JUNE 2008 LATERAL TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARDS’ RESULTS

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 1901655-UUUU--RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 081653Z JUL 08
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
UNCLAS //N01420//
BT

NAVADMIN 189/08

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/JUL//

SUBJ/JUNE 2008 LATERAL TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARDS' 
RESULTS//



REF/A/DOC/CONGRESS/31DEC1996//
AMPN/REF A IS TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, SECTION 531.// 

RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO HAVE BEEN 
SELECTED FOR REDESIGNATION.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY THE COMMUNITY FOR 
WHICH THEY WERE SELECTED.
NAME                 DESIG    NAME               DESIG
       UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1160
ALBANO DOMINICK      6120    ANDREU HIRAM        6182
COOLEY EVAN D        5100    HANSEN SHAWN F      6130
HEFFENTRAGER JOEL D  6122    LOGSDON PETE S      6112
MCCULLOCH BARRY D    6130    SANCHEZ JESSIE L    6160
TURNER ERIC D        6182

     RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL - 1200
CARMICHAEL CHRIS J   6132    LEPP STEPHEN J      1110
MCNEAR JASON L       6410    MINION SHALETHA R   1320
MORGAN WILLIAM C     1310    NEWBERRY GARY L     6492
PAFFENROTH JAMES D   1110    WILLIAMS SHEREE T   1110

      UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AVIATION (TRAINING) - 1370
CARLSON ANDREW D     1110

      UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AVIATION (PILOT) - 1390
KOCH MICHAEL R       1210    MCDONAGH JENNIFER L  1210

 RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (TRAINING) - 1460
CENA JAMES M         1110    DASKAM DAVID C      1110
DOHERTY SEAN M       1110    ETHERINGTON CAROLE  1210
FONTENOT DION G      1210    FOX JASON P         1110
HAY AARON M          1120    JUDD JOHN D         1110
LUTERAN ANDREW M     1210    MALINOWSKI MATTHEW  1110
MCCRILLIS RYAN D     1310    PRIVETTE ANDREW J   1120
SHEPARD KENNETH S    1120    SOHLKE JASON E      1120
THURKINS ERIC J JR   1210    WRIGHT ASHLEY S     1120

  RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1510
ALEXANDER KRISTINE   1310    BUCKLER JOSEPH G    1310
CAMARENA RICHARD M   1310    CHITKO JAMES C      1320
COMMERFORD MATTHEW   1320    DONOHUE DAVID R     1310
KNEALE THOMAS J JR   1310    MACKIN DANIEL L     1310
RED VERNON J         1320    SCOTT ADAM T        1310
SINNOKRAK NICHOLAS   1320    STANTON ROGER F     1320
STLAURENT TODD D     1310


  RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1520 
(AVIATION MAINTENANCE)
HARVEY ARTHUR E      6330    TIMOG JERICHO B     6330
       RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL - 1600
AVERETT STEVEN J     6420    BORNE TRISTAN M     6420
CABIGON JOHN C       1110    CLARKE DALTON H     1110
COLE SCOTT F         6420    DEMICK KENNETH L    6420
FUSELIER GARY L      6180    HINES CHRISTINA     6180
HINES TRACY L        6420    MCIVER RICKY        6420
NATTA HEZEKIAH JR    6180    NICHOLS TONY R      6420
PASLEY JAMES H JR    6420    PITTMAN ERIK G      1120
THOMAS CHANNING J    3105

               SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INTELLIGENCE - 1630
BUTLER MICHAEL J     1110    MONTEMURRO CHRISTI  1110
PHIPPEN CATALINA L   1610    RAYMIE TIMOTHY L    6450

      SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INFORMATION WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1640
BOUZIGARD JENNIFER L 1110    FARREN MICHAEL G    1320
FILS GABRIEL A       1310    GILBERT DONNA R     6442
GRIFFITH LONNIE N    6442    JONES KENYATTA M    6442
LEPORATI JOSEPH P    1310    MOSIYCHUK DANIEL J  1320
OHARA LESLIE A       6440    SPERA CHARLES D JR  1600

              SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1650
CUNNINGHAM KELLEIGH  1310    DONNELLY THERESA L  1110
GROENEVELD JEANETTED 1310    HIGGINS SARAH C     1320
SIRCY GLENN E        6472

                 QUALIFIED FOREIGN AREA OFFICER - 17X0
BRASWELL DANIEL E    1310    BROWN DERECK C      1320
CHRISTENSEN CORY C   1310    CRIBBS DONALD A     1110
DAVIS CHRISTIAN J    1610    DELAFUENTE JOSE M   1300
DRYDEN CHRISTOPHER D 1310    FERNANDES VON H     1120
FULLERTON BRETT T    1310    GUNNELS LUCAS B     1110
HIBBARD JEFFREY M    1320    HMELEVSKY LEONID L  1110
JANSEN ADRIAN J      1110    LOWE GERALD C       5100
MARICLE TIMOTHY J    1130    MCCABE MOLLY        1110
MCELYEA DAVID J JR   1320    MERLI JOHN P        1110
MIHAL JAY A          1110    MILLER WILLIAM G    1310
MOORE BRIAN T        1130    OLIVER VICTOR D     3100
ORTEGA CHRISTINA E   1320    PARK TONY S V       1320
PARKER DAVID C       1120    RICHARDSON DAVID    1300
SPURLOCK KENNETH R   1110    STROSIN MAREK       1310
TURNER MATTHEW D     1320    WATKINS EDWARD T    1300    
WHITSITT WILLIAM C   1310

               SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - OCEANOGRAPHY - 1800
METCALF ERIC D       1110    PEARMAN DOUGLAS W   6462
THOMPSON KEITH B     1120

                 MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER - 2300
ELLI DARCI M         1320    MCLEAN ALISTAIR S   1110

                       SUPPLY CORPS OFFICER - 3100
JOHNSON MICHAEL H    6510    METZROTH MICHAEL T  1300

                     CIVIL ENGINEERING CORPS - 5100
METLEN TATE L        1110    WILSON BRYAN K      1110
WYCKOFF CHESTER J    1110

2.  APPLICANTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON THE SNAPSHOT OF QUOTAS OUT AND 
QUOTAS IN BY YG AND BY COMMUNITY.  NOT BEING SELECTED IS NOT REASON TO 
GIVE UP HOPE FOR REALIZING YOUR DREAM.  APPLY AGAIN (AND AGAIN AS 
REQUIRED), ALL THE WHILE BOLSTERING YOUR PACKAGE BY SUSTAINED SUPERIOR 
PERFORMANCE AND INITIATIVE INTO YOUR DESIRED COMMUNITY.  WHAT MAKES 
YOUR RECORD STANDOUT IS MOTIVATION TOWARDS YOUR GAINING COMMUNITY AS 
WELL AS CONTINUED PROMOTABILITY.  A RECORD OF AVERAGE PERFORMANCE CAN 
BE SIGNIFICANTLY BOLSTERED FOR THE BOARD BY LETTERS FROM YOU, PAST CO'S, 
CURRENT CO'S AND GAINING COMMUNITY SENIOR LEADERSHIP.

3.  FOR JUNIOR YEAR GROUPS (03 THROUGH 06), THE DEMAND SIGNAL FAR 
EXCEEDED THE SUPPLY SIGNAL.  MANY QUALITY APPLICANTS WERE IDENTIFIED BY 
THE BOARD BUT COULD NOT UTLIMATELY BE SELECTED DUE TO CONSTRAINTS OF 
EITHER OUTGOING COMMUNITY OR GAINING COMMUNITY.  THE QUOTAS ARE RE-
DETERMINED EVERY 6 MONTHS, SO RE-APPLY EACH TIME IN ORDER TO STAY IN 
THE HUNT.

4.  AS ALWAYS, COMPETITION FOR REDESIGNATION WAS KEEN, AND EVERY 
COMMUNITY HAD A POOL OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED CANDIDATES TO SELECT FROM.
ELIGIBLE OFFICERS NOT INITIALLY SELECTED FOR THEIR PRIMARY OR SECONDARY 
CHOICE WERE SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER COMMUNITIES FOR 
CONSIDERATION.  THOSE OFFICERS TENTATIVELY SELECTED FOR COMMUNITIES NOT 
INITIALLY REQUESTED WILL BE NOTIFIED VIA OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE AND 
OFFERED THE OPPORTUNITY TO REDESIGNATE.

5.  PROCESS IS VERY THOROUGH.  BOARD MEMBERS ARE FOCUSED ON THEIR TASK 
- PICKING THE RIGHT OFFICERS - FULLY AND BEST QUALIFIED FROM AVAILABLE 
APPLICANTS.  RECORDS RECEIVE A DETAILED SCRUB AND THERE IS THOUGHTFUL 
AND DELIBERATE DISCUSSIONS ON EACH APPLICANT.  

6.  THIS MSG IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR LETTER TO 
THE SELECTEE.
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR 
CURRENT DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING.  COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-
802), UPON NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4) THAT THE SELECTEE HAS 
BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, WILL FORWARD A 
REDESIGNATION LTR TO THE SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT ACCEPTANCE AND OATH OF 
OFFICE (NAVPERS 1000/4), AS APPLICABLE.
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT UNDER 
ORDERS CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO THEIR NEW 
DESIGNATION WHEN NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO 
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS 
UNDER CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE 12 MONTHS AT THE NEW 
ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS A SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE 
YEAR WILL BE WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO 
REDESIGNATION.

7.  THE FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE (11XX) OFFICERS WHO ARE UNDER ORDERS TO 
DEPARTMENT HEAD SCHOOL MAY NOT LATERALLY TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF 
INITIAL DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR.  ADDITIONALLY, THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ARE 
NOT ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR LATERAL TRANSFER/ REDESIGNATION UNTIL WITHIN
1 YEAR OF SATISFYING THEIR RESPECTIVE OBLIGATION:
        - OFFICERS WHO HAVE APPLIED FOR SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER 
CONTINUATION PAY (SWOCP).
        - OFFICERS WHO HAVE APPLIED FOR JUNIOR SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER 
CRITICAL SKILLS BONUS (JR SWO CSRB).
        - OFFICERS OBLIGATED TO COMPLETE DEPARTMENT HEAD ASSIGNMENTS 
DUE TO SELECTION FOR DIVISION OFFICER SEQUENCE PLAN-B OR A SWOCP 
OBLIGATED SHORE TOUR.
        - OFFICERS WHO HAVE APPLIED FOR A SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER 
CRITICAL SKILLS (SWOCS) BONUS.
    B.  AVIATION OFFICERS SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO LATERAL TRANSFER 
UNTIL COMPLETION OF ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION, EXPIRATION OF 
AVIATION CAREER CONTINUATION PAY CONTRACT, OR PLANNED ROTATION DATE, 
WHICHEVER IS LATER.
    C.  ANY APPLICANT FOR 1510 WHO IS PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X 
AND IS ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION BEFORE THE BOARD MAY BE REDESIGNATED 
1510 IN ACCORDANCE WITH MILPERSMAN 1212-010, IF SELECTED.  HOWEVER, IF 
A SECOND SEA TOUR OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR HAS NOT BEEN 
COMPLETED, ASSIGNMENT TO 1510 BILLETS MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL THE 
COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD 
TOUR, AS DETERMINED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).

8.  COMMANDING OFFICER SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT 
COMMUNITY DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803) WITHIN 30 DAYS OF RELEASE OF 
THIS MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER/ 
REDESIGNATION.

9.  THE NEXT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL BE HELD IN NOVEMBER 2008. 
APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED BY 8 SEPTEMBER 2008.  NON-SELECTEES FROM 
PAST BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION FOR CONSIDERATION. OPNAVINST 
1210.5 AND MILPERSMAN ARTICLES 1212-010 AND 1212-030 SHOULD BE REVIEWED 
FOR ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION PROCEDURES. OFFICIAL 
TRANSCRIPTS AND MOST RECENT FITREP ARE REQUIRED AS PART OF APPLICATION 
PACKAGES.

10.  RELEASED BY VADM M. E. FERGUSON III, N1.// 
BT 
#0000 
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

%d bloggers like this: