ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER W5, W4 AND W3

R 161829Z FEB 12 ZYB
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS  //N01420//
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/FEB//
NAVADMIN 060/12

SUBJ/ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF
CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF
CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER W5, W4 AND W3//



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES
INDICATED.  MEMBERS ARE DIRECTED TO VERIFY THEIR SELECT STATUS VIA BUPERS
ON-LINE.  READ NAME, DESIG

                       PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
              CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
  LINE 30 JUNE 2011                       STAFF 30 JUNE 2011
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 JULY 2011
 CARLTON JANIS R        2100
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2012
 COUGHLIN MICHAEL R     1120         DISY THOMAS CHRISTOPHE 1110
 MURRAY JOY LYNN        2900         NADKARNI DIPAK D       2100
 NOLL DANIEL J          3100         PADDOCK CHARLES WILLIA 2200
 RACE LYNDA MARIE       2300         RENSHAW CURT ANTHONY   1110
 STONEMAN JAMES GORDON  1320         TOLEDANO JAMES E       2100
 WEVLEY CRAIG M         1320
                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
             COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 30 JUNE 2011                       STAFF 02 AUGUST 2011
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2012
 BAILEY JOHANNES MICHAE 2900         BELL WILLIAM RICHARD   6320
 BLEILE JEFF ANDREW     2200         BOUCEK WILLIAM E       3100
 CAVER LEONARD WAYNE    1810         DEWINDT GREGORY P      1310
 DWYER DAVID            6130         ESPIRITU JOSEPH PAUL   1310
 FRANKLIN KENNETH R     1120         FRASERLORIA JAMIE ANN  1830
 HENDRICKSON MARK ROBER 1320         KING PHILIP DAVID      4100
 LARGE WILLIAM J        1320         LICKFOLD FREDERICK RIC 1320
 MOGHADDAM MCADAM KASPE 1830         NEWTON KEITH BERNARD   2300
 PAYSON MARK D          2100         PIMENTEL GUILLERMO     2300
 PLONKA STEVEN G        1440         RICHARD JOHN D         2100
 SCOTT LAURIE           5100         STEWART JOEL G         1110
 STRANG VALERIE S       2100         VOORHEIS JONATHAN GREG 1320
                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
        LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 23 SEPTEMBER 2011                      STAFF 23 SEPTEMBER 2011
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2011 
 WHALEY JOHN G          2100 
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2012
 ARMSTRONG DAMON M      2100         BRUTON JEAN E          2900
 BURCH DYLAN TED        2500         CHINSIOKWONG REGINA RI 2100
 CHOE ANNA Y            2100         CLARK JAMES KENNETHSEF 2100
 COOK DANNY MICHAEL     1310         DAWSON EUGENE   JR     3100
 DEDEAUX CEDRIC N       1460         DENNISON CHARLES BERNA 1310
 DRISCOLL JAMES J       2900         DUMAS MARK RICHARD     6110
 EBERHARDT PETER JOHN   1310         ENGLEBERT BROOKES ANNE 2900
 FELICE CHRISTINE       1320         FORESTER TAYLOR REY    6420
 JENSEN SHANE D         2100         KEMP JEAN DOBSON       2100
 KOISTINEN CASANDRA LEE 1810         LAWSON SHANE E         2900
 LUTZ DANIEL EDWARD     5100         LYLE KEVIN JAMES       2300
 MABRY MICHAEL RAFAEL A 2300         MAGNUSON JON ORVILLE   6330
 MARRIOTT DALICE A      2100         MATHIS ELENA MARIE     2300
 MCKAY TIMOTHY JAMES    1310         MCVEY PATRICK T        2100
 MITCHELL TERESA S      1200         PARKER JOHN WESLEY     1310
 PERRY JOSEPH CLINE     1310         PIANO MICHAEL E        1110
 QUEZADA JOHNNY         6410         ROSS DAVID MICHAEL     3100
 RUCKER ALEXANDER ARTHU 1310         SHELBURNE KIMBERLY KAR 1830
 SILVESTRI ANDREW DOMIN 2200         SMITH CHARLES RANDY    1310
 SMOAK DONNA LOUISE     6510         SNEED BRIAN DAVID      1460
 SPRINGER DENYSE FLOREN 6130         STEPHEN MICHAEL ROSS   1320
 TOMASEK WAYNE NEIL     4100         VOGEL KATHERINE LORRAI 2300
 WADDILL CLAY STEPHEN   1320         WALKER JAMES MICHAEL   6330
 WARE THOMAS SHAWN      6120         WELLS JASON DAVID      1310
 WILLIAMSON JAMES PAUL  1310
                 TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
NO OFFICERS PROMOTED IN THIS CATEGORY.
                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                     DOR/EFF DATE 01 SEPTEMBER 2011
 LIVINGSTON TIMOTHY AAR 1110
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2012
 AGBAI UDEAGHA ANYA     3100         ALCAZAR JOSHUA CHARLES 1520
 ALLBAUGH NGUYET NGUYEN 2900         ATKINS HELENA MARIE    3100
 ATWOOD CAITY MARIE     1310         BAKER JOSHUA LUNDY     5100
 BERG AMANDA ELIZABETH  2300         BILLHARDT CHARLES SAMU 1310
 BILLINGSLEY DAVIDA DES 1160         BOSLEY CHRISTOPHER CHA 1830
 BOYLE MICHAEL DAVID    1320         BROWN MEGAN FRANCES    1830
 BURKLAND WILLIAM ROBER 1110         BUSH AMANDA KAY        2300
 CABRERA ANTONIO        1320         CALLES WILSON MANUEL   1320
 CARTER GREGORY WAYNE   1310         CHANDLER ALYSSA CECILE 3100
 CHARNAS NICHOLAS STEVE 1310         CHUNG DANIEL EUN       4100
 COLE ADAM RICHARD      1110         COLEMAN DUSTIN TODD    3100
 COLON JOSE LUIS        1110         COVINGTON DAVID KEON   1200
 DEFAZIO STEPHEN JOHN   1310         DEROY LENORA ELLEN     1200
 DOYLE RYAN TERRY       1110         EARLY JOSEPH LINDEN    1320
 FARVER MATTHEW MARK    1830         FRANCIA DAVID FELICIAN 3100
 FRANCIS JENNIFER MARIE 1830         GAMBOA HONORATO BALAGO 3100
 GANS CHRISTOPHER TONY  1110         GLYNN DECLAN BRYAN     1830
 GOTTSCHALK MATTHEW RIC 1310         GRUSICH ANTHONY MICHAE 1110
 GUTHRIE ZACHARIAH ADAM 3100         IRISH BRYAN PORTER     1830
 JIMENEZ EDWIN FAJARDO  3100         KHA JOHN CHIVUAN       1120
 LINGNER KAREN JEAN     1110         LOBECKER NICOLE LYNN   1110
 MADRID RICHARD JESSE   1110         MARTORANO ERIC CARLO   3100
 MCKEE BRIAN EDWARD     1520         MCKENNEY TUCKER HAGER  3100
 MCKENZIE DOUGLAS KENTO 1120         MICHAELSEN MARK RICHAR 5100
 MOEHLMANN JASON MICHAE 1110         MOJZIS JERRY CHARLES   5100
 MOLNAR MICHAEL ANTHONY 3100         MORENO NICOLAS S       1310
 NAGEL KRISTABELLE MARI 2300         ONEILL MICHAEL SEAN    3100
 OSTROFE SHAUN PATRICK  2300         PARSON JEREMY DOW      1830
 PELINA DENNIS CAYANAN  3100         PETERSON BRIAN MICHAEL 1810
 PHILLIPS TIMOTHY DUANE 1210         PHIPPS ELANA SUZANNE   1320
 PIKE JACOB EUGENE      1110         POE THOMAS TRAVIS      3100
 POWERS KEVIN MICHAEL   3100         REICHOLD ADAM COLTER   2300
 RILEY ELLIOT WILLIAMER 3100         ROGERS MICHAEL STANLEY 1320
 ROLLAN JOELSON SANTO D 3100         ROMANENKOV VICTOR      3100
 SCHMIDT ADAM CHRISTIAN 1310         SEAL BENJAMIN ALLEN    1310
 SIMPSON TODD JOSEPH    1110         STAINS JOSEPH GRANT    1830
 STEWART CARL HUBERT JR 1320         STIMSON DANNIE TODD    1520
 STOCKHAUSEN JOSEPH LAW 1120         STRAKA JEFFREY SCOTT   3100
 SYPHARD LUKE MALEKO    2300         TERCHUNIAN ROBERT ARA  1810
 TORBETT JON SAMUEL     1320         TORTORA PAUL J         1110
 TRIMNER STACEY MARIE   2300         TURNER ROBERT RAYNER   1110
 VANALLEN CHRISTOPHER B 1310         WAGNER ALISON RENEA    1830
 WARD PAUL MICHAEL      1810         WATTSFERNANDEZ NICHOLA 1110
 WILKERSON MICHAEL WAYN 1520         WISE JONATHAN RUGGLES  1110
 WOOD GARRETT RYAN      1110         WOODWARD ANDREW LAKE   1110
 YOUNTS JAMES TYREL     1310         ZANN GEOFFREY JOSEPH   1110
 ZIERDEN ROBERT FORD    1310
                      TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2012
 ALVERSON DAVID DAY     6162         BENNETT VERONICA       6512
 BLANCHARD BEAU JAMES   6412         BUESEN DERRICK BERNARD 6512
 COLE IVAN CLEON        6412         COOK DARRELL LETRINACE 6112
 DECKER MARK EDWARD     6412         FOX CHRISTOPHER JAMES  6512
 GILBERT WILLIAM CRAIG  6422         GREEN WILLIAM LENORD   6492
 JERNIGAN JOHN M        6402         JONES RONALD DAVID JR  6332
 KEY PATRICK JASON      6122         KING KERRY LANE        6322
 KLEINSMITH JASON CLYDE 6322         LACONICO VINCENT FRANC 6402
 LEE ANTHONY JOHN       6312         LUDWIG MATTHEW TODD    6402
 MACMELVILLE DAVID STAN 6332         MARSH ALEXANDER WILLIA 6292
 MARSHALL KEVIN JAY     6332         MATHEWS STEWART CHASE  6322
 MATTOS JULIO L JR      6332         MORGAN DIANNA EARLEENE 6392
 MORRIS SHANNON NAPOLEA 6162         NAGORNIUK MARK DOUGLAS 6232
 NELSON WILLIS MARVIN I 6112         PAGANO SCOTT JOSEPH    6262
 PETTY DAVID SALEEBY    6412         PRENDERGAST EVELYN J J 6442
 SERRECCHIA DREW ALEXAN 6182         SIMON JOSEPH           6422
 SIMPSON JAMES CARTER   6492         SOMMERS LARRY CHARLES  6392
 SPARKS ARETHA          6422         STROBECK KYLE PAUL     6492
 STROLIGO PIO           6122         WARD PETER HOWARD      6182
 WASHINGTON YVETTE MARI 6412         WATSON CANDIAS IVORY   6422
 WEDDELL CHRISTOPHER DA 6162         YOUNG JAMES JOSEPH     6182
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2012
 LAVOIE MICHAEL ROBERT  7361
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2012
 AUSTIN TYRONE MARVIN   7121         BENAVIDEZ DAVID        7341
 BURSON DARRIOUS LAWAYN 7411         CHANDLER CHRISTOPHER B 7341
 DAVENPORT ANDREW LEE   7521         ECHEVERIO TIMOTHY RUSS 7441
 GAZZARA ROBERT DOMINIC 7131         HAMPTON SHAWN LAKEITH  7441
 HASTINGS CHRISTOPHER P 7181         SMITH TODD MATHEW      7421
 VALENCIA CESARIO P JR  7521         WOURMAN CARLTON DUSHAW 7451
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 MARCH 2012
 BACKMAN CLAUDE         7361         BARFIELD JOHN WATSON J 7361
 DAILEY JAY EDWIN JR    7161         GALVAN JASON LEE       7171
 JOHNSON MICHAEL DUANE  7121         JONES SHELBY DARNELL   7111
 MEYER TRAVIS EDWARD    7161         PAGAN JOHN ROBERT      7441
 PAVEY TIMOTHY RAE      7121         SILVER MARTY ALEXANDER 7421
 SMITH CHRISTOPHER LEE  7311         SZILVESZTER PETER ZOLT 7401
 THOMAS EARL   III      7121         THOMAS GERALD ANTONIO  7131
 VELASQUEZ MAX          7111         WARE BRIAN THOMAS      7521
 WASHINGTON DEMARCO LEO 7411

2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN WRITING
PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARAGRAPH 1),
THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE
INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION MUST
SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831), PRIOR TO
THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE.

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE,
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE
DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  THE DELAY
AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO DELAY WITH
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 08-11).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS
REF A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND
ABOVE.  USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE
10 U.S.C. 578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE
COMPLETED FORM TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN
GRADE REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME
SUPPORT OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY
ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY
ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY
OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC
REQUIREMENTS.

7.  RELEASED BY VICE ADMIRAL S. R. VAN BUSKIRK, N1.//
BT
NNNN
%d bloggers like this: