NOVEMBER 2007 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARDS RESULTS

UNCLASSIFIED//
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
R 032341Z DEC 07
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
UNCLAS //N01420//

NAVADMIN 324/07

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/DEC// 

SUBJ/NOVEMBER 2007 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARDS RESULTS// 



REF/A/DOC/CONGRESS/31DEC1996// 
AMPN/TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, SECTION 531// 

RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR 
REDESIGNATION.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY THE COMMUNITY FOR WHICH THEY WERE 
SELECTED.

NAME                DESIG    NAME                DESIG
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1160
BALLAS THEALOS C    6182    COORE LLOYD L      6122
PENROD TODD B       6160    TUMLINSON JASON L  6110
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SPECIAL WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1180
BARNETT GLEN A      1630
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL - 1200
CASSIDY ANDREA M    1110    CULNEN JOHN J JR   1110
EWING MICHELE R     1110    FENTERS VIRGIL W J 1310
MAKSEM KELLY A      1110    MARKOFF SEAN K     1305
MCCREARY QUINTRELL  1110    MCINTYRE TERRA A   1110
MCKIBBEN ALLEN H II 3100    MULLER CHRISTOPHER 1110
PATTERSON TERRANCE  6130    RUPERT JOSHUA W    1320
SHEPARD DEMOND L    1110    VERNON KYLE J      6230
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AVIATION (PILOT/TRAINING) - 1390
ESTVOLD STEVEN M    1210
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER
(TRAINING) - 1460
BARBER DARRIN E     1120    DEDEAUX CEDRIC N   1120
FIEDEL ETHAN R      1120    FILES CAROLYN J    1210
HALLOCK SAMUEL H    1110    HEBERLEY BRIAN D   1120
HILL RICHARD L      1120    HODGSON SIDNEY W I 1110
HULSE MARION C      1110    NAWARA TERRENCE M  1120
PETRON JEROME S     1120    TSUTAGAWA MICHAEL  1310
VANDENBERG TROY D   1210   
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1510
BUSH JOHN R         1310    CARONELLO DOMINIC  1310
CASSADA JOSH A      1310    CROXSON ROBERT D   1320
DUTKO ALEXANDER C   1310    HARGREAVES WILLIAM 1310
HOCKER MICHAEL M    1320    HOLT CREIGHTON D   1310
HUFF SCOTT A G      1320    MISHAK JEFFREY L   1320
PALERMO WILLIAM J   1310    SWARTZ SHAUN A     1320
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL - 1600
BAGLEY CAREY Q      6180    GRINSTEINNER TODD  1210
HAND TIMOTHY J      6122    HATCHER ERVIN B    1110
KEDZIERSKI JASON C  1805    LUCAS ANDREW R     1125
MCCONNELL ANGELA F  1300    NGUYEN VINCENT K   1300
SEHL TODD J         1110    TASHMA RYAN C      1120
WRIGHT ALICIA R     1110    ZANGER MICHAEL S   1310
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INTELLIGENCE - 1630
BLANCHETTE MATTHEW  1110    DUBE JEANPAUL E    1120
KERR WESLEY D       1110    MAJOR KEITH L      1320
PARTIN ERIC S       1120    WISCHMEIER DENNIS  1320
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INFORMATION WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1640
BRYANT CHRISTOPHER  1320    DEWAWLE GREGG C    1320
DODGE DAMIEN A      1110    GLENN LAURA J      1320
HAISLOP JAMES H     1110    HARRISON JOSEPH B  6440
JACKSON GENE J      6442    KRAUSS SVEN        1320
NISBETT ROGER D     1320    STITES BRIAN M     1120
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1650
ABRAHAMSON ARLO K   6472    ALLEN MATTHEW R    1305
BUCK THOMAS W JR    1110    NEAL RICHLYN C     1110
REBARICH REBECCA L  1305
QUALIFIED FOREIGN AREA OFFICER - 17X0
AMIS MICHAEL J      1320    DERBYSHIRE TIMOTHY 1110
DMITRUKOWSKI TOMASZ 1120    DOTSON JOHN D      1635
EILERS ROBERT E JR  1310    ELZAATARI FOUAD A  2300
FATA ANDREW U G     1310    FLETCHER JACK C II 1110
GUZMAN CARLOS S     1110    KETTER TIMOTHY N   1320
LIPPERT TYLER H     1675    MANGOLD THOMAS E J 1110
MICILLO DOMENICK JR 1310    MONTERROSA OSCAR E 1800
RIOS JOHN J         1110    STOUSE ROBERT W    3105
TECH PAUL J         1315    TEDESCO MICHAEL F  1320
WOOD JOHN R         1310
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - OCEANOGRAPHY - 1800
DIMAGGIO DOMINIC F  1210    POTEETE SAMANTHA J 1305
ROGERS STANLEY H    6462    STEADMAN MEREDITH  1210
MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER - 2300
JACKSON CHRISTOPER  1110    PADGETT KENNETH C   1320
SUPPLY CORPS OFFICER - 3100
CLOUSER DANIEL K    3107    HARDING JOSHUA R    2300
STEPHENS WENDELL K  6512
CIVIL ENGINEERING CORPS - 5100
EYRICH CATHERINE U  1320    FREDRIKSEN ROBERT   1210
GEHLING TIMOTHY L   1210    LEFTWICH ROBERT W   1110

2.  AS ALWAYS, COMPETITION FOR REDESIGNATION WAS KEEN, AND EVERY 
COMMUNITY HAD A POOL OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED CANDIDATES TO SELECT FROM. 
ELIGIBLE OFFICERS NOT INITIALLY SELECTED FOR THEIR PRIMARY OR SECONDARY 
CHOICE WERE SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER COMMUNITIES FOR 
CONSIDERATION.  THOSE OFFICERS TENTATIVELY SELECTED FOR COMMUNITIES NOT 
INITIALLY REQUESTED WILL BE NOTIFIED VIA OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE AND 
OFFERED THE OPPORTUNITY TO REDESIGNATE. 
3.  THE BOARD NOTED THE FOLLOWING LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE 
DELIBERATIONS OF THE NOVEMBER 2007 TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARDS:
    A.  PERFORMANCE, PERFORMANCE, PERFORMANCE.  STRONG PERFORMANCE AND 
RELEVANT EXPERIENCE WERE THE MOST IMPORTANT FACTORS FOR SELECTION.
    B.  INDIVIDUAL AUGMENTATION (IA) EXPERIENCE WAS AN IMPORTANT 
CONSIDERATION IN DETERMINING THE OVERALL STRENGTH OF THE MEMBER?S 
RECORD.
    C.  FIRST ENDORSEMENTS FROM THE APPLICANTS CURRENT REPORTING SENIOR 
WERE HELPFUL.  PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT WERE COMMENTS REGARDING AN 
OFFICER?S FUTURE POTENTIAL IN THE SPECIFIC COMMUNITY REQUESTED.
    D.  SEEK SPONSORSHIP.  GAINING COMMUNITY ENDORSEMENT AND EVIDENCE 
OF A CANDIDATE?S PROACTIVE EFFORT IN SEEKING GAINING COMMUNITY 
MENTORSHIP WERE CONSIDERED HIGHLY FAVORABLE ELEMENTS IN MAKING A RECORD 
MORE COMPETITIVE AND SOMETIMES ACTED TO DISCRIMINATE BETWEEN TWO 
OTHERWISE IDENTICAL RECORDS.
    E.  COMMUNICATE YOUR SELECTABILITY.  FAMILIARITY WITH THE COMMUNITY 
YOU DESIRE TO REDESIGNATE INTO SHOULD ASSIST YOUR PREPARATION IN 
DEVELOPING A LOGICAL, RELEVANT RECORD FOR BOARD EVALUATION.  BEYOND THE 
MINIMAL REQUIREMENTS, YOUR PACKAGE SHOULD EFFECTIVELY COMMUNICATE 
EXPERIENCE, SKILLS, EDUCATION, AND SENIOR SPONSORSHIP.  HAVING A MEMBER 
OF YOUR GAINING COMMUNITY REVIEW YOUR PACKAGE WOULD BE HIGHLY 
BENEFICIAL.  ADDITIONALLY, RELEVANT EDUCATION COURSES, CERTIFICATIONS, 
AND COMMUNITY RELATED EXPERIENCE WERE VIEWED EXTREMELY FAVORABLY IN 
DETERMINING THE OVERALL STRENGTH OF APPLICANTS? RECORDS.
    F.  KEEP TRYING.  REDESIGNATION OPPORTUNITY IS DRIVEN BY QUOTAS 
THAT CAN CHANGE FROM BOARD TO BOARD, FOR BOTH THE GAINING AND LOSING 
COMMUNITIES.  IF YOU ARE NOT SELECTED, RE-APPLY AND KEEP WORKING TO 
IMPROVE YOUR RECORD IN THOSE SKILLS RELEVANT TO YOUR DESIRED 
REDESIGNATION COMMUNITY.  ALSO, REVIEW THE BOARD PRECEPT TO DETERMINE 
IF NON-SELECTION WAS DUE TO YEAR GROUP QUOTA RESTRICTIONS.  REFER TO 
THE SELECTION BOARD WEBSITE AT WWW.NPC.NAVY.MIL/BOARDS/ 
ADMINISTRATIVE/ACTIVEDUTYTRANSFERREDSIGNATION/ (CLICK ON BOARD PRECEPT).
4.  THIS MSG IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR LETTER TO 
THE SELECTEE.
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR 
CURRENT DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING.  COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS- 
802), UPON NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4) THAT THE SELECTEE HAS 
BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, WILL FORWARD A 
REDESIGNATION LETTER TO THE SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT ACCEPTANCE AND OATH 
OF OFFICE (NAVPERS 1000/4), AS APPLICABLE.
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT UNDER 
ORDERS CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A BILLET APPROPRIATE TO THEIR NEW 
DESIGNATION WHEN NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO 
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS 
UNDER CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE 12 MONTHS AT THE NEW 
ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS A SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE 
YEAR WILL BE WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO 
REDESIGNATION.
5.  THE FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE (11XX) OFFICERS WHO ARE UNDER ORDERS TO 
DEPARTMENT HEAD SCHOOL MAY NOT LATERALLY TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF 
INITIAL DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR.  ADDITIONALLY, THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ARE 
NOT ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION UNTIL WITHIN
1 YEAR OF SATISFYING THEIR RESPECTIVE OBLIGATION:
        -  OFFICERS WHO HAVE APPLIED FOR SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER 
CONTINUATION PAY (SWOCP).
        -  OFFICERS WHO HAVE APPLIED FOR JUNIOR SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER 
CRITICAL SKILLS BONUS (JR SWO CSRB).
        -  OFFICERS OBLIGATED TO COMPLETE DEPARTMENT HEAD ASSIGNMENTS 
DUE TO SELECTION FOR DIVISION OFFICER SEQUENCE PLAN-B OR A SWOCP 
OBLIGATED SHORE TOUR.
        -  OFFICERS WHO HAVE APPLIED FOR A SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER 
CRITICAL SKILLS (SWOCS) BONUS.
    B.  AVIATION OFFICERS SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO LATERAL TRANSFER 
UNTIL COMPLETION OF ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION, EXPIRATION OF 
AVIATION CAREER CONTINUATION PAY CONTRACT, OR PLANNED ROTATION DATE, 
WHICHEVER IS LATER.
    C.  ANY APPLICANT FOR 1510 WHO IS PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X 
AND IS ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION BEFORE THE BOARD MAY BE REDESIGNATED 
1510 IN ACCORDANCE WITH MILPERSMAN 1212-010, IF SELECTED.  HOWEVER, IF 
A SECOND SEA TOUR OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR HAS NOT BEEN 
COMPLETED, ASSIGNMENT TO 1510 BILLETS MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL THE 
COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD 
TOUR, AS DETERMINED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).
6.  COMMANDING OFFICERS SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT 
COMMUNITY DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803) WITHIN 30 DAYS OF RELEASE OF 
THIS MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER/ 
REDESIGNATION.
7.  THE NEXT LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD WILL BE 
HELD 2 JUN 08.  APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED BY 11 APR 08.  NON- 
SELECTEES FROM PAST BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION FOR 
CONSIDERATION.  OPNAVINST 1210.5 AND MILPERSMAN ARTICLES 1212-010 AND 
1212-030 SHOULD BE REVIEWED FOR ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND 
APPLICATION PROCEDURES. OFFICIAL TRANSCRIPTS AND MOST RECENT FITREP ARE 
REQUIRED AS PART OF APPLICATION PACKAGES.
8.  RELEASED BY VADM J. C. HARVEY, JR., N1.//

BT
NNNN
%d bloggers like this: