NOVEMBER 2009 TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD

UNCLASSIFIED//

ROUTINE

R 221907Z DEC 09

BT
UNCLAS
PASS TO ALL OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
NAVADMIN 370/09

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/DEC//

SUBJ/NOVEMBER 2009 TRANSFER AND REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD//



REF/A/DOC/CONGRESS/31DEC1996//

REF/B/DOC/CNO WASHINGTON DC//

REF/C/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM//

REF/D/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM//

NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, SECTION 531.
REF B IS OPNAVINST 1210.5.  REF C IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1212-010.
REF D IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1212-030//

RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED FOR 
REDESIGNATION.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY THE COMMUNITY FOR WHICH THEY WERE 
SELECTED.
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER

SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1160
NAME                DESIG   NAME                DESIG
BRISCO JOSEPH M JR  6182    DAGOSTINO DAVID M   6112
MCMILLAN SHANNON C  6160    TERZIAN CHRISTOPHER 6130
THURMAN REEVES      6212

SPECIAL WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1180
HAYES HARRY E       6150    LOONEY STEPHEN J    1630

SPECIAL OPERATIONS (TRAINING) - 1190
BLAUSER DAVID K     6480    MILBURN ANDREW B    1110
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER

HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL - 1200
BELLRINGER NOAH S   1310    BISSONNETTE PETER   1320
BRIQUELET SCOTT A   1310    DICKENSON MICHAEL R 1210
GAINES RICHARD W    6330    GILES KARL G        6410
GRATTAN DAVID C     1110    KINGSTON JOSHUA B   1320
MILLIGAN KATHLEEN B 1310    SYBOR COLLEEN A     1110
WILLIAMS DOUGLAS    1110

ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (TRAINING) - 1460
BAZZLE SUSAN L      1110    BOTTOLFSON BRENT A  1110
COOK JAMIE E        1120    GENTA JOHN A        1120
HEMMINGER DANIEL L  1110    JONART DOUGLAS E    1120
MILLS NATHAN M      1120    MONK COLIN S        1120
PANDY CHRISTOPHER J 1110    PARTINGTON WILLIAM  6130
SAVAGE MARTA K      1110    SMITH ROBERT J      1110
SORIA DANIEL        1110    TILLEY CHRISTOPHER  1110
WALDREP JAMES W     1220    WHEATLEY CORY L     1210

AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1510
BALLER BRIAN M      1310    CHONG KENNETH Y     1320
GALLAGHER ROBERT M  1310    GUTIERREZ JUAN J    1310
HARRIS BENJAMIN W   1310    HERNANDEZ ELIZABETH 1310
MIRES JAMES R       1310    RIGGLE KIMBERLY J   1310
STERBENZ KENNETH B  1310    SUTTON GREGORY E    1320
WALSH JOHN A        1310

AEROSPACE MAINTENANCE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1520
MARTINEZ JOSE A     6330    SCOTT LOUIS V       6330

INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL - 1600
BRAY JOHN M         6420    CARROLL JAMES N     1320
GALBREATH JACOB P   1120    LEWIS KIRSTEIN S    6422
LONG BRIAN S        1120    MARTINEZ HENRY A II 6420
SIMIEN MALCOLM S    6422    SMITH KENNETH R     6420
STEPHENS JEFFREY T  6180

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER INTELLIGENCE - 1630
ADAMS WILLIAM J III 1120    BAILEY DOMINIC R    1110
BEUTTENMULLER PETER 1110    DRAPER STEPHEN R    1140
GEDDIS ANTONETTE R  1210    GHODOUSI ARMAN      2300
GULLET AUSTIN J     1110    HOLLER MICHAEL V    6450
HUGHEY CLAYTON J    1120    JANKOLA JOSEPH A    1120
PANOS NICHOLAS C    1320    STEINBERG LUKE A    3100
THOMAS JOHN L       1110    WILSON JACOB E      1320

INFORMATION WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1640
ADAMS MICHAEL E    6440     BRONS MICHAEL J     1120
FREDRICKS RAYMON G 6440     GARRISON MATTHEW W  1320
GRABUS ANDREW P    1310     MCCONAGHY GARY A JR 6440
MOORE SCOTT A      6440     NEISE PATRICK M     1120
PETERS ANN M       1110     SAHIM JONATHAN J    1520
STARK ROBERT H JR  1310     TORTORELLI RAYMOND  1310
TRACEY JASON A     6440     WILLIS STEPHEN W    6440

QUALIFIED FOREIGN AREA OFFICER - 17X0
ALMONTE CHRISTA D   1110    ARNY LOUIS W IV     1320
ASUNCION MARK R     1310    CHACE ALAN J        1610
COLLIER ANDREW H    1320    CRANSTON JOHN S     1110
DAVIS JAIMILYN D    1800    DOLAN GEORGE M      1320
EDWARDS ANGELA M    1200    FOJUT JOHN T        2505
HENSLEY JOSHUA W    1310    HIELEN SCOTT M      1320
JIMENEZ JESUS       1105    LEVY DAVID A        1110
LOHN JONATHAN D     1615    RESTREPO ANNE D     1115
ROSS TYLER R        1110    SKIDMORE JESSE T    1120

OCEANOGRAPHY - 1800
KEETER DARIN H      6460
MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER - 2300
KELLY BRENNA S      1110    LANE DAVID K        1210

CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS - 5100
BROWN ROBERT L JR   1120    FOSSON EDWARD A     1110
OVER CHRISTOPHER J  1110    SEMLER COGAN S      1120
SISTI CASSANDRA M   1110

2.  THE LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD IS EXTREMELY COMPETITIVE.  EACH 
RECORD THAT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD IS CAREFULLY REVIEWED AND THE BEST AND 
MOST QUALIFIED ARE CHOSEN.

3.  QUOTA CONSTRAINTS FOR JUNIOR YEAR GROUPS (04 THROUGH 07) WERE ESPECIALLY 
TIGHT THUS THE DEMAND SIGNAL FAR EXCEEDED THE SUPPLY POOL.  MANY QUALITY 
APPLICANTS WERE IDENTIFIED BY THE BOARD BUT COULD NOT BE SELECTED DUE TO QUOTA 
CONSTRAINTS OF EITHER OUTGOING COMMUNITY OR GAINING COMMUNITY.  THEREFORE, NOT 
BEING SELECTED FOR THIS BOARD IS NOT A REASON TO FEEL THAT YOU HAVE NO FUTURE 
CHANCE.  YOU SHOULD APPLY AGAIN (AND AGAIN AS REQUIRED), ALL THE WHILE 
SUSTAINING SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE AND BOLSTERING YOUR RECORD FOR YOUR DESIRED 
COMMUNITY.
WHAT MAKES YOUR RECORD STANDOUT IS MOTIVATION TOWARDS YOUR GAINING COMMUNITY 
AS WELL AS CONTINUED PROMOTABILITY.

4.  AS ALWAYS, COMPETITION FOR REDESIGNATION WAS KEEN AND EVERY COMMUNITY HAD 
A POOL OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED CANDIDATES.  ELIGIBLE OFFICERS NOT INITIALLY 
SELECTED, AND WHO DID NOT SPECIFICALLY REQUEST NOT TO BE REVIEWED BY 
COMMUNITIES OTHER THAN THEIR FIRST OR SECOND CHOICE, WERE SUBSEQUENTLY 
REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER COMMUNITIES.  THOSE OFFICERS TENTATIVELY SELECTED FOR 
COMMUNITIES NOT INITIALLY REQUESTED WILL BE NOTIFIED VIA OFFICIAL 
CORRESPONDENCE AND OFFERED THE OPPORTUNITY TO REDESIGNATE.

5.  THE PROCESS, WHILE NEVER PERFECT, IS FAIR AND THOROUGH.
BOARD MEMBERS ARE FOCUSED ON THEIR TASK:  PICKING THE RIGHT CANDIDATE WHO IS 
FULLY AND BEST QUALIFIED FROM THE AVAILABLE APPLICANTS.  EACH RECORD RECEIVES 
A DETAILED SCRUB AND THERE IS THOUGHTFUL AND DELIBERATE DISCUSSIONS ON EACH 
APPLICANT.

6.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR LETTERS TO 
THE SELECTEE.
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR CURRENT 
DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING.
COMMANDER, NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND (COMNAVPERSCOM) (PERS-831), UPON 
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4) THAT THE SELECTEE HAS  BEEN MADE 
AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, WILL FORWARD A REDESIGNATION LETTER TO THE 
SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT ACCEPTANCE AND OATH OF OFFICE (NAVPERS 1000/4), AS 
APPLICABLE.
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT UNDER ORDERS 
CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO THEIR NEW DESIGNATION 
WHEN NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO 
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS UNDER 
CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE 12 MONTHS AT THE NEW ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS A 
SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE YEAR WILL BE WITH THE 
CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO REDESIGNATION.

7.  THE FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE (11XX) OFFICERS WHO ARE UNDER ORDERS TO DEPARTMENT 
HEAD SCHOOL MAY NOT LATERALLY TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF INITIAL DEPARTMENT 
HEAD TOUR.
    B.  AVIATION OFFICERS (131X AND 132X) SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO LATERAL 
TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION, EXPIRATION OF 
AVIATION CAREER CONTINUATION PAY CONTRACT, OR PLANNED ROTATION DATE, WHICHEVER 
IS LATER.
    C.  APPLICANTS FOR 1510 WHO ARE PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X AND A 
SECOND SEA TOUR OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR HAS NOT BEEN COMPLETED, MAY 
BE DELAYED ASSIGNMENT TO 1510 BILLETS UNTIL THE COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE 
SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR, AS DETERMINED BY 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).

8.  COMMANDING OFFICER SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT COMMUNITY 
DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-841) WITHIN 30 DAYS OF RELEASE OF THIS 
MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER/ REDESIGNATION.

9.  THE NEXT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL BE HELD
14 JUNE 2010.
APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED BY 19 APRIL 2010.  PREVIOUS APPLICATIONS ARE NOT 
RETAINED, NON-SELECTEES FROM PREVIOUS BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION FOR 
CONSIDERATION.
A FUTURE NAVADMIN WILL STIPULATE ALL OF THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND 
APPLICATION PROCEDURES IN ACCORDANCE WITH REFS A THRU D.

10.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN

%d bloggers like this: