVENS MATTHEW J     0411/
POTTS JASON W         0511/ 

ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN SUBMARINE 723X
PALMER ROLAND B III    1010/ 

ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN SUBMARINE 726X
SIDWELL JUSTIN L       1010/ 

ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN SUBMARINE 728X
BROOKS BARRON C       1010/ 

AVIATION BOATSWAIN 731X
ALVARADO MISAEL JR    0111/     ANDERSON TROY H       1010/
BROADOUS DERRICK W    0311/     LUBONG MANOLITO A     0511/

AVIATION OPERATIONS TECHNICIAN 732X
BENSHOFF JOSHUA D     0211/     ZOBROSKY JAMES R      1110/

AVIATION MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN 734X
ALMANZA JOSE A        0411/     DECK SEAN M           1010/
DERRICK RAYMOND E JR  0311/     FAUSTINO RONNIE G     0111/
JACKSON WILLIAM F II  1110/     KING RAYMOND W        0411/
MORRIS CARLOS E       0211/     PADILLA MICHAEL M     0511/
UMIPIG DANTE C        0511/      

AVIATION ORDNANCE TECHNICIAN 736X
BLUM MICHAEL J        1110/     BREEDLOVE MICHAEL L   0311/
CHEVALIER REYNALDO    1110/     EDELSTEIN BYRON R     0311/
HARRIS BORIS R        0511/     HATHAWAY CHRISTOPHER  1010/
HENRY CHRISTOPHER P   0511/     KELLY JAMES N         0111/
MARANO FRANK          0211/     MELENDEZMORALES YILBA 0411/
PATTERSON MICHAEL JR  O111/     RODRIGUEZRODRIGUEZ R  0411/
RUTLEDGE SCOTT M      0211/     SNEDEKER TODD R       0511/
VELEZ WILLIAM JR      0411/     WILLIAMS EDWARD T     1010/

AVIATION ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN 738X
ARTHUR FREDERICK      1010/      BASSO KEVIN G         0311/
CONLEY CHRISTOPHER A  0111/      DELAMAR JOHN P        0211/
FLETCHER ROBERT P     0311/      GUERRICAGOITIA JASON  0211/
HICKMAN JAMES T       1110/      HUGHES COLIN S        0511/
JIMENEZ MIGUEL A      0411/      LEE DONALD H JR       0511/
MORRIS MARCUS M       0411/ 

NUCLEAR POWER TECHNICIAN 740X
AYTES CASEY D         1110/     BIXBY REX W           0111/
BROWN RAHZINE S       0211/     HARTWELL ROBERT M     0311/
HEFLEY JASON E        1010/ 

SHIP?S CLERK 741X
CABRET JOSE A         0211/     FLINT CLEOPHUS JR     0311/
LONG DONALD D         1010/     PELAYO ERIC R         0411/
WALKER SAMMIE T       1110/     WATTS MARK            0111/

INFORMATION SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN 742X
DEIKE CHRISTOPHER M   0111/     FERGUSON JAMES JR     0211/
GALBRAITH LETON       0311/     GIPSON AARON D        0511/
HALL MALCOLM D        1110/     HOWELL WADE S         0211/
KNAUFF DUSTIN D       0411/     LLOYD JOE A JR        0411/
LUCERO MARK P         1010/     MCPHAUL RODERRICK J   0111/
PALACIOS ISAI C       1010/     RAMSEY RONALD E       0411/
SEAY JAMES C          1110/     SPIVEY TRACY S        0311/
THOMPSON JIMMY N      0311/     WELLS LATHANIAL L     0511/

INFORMATION WARFARE TECHNICIAN 744X
BLACKBURN JOHN A      1110/     DONALDSON JASON A     0511/
EATCHEL JASON         1010/     FLIPPO SCOTT A        0111/
GARCIA DAVID R        0211/     GRAY JANIE M          0411/
HAWKINS BRYAN K       0111/     JUSINO GIZETTE L      0411/
KLING MICHAEL M JR    0311/     LAMONICA JULIUS L III 0211/
MERRILL JEREMY G      0111/     MORRISON ADAM D       0211/
NIEBAUER BRIAN M      1010/     OWEN THOMAS F III     0311/
SAMPSON MATTHEW E     1110/     SHERBROOK JEFFREY A   0511/
WANG MICHAEL C        0311/ 

INTELLIGENCE TECHNICIAN 745X
DUKE GORDON R         0311/     GILYARD TYRONE P      0411/
HOWARD KENNETH M      0211/     ICKES DAVID R         1010/
LEWIS CHARLES A       1110/     LHUILLIER JASON M     0111/
MASISON ERIC S        1010/ 

EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL TECHNICIAN 748X
MURPHY CHARLES R      0111/     SMITH CHARLES R       1010/

SECURITY TECHNICIAN 749X
ALLEN RENEE           1110/     BURPO JOSEPH K        0211/

SUPPLY CORPS WARRANT 751X
MILLER KENNETH L      0511/ 

FOOD SERVICE WARRANT 752X
ABAD ROLANDO C JR     0511/     HARRISON JOHN D       0311/
SEALS JERMAINE L      0111/ 

CIVIL ENGINEER WARRANT 753X
BROOKS MARK N         0211/     CIKITY MATTHEW M      0111/
OLIVEROS ROSEANNE     1010/     RICH JEREMY E         1110/

2.  ALL APPLICANTS SHOULD TAKE PRIDE IN KNOWING THAT YOUR OUTSTANDING 
CONTRIBUTIONS AND DOCUMENTED SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE REQUIRED BOARD 
MEMBERS TO DEDICATE LONG HOURS AND MAKE HARD CHOICES TO ENSURE ONLY THE 
BEST AND FULLY QUALIFIED WERE SELECTED.  I AM CONFIDENT THAT EACH 
SELECTEE WILL JUSTIFY YOUR SELECTIONS TIME AND AGAIN IN YOUR NEW CAREER 
AS MUSTANG OFFICERS.  THOSE NOT SELECTED ARE HIGHLY ENCOURAGED TO SEEK 
OUT A LDO/CWO IN YOUR AREA FOR ADVICE ON WAYS TO CONTINUE TO GROW 
PROFESSIONALLY AND IMPROVE OPPORTUNITY FOR FUTURE SELECTION.  BRAVO 
ZULU TO ALL WHO WERE WILLING TO ANSWER THE CALL.
3.  ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION.  FOR LTJG, ENS, AND CWO SELECTEES, READ 
NAME, COMMISSIONING MONTH/YEAR, AND LAST FOUR DIGITS OF SSN.  
ALL APPOINTMENTS ARE EFFECTIVE ON THE FIRST DAY OF THE COMMISSIONING 
MONTH.
4.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO ISSUE APPOINTMENTS.  FROCKING IS 
PROHIBITED.  COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831) WILL DELIVER APPOINTMENTS UNDER 
SEPCOR.
5.  PER REF A, COMMANDING OFFICERS ARE DIRECTED TO:
    A.  NOTIFY SELECTEE.
    B.  NOTIFY PERS-841 VIA OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE NOT LATER THAN
15 MARCH 2010 OF THOSE WHO DECLINE THEIR APPOINTMENT.  PERSONNEL WHO 
DECLINE PRIOR TO 15 MARCH 2010 WILL BE CONSIDERED BY FY-11 ENLISTED 
ADVANCEMENT BOARDS.
    C.  ENSURE ENS AND CWO SELECTEES OBTAIN A COMMISSIONING PHYSICAL 
WITHIN 90 DAYS PRECEDING APPOINTMENT MONTH PER MANMED, CHAPTER 15.  
NOTIFY PERS-841 POC LISTED BELOW UPON COMPLETION.
    D.  HOLD IN ABEYANCE EXECUTION OF ANY PCS ORDERS, IF APPLICABLE, 
AND NOTIFY PERS-40 OF MEMBER'S SELECTION.
    E.  ADMINISTER OFFICIAL PFA WITHIN FOUR MONTHS OF COMMISSIONING 
DATE.  SELECTEES MUST HAND CARRY TEST RESULTS TO OFFICER INDOCTRINATION 
SCHOOL, NEWPORT, RI.  IF SELECTEE FAILS TO ACHIEVE SATISFACTORY MEDIUM, 
NOTIFY PERS-841.  HOLD COMMISSIONING IN ABEYANCE UNTIL SUCCESSFUL 
COMPLETION OF PFA.
    F.  INFORM CWO TO LTJG SELECTEES:
        (1) APPOINTMENT WILL BE TO PERMANENT LDO STATUS.
        (2) PERMANENT APPOINTMENT INCURS A 10-YEAR TOTAL ACTIVE 
COMMISSIONED SERVICE OBLIGATION FOR RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY PURPOSES.
    G.  INFORM ENS LDO (TEMPORARY OFFICER) SELECTEES:
        (1) PERMANENT ENLISTED STATUS WILL BE RETAINED UPON ACCEPTANCE 
OF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT.
        (2) TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT REQUIRES A FOUR YEAR SERVICE 
OBLIGATION.  PERMANENT STATUS WILL BE OFFERED FOLLOWING PROMOTION TO 
LIEUTENANT.
        (3) PERMANENT APPOINTMENT INCURS A 10-YEAR ACTIVE COMMISSIONED 
SERVICE OBLIGATION FOR RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY AS CALCULATED FROM 
ORIGINAL APPOINTMENT.
        (4) DECLINATION OF PERMANENT APPOINTMENT AFTER PROMOTION TO 
LIEUTENANT WILL RESULT IN TERMINATION OF TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT AND 
REVERSION TO PERMANENT ENLISTED GRADE AND RETIREMENT IN PERMANENT 
ENLISTED GRADE, IF ELIGIBLE.
    H.  INFORM CWO SELECTEES:
        (1) APPOINTMENT IS TO PERMANENT CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER STATUS.  
ACCEPTANCE WILL RESULT IN DISCHARGE FROM ENLISTED STATUS.
        (2) ACCEPTANCE OF PERMANENT STATUS REQUIRES FOUR YEARS OF 
COMMISSIONED SERVICE (AND A TOTAL OF 20 YEARS ACTIVE SERVICE) FOR 
RETIREMENT ELIGIBILITY AS A CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER.
6.  ADMINISTRATIVE COMMENTS:
    A.  APPOINTMENTS ARE EFFECTIVE FOR PAY PURPOSES UPON ACCEPTANCE OF 
APPOINTMENT, BUT NOT EARLIER THAN THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF RANK.
ALLOW AT LEAST 30 DAYS FROM ACCEPTANCE DATE FOR PAY RECORD AND LES 
UPDATE.
    B.  IF AN ENS OR CWO SELECTEE'S ENLISTMENT (INCLUDING ANY
EXTENSIONS) EXPIRES AFTER THE DATE OF APPOINTMENT, THEY ARE NOT 
REENLISTMENT ELIGIBLE UNLESS APPOINTMENT IS DECLINED.
    C.  FROCKING IS NOT AUTHORIZED.
7.  EACH SELECTEE SHOULD CONTACT THEIR GAINING DETAILER FOR SUBMISSION 
REQUIREMENTS WITH REGARD TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HISTORY CARDS.  
ALSO, KEEP PERS-841 INFORMED OF ADDRESS CHANGES TO FACILITATE 
APPOINTMENT DELIVERY.
8.  PERS-841 POINT OF CONTACT IS MR NEAL DAWSON, AT (901) 874- 4416/DSN 
882-4416, OR EMAIL AT NEAL.DAWSON(AT)NAVY.MIL 
9.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.// 
BT
#0000
NNNN


%d bloggers like this: