JUNE 2009 TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

RAAUZYUW RUEWMCS0001 1911719-UUUU--RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 101719Z JUL 09
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
UNCLAS//N01420//
NAVADMIN 202/09
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/JUL// 
SUBJ/JUNE 2009 TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS// 


REF/A/DOC/CONGRESS/31DEC1996// 
AMPN/REF A IS TITLE 10, U.S. CODE, SECTION 531// 
RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO HAVE BEEN 
SELECTED FOR REDESIGNATION.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY THE COMMUNITY FOR 
WHICH THEY WERE SELECTED.
NAME                  DESIG    NAME                  DESIG
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1160
BRYANT RUSSELL L      6132    BURNS MARK G          1625
CHONG ROY Y W         1625    GAUTHIER BRIAN K      6182
MCLAUGHLIN JAMES T    1675    OUZTS LEONARD         6180
ROBERTSON BRYAN C     6210    UNIEWSKI ANTHONY JR   6180

UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SPECIAL OPERATIONS (TRAINING) - 1190
RAHE AARON M        1630

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL - 1200
BAILEY JASON W        1110    BRITTINGHAM CYNTHIA   1310
CHAPIN DANA J         1310    DACPANO LIONEL P      1320
DELAHOUSSSAYE GUYRJR  1320    FABACHER HOWARD BII   1300
MARSH HELEN C         1110    PAVLIK DAVID E        1110
SACK WALTER L         1310    SHIPE CHRISTOPHER K   1320    
SINCLAIR TODD M       1120

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (TRAINING) - 1460
ANDERSON TRAVIS J     1120    BANAZWSKI BRIAN J     1210
BODIN CARL K          1110    BOSEMAN JOHN F        1110    
BRAUD JEREMY J        1300    DELWICHE SCOTT R      1120    
GANDY JONATHAN W      1120    GARGANO RICHARD C     1120    
KOCIS SHAWN M         1110    LOZADA VIDAL C        1110    
LUKACS JOHN A IV      1110    MCDOUGALL ERIC P      1220    
MCDOUGALL MELANIE J   1110    MCGINNIS ALEXANDER L  1210    
MEIER JOSEPH D        1120    MUELLER ARTHUR A III  1110    
SANFIORENZO AMIEL B   1210    SHOOK MATTHEW A       1120    
SNEED BRIAN D         1120    SOCIAS LUIS F         1110

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1510
BARRETT JEFFERY A     1300    CARTY JEFFREY J       1320
COVELLI DANIEL P      1310    CRANE DOUGLAS M       1320
FIRENZE PETER J       1310    GALLEGRO JOHN C       1310
GOUL JARED D          1320    HALLAN JESSIE J       1320
JAMES JERIN T         1310    MASICA RICHARD M      1310
MULLER JUDITH A       1310    NICHOLS DANIEL A      1320
PENNINGTON SAMUEL D   1310    SAWICKI BRIAN J       1300
SMITH BRANDON D       1320    THURSTON JAMES G      1310

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL - 1600
ALBIN EUGENE A        1310    BAILEY EUGENE R       1110
CHAMBERLAIN JASON R   1110    EVANS BRIAN A         1120
GATES CALVIN B        1110    HOUSER JOSEPH A       1320
KNIGHT CYNTHIA A      1610    MARSHALL SAMUEL I     1320
MENARD RICHARD L      6420    PARKER SCOTT V        6420
RYAN THOMAS P         6420    STEPHENS RALPH J      6420
TRAINOR PATRICK J     1300    WILLIAMS DANIELLE S   6420

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INTELLIGENCE � 1630	       
BARNARD KEVIN D       1120    BINGHAM CHRISTOPHER   1110
BOYLES JAY E          1110    CARVER JAMES G        1300
CLEMENT PHILIP R      1320    JACOBS SHANE P        1320
JOHNSTON GARTH A      1120    MILLER BRUCE A        1320    
SANDERS JAMES R       1110    SHERWOOD SARAH A      1115    
TAMMINGA PETER J      1320    TOLLES PETER G II     1110    
TSONIS MICHAEL        1320

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INFORMATION WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1640
BOGETTO CURTIS L      1300    BROOKS DERRICK E      1110
COLEMAN GARY E        6440    CURTIS MICHAEL S      6440
EMMERSEN TRACY L      1300    GEORGE ELIAS J        1210
HALL CHARLES H        6440    JOHNS DUSTIN M        1110
JONART DOUGLAS E      1120    LEGG JAMES L          1110
MAXWELL JOSEPH A      1110    MEADOR MICHAEL K      1110
MINEROWICZ NICHOLAS   1110    RIVAS JOSE JR         6440
SALTER BRIAN M        6442    TEVIS JOHN F          6440

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1650
KAKIEL AARON V        1120

QUALIFIED FOREIGN AREA OFFICER - 17X0			 
ALEXANDER CHRISTOPHE  1320    BARLOW LUCAS G        1320
BIERY MICHAEL E       1300    DAVIS PATRICK P       1310
ERICKSON JASON T      1110    GOSS JUSTIN D         1110
HOCHSTEDLER ROBERT A  1110    JOHNSON HIRAM S       1310
KUTANSKY BRET M       1320    MCFADDEN TAEKO E      1310
MCREYNOLDS JAMES L    1110    MEYDENBAUER MICHAEL   1320
OGDEN ROBERT F        1110    PLASTER GRAHAM M      1110
RIVERA BRIAN D        1320    SKIDMORE JESSE T      1120
STELTENPOHL ROBERT M  1310    TAM ANDREW H          1630
UPP DANIEL G          1110    URSERY RICKY M        1110
VANAVERY CHRISTOPHER  1110    WEDDLE JASON D        1310
WILLIAMS BRETT C      1310    WONG CHRISTINA J      1110

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - OCEANOGRAPHY - 1800
MARTINEZ RAMON P JR   6460

MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER � 2300			 
MASSEY CRYSTAL C      1210    MEEKER JUSTIN W       1320    
WRIGHT MARTIN R       1310

SUPPLY CORPS OFFICER � 3100					 
ACOSTA JOSE G JR      6510    PAMA ELBERT C         6510

CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS � 5100					 
COLLINS DAVID C       1110    DIAZ MARJORIE J       1110
LEWIS JOSHUA M        1110    ZUKOWSKY JOSEPH M     1110

2.  APPLICANTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON A SNAPSHOT OF QUOTAS OUT AND 
QUOTAS IN BY YEAR GROUP AND COMMUNITY.  NOT BEING SELECTED ON THIS 
BOARD IS NOT REASON TO FEEL YOU HAVE NO CHANCE, APPLY AGAIN (AND AGAIN 
AS REQUIRED), ALL THE WHILE SUSTAINING SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE AND 
BOLSTERING YOUR PACKAGE FOR YOUR DESIRED COMMUNITY.  WHAT MAKES 
YOUR RECORD STANDOUT IS MOTIVATION TOWARDS YOUR GAINING COMMUNITY AS 
WELL AS CONTINUED PROMOTABILITY.
3.  FOR JUNIOR YEAR GROUPS (04 THROUGH 07), THE DEMAND SIGNAL FAR 
EXCEEDED THE SUPPLY POOL.  MANY QUALITY APPLICANTS WERE IDENTIFIED 
BY THE BOARD BUT COULD NOT BE SELECTED DUE TO QUOTA CONSTRAINTS OF 
EITHER OUTGOING COMMUNITY OR GAINING COMMUNITY.  THESE QUOTAS ARE RE-
DETERMINED EVERY 6 MONTHS, FOR EACH BOARD.
4.  AS ALWAYS, COMPETITION FOR REDESIGNATION WAS KEEN AND EVERY 
COMMUNITY HAD A POOL OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED CANDIDATES TO SELECT FROM.
ELIGIBLE OFFICERS NOT INITIALLY SELECTED FOR THEIR PRIMARY OR 
SECONDARY CHOICE WERE SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER COMMUNITIES 
FOR CONSIDERATION.  THOSE OFFICERS TENTATIVELY SELECTED FOR 
COMMUNITIES NOT INITIALLY REQUESTED WILL BE NOTIFIED VIA OFFICIAL 
CORRESPONDENCE AND OFFERED THE OPPORTUNITY TO REDESIGNATE.
5.  THE PROCESS WHILE NEVER PERFECT, IS FAIR AND THOROUGH.  BOARD 
MEMBERS ARE FOCUSED ON THEIR TASK - PICKING THE RIGHT CANDIATE - FULLY 
AND BEST QUALIFIED FROM AVAILABLE APPLICANTS.  RECORDS RECEIVE 
A DETAILED SCRUB AND THERE IS THOUGHTFUL AND DELIBERATE DISCUSSIONS ON 
EACH APPLICANT.
6.  THIS MSG IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR LETTER TO 
THE SELECTEE.
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR 
CURRENT DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING.  COMNAVPERSCOM 
(PERS-802), UPON NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4) THAT THE 
SELECTEE HAS BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, WILL FORWARD A 
REDESIGNATION LETTER TO THE SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT ACCEPTANCE AND OATH 
OF OFFICE (NAVPERS 1000/4), AS APPLICABLE.
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT 
UNDER ORDERS CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO 
THEIR NEW DESIGNATION WHEN NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS 
UNDER CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE 12 MONTHS AT THE NEW 
ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS A SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF 
ONE YEAR WILL BE WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR 
TO REDESIGNATION.
7.  THE FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE (11XX) OFFICERS WHO ARE UNDER ORDERS TO 
DEPARTMENT HEAD SCHOOL MAY NOT LATERALLY TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF 
INITIAL DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR.  ADDITIONALLY, THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ARE 
NOT ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR LATERAL TRANSFER/ REDESIGNATION UNTIL WITHIN 
1 YEAR OF SATISFYING THEIR RESPECTIVE OBLIGATION:
        -  OFFICERS WHO HAVE APPLIED FOR SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER 
CONTINUATION PAY (SWOCP).
        -  OFFICERS WHO HAVE APPLIED FOR JUNIOR SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER 
CRITICAL SKILLS BONUS (JR SWO CSRB).
        -  OFFICERS OBLIGATED TO COMPLETE DEPARTMENT HEAD ASSIGNMENTS 
DUE TO SELECTION FOR DIVISION OFFICER SEQUENCE PLAN-B OR A SWOCP 
OBLIGATED SHORE TOUR.
        -  OFFICERS WHO HAVE APPLIED FOR A SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER 
CRITICAL SKILLS (SWOCS) BONUS.
    B.  AVIATION OFFICERS SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO LATERAL TRANSFER 
UNTIL COMPLETION OF ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION, EXPIRATION OF 
AVIATION CAREER CONTINUATION PAY CONTRACT, OR PLANNED ROTATION DATE, 
WHICHEVER IS LATER.
    C.  ANY APPLICANT FOR 1510 WHO IS PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 
132X AND IS ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION BEFORE THE BOARD MAY BE 
REDESIGNATED 1510 IN ACCORDANCE WITH MILPERSMAN 1212-010, IF SELECTED.  
HOWEVER, IF A SECOND SEA TOUR OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR HAS NOT 
BEEN COMPLETED, ASSIGNMENT TO 1510 BILLETS MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL THE 
COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD 
TOUR, AS DETERMINED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).
8.  COMMANDING OFFICER SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT 
COMMUNITY DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803) WITHIN 30 DAYS OF RELEASE OF 
THIS MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER/ 
REDESIGNATION.
9.  THE NEXT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL BE HELD 02 NOV 09.
APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED BY 21 SEP 09.  NON-SELECTEES FROM PAST 
BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION FOR CONSIDERATION.  OPNAVINST
1210.5 AND MILPERSMAN ARTICLES 1212-010 AND 1212-030 SHOULD BE REVIEWED 
FOR ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION PROCEDURES.
OFFICIAL TRANSCRIPTS AND MOST RECENT FITREP ARE REQUIRED AS PART OF 
APPLICATION PACKAGES.
10.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.//
BT
#0001
NNNN


%d bloggers like this: