FY08 COPERNICUS AWARDS

RAAUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 3581903-UUUU--RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 231903Z DEC 08
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N6//
TO NAVAMDIN
CMC WASHINGTON DC//C4//
COMDT COGARD WASHINGTON DC//CG-6//
BT
UNCLAS //N01650//
NAVADMIN 368/08
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/-/DEC//
SUBJ/FY08 COPERNICUS AWARDS//


REF/A/MSG/CNO WASHINGTON DC/241441ZSEP08// AMPN/REF A SOLICITED 
NOMINATIONS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2008 COPERNICUS AWARD// POC/STAR 
RHODES/CDR/CNO N614/-/TEL:703-601-1717/ EMAIL STAR.RHODES(AT)NAVY.MIL// 
RMKS/1.  AS ANNOUNCED IN REF A, THE FY 08 COPERNICUS AWARDS RECOGNIZE 
INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO NAVAL WARFARE IN THE DISCIPLINES OF C4I, 
INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND INFORMATION WARFARE.  THE ARMED FORCES 
COMMUNICATIONS AND ELECTRONICS ASSOCIATION (AFCEA) AND THE U.S. NAVAL 
INSTITUTE (USNI) ARE PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE FOLLOWING COPERNICUS AWARD 
WINNERS.
B. NAME, COMMAND NAME
IT1 (SW) JONATHAN A. ANTRIM, PCU INDEPENDENCE (LCS 2) (BLUE) LT BRIAN 
CHRISTOPHER CANUEL, USAFRICOM MR. CHRISTOPHER R. EKSTROM, NAVOBSY 
WASHINGTON DC MR. RICK J. GREER, NNWC GNOC DET NORFOLK MR. CLIFFORD L. 
HENRY, NCMS WASHINGTON DC LCDR BERTRAM LEONARD JENNINGS, NAVNETWARCOM 
GNOC DET NORFOLK VA MR. RUSSELL S. JONES, ACNO NGEN CDR JAMES A. KNOLL, 
OPNAV N6
ET1(SW/AW) JASON A. LONSDALE, VQ-2
MR. KEVIN L. MARLOWE, JOINT SYSTEMS INTEGRATION COMMAND LT SEAN W 
MERRITT, COMACCLOGWING MR. RUSSELL K. MUKAI, NCTAMS PAC HONOLULU HI
ITC(SW/AW) BRIAN T. O'HAGEN, CENINFODOM
ITC(SW) DAVID A. PABON, PACOM CCP
LTJG ROBERT E. PARSONS, USS CARL VINSON (CVN 70) LT TIMOTHY H. PHENICIE, 
USS SAN ANTONIO (LPD 17)
CTN1 (SW/AW) PHILIP R. PUGH, NIOC GEORGIA ITC (SW) RODERICK K. REED, 
DISA PAC LCDR WESLEY S. SANDERS, COMCARSTRKGRU FIVE LCDR TRACIE A. 
SEVERSON, MDA NAVSEA AEGIS BMD
CWO4 TIMOTHY E. SULLIVAN, USFFC
IT2 FRANK W. SWIONTEK, USS MESA VERDE (LPD 19) MR. WAYNE A. TUNICK, 
COMSPAWARSYSCOM SPACE FIELD ACTIVITY
IT2 (AW) ANDREA M. VIVIO, VP-9
CAPT JONATHAN J. PFUNTER, 26TH MEU
MAJ GREGORY A. WYCHE, 13TH MEU
GYSGT RAUL PENTON, MWCS-38
LCDR ROBERT G. SALEMBIER, CODT COGARD
AET1 TYSON C. FINN, COGARD SECTOR SAN DIEGO LTJG COURTNEY A. HARRISON, 
COGARD OPSCEN 

2. CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2008 COPERNICUS AWARD SELECTEES AND NOMINEES.  
YOUR EFFORTS ARE CRITICAL TO ADVANCING WARFIGHTING CAPABILITIES AND 
SUPPORTING OUR FORCES IN HARM'S WAY.

3. AFCEA/USNI WILL SEND LETTERS OF CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL COPERNICUS 
AWARD SELECTEES, INVITING THEM AND THEIR COMMANDING OFFICERS TO ATTEND 
A LUNCHEON ON 11 FEBRUARY 2009, 1230 - 1400, AT THE SAN DIEGO 
CONVENTION CENTER DURING AFCEA WEST 2009. ATTIRE IS UNIFORM OF THE DAY 
FOR MILITARY PERSONNEL AND BUSINESS CASUAL FOR CIVILIANS.

4. THE WINNERS, THEIR SPOUSES OR A GUEST, AND THEIR COMMANDING OFFICERS 
ARE INVITED TO ATTEND THE AFCEA/USNI RECEPTION AND AWARDS DINNER 
BEGINNING AT 1700, 11 FEBRUARY 2009, AT THE SAN DIEGO CONVENTION CENTER.  
UNIFORM IS SERVICE DRESS BLUE FOR UNIFORMED PERSONNEL AND BUSINESS 
ATTIRE FOR CIVILIANS.  ALL AWARD WINNERS ARE ASKED TO EMAIL THEIR 
ADDRESS, PHONE NUMBERS, AND TWO PHOTOS (ONE IN UNIFORM - WORKING OR 
DRESS - AND ONE RELAXED IMAGE IN CIVILIAN SETTING, E.G. ON A COMMAND 
SOFTBALL TEAM) TO NCORRALES(AT)AFCEA.ORG BY 15 JANUARY 2009.  RSVP 
ATTENDANCE TO MS. NORMA CORRALES, 4400 FAIR LAKES COURT, FAIRFAX, VA 
22033-3899 TEL 703-631-6149, FAX 703-631-4693, EMAIL 
NCORRALES(AT)AFCEA.ORG.

5. AWARDEE TRAVEL EXPENSES ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE NOMINATING 
COMMAND.

6.  RELEASED BY VADM HARRY B. HARRIS, JR., DEPUTY CHIEF OF NAVAL 
OPERATIONS (COMMUNICATION NETWORKS)//

BT
NNNN
%d bloggers like this: