NOVEMBER 2008 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARDS RESULTS

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 3522040-UUUU--RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 172040Z DEC 08
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS//N01420//

NAVADMIN 359/08
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/DEC// 

SUBJ/NOVEMBER 2008 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARDS 
RESULTS// 



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO HAVE BEEN 
SELECTED FOR REDESIGNATION.  RESULTS ARE GROUPED BY THE COMMUNITY FOR 
WHICH THEY WERE SELECTED.

UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1160
NAME                DESIG   NAME                DESIG
BREWTON WADE A      6110   GALLAGHER MARK P     6160
HINES WILBUR R JR   6180   MORRIS JOHN C        6182
ROBERTS ERIK S      6180   WOLVERTON ANTHONY K  6122

UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SPECIAL WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1180
NAME                DESIG    
BRILL JEFFREY K     1630

UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SPECIAL OPERATIONS (TRAINING) - 1190
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
BURNES JASON J      1210    SAUER THOMAS B     1110

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL - 1200
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
ALCOCK KYLE R       1110    CRONAU TRICIA A    1310
GIGGI CHRISTOPHER M 1110    HARVEY MICHAEL C   1110
KEEN JAMES A        1300    LIBERATO ROBERT V  1110
MARTIN JEFFREY P    1110    MORAN MICHAEL P    1320
PALMORE VINCIRENA   1117    RUSSELL TODD C     1320
SULLIVAN TODD M     6510

UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - NAVAL FLIGHT OFFICER (TRAINING) - 1370
NAME                DESIG    
MIDZAK NICHOLAS A   1600

UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AVIATION (PILOT/TRAINING) - 1390
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
ADAMS ROSS T        1210    MURRAY THOMAS M    1110
 
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (TRAINING) - 1460
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
BEAUVAIS JOSHUA A   1120    CARTER KRISTIN D   1110
COSTANZO PAUL J     1120    DAIGLE MICHAEL J JR1120
GALLEBISHOP JOHN M  1120    MORENO OSCAR R     1110
PUTNAM MICHAEL J    1110    TALLEY SPENCER V   1210
TRAN HOANG N        1120    VIOLETTE MICHAEL A 1110
WATSON ERROL A JR   1120

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1510
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
BORGHARDT JAMES P   1310    BYERS ROBERT L     1310
CHESTERMAN MICHAEL C1310    COLEMAN WILLIAM JR 1320
DUDLEY AMELIA F     1320    FARR MATTHEW W     1310
GILES SCOTT A       1310    HERMAN JESSICA L   1310
LYNCH SHAUN P       1310    MITCHELL PAUL J    1320
NEKOMOTO TYLER Y    1310    ROGERS JEFFREY D   1310
ROULAND AARON P     1310    SENEY STEVEN D     1310
WEAVER JASON D      1310

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1520 
(AVIATION MAINTENANCE)
NAME                DESIG    
YANG CHIEH          6332

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL - 1600
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
BRANDT JASON J      1120    BUMATAY ANTHONY A  1205
CARTER YOLANDA M    6420    DELOSSANTOS JAMES E6422
FISHER JAMES L      1110    LEMLEY JUDITH L    6420
MUELLER PATRICK R   6420    PLACE DAVID S      1320
SPRINGER PAUL R     1320    WILCOX JEFFREY P   1305

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INTELLIGENCE - 1630
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
BECKER ADAM M       1110    BYERS MICHAEL A    1320
DONLEY GARY R JR    6452    EDMONDS LEWIS H III1110
KENNELLY SEAN M     1300    SAWATZKY NOEL A    1300
SENATORE RICHARD J  1300    TRUMPIKAS CHRISTINA1110

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - INFORMATION WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1640
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
ALEXANDER MARK R    1300    BEECROFT ALEXANDER 1120
BLUE SCOTT D        6440    BUNDYLADOWICZ G A  2500
BURROW BRIAN P      1320    DUBIEL SEAN M      1300
FENTON DOROTHY A    6440    FEWELL REGINALD C  6442
FOWLER CRAIG A      1300    GARCIA ANTONIO J   1110
GROENKE JONATHAN M  1310    LABASH STEPHEN C   1310
MCDOWELL CHAD M     1210    OWENS MARK A       1300
SANTIAGO JORGE T    6440    SPROAT ROBERT J    1300
TIGANI EAMONN J     1110    TRAN TONY V H      1210
YATES JOEL A        6440

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1650
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
CEREZO KATHARINE M  1110    GARAS ALANA F      1110
MCCLELLAND STEVEN J 6470

FOREIGN AREA OFFICER - 17X0
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
CHOE SUNGHWAN T     1300    EISNER EDWARD T    1110
GAGNON CHAD W       3100    GONZALES BEATA I   2300
GUTTMANN ERIC A     1320    HOLMES JOHN M      1115
HOLTON JEREMY W     1800    JACKSON JANET L    1315
JONAS BARBARA E     1110    KIERSTEAD THOMAS H 1120
MANION JOSEPH P     1310    MCKNIGHT RICHARD L 1320
MCSHANE DANIEL E    1320    MINA ROLDAN C      3100
NEAL JASON A        1120    OCONNOR ANDREW C   1120
ORGAN SCOTT E       1310    OWENS RAYMOND P    1310
PRICE JOSHUA D      1140    RANGEL ERIK        3100
REYES RICHARD R     1320    ROBINSON KRISTOPHER1310
SELF KEVIN A        1320    STEARNS EMERSON R  1310
TZENG JERRY Y       3100    YU PHILIP W        1120

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - OCEANOGRAPHY - 1800
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
FUHRMANN MATTHEW L  1120    HEBERT MARK A      1110
WATSON DAVID H JR   6460

MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER - 2300
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
JURCZYNSKI MARESA C 1310    OSTROFE SHAUN P    1110

SUPPLY CORPS OFFICER - 3100
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
APPLEWHAITE ALFREDF 6510    COLBURN BRIAN D    1300
RAAD KEVIN M        1110    SHIELDS PAUL N     6510

CIVIL ENGINEERING CORPS - 5100
NAME                DESIG    NAME              DESIG
GILFORD JAMES       1300    SCHARAR TYLER R    1110

2.  COMPETITION FOR LATERAL TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATION WAS FIERCE FOR 
ALL COMMUNITIES.  MANY NON-SELECTS HAD STRONG RECORDS AND SHOULD 
CONTINUE TO APPLY FOR THEIR DESIRED DESIGNATOR AS LONG AS THEIR 
SITUATION ALLOWS.  SUSTAINED SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE, AS ALWAYS, IS KEY.

3.  ELIGIBLE OFFICERS NOT SELECTED FOR PRIMARY OR SECONDARY CHOICE WERE 
SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER COMMUNITIES FOR CONSIDERATION.  
THOSE OFFICERS TENTATIVELY SELECTED FOR COMMUNITIES NOT INITIALLY 
REQUESTED WILL BE NOTIFIED VIA OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE AND OFFERED THE 
OPPORTUNITY TO REDESIGNATE.

4.  REVIEW OF THE LATERAL TRANSFER REDESIGNATION BOARD APPLICANT'S 
RECORDS PROVED TO BE A RIGOROUS PROCESS THAT YIELDED RESULTS OF 
SELECTION OF THE BEST CANDIDATES.  THOSE OFFICERS WHO DESIRE TO 
TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATE AND ARE QUALIFIED SHOULD CONTINUE TO APPLY.  
THE PROCESS DOES RIGHT BY THE NEEDS OF THE NAVY AND THE DESIRES OF THE 
INDIVIDUAL.

5.  THIS NAVADMIN IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR 
LETTER TO THE SELECTEE.
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR 
CURRENT DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING.  COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-
802), UPON NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4) THAT THE SELECTEE HAS 
BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, WILL FORWARD A 
REDESIGNATION LTR TO THE SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT ACCEPTANCE AND OATH OF 
OFFICE (NAVPERS 1000/4), AS APPLICABLE.
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT UNDER 
ORDERS CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO THEIR NEW 
DESIGNATION WHEN NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO 
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS 
UNDER CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE 12 MONTHS AT THE NEW 
ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS A SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE 
YEAR WILL BE WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO 
REDESIGNATION.

6.  THE FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE (11XX) OFFICERS WHO ARE UNDER ORDERS TO 
DEPARTMENT HEAD SCHOOL MAY NOT LATERALLY TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF 
INITIAL DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR.  ADDITIONALLY, THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ARE 
NOT ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION UNTIL WITHIN 
ONE-YEAR OF SATISFYING THEIR RESPECTIVE OBLIGATION:
        - OFFICERS WHO HAVE APPLIED FOR SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER 
CONTINUATION PAY (SWOCP).
        - OFFICERS WHO HAVE APPLIED FOR JUNIOR SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER 
CRITICAL SKILLS BONUS (JR SWO CSRB).
        - OFFICERS OBLIGATED TO COMPLETE DEPARTMENT HEAD ASSIGNMENTS 
DUE TO SELECTION FOR DIVISION OFFICER SEQUENCE PLAN-B OR A SWOCP 
OBLIGATED SHORE TOUR.
        - OFFICERS WHO HAVE APPLIED FOR A SURFACE WARFARE OFFICER 
CRITICAL SKILLS (SWOCS) BONUS.
    B.  AVIATION OFFICERS SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO LATERAL TRANSFER 
UNTIL COMPLETION OF ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION, EXPIRATION OF 
AVIATION CAREER CONTINUATION PAY CONTRACT, OR PLANNED ROTATION DATE, 
WHICHEVER IS LATER.
    C.  ANY APPLICANT FOR 1510 WHO IS PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X 
AND IS ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION BEFORE THE BOARD MAY BE REDESIGNATED 
1510 IN ACCORDANCE WITH MILPERSMAN 1212-010, IF SELECTED.  HOWEVER, IF 
A SECOND SEA TOUR OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR HAS NOT BEEN 
COMPLETED, ASSIGNMENT TO 1510 BILLETS MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL THE 
COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD 
TOUR, AS DETERMINED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).

7.  COMMANDING OFFICER SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT 
COMMUNITY DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803) WITHIN 30 DAYS OF RELEASE OF 
THIS MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER/ 
REDESIGNATION.

8.  THE NEXT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL BE HELD 3 JUNE 2009.
APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED NO LATER THAN 3 APRIL 2009.  
NON-SELECTEES FROM PAST BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION FOR 
CONSIDERATION.  OPNAVINST 1210.5 AND MILPERSMAN ARTICLES 1212-010 AND 
1212-030 SHOULD BE REVIEWED FOR ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND 
APPLICATION PROCEDURES.  OFFICIAL TRANSCRIPTS AND MOST RECENT FITREP 
ARE REQUIRED AS PART OF APPLICATION PACKAGES.

9.  RELEASED BY VADM M. E. FERGUSON III, N1.// 
BT 
#0000 
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: